Live event coverage

 

Bookmark and Share

 Current and upcoming live coverage

NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser)

Event Notes
 July 5-27: Women's Tour de France Ride
Let's bring back a Women's TDF!
 July 6-28: Tour de France 2018 winner: Geraint Thomas
 July 20: USA Crits Series - Salt Lake Criterium Salt Lake City, Utah
 July 13: USA Crits Series - ASWB Twilight Criterium
Boise, Idaho
 July 6-13: Tour of Austria  
 June 27-30: USA Cycling National Road Cycling Championships Knoxville, Tenn.
 June 27-30: National Road Cycling Championships Various nations
 June 26: IWT Oetingen Jong Maar Moedig Belgium
 June 19-23: ZLM Tour
Netherlands. Final stage live streamed.
 June 15-23: Tour de Suisse 2018 winner: Richie Porte
 June 9-16: Criterium du Dauphiné 2018 winner: Geraint Thomas
 June 7: USA Crits Series - Saint Francis Tulsa Tough
Tulsa, Oklahoma
 June 7-9: Hammer Series Hammer Limburg
 June 5-9: Tour de Luxembourg 2018 winner: Andrea Pasqualon
 May 11-June 2: Giro d'Italia 2018 winner: Chris Froome
 June 2: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup Fort William.  Women's + Men's Downhill Finals
 May 25: USA Crits Series - Winston Salem Cycling Classic Women's and men's races
 May 24-26: Hammer Series
Hammer Stavanger, Norway
 May 22-25: Emakumeen Bira UCI Women's WorldTour
 May 19-26: Tour of Japan
2018 winner: Marcos Garcia
 May 17-19: Vuelta Aragon Spain
 May 14-19: Four Days of Dunkirk France
 May 12-18: Tour of California 2018 winners: Hall and Bernal
 May 10-12: Festival Elsy Jacobs Luxembourg
 May 5: Rent Liv Løbet Skive.  LIVE video here. Denmark.  Official site here.
 May 4: Gran Fondo Hincapie
 
 May 4: Ronde van Overijssel Netherlands
 May 4: Himmerland Rundt Denmark
 May 3-5: Vuelta Asturias
Spain
 May 2-5: Tour de Yorkshire 2018 winners: Guarnier + Van Avermaet
 May 1: Eschborn-Frankfurt 2018 winner: Alexander Kristoff
 April 30-May 5: Tour de Romandie 2018 winner: Primoz Roglic
 April 28: Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2018 winners: Van der Breggen & Jungels
 April 27: USA Crits Series Race #2 - Athens Twilight
Athens, Georgia
 April 27-28: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Manchester, Great Britain
 April 26: USA Crits - Spartanburg Friday
Free broadcast.  Athens, Georgia
 April 24: La Fleche Wallonne 2018 winners: Van der Breggen & Alaphilippe
 April 22-26: Tour of the Alps 2018 winner: Thibaut Pinot
 April 21: Amstel Gold Race 2018 winners: Blaak and Valgren
 April 20: Arno Wallaard Memorial Netherlands
 April 17: De Brabantse Pijl (Women's and Men's races) 2018 men's winner: Tim Wellens
 April 16: Hour Record Attempt - Victor Campenaerts
Aguascalientes, Mexico
 April 16-21: Tour of Turkey 2018 winner: Eduard Prades
 April 14: Paris-Roubaix 2018 winner: Peter Sagan
 April 10: Scheldeprijs 2018 winner: Fabio Jakobsen
 April 10-14: Women's Healthy Ageing Tour 2018 winner: Amy Pieters
 April 8-13: Tour of the Basque Country 2018 winner: Primoz Roglic
 April 8-10: Women's Tour of Thailand  
 April 7: Tour of Flanders 2018 winners: Van der Breggen & Terpstra
 April 6: GP Miguel Indurain 2018 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 April 6: Volta Limburg Classic Netherlands
 April 3-6: Giro di Sicilia
Back after 42 years
 April 3: Dwars door Vlaanderen 2018 winners: Van Dijk and Lampaert
 March 31: Gent-Wevelgem 2018 winners: Bastianelli and Sagan
 March 30: USA Crits Series Race #1 - Sun City Crit El Paso
Women's and Men's races
 March 29: E3 BinckBank Classic
2018 winner: Niki Terpstra
 March 27-31: Coppi e Bartali
2018 winner: Diego Rosa
 March 27/28: Driedaagse Brugge De Panne Men/Women 2018 winners: D'Hoore and Viviani
 March 25-31: Volta a Catalunya 2018 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 March 24: Trofeo Binda 2018 winner: Katarzyna Niewiadoma
 March 23: Milan-San Remo 2018 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 March 22-24: Six Day Manchester track cycling
Great Britain
 March 22: Bredene Koksijde Classic
Belgium.  Former Handzame Classic.
 March 20: Nokere Koerse Belgium
 March 17-24: Cape Epic Mountain biking
 March 17-21: Tour de Taiwan
 
