Live event coverage

 

Bookmark and Share

 Current and upcoming live coverage

NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser)

Event Notes
 December 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Essen
Belgium
 December 6-11: Six Days of Amsterdam Track Cycling
Netherlands
 December 4: Cyclocross Zilvermeercross at Mol
 
 December 3: Revolution Series Champions League Track London
 December 3: Hansgrohe Superprestige CX at Spa-Francorchamps
Women's + Men's races live
 November 27: DVV Trophy CX Flandriencross Hamme
Belgium
 November 26: Revolution Series Champions League Track
Manchester, England
 November 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Zeven Germany
 November 20: Six Days of Gent
Final day only is live
 November 20: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium
 November 19: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Hasselt
Belgium
 November 13: Superprestige Cyclocross Gavere Belgium
 November 11-13: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Apeldoorn, Netherlands
 November 11: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Jaarmarktcross Niel, Belgium
 November 5-12: Tour of Taihu Lake
China
 November 6: Superprestige Cyclocross Ruddervoorde
 
 November 4-6: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Glasgow, Scotland
 November 5: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Waaslandcross  
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX Koppenbergcross Oudenaarde
 
 October 30: Cyclocross European Championships
 
 October 29: Saitama Criterium
2015 winner: John Degenkolb
 October 25-30: Six Day London Track Cycling
 
 October 25: 2017 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation
 
 October 23: Chrono des Nations
Women's and Men's TTs
 October 23: Telenet UCI Cyclocross World Cup Valkenburg Women's + Men's races
 October 22-30: Tour of Hainan
China, Hainan Island
 October 22: Cyclocross: Niels Albert CX
Belgium
 October 19-23: Track Cycling European Championships
Paris
 October 20-23: Abu Dhabi Tour
2015 winner: Esteban Chaves
 October 18: 2017 Tour de France Route Presentation
Palais des Congres, Paris
 October 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Zonhoven
Belgium
 October 15: Cyclocross: Brico Cross Kruibeke Belgium
 October 11: Sluitingsprijs-Putte-Kapellen.  LIVE video here and here. Official site here.
 October 9-16: UCI Road World Championships
Doha, Qatar
 October 9: Paris-Tours 2015 winner: Matteo Trentin
 October 8: Revolution Series Track Cycling
Glasgow
 October 8-9: Cyclocross: Brico Cross Meulebeke + DVV Trophy Ronse
Belgium
 October 4: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2015 winner: Ramon Sinkledam
 October 2: Superprestige Cyclocross Gieten
 
 October 2: Tour de l'Eurometropole
2015 winner: Alexis Gougeard
 October 2: Tour de Vendee 2015 winner: Christophe Laporte
 October 1: Il Lombardia
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 28: Milano-Torino 2015 winner: Diego Rosa
 September 27: Tre Valli Varesine
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 24: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Iowa City (Jingle Cross) Women's + Men's races
 September 21: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Las Vegas (CrossVegas)
Women's + Men's races
 September 19-25: Eneco Tour
2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 17-18: European Road Championships
Plumelec, France
 September 17: Primus Classic GP Impanis-Van Petegem 2015 winner: Sean De Bie
 September 14: Grand Prix de Wallonie
2015 winner: Jens Debusschere
 September 11: Women's La Course des Demois'Elle
2015 winner: Bérengère Staelens
 September 11: Cyclocross Brico Cross Geraardsbergen
 September 11: Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal 2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 11: Thompson Bucks County Classic
 
 September 10: Reading 120
 
 September 9 and 11: UCI MTB World Championships 4X and Downhill Val di Sole, Italy
 September 9: Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec
2015 winner: Rigoberto Uran
 September 4-11: Tour of Britain 2015 winner: Boasson Hagen
 August 20-September 11: Vuelta a Espana
2015 winner: Fabio Aru
 September 4: Grand Prix de Fourmies
2015 winner: Fabio Felline
 September 3: Brussels Cycling Classic
 
