2016 Abu Dhabi Tour Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists Abu Dhabi Tour results
See also:  Abu Dhabi Tour LIVE - Abu Dhabi Tour Videos -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).



 

2016 Abu Dhabi Tour Results

Tanel Kangert (Astana) won Stage 3 and took over the lead in the general classification.

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 29 3:31:31
2 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +17
3 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD 25 +33
4 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +33
5 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK 34 +50
6 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +50
7 Julien BERNARD FRA TFS 24 +52
8 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 30 +1:19
9 Martijn TUSVELD NED TGA 23 +1:28
10 Jesper HANSEN DEN TNK 26 +1:28
11 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 28 +1:28
12 Jelle WALLAYS BEL LTS 27 +2:05
13 Daniel PEARSON GBR WGN 22 +2:09
14 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL ONE 27 +2:18
15 Jacopo MOSCA ITA TFS 23 +2:31
16 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC 45 +2:31
17 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +2:43
18 Dion SMITH NZL ONE 23 +2:55
19 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OBE 28 +2:55
20 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ 35 +3:38
21 Hayden MCCORMICK NZL ONE 22 +3:40
22 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 34 +4:04
23 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OBE 24 +4:06
24 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +4:36
25 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OBE 26 +6:40
26 Mark CAVENDISH GBR DDD 31 +8:45
27 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 30 +9:35
28 Siarhei PAPOK BLR MCC 28 +12:18
29 Steele VON HOFF AUS ONE 29 +12:18
30 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL 35 +12:18
31 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG DDD 26 +12:18
32 Christopher LATHAM GBR WGN 22 +12:18
33 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 31 +12:18
34 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL 26 +12:18
35 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM 23 +12:18
36 Michael O'LOUGHLIN IRL WGN 19 +12:18
37 Frederik FRISON BEL LTS 24 +12:18
38 Roman MAIKIN RUS GAZ 26 +12:18
39 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 26 +12:18
40 Floris GERFS NED BMC 24 +12:18
41 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 30 +12:18
42 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OBE 23 +12:18
43 Jan HIRT CZE CCC 25 +12:23
44 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OBE 30 +13:19
45 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS 27 +13:48
46 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +14:17
47 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 30 +14:28
48 Michal PALUTA POL CCC 21 +14:28
49 Jaber ALMANSOORI UAE ANS 25 +14:56
50 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 31 +14:56
51 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 30 +14:56
52 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +14:56
53 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK 35 +14:56
54 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 24 +14:56
55 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 30 +15:00
56 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT AST 29 +15:14
57 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS 30 +15:29
58 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD 35 +15:29
59 Yauhen SOBAL BLR MCC 35 +17:04
60 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU BLR MCC 27 +17:04
61 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +17:04
62 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 25 +17:43
63 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 27 +17:47
64 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA 27 +17:55
65 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST 27 +18:47
66 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 27 +18:47
67 Manuel BELLETTI ITA WIL 31 +18:47
68 Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD UAE ANS 28 +18:47
69 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS 28 +18:47
70 Samuel WILLIAMS GBR ONE 22 +18:47
71 Edward RAVASI ITA LAM 22 +18:47
72 Chun Kai FENG TPE LAM 28 +18:47
73 Ahmed ALMANSORY UAE ANS 26 +18:47
74 Evgeny SHALUNOV RUS GAZ 24 +18:47
75 Artem NYCH RUS GAZ 21 +18:47
76 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +18:47
77 Stanislau BAZHKOU BLR MCC 25 +19:04
78 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 29 +19:14
79 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +20:26
80 Kristian HOUSE GBR ONE 37 +20:28
81 Tom BOHLI SUI BMC 22 +20:36
82 Oleksandr GOLOVASH UKR MCC 25 +20:36
83 Mark RENSHAW AUS DDD 34 +20:36
84 Alan BANASZEK POL CCC 19 +20:36
85 Michal KOLÁR SVK TNK 24 +20:49
86 Badr Mohamed Ahmed MOHAMED ALHAMMADI UAE ANS 32 +21:09
87 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 31 +22:09
88 Majid ALBALUSHI UAE ANS 29 +22:17
89 Jakub MARECZKO ITA WIL 22 +23:04
90 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 36 +23:04
91 Danny VAN POPPEL NED SKY 23 +23:04
92 Matteo DRAPERI ITA WIL 25 +23:04
93 Nasser ALMEMARI UAE ANS 29 +23:04
94 Anton IVASHKIN BLR MCC 20 +23:04
95 Owain DOULL GBR SKY 23 +23:04
96 Andrew FENN GBR SKY 26 +23:04
97 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR WGN 22 +23:04
98 James Knox GBR WGN 21 +23:04
99 Andrew TENNANT GBR WGN 29 +23:04
100 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL SKY 26 +23:09
101 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA TFS 23 +23:09
102 Juraj SAGAN SVK TNK 28 +23:21
103 Erik BASKA SVK TNK 22 +23:25
DNF Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 28  
DNF Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 34  
DNS André GREIPEL GER LTS 34  

 