 March 17: Ronde van Drenthe women's and men's races streamed live
 March 13-17: Redlands Bicycle Classic
Final two days streamed live online
 March 16: USA Crits Birmingham Hammerfest
2019 preseason race
 March 13-19: Tirreno-Adriatico 2018 winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
 March 10-17: Paris-Nice 2018 winner: Marc Soler
 March 10: GP Larciano Italy
 March 10: Dorpenomloop Rucphen Netherlands
 March 9: Strade Bianche 2018 winners: Van der Breggen, Benoot
 March 5: GP Le Samyn Belgium
 March 3: Omloop van het Hageland Women's race, Belgium
 March 3: Les Boucles Drome Ardeche France
 March 3: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2018 winner: Dylan Groenewegen
 March 2: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2018 winners: Siggaard (W), Valgren (M)
 February 27-March 3: UCI Track Cycling Worlds Pruszkow, Poland
 February 24-March 2: UAE Tour
 
 February 24: Cyclocross Internationale Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium. Women and Men races LIVE.
 February 23: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Leuven Belgium. Women and Men races LIVE.
 February 21-24: Setmana Ciclista Valenciana Women's race in Spain
 February 20-24: Volta ao Algarve 2018 winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
 February 20-24: Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol 2018 winner: Tim Wellens
 February 17: Clasica de Almeria
2018 winner: Caleb Ewan
 February 17: Trofeo Laigueglia Italy.  2018 winner: Moreno Moser
 February 17: Brico Cross Cyclocross Hulst Netherlands. Women + Men LIVE.
 February 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Middelkerke Belgium. Women + Men LIVE.
 February 15-16: Vuelta a Murcia Spain
 February 14-17: Tour de La Provence  
 February 12-17: Tour Colombia
2018 winner: Egan Bernal
 February 10: Superprestige Cyclocross at Hoogstraten Belgium. Women + Men LIVE streaming.
 February 10: South Africa Road Champs Elite/U23 Men - LIVE video here.
 February 9: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Lille
Belgium. Women's and men's races LIVE.
 February 7-10: Etoile de Besseges 2018 winner: Tony Gallopin
 February 7-9: Six Day Melbourne
Australia.  Event is actually 3 days.
 February 6: Brico Cross Cyclocross Maldegem
Belgium. Elite Women's & Men's races LIVE
 February 6-10: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia 2018 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 February 2-3: UCI Cyclocross World Championships Bogense, Denmark
 January 31-February 5: Copenhagen Six Days Track cycling
 January 30-February 3: Jayco Herald Sun Tour Australia
 January 27-February 3: Vuelta a San Juan Argentina
 January 27: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Hoogerheide Netherlands
 January 26: Cyclocross Kasteelcross Zonnebeke
Belgium
 January 26-27: Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race Australia
 January 25-27: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Hong Kong, China
 January 24-29: Six Days of Berlin Track cycling
 January 19/20: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Cambridge, New Zealand
 January 20: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Pont-Chateau
France. Women and Men races LIVE.
 January 15-20: Tour Down Under 2018 winner: Daryl Impey
 January 14: Cyclocross Internationale Betafence Otegem
Belgium.  Women and Men races LIVE.
 January 12-13: Cyclocross National Championships Europe: Belgium, France, Netherlands etc
 January 13: Tour Down Under Classic + Women's TDU Women's race final stage LIVE
 January 6: DVV Trophy CX Brussels Universities Cyclocross Belgium. Elite Women + Men streamed LIVE.
 January 5: Cyclocross Gullegem
Belgium.  Live video NOT expected.
 January 4-8: Cycling Australia Road Nationals  
 January 4-6: Cycling New Zealand Road Nationals  
 January 3-8: Six Days of Rotterdam  
 January 1: DVV Trophy Cyclocross/GP Sven Nys at Baal Belgium. Elite Women + Men streamed LIVE.
 December 30: Superprestige Cyclocross at Diegem Belgium.  Elite Women and Men live streaming.
 December 29: Brico Cross Cyclocross Bredene Belgium. Elite Women's & Men's races LIVE.
 December 28: DVV Trofee CX Azencross at Loenhout Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Heusden-Zolder Belgium. Elite Women + Men races live
 December 23: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Namur Belgium. Elite Women + Men races streamed live
 December 22: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Sint-Niklaas Waaslandcross.  Belgium.  Women + Men LIVE.
 December 19: 2019 Vuelta a Espana Route Presentation  
 December 16: USA Cycling CX National Championships
Lexington, Kentucky
 December 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Zonhoven Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 15: DVV Trophy CX Scheldecross at Antwerp
Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 14-16: UCI Track Cycling World Cup London, Great Britain
 December 9: Vlaamse Druivencross CX at Overijse
Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 8: Brico Cross Cyclocross Essen Belgium
 December 2: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Berlin, Germany
 December 2: Radcross Grandprix Cyclocross at Bensheim Germany, all events streamed live.
 December 2: Lampiris Zilvermeercross CX at Mol Belgium
 December 1: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Hasselt Belgium
 November 25: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium
 November 24: Ambiancecross Cyclocross in Wachtebeke Belgium
 November 18: Six Days of Gent
Belgium.  Final day live only.
 November 18: DVV Trophy CX Flandriencross at Hamme
Belgium
 November 17: UCI Cyclocross World Cup
Tabor, Czech Republic
 November 17: Shanghai Criterium  
 November 14-18: Tour of Fuzhou
2017 winner: Jai Hindley
 November 11: FFC Coupe de France CX Pierric
All events streamed live.
 November 11: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gavere Belgium.  Elite Women and Men races live.
 November 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Niel
Belgium.  Elite Women and Men races live.
 November 4: UEC Cyclocross European Championships
Rosmalen, Netherlands
 November 4: Saitama Criterium
2017 winner: Cavendish
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX Koppenbergcross
Women + Men. Oudenaarde, Belgium
 October 31: 2019 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation Milan
 October 28: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Milton, Canada
 October 28: Superprestige Cyclocross at Ruddervoorde Belgium
 October 27: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Neerpelt
Belgium
 October 25: 2019 Tour de France Route Presentation Palais des Congres, Paris
 October 23-28: Six Day London Track Cycling
 