 September 1-5: Tour of Alberta
2015 winner: Bauke Mollema
 August 31-September 4: Tour des Fjords
2015 winner: Marco Haller
 August 27-28: GP Ouest-France Plouay Bretagne Classic
Women's + Men's races
 August 26-27: Tour de l'Avenir
Final two stages are LIVE
 August 21: Crescent Women World Cup Vargarda - LIVE video here (geo-restricted) and possible LIVE video here and here and here. (10am CET (4am U.S. Eastern) Official website here.
 August 21: EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg 2015 winner: Andre Greipel
 August 19: Arnhem-Veenendaal Classic LIVE video here. Official site here.  Netherlands
 August 14: Slag om Norg LIVE video here. -scroll down on page Official website here.
 August 12-14: Ladies Tour of Norway  
 August 11-14: Arctic Race of Norway
2015 winner: Rein Taaramae
 August 5-21: Rio Olympics Cycling
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Road, Track, BMX, MTB)
 August 5: Dwars door het Hageland  
 August 2-6: Vuelta a Burgos
2015 winner: Rein Taaramae
 August 1-7: Tour of Utah
 
 July 31: Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic
 
 July 30: Clasica San Sebastian
2015 winner: Adam Yates
 July 27-August 7: Tour of Portugal  
 July 27-31: Tour of Denmark
 
 July 23-27: Tour de Wallonie  
 July 2-24: Tour de France 2015 winner: Chris Froome
 July 12-18: Tour de Pologne
 
 July 2-9: Tour of Austria
 
 June 22: Halle-Ingooigem Belgium.  2015 winner: Nacer Bouhanni
 June 19: Tour de Beauce
Final stage streamed live
 June 16-19: Route du Sud
2015 winner: Alberto Contador
 June 13-26: Vuelta a Colombia
 
 June 11-19: Tour de Suisse
2015 winner: Simon Spilak
 June 10-12: Tulsa Tough
 
 June 11: Air Force Association Cycling Classic Clarendon Metro Cup Criterium
 June 5-12: Criterium du Dauphiné
2015 winner: Chris Froome
 June 5: Philadelphia International Cycling Classic
 
 June 5-12: Tour de Korea
 
 June 5: Post Cup Bornholm.  LIVE video here. Denmark
 June 5: Keukens Van Lommel Ladies Classic Belgium
 June 4: London Nocturne
Women's and Men's races
 June 4: Glencoe Grand Prix
Glencoe, Illinois, USA
 June 4: Heistse Pijl Belgium
 June 1-5: Tour de Luxembourg
 
 May 29-30: Winston-Salem Cycling Classic
North Carolina
 May 29: UCI BMX World Championships
Finals, Medellin, Colombia
 May 6-29: Giro d'Italia
2015 winner: Alberto Contador
 May 29: An Post Ras
Stage 8
 May 29: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
La Bresse, France
 May 28: USA Cycling Road National Championships
Winston-Salem, N.C.
 May 25-29: Tour of Belgium 2015 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 May 18-22: Tour of Norway  
 May 15-22: Tour of California
2015 winner: Peter Sagan
 May 8: UEC Mountain Bike European Championships
Huskvarna, Sweden
 May 8: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Papendal, Netherlands
 May 4-8: Four Days of Dunkirk
 
 May 1: Eschborn-Frankfurt Cancelled in 2015 due to security issues.
 April 30-May 1: Tour de Bretagne. LIVE video here. May be geo-restricted.
 April 29-May 1: Tour de Yorkshire  
 April 26-May 1: Tour de Romandie
2015 winner: Ilnur Zakarin
 April 24-May 1: Tour of Turkey
2015 winner: Kristijan Durasek
 April 24: Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2015 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 April 23: Arno Wallaarde Memorial
 
 April 20: Fleche Wallonne
2015 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 April 19-24: Tour of Croatia
 
 April 19-22: Giro del Trentino
2015 winner: Richie Porte
 April 17: USA Cycling Pro Criterium National Championships
Greenville, SC
 April 17: Euskal Emakumeen Bira.  LIVE video here. Women's race.
 April 17: Profronde van Noord-Holland.  LIVE video here. Official site here.
 April 17: Tro Bro Leon
 
 April 17: Amstel Gold Race
2015 winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
 April 14: Grand Prix de Denain
2015 winner: Nacer Bouhanni
 April 13: De Brabantse Pijl
2015 winner: Ben Hermans
 April 9-10: Redlands Classic
 