General classification after Stage 3

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 29 9:19:44
2 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +21
3 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +43
4 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 +1:00
5 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK 34 +1:00
6 Julien BERNARD France TFS 24 +1:02
7 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 30 +1:29
8 Martijn TUSVELD Netherlands TGA 23 +1:38
9 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 28 +1:38
10 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TNK 26 +1:38
11 Daniel PEARSON Great Britain WGN 22 +2:19
12 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland ONE 27 +2:28
13 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium LTS 27 +2:32
14 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC 45 +2:41
15 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OBE 28 +2:53
16 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 +2:53
17 Dion SMITH New Zealand ONE 23 +2:58
18 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ 35 +3:45
19 Hayden MCCORMICK New Zealand ONE 22 +3:50
20 Mekseb DEBESAY Eritrea DDD 25 +3:56
21 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OBE 24 +4:16
22 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 34 +4:49
23 Jacopo MOSCA Italy TFS 23 +6:34
24 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OBE 26 +6:49
25 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +7:05
26 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain DDD 31 +8:38
27 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 30 +9:45
28 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 31 +12:24
29 Christopher LATHAM Great Britain WGN 22 +12:25
30 Steele VON HOFF Australia ONE 29 +12:25
31 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 30 +12:25
32 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Denmark OBE 23 +12:25
33 Roman MAIKIN Russia GAZ 26 +12:25
34 Siarhei PAPOK Belarus MCC 28 +12:25
35 Michael O'LOUGHLIN Ireland WGN 19 +12:27
36 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM 23 +12:28
37 Floris GERFS Netherlands BMC 24 +12:28
38 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL 35 +12:28
39 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL 26 +12:39
40 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria DDD 26 +13:14
41 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS 27 +13:44
42 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OBE 30 +13:46
43 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +14:46
44 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 26 +14:53
45 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 25 +14:59
46 Jaber ALMANSOORI United Arab Emirates ANS 25 +15:06
47 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 24 +15:06
48 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ 34 +15:06
49 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK 35 +15:06
50 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 30 +15:10
51 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 30 +15:52
52 Frederik FRISON Belgium LTS 24 +16:57
53 Yauhen SOBAL Belarus MCC 35 +17:14
54 Michal PALUTA Poland CCC 21 +17:17
55 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU Belarus MCC 27 +17:28
56 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 27 +17:48
57 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA 27 +18:02
58 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ 29 +18:13
59 Bernhard EISEL Austria DDD 35 +18:28
60 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 27 +18:48
61 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST 27 +18:50
62 Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD United Arab Emirates ANS 28 +18:54
63 Chun Kai FENG Chinese Taipei LAM 28 +18:57
64 Edward RAVASI Italy LAM 22 +18:57
65 Ahmed ALMANSORY United Arab Emirates ANS 26 +18:57
66 Manuel BELLETTI Italy WIL 31 +18:57
67 Evgeny SHALUNOV Russia GAZ 24 +18:57
68 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS 28 +19:12
69 Samuel WILLIAMS Great Britain ONE 22 +19:14
70 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 29 +19:37
71 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 25 +19:47
72 Artem NYCH Russia GAZ 21 +19:49
73 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia AST 29 +19:52
74 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 30 +19:56
75 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 31 +19:56
76 Alan BANASZEK Poland CCC 19 +20:46
77 Oleksandr GOLOVASH Ukraine MCC 25 +20:46
78 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TNK 24 +20:56
79 Mark RENSHAW Australia DDD 34 +20:57
80 Tom BOHLI Switzerland BMC 22 +21:07
81 Badr Mohamed Ahmed MOHAMED ALHAMMADI United Arab Emirates ANS 32 +21:19
82 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +21:59
83 Stanislau BAZHKOU Belarus MCC 25 +22:20
84 Majid ALBALUSHI United Arab Emirates ANS 29 +22:27
85 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain ONE 37 +22:34
86 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 31 +23:01
87 Jakub MARECZKO Italy WIL 22 +23:11
88 Anton IVASHKIN Belarus MCC 20 +23:14
89 Andrew FENN Great Britain SKY 26 +23:14
90 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFS 30 +23:14
91 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia TNK 28 +23:31
92 James Knox Great Britain WGN 21 +23:31
93 Erik BASKA Slovakia TNK 22 +23:32
94 Matteo DRAPERI Italy WIL 25 +23:35
95 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain WGN 29 +23:35
96 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain WGN 22 +23:45
97 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 36 +24:01
98 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +24:03
99 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands SKY 23 +24:34
100 Owain DOULL Great Britain SKY 23 +24:51
101 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy TFS 23 +27:16
102 Nasser ALMEMARI United Arab Emirates ANS 29 +27:43
103 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland SKY 26 +27:56

 

2015 (Overall winner: Esteban Chaves)

Stage Stage winner Overall leader
1. Qasr Al Sarab/Madinat Zayed (174 km) Andrea Guardini Andrea Guardini
2. Abu Dhabi/Abu Dhabi (129 km) Elia Viviani Elia Viviani
3. Al Ain/Jebel Hafeet (142 km) Esteban Chaves Esteban Chaves
4.   Esteban Chaves

 

 

 

  (Abi Dhabi Tour resultats)