 October 23-31: Tour of Hainan 2017 winner: Jacopo Mosca
 October 21: UCI Cyclocross World Cup
Bern, Switzerland
 October 20: Superprestige Cyclocross at Boom Belgium
 October 19-21: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France
 October 14: FFC Cyclocross Coupe de France
Razes, France, all events streamed live
 October 14: Hammer Series
Hong Kong
 October 14: Chrono des Nations
France
 October 14: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gieten
Netherlands
 October 13: Tacx Pro Classic
2017 winner: Timo Roosen
 October 13: Il Lombardia
2017 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 October 13: Brico Cross Cyclocross Lokeren Belgium
 October 11: Gran Piemonte
Race not held in 2017
 October 10: Milano-Torino 2017 winner: Rigoberto Uran
 October 9: Tre Valli Varesine
2017 winner: Alexandre Geniez
 October 7-14: Tour of Taihu Lake
China
 October 7: Brico Cross Cyclocross Ronse Belgium.  Women's and Men's races.
 October 7: Paris-Tours 2017 winner: Matteo Trentin
 October 7: Gran Premio Beghelli
2017 winner: Luis Leon Sanchez
 October 6: Giro dell'Emilia
2017 winners: Visconti + Guderzo
 October 6: Brico Cross CX Meulebeke Belgium.  Women's and Men's races.
 October 6: Tour de Vendee
2017 winner: Christophe Laporte
 October 2: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2017 winner: Jasper De Buyst
 September 23-30: UCI Road World Championships Innsbruck-Tirol, Austria
 September 29: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Iowa City
Jingle Cross
 September 27: Famenne Ardenne Classic
2017 winner: Moreno Hofland
 September 23: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Waterloo Madison, WI, USA
 September 22: Memorial Marco Pantani
2017 winner: Marco Zamparella
 September 22: Tour de l'Eurometropole/Circuit Franco Belge
2017 winner: Daniel McLay
 September 20: Coppa Sabatini
2017 winner: Andrea Pasqualon
 September 19: Giro della Toscana
2017 winner: Guillaume Martin
 August 25-September 16: Vuelta a Espana 2017 winner: Chris Froome
 September 16: GP Jef Scherens Leuven. LIVE video here and here. Belgium.  Official site here.
 September 16: Coppa Bernocchi 2017 winner: Sonny Colbrelli
 September 16: Brico Cross CX Geraardsbergen
Belgium. Elite women + men.
 September 15: Primus Classic GP Impanis-Van Petegem
2017 winner: Matteo Trentin
 September 15: Coppa Agostoni
2017 winner: Michael Albasini
 September 14: Koolskamp Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen 2017 winner: Fernando Gaviria
 September 12: Grand Prix de Wallonie
2017 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 9: Thompson Bucks County Classic Doylestown, PA
 September 9: Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal 2017 winner: Diego Ulissi
 September 7: Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec
2017 winner: Peter Sagan
 September 5-9: UCI Mountain Bike World Championships
Lenzerheide, Switzerland
 September 2-9: Tour of Britain
2017 winner: Lars Boom
 September 2: Grand Prix de Fourmies
2017 winner: Nacer Bouhanni
 September 2: Antwerp Port Epic.  LIVE video here. Official site here.
 August 31-September 3: USA Crits Gateway Cup
Series finals on Sunday - FREE live stream
 September 1: Brussels Cycling Classic
2017 winner: Arnaud Demare
 August 28-September 2: Boels Ladies Tour
2017 winner: Annemiek van Vleuten
 August 26: Ronde van Midden Nederland.  LIVE video here and here. Netherlands.  Official site here.
 August 26: Schaal Sels
2017 winner: Taco van der Hoorn
 August 25-26: GP Ouest-France Plouay
2017 winners: Deignan and Viviani
 August 17-26: Tour de l'Avenir
Final 2 stages live only. 2017 winner: Bernal
 August 24: Great War Remembrance Race
Belgium.  First edition.
 August 23-26: Deutschland Tour
First edition since 2008
 August 22: Veenendaal-Veenendaal Classic Netherlands
 August 19: EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg
2017 winner: Elia Viviani
 August 16-19: Colorado Classic
2017 winners: Manuel Senni & Sara Poidevin
 August 16-19: Arctic Race of Norway
2017 winner: Dylan Teuns
 August 16-19: Ladies Tour of Norway 2017 winner: Marianne Vos
 August 15-18: Tour du Limousin
2017 winner: Alexis Vuillermoz
 August 14-19: Tour de Hongrie
 