 April 9-10: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Manchester, England
 April 10: Paris-Roubaix 2015 winner: John Degenkolb
 April 4-9: Tour of the Basque Country
2015 winner: Joaquim Rodriguez
 April 6: Scheldeprijs 2015 winner: Alexander Kristoff
 April 3: Tour of Flanders
2015 winner: Alexander Kristoff
 April 2: GP Miguel Indurain
2015 winner: Angel Vicioso
 April 2: Volta Limburg Classic
2015 winner: Stefan Kung
 March 29-31: Three Days of De Panne
2015 winner: Alexander Kristoff
 March 27: Gent-Wevelgem 2015 winner: Luca Paolini
 March 26-27: Criterium International
2015 winner: Jean-Christophe Péraud
 March 25: E3 Harelbeke
2015 winner: Geraint Thomas
 March 25-26: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Santiago del Estero, Argentina
 March 21-27: Volta a Catalunya
2015 winner: Richie Porte
 March 23: Dwars door Vlaanderen
2015 winner: Jelle Wallays
 March 20: Trofeo Binda
UCI Women's WorldTour event
 March 19: Milan-San Remo
2015 winner: John Degenkolb
 March 18-19: World Cycling League
WCL debut in Carson, California
 March 13-20: Cape Epic
Mountain biking
 March 18: Handzame Classic
2015 winner: Gianni Meersman
 March 16: Nokere Koerse
2015 winner: Kris Boeckmans
 March 9-15: Tirreno-Adriatico 2015 winner: Nairo Quintana
 March 13: Dorpenomloop Rucphen Netherlands
 March 6-13: Paris-Nice 2015 winner: Richie Porte
 March 12: Ronde van Drenthe
Women's + Men's races
 March 6: Three Days of West Flanders
 
 March 5: Strade Bianche
2015 winner: Zdenek Stybar
 March 2-6: UCI Track Cycling World Championships
London, England
 March 2: Le Samyn
2015 winners: Women: C. Blaak - Men: K. Boeckmans
 February 28: Les Boucles Drome Ardeche
La Royal Bernard Drome Classic streamed live
 February 28: Omloop van het Hageland
2015 winner: Jolien D'Hoore
 February 28: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2015 winner: Mark Cavendish
 February 27: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
2015 winner: Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
 February 27: Evelyn Stevens Hour Record Attempt
Women's UCI Hour Record
 February 24-March 2: Tour de Langkawi
2015 winner: Youcef Reguigui
 February 21: Cyclocross Internationale Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium
 February 17-21: Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta Ciclista del Sol 2015 winner: Chris Froome
 February 13: Vuelta a Murcia LIVE video here. Official site here.
 February 13: Superprestige Cyclocross Middelkerke Belgium
 February 8-12: Tour of Qatar
2015 winner: Niki Terpstra
 February 7: Superprestige Cyclocross Hoogstraten
Belgium
 February 6: BPost Bank Trophy Cyclocross-Waaslandcross
Sint-Niklaas, Belgium
 February 3-6: Australia Track Nationals LIVE video here. See also: Aussie Track Nationals Videos
 February 3-7: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia Last winner (2008): Ruben Plaza
 February 3-6: Dubai Tour
2015 winner: Mark Cavendish
 February 2-5: Ladies Tour of Qatar
2015 winner: Lizzie Armitstead
 January 31: Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race
Geelong, Australia
 January 30-31: UCI CX World Championships Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
 January 28: 2016 Tour of California Route Presentation
 
 January 24: UCI CX World Cup Hoogerheide Netherlands, Women + Men races live
 January 23: Revolution Series Track Cycling Round 6, Manchester
 January 22: Bridie O'Donnell Hour Record
Adelaide, Australia
 January 19-24: Tour Down Under
 