 August 13-19: BinckBank Tour
2017 winner: Tom Dumoulin
 August 5-19: Vuelta a Colombia
 
 August 11: USA Crits Benchmark Twilight Cycling Classic West Chester, PA
 August 11: KOGA Slag om Norg.  LIVE video here. Netherlands.  Official site here.
 August 6-12: Tour of Utah 2017 winner: Rob Britton
 August 7-11: Vuelta a Burgos
2017 winner: Mikel Landa
 August 2-12: UEC Road European Championships Glasgow, Scotland
 August 4: USA Crits Littleton Twilight Criterium
Pro women + men
 August 4-10: Tour of Poland
2017 winner: Dylan Teuns
 August 4: Clasica San Sebastian
2017 winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
 August 1-12: Tour of Portugal  
 August 1-5: Tour of Denmark
 
 July 28-August 1: Tour de Wallonie 2017 winner: Dylan Teuns
 July 31: Profronde van Surhuisterveen.  LIVE video here. Official site here.
 July 6-28: Women's Tour de France ride They ride for the return of a Women's TDF
 July 7-29: Tour de France 2017 winner: Chris Froome
 July 29: Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic the men's pro race
 July 28: USA Crits - San Rafael Sunset Criterium Pro women + men
 July 28: Prudential RideLondon Classique UCI Women's WorldTour event
 July 26: Grand Prix Cerami
Belgium
 July 14: USA Crits - ASWB Twilight Criterium, Boise, ID  
 July 6-8: USA Crits - Natural State Crits Downtown Springdale  
 June 20-24: Adriatica-Ionica Race
Italy
 June 19: Halle-Ingooigem Belgium
 June 17: USA Crits - Harlem Skyscraper Cycling Classic
New York, NY
 June 7-16: Under-23 Giro d'Italia Final stage live only.
 June 15: Dwars door het Hageland
Belgium
 June 14-17: Route d'Occitanie (Route du Sud) 2017 winner: Silvan Dillier
 June 13-17: Tour of Slovenia
2017 winner: Rafal Majka
 June 9: Dwars door de Vlaamse Ardennen. LIVE video here (click on "live" button) and here. Belgium.  Official site here.
 June 6: Sint-Elooisprijs in Ruddervoorde. LIVE video here. Belgium
 June 1-3: USA Crits Series - Oklahoma City ProAm
 
 June 1-3: Hammer Series - Sportzone Limburg
Netherlands
 May 31-June 3: Boucles de la Mayenne
France
 May 28: Winston-Salem Cycling Classic
Women's and Men's races
 May 4-27: Giro d'Italia 2017 winner: Tom Dumoulin
 May 23-27: Tour of Belgium 2017 winner: Jens Keukeleire
 May 16-20: Tour of Norway 2017 winner: Edvald Boasson Hagen
 May 13: Profronde van Noord-Holland Netherlands
 April 28: USA Crits Series - Athens Twilight Criterium
Georgia
 April 28-29: UEC BMX European Cup
Kampen, Netherlands
 April 27: Speed Week Spartanburg
USA Crits
 April 27-29: Vuelta Asturias
Spain
 April 22: UCI MTB World Cup
Croatia. Women's + Men's DHI Finals.
 April 17-22: Tour of Croatia 2017 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 April 15: Tro Bro Leon
2017 winner: Damien Gaudin
 April 14-15: UEC BMX European Cup
Zolder, Belgium
 March 31-April 1: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France
 March 24-25: UEC BMX European Cup
Verona, Italy
 March 23: E3 Harelbeke
2017 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 March 22: Driedaagse Women Classic Brugge  
 March 19-25: Volta a Catalunya
2017 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 March 18: Grand Prix de Denain
2017 winner: Arnaud Démare
 March 16: Handzame Classic
2017 winner: Kristoffer Halvorsen
 March 10: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
Stellenbosch, South Africa
 March 4: Dwars door West Vlaanderen Belgium
 February 25: Internationale Cyclocross Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium
 February 24: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
2017 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 February 21-25: Abu Dhabi Tour
2017 winner: Rui Costa
 February 18: Brico Cross CX at Hulst Netherlands
 February 17: Superprestige CX at Middelkerke Belgium
 February 11: Superprestige CX at Hoogstraten
Belgium
 February 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Lille
Krawatencross
 February 7: Brico Cross Cyclocross at Maldegem
Belgium
 February 6-11: Colombia Oro y Paz
This is the first edition of the race.
 February 6-10: Dubai Tour
2017 winner: Marcel Kittel
 February 3-4: UCI Cyclocross World Championships
Valkenburg, Netherlands
 January 28: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Hoogerheide
NL, Women's and Men's races LIVE
 January 27: Cyclocross Rucphen
Netherlands, Women and Men races LIVE
 January 21: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Nommay
France
 January 20: Cyclocross Kasteelcross at Zonnebeke
Belgium
 January 15: Internationale Betafence Cyclocross at Otegem Belgium. Men's race only streamed live.
 January 13-14: USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships Reno, Nevada
 January 7: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Leuven Belgium
 January 1: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Baal aka GP Sven Nys
 December 30: Superprestige Cyclocross at Diegem Belgium, Elite Women and Men races live
 December 29: Cyclocross Brico Cross at Bredene
Belgium
 December 28: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Loenhout  
 December 26: UCI CX World Cup at Heusden-Zolder Belgium, Women + Men races en direct
 December 23: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Sint-Niklaas
Belgium, Women and Men races LIVE
 December 17: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Namur
Belgium
 December 16: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Antwerp Belgium
 December 9-10: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Santiago, Chile
 December 10: Vlaamse Druivencross Cyclocross at Overijse Belgium
 December 9: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Essen Belgium
 December 1-3: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Milton, Canada.  Final day live only.
 December 3: Cyclocross Zilvermeercross at Mol
Belgium.  Men's race only is live.
 December 2: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Hasselt
Belgium.  Men's race only is broadcast live.
 November 29: 2018 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation Full route details to be revealed.
 November 26: DVV Trofee Cyclocross Flandriencross
Hamme, Belgium - Women + Men
 November 25: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Zeven, Germany - Women and Men
 November 19: Six Days of Gent
Final day only is broadcast live
 November 19: UCI Cyclocross World Cup
Bogense, Denmark
 November 12: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gavere
Belgium.  Women's and men's races LIVE.
 November 11: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Niel
Belgium.  Women's + men's races LIVE.
 November 10-12: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Manchester, Great Britain
 November 5: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Pruszków, Poland
 November 5: UEC European Cyclocross Championships
Tabor, Czech Republic
 November 4: Saitama Criterium Japan
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX at Oudenaarde
Belgium.  Women's and men's races LIVE.
 October 29: Superprestige CX at Ruddervoorde Belgium
 October 29: Skoda Shanghai Criterium
Inaugural edition
 October 28-November 5: Tour of Hainan
China
 October 24: UCI Cycling Gala
Guilin, China
 October 24-29: Six Day London Track Cycling  
 October 22: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium, Women + Men races
 October 21: Superprestige CX at Boom Elite Women and Men races.
 October 19-22: Track Cycling European Championships
Berlin, Germany
 October 17: 2018 Tour de France Route Presentation LIVE from Paris.
 October 15: Chrono des Nations
France. Women's and Men's ITTs.
 October 15: Superprestige CX at Zonhoven
Belgium. Women + Men races LIVE.
 October 14: Tacx Pro Classic
Netherlands
 October 14: Brico Cross Cyclocross Polderscross
Kruibeke, Belgium. Women and Men races.
 October 11: Famenne Ardenne Classic
Belgium.  First edition.
 October 10-17: Tour of Taihu Lake
2016 winner: Leonardo Duque
 October 10-15: Tour of Turkey 2016 winner: José Gonçalves
 October 8: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Ronse
Belgium - Elite Women + Men Races LIVE
 October 8: Paris-Tours 2016 winner: Fernando Gaviria
 October 7: Brico Cross CX Meulebeke
Women's and Men's races live online
 October 7: Il Lombardia
2016 winner: Esteban Chaves
 October 5: Milano-Torino 2016 winner: Miguel Angel Lopez
 October 3: Tre Valli Varesine
2016 winner: Sonny Colbrelli
 October 3: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2016 winner: Arnaud Demare
 October 1: Tour de l'Eurometropole/Circuit Franco Belge
2016 winner: Dylan Groenewegen
 October 1: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gieten
Netherlands. Women's + Men's races LIVE.
 October 1: GP Beghelli
2016 winner: Nicola Ruffoni
 September 30: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Neerpelt
Belgium. Men's race streamed live.
 September 30: Giro dell'Emilia
2016 winner: Esteban Chaves
 September 24: UCI Cyclo-Cross World Cup
Waterloo, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
 September 18: 2018 Giro d'Italia Start Route Presentation
Jerusalem
 September 17-24: UCI Road World Championships
Bergen, Norway
 September 17: UCI CX World Cup Jingle Cross
Iowa City, U.S.A.
 September 16: Primus Classic-GP Impanis Van Petegem
2016 winner: Fernando Gaviria
 September 15: Koolskamp Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen 2016 winner: Timothy Dupont
 September 14: Coppa Bernocchi 2016 winner: Giacomo Nizzolo
 September 13: Coppa Agostoni
Italy
 September 13: Grand Prix de Wallonie
2016 winner: Tony Gallopin
 September 12-16: Tour of Denmark
2016 winner: Michael Valgren
 September 10: Brico Cross at Eeklo
CX in Belgium
 September 10: Women's Vuelta Madrid Challenge
2016 winner: Jolien D'Hoore
 September 10: Grand Prix de Montreal 2016 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 September 8: Grand Prix de Quebec
2016 winner: Peter Sagan
 September 3-10: Tour of Britain 2016 winner: Steve Cummings
 September 3: GP de Fourmies
2016 winner: Marcel Kittel
 September 2: Brussels Cycling Classic
2016 winner: Tom Boonen
 September 1-4: Tour of Alberta
2016 winner: Robin Carpenter
 August 27: Schaal Sels LIVE video here. Official site here.
 August 27: Bretagne Classic-Ouest-France
2016 winner: Oliver Naesen
 August 26: GP de Plouay-Bretagne
UCI Women's WorldTour
 August 18-27: Tour de l'Avenir
2016 winner: David Gaudu
 August 17-20: Ladies Tour of Norway
2016 winner: Lucinda Brand
 August 10-13: Colorado Classic
Inaugural edition
 August 10-13: Arctic Race of Norway
2016 winner: Gianni Moscon
 August 7-13: BinckBank Tour (former Eneco Tour)
2016 winner: Niki Terpstra
 August 5: Documentary: "Les Elles du Vélo"
Women ride for the return of a women's Tour de France
 August 5: Dwars door het Hageland
 