 January 18-24: Tour de San Luis Quintana, Sagan, Nibali et al
 January 17: UCI CX World Cup Lignières-en-Berry France, Women + Men races live
 January 17: Tour Down Under People's Choice Classic  
 January 17: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Hong Kong, China
 January 10-15: Tour Femenino de San Luis
Women's Tour de San Luis, Argentina
 January 10: Cycling Australia Road National Championships  
 January 10: New Zealand Elite Men Road Nationals LIVE here. Official site here.
 January 9-10: Cyclocross National Championships France, Belgium, Italy, etc.
 January 10: USA Cycling CX National Championships
USA, Asheville, North Carolina
 January 3: Soudal Classics Cyclocross-Leuven Belgium, Elite Women + Men races live
 January 2: Revolution Series Track Cycling
Round 5, Manchester
 January 2: EKZ CrossTour Meilen
Switzerland, Women + Men LIVE
 January 2: Centrumcross van Surhuisterveen Netherlands, Women + Men LIVE
 January 1: BPost Bank Trophy CX-GP Sven Nys Baal
Kicks off the New Year, Happy 2016!
 December 29: BPost Bank Trophy CX-Azencross
Loenhout, Women + Men LIVE
 December 27: Superprestige Cyclocross Diegem Elite Men race broadcast live
 December 26: UCI CX World Cup Heusden-Zolder Women + Men races live
 December 20: UCI CX World Cup Namur Women + Men
 December 19: BPost Bank Trophy CX Antwerp Elite Women + Men races LIVE
 December 13: Superprestige Cyclocross Spa-Francorchamps Belgium
 December 12: Zilvermeercross CX Mol Belgium
 December 6: Druivencross CX Overijse Women + Men races LIVE
 December 5: BPost Bank Trophy CX Essen Belgium, Women + Men races LIVE
 November 29: BPost Bank Trophy CX Flandriencross Hamme
Women + Men races LIVE
 November 28: Revolution Series Track Cycling Glasgow
 November 22: Six Days of Gent
Final day broadcast live only
 November 22: UCI CX World Cup Koksijde
Women + Men LIVE
 November 21: Soudal Classics Cyclocross-GP Hasselt
Women + Men LIVE
 November 15: Superprestige Cyclocross at Asper-Gavere Belgium
 November 14: Revolution Series Track Cycling London
 November 11: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Jaarmarktcross
Niel, Belgium
 November 8: Superprestige Cyclocross at Ruddervoorde
Belgium
 November 7: UEC Cyclo-cross European Championships
Huijbergen, Netherlands
 October 31-November 8: Tour of Taihu Lake Stage race in China
 October 30-November 1: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Cali, Colombia
 November 1: BPost Bank Trophy/Koppenbergcross
Women's and Men's races streamed live
 October 25: Manitoba Grand Prix of Cyclocross
Elite Women and Men races
 October 25: Superprestige Cyclocross Zonhoven
 
 October 24: Canadian Cyclocross National Championships
Women's and Men's races
 August 22-September 13: Vuelta a Espana 2014 winner: Alberto Contador

 More events/races below...

Live race coverage

Giro d'Italia LIVE - Stage 1


 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top, below sticky notes)

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 source on the internet for live race coverage.  Now in our 5th year.

 

Also on today: 4 Days of Dunkirk LIVE

Live video streaming:

France3.fr
(15:20 CET (9:20am U.S. Eastern))

Direct8
(15:40 CET (9:40am U.S. Eastern))

 

- Sunday's Giro d'Italia Stage 2 departs Jesolo at 13:35 CET (7:35am U.S. Eastern) and is expected in Trieste at around 17:12 CET (11:12am U.S. Eastern).  Giro d'Italia live video streaming on Universal Sports is scheduled to begin at 8:20am U.S. Eastern.  Giro d'Italia live coverage on Rai Tre is scheduled to begin at 15:05 CET (9:05am U.S. Eastern).  Giro live video on Rai Sport Piu is also scheduled to begin at that time but may begin earlier.  We hope to have more Giro live feeds starting with Stage 2.

- Watch today's Giro d'Italia Stage 1 Team Time Trial On Demand on Universal Sports here.  This coverage is a whopping 3 hours and 35+ minutes.  You can skip around by dragging the slider button that appears below the video window.

- We hope to have more options for Giro live video streaming starting with tomorrow's Stage 2.

- Later today we will have Giro d'Italia video clips, stage re-broadcasts and world-class race photography from Fotoreporter Sirotti.

- Giro LIVE now on Rai Tre.  (links at right)

- Giro live audio commentary now on Universal Sports.

- Giro LIVE on Eurosport.  You can play a video feed and also play a Eurosport live audio feed separately for your audio commentary.  (links at right)

- Giro d'Italia LIVE now on Universal Sports.  (link at right)  Team Columbia-Highroad has just departed.  Teams depart at 5-minute intervals.  Full start order and times below.

- 4 Days of Dunkirk LIVE now on France3.fr. (link above)  Riders there are also racing for a pink leader jersey.

- On now: Giro d'Italia pre-stage coverage on Universal Sports.

- Giro d'Italia live coverage on Universal Sports is scheduled to begin at 8:30am U.S. Eastern.  Because this is about an hour before the first team, Team Columbia-Highroad, is scheduled to depart in the TTT, we are not sure if Universal Sports has the start time wrong or if they plan some pre-race coverage.  Giro d'Italia live video streaming on Rai Sport Piu is scheduled to begin at 16:20 CET (10:20am U.S. Eastern), followed 5 minutes later by live coverage on Rai Tre.  Actual times may vary.  We will list other Giro d'Italia live video feeds as they become available, and update our live coverage guides during the stage each day of the race.

- Giro d'Italia Stage 1 Team Time Trial Start Order and Times:

1. Team Columbia - Highroad: 15:35 CET (9:35am U.S. Eastern)
2. Rabobank: 15:40 CET (9:40am U.S. Eastern)
3. Barloworld: 15:45 CET (9:45am U.S. Eastern)
4. Garmin-Slipstream: 15:50 CET (9:50am U.S. Eastern)
5. AG2R La Mondiale: 15:55 CET (9:55am U.S. Eastern)
6. Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni: 16:00 CET
7. Bbox Bouygues Telecom: 16:05 CET (10:05am U.S. Eastern)
8. Xacobeo Galicia: 16:10 CET (10:10am U.S. Eastern)
9. Silence-Lotto: 16:15 CET (10:15am U.S. Eastern)
10. Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo: 16:20 CET
11. Quick Step: 16:25 CET (10:25am U.S. Eastern)
12. Liquigas: 16:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern)
13. Fuji-Servetto: 16:35 CET (10:35am U.S. Eastern)
14. Cervelo Test Team: 16:40 CET (10:40am U.S. Eastern)
15. Team Saxo Bank: 16:45 CET (10:45am U.S. Eastern)
16. Team Katusha: 16:50 CET (10:50am U.S. Eastern)
17. ISD: 16:55 CET (10:55am U.S. Eastern)
18. Team Milram: 17:00 CET (11am U.S. Eastern)
19. Lampre-NGC: 17:05 CET (11:05am U.S. Eastern)
20. Caisse d'Epargne: 17:10 CET (11:10am U.S. Eastern)
21. LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini: 17:15 CET (11:15am U.S. Eastern)
22. Astana: 17:20 CET (11:20am U.S. Eastern)
 

- Giro d'Italia live coverage on Eurosport is scheduled to start at 15:45 CET (9:45am U.S. Eastern).  We expect to have, at minimum, live audio streams at around that time.  Scheduled start times for live video streams from other sources are noted in the Live video streaming section at right.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Giro d'Italia.

2009 Giro d'Italia LIVE
Italy, May 9-31
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 1 start: 15:35 CET
(3:35pm CET)


Lido di Venezia

 Venice weather


Live video streaming:


(8:30am U.S. Eastern)
(North America)


(16:25 CET)
(10:25am U.S. Eastern)


(16:20 CET)
(10:20am U.S. Eastern)
 


(15:00 CET)
(Geo-restricted)

(more links to come)

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(English)
---
Deutsch - Español
Français - Italiano
Russian
---
Check schedule

Radio Tour graphics:


(Not active for time trial stages)

Live tickers:


(English)
Deutsch - Español
Français - Italiano


(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Giro d'Italia live coverage start times on Universal Sports

For North America, Universal Sports will provide live online video coverage of the entire Giro d’Italia, starting with the Stage 1 team time trial tomorrow at 8:30 a.m. ET. Each stage will be streamed live at 8:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. ET.

www.cyclingfans.com will for the 5th consecutive year publish a complete guide to live coverage options for the Giro d'Italia:  live video, live audio in multiple languages, live tickers and graphics.

More details to come...

Tour de Cycling - Friday

- LIVE now: Collegiate National Road Championships live video streaming here.  (Fort Collins, Colorado)

- More Tour de Cycling - Friday to come...

- 4 Days of Dunkirk LIVE now on Direct8.  Links below.

- 4 Days of Dunkirk:  Direct8 geo-restriction was just turned off with the completion of the film, should now be viewable worldwide.  Race coverage should begin in a few minutes.  Coverage on France3 starts later.

- Program scheduled currently on Direct8, a film, is geo-restricted: France only.

- Today's "Four Days" stage is an 18.7km individual time trial.

- On today:  Four Days of Dunkirk live video streaming:

Direct8
(15:20 CET (9:20am U.S. Eastern))

France3.fr
(16:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern))

Four Days of Dunkirk Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
Live ticker (French)
(Google-translated to English)

Tour de Cycling - Thursday

- Giro d'Italia teams presentation LIVE now. (links below)

- Watch coverage of the Giro d'Italia Teams Presentation today on Rai Sport Piu starting at 16:15 CET (10:15am U.S. Eastern).