 August 2-6: UEC Road European Championships
Herning, Denmark
 August 4-15: Tour of Portugal
2016 winner: Rui Vinhas
 August 1-5: Vuelta a Burgos
2016 winner: Alberto Contador
 July 31-August 6: Tour of Utah
2016 winner: Lachlan Morton
 July 29-30: Prudential RideLondon Classic
UCI Women's WorldTour + Men's race
 July 29-August 4: Tour de Pologne
2016 winner: Tim Wellens
 July 29: Clasica San Sebastian
2016 winner: Bauke Mollema
 July 25: Profronde van Surhuisterveen.  LIVE video here.  Site here. Post-TDF criterium
 July 22-26: Tour de Wallonie Final 3 stages live only
 June 30-July 22: Women's Tour de France Route Ride They ride day ahead of men's race.
 July 1-23: Tour de France 2016 winner: Chris Froome
 June 24-25: USA Cycling National Road Championships Knoxville, Tenn.
 June 21-25: National Road Championships
France, Belgium, Netherlands, etc
 June 21: Halle Ingooigem
Belgium
 June 14-18: Tour de Beauce
2016 winner: Greg Daniel
 June 17-18: UEC BMX European Cup
Sandness, Norway
 June 15-18: Tour of Slovenia
2016 winner: Taaramae
 June 15-18: Route du Sud
2016 winner: Quintana
 June 14-18: Tour de Korea  
 June 10-18: Tour de Suisse
2016 winner: M. Angel Lopez
 June 4-11: Criterium du Dauphiné
2016 winner: Froome
 June 4: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
Fort William, Scotland
 June 2-4: Hammer Series
Limburg, Netherlands
 June 1-4: Boucles de la Mayenne
France
 May 31-June 4: Tour de Luxembourg
 