Live video streaming:

Rai Sport Piu
 

Tour de Cycling - Wednesday

- On Thursday:  Giro d'Italia Teams Presentation live at 16:15 CET (10:15am U.S. Eastern).

- Coming up:  Our first look at Giro d'Italia live coverage options.

Four Days of Dunkirk Coverage on France3 Television

- 4 Days of Dunkirk:  You can watch France TV news highlights of Stage 1 here.  (from 16:55 to 19:10)  Stage 2 highlights here.  (14:44 to 16:51)  -Bernie S.

- 4 Days of Dunkirk Stage 2 live ticker here (French).  (Google-translated to English)  More Tour de Cycling - Wednesday to come.

Four Days of Dunkirk Live Coverage


2003 4 Jours de Dunkerque: The peloton rolls through Boulogne-sur-mer during Stage 4.
Copyright © 2003 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

The season's first pink leader jersey won't be awarded at the Giro on Saturday but, rather, at the Four Days of Dunkirk/Tour du Nord-Pas de Calais which starts tomorrow (Tuesday) and runs through May 10.  Yes, the "Four Days" is actually six days of racing.  2008 winner Stephane Auge (Cofidis) is back to defend.  Among the other riders expected on the start line: Dumoulin, Fedrigo, Bouyer, De Weert, Pineau, Hoste, Casper, Engoulvent, Guesdon, Grabsch, Hansen, Henderson, Feillu, Lelay, Dessel, Bodrogi, Steegmans, Cooke, Lhotellerie.

There will be live video streaming of the final three days of racing, Friday through Sunday.  We'll of course be heavily into covering the Giro d'Italia but we will also include links for watching the Four Days of Dunkirk.  Details Thursday night.

Four Days of Dunkirk Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
LIVE ticker - Stage 1
(Google-translated to English)

Tour de Cycling - Sunday

- Trophee des Grimpeurs LIVE now on Eurosport France.  More Trophee des Grimpeurs info and links here.

Tour de Romandie LIVE - Stage 5

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top, below sticky notes)

Also on today: Subida al Naranco LIVE
Spain, May 3
Official Website
Start List

Live video streaming:

rtpa.es
Alternative
(12:00 CET (6am U.S. Eastern))

 

- Trophee des Grimpeurs (Paris):  Cycling legend Jeannie Longo, 50, won this morning's women's event....for the 5th time.  Wow.  The men's race just got underway. (info and links in post below)  It is scheduled to be broadcast LIVE on Eurosport France starting at 16:45 CET (10:45am U.S. Eastern).

- Tour de Romandie "LIVE" now on SportItalia.  Their "live" coverage is 15-20km behind the actual race.  (links at right)

- Tour de Romandie:  Final kilometers of YESTERDAY's stage playing on SportItalia.  "Live" coverage of today's final stage expected to follow.

- Subida al Naranco LIVE on rtpa.es. (links above)

- Tour de Romandie:  Stage 5 departs Aubonne at 11:15 CET (5:15am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at the finish in Geneva at around 15:02 CET (9:02am U.S. Eastern).  Tour de Romandie live video on cycling.tv is scheduled to begin at 14:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern).  "Live" coverage on SportItalia is also scheduled to begin at that time but tends to run late.  (What SportItalia calls live coverage is actually tape-delayed.)

- Subida al Naranco:  The race departs Lugones at 10:00 CET (4am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at the finish in Oviedo at around 13:43 CET (7:43am U.S. Eastern).  Subida al Naranco live video streaming on rtpa.es is scheduled to begin at 12:00 CET (6am U.S. Eastern).

- More links and info to come, then updated each day during the race.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Tour de Romandie.

2009 Tour de Romandie LIVE
Switzerland, April 28-May 3
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 5 start: 11:15 CET


Aubonne

 Geneva weather


Live video streaming:


8am U.S. Eastern
(North America, Subscription)

sportitalia
Alternative
(14:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern))

tsr.ch
(Switzerland, geo-restricted)

(more links to come)

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live tickers:

Official site ticker

 

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

2009 Trophée des Grimpeurs Live Coverage


2003 Trophée des Grimpeurs: The women (pictured) compete in the morning, the men in the afternoon.
Copyright © 2009 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com


2009 Trophée des Grimpeurs Official Poster
(That's Jeannie Longo up front)

The 2009 Trophée des Grimpeurs (or Climbers Cup) is tomorrow, Sunday, in Argenteuil outside Paris.  David Lelay (Agritubel), then with Bretagne-Armor Lux, won the 2008 edition of the men's race and is back this year to defend.  Lelay had a strong ride at the recent Fleche Wallonne, giving himself a shot at victory on the final climb, before fading and finishing 12th.

Also expected on the start line: Feillu, Jalabert, Moreau (2004 winner), Geslin (2007 winner), Joly, Vaugrenard, Voeckler, Duclos Lassalle, Dumoulin, El Fares.

The best-ever finish by an American in this race was Bobby Julich's second place in 1999.

The Trophee des Grimpeurs is part of the French Cup.  The race is run on a 7.5km circuit: the women complete 8 tours, the men 17 tours.

Jeannie Longo, the winningest cyclist in history (over 1,000 career wins!), won the 2008 edition of the women's race.  Longo, 50, is also back to defend.  Longo will once again ride without teammates.

A U.S.A. women's developmental team will be on the start line:  Jerika Hutchinson, Alison Starnes, Devon Haskell, Jo Markham, Lindsay Myers and Sinead Miller.  Allez, les filles!


2004 Trophée des Grimpeurs: The legendary Jeannie Longo on the victory podium.
Copyright © 2005 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

Eurosport France will be showing the Men's 2009 Trophee des Grimpeurs live.  To our knowledge, this is the first time there has been live coverage of this event, at least in recent years.  No guarantees but if anyone is streaming this event online, we'll post links.

Trophee des Grimpeurs Official Website
Women's Start List (.pdf)
Men's Start List (.pdf)
Women's race starts at: 11:00 CET (5am U.S. Eastern)
Men's race starts at: 14:25 CET (8:25am U.S. Eastern)
Live coverage on Eurosport France: 16:45 CET (10:45am U.S. Eastern)

Tour de Romandie LIVE - Stage 4


 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top, below sticky notes)

Also on today: Vuelta Ciclista Asturias LIVE
Spain, April 28-May 2
Official Website
Start List

Live video streaming:

rtpa.es
Alternative
(15:15 CET (9:15am U.S. Eastern))

 

- Tour de Romandie:  Stage 5 departs Aubonne at 11:15 CET (5:15am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at the finish in Geneva at around 15:02 CET (9:02am U.S. Eastern).  Tour de Romandie live video on cycling.tv is scheduled to begin at 14:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern).  "Live" coverage on SportItalia is also scheduled to begin at that time but tends to run late.  (What SportItalia calls live coverage is actually tape-delayed.)

- Subida al Naranco:  The race departs Lugones at 10:00 CET (4am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at the finish in Oviedo at around 13:43 CET (7:43am U.S. Eastern).  Subida al Naranco live video streaming on rtpa.es is scheduled to begin at 12:00 CET (6am U.S. Eastern).

- Tour de Romandie LIVE on cycling.tv.

- Tour de Romandie "LIVE" now on SportItalia.  (links at right)

- Vuelta a Asturias LIVE video now on rtpa.es.  (links above)

- Tour de Romandie:  Stage 4 departs Estavayer-le-lac at 13:05 CET (7:05am U.S. Eastern).  Tour de Romandie live video on cycling.tv is scheduled to begin at 16:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern).  "Live" coverage on SportItalia is also scheduled to begin at that time but tends to run late.  (What SportItalia calls live coverage is actually tape-delayed.)

- Vuelta Asturias:  Stage 5 departs Cangas del Narcea at 12:00 CET (6am U.S. Eastern).  Live coverage on rtpa.es is scheduled to begin at 15:00 CET (9:00am U.S. Eastern).

- More links and info to come, then updated each day during the race.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Tour de Romandie.

2009 Tour de Romandie LIVE
Switzerland, April 28-May 3
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 4 start: 13:05 CET
(1:05pm CET)


Estavayer-le-lac

 Sainte-croix weather


Live video streaming:


10am U.S. Eastern
(North America, Subscription)

sportitalia
Alternative
(16:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern))

tsr.ch
(Switzerland, geo-restricted)

(more links to come)

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live tickers:

Official site ticker

 

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Syndicate content