 May 5-28: Giro d'Italia 2016 winner: Nibali
 May 28: An Post Ras
Final stage streamed live
 May 28: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup Albstadt, Germany
 May 24-28: Tour of Belgium 2016 winner: Devenyns
 May 21-28: Tour of Japan  
 May 17-21: Euskal Emakumeen Bira.  LIVE video here and here. (11am cet) Official site here.
 May 17-21: Tour of Norway 2016 winner: Weening
 May 14-20: Tour of California
2016 winner: Alaphilippe
 May 14: Profronde van Noord-Holland.  LIVE video here and here. 10:50 cet Official site here.
 May 9-14: Four Days of Dunkirk
2016 winner: Coquard
 May 13-14: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
 May 1: Eschborn-Frankfurt 2016 winner: Kristoff
 April 30: UCI MTB World Cup
Lourdes, France
 April 28-30: Festival Elsy Jacobs.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Geo-restricted?
 April 30: Rent Liv Løbet Skive.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Denmark
 April 29: Tom Boonen Goodbye Race.  LIVE video here. "Tom Says Thanks"
 April 29: GP Viborg.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Denmark
 April 28-30: Men's Tour de Yorkshire 2016 winner: T. Voeckler
 April 29: Women's Tour de Yorkshire 2016 winner: Kirsten Wild
 April 25-30: Tour de Romandie
2016 winner: Nairo Quintana
 April 23: Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2016 winner: Wouter Poels
 April 22: Little 500
Indiana University
 April 22: Arno Wallaard Memorial
Netherlands
 April 19: La Fleche Wallonne
2016 winners: Valverde, Van der Breggen
 April 18-23: Tour of Croatia 2016 winner: Kvasina
 April 17-21: Tour of the Alps
Formerly Giro del Trentino
 April 17: Tro Bro Leon
2016 winner: Mortensen
 April 16: Amstel Gold Race
2016 winner: Gasparotto
 April 13: GP de Denain Porte du Hainaut/Valenciennes Métropole 2016 winner: McLay
 April 12: De Brabantse Pijl 2016 winner: Vakoc
 April 12-16: UCI Track Cycling World Championships Hong Kong
 April 9: Paris-Roubaix 2016 winner: Hayman
 April 5-9: Healthy Ageing Tour
Netherlands
 April 5: Scheldeprijs 2016 winner: Kittel
 April 3-8: Tour of the Basque Country
2016 winner: Contador
 April 2: Tour of Flanders
2016 winner: Sagan
 April 1: GP Miguel Indurain
 
 April 1: Volta Limburg Classic
2016 winner: Floris Gerts
 March 28-30: Three Days of De Panne
2016 winner: Lieuwe Westra
 March 26: Gent-Wevelgem 2016 winner: Sagan
 March 24: E3 Harelbeke
2016 winner: Kwiatkowski
 March 22: Dwars door Vlaanderen
2016 winner: Debusschere
 March 19-26: Cape Epic MTB Stage Race
Western Cape, South Africa
 March 19: Trofeo Binda
UCI Women's WorldTour
 March 18: Milan-San Remo
2016 winner: Arnaud Demare
 March 17: Handzame Classic
 
 March 15: Nokere Koerse-Danilith Classic
Belgium
 March 12: Dorpenomloop Rucphen Netherlands
 March 11: Ronde van Drenthe
Women's + Men's races
 March 8-14: Tirreno-Adriatico 2016 winner: Van Avermaet
 March 5-12: Paris-Nice 2016 winner: Geraint Thomas
 March 5: Dwars door West Vlaanderen
Belgium
 March 5: GP Industria e Artigianato/Larciano Italy
 March 4: Strade Bianche
2016 winner: Cancellara
 March 1: GP Le Samyn
 
 February 26: Women's Omloop van het Hageland
 
 February 26: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2016 winner: Jasper Stuyven
 February 25: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
2016 winner: Van Avermaet
 February 23-26: Abu Dhabi Tour
2016 winner: Tanel Kangert
 February 19: Internationale CX Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium
 February 18: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Leuven Belgium, Women + Men races
 February 15-19: Volta ao Algarve
2016 winner: Geraint Thomas
 February 15-19: Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol
2016 winner: Valverde
 February 12: Cycling South Africa Road National Championships
Elite Men Race
 February 12: Brico Cross Vestingcross at Hulst
Netherlands
 February 11: Vuelta a Murcia
Spain
 February 11: Superprestige Cyclocross Noordzeecross at Middelkerke Belgium, Women and Men
 February 1-5: Etoile de Besseges
Final stage only is live
 February 5: Superprestige Cyclocross Hoogstraten
Women + Men races live
 February 4: DVV Trophy CX Krawatencross Lille
Belgium, women + men races
 February 1-5: Jayco Herald Sun Tour
Limited live video for some stages
 February 1-5: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia 2016 winner: Wouter Poels
 February 1: Brico Cross-Parkcross Maldegem
Belgium
 January 31-February 4: Dubai Tour
2016 winner: Marcel Kittel
 January 28-29: UCI Cyclocross World Championships Bieles, Luxembourg
 January 28-29: Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race
Australia, Women + Men
 January 23-29: Vuelta a San Juan
Argentina
 January 22: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Hoogerheide
Netherlands, Women + Men
 January 21: Kasteelcross CX Zonnebeke Belgium
 January 17-22: Tour Down Under 2016 winner: Simon Gerrans
 January 15: Tour Down Under People's Choice Classic
 
 January 15: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Fiuggi
Italy, Women and Men races
 January 9: Internationale Betafence Cyclocross at Otegem
Belgium
 January 8: Cycling Australia Road National Championships Saturday night in the Americas
 January 8: USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships Hartford, CT
 January 7-8: Cyclocross National Championships
France, Belgium and more
 January 6-8: Cycling New Zealand Road National Championships Elite/U23 Women and Men
 January 4: Internationale Centrumcross Surhuisterveen Netherlands
 January 1-3: Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic
Australia
 January 1: DVV Trophy CX/GP Sven Nys at Baal
 
 December 30: Brico Cross CX at Bredene
 
 December 29: DVV Trophy Cyclocross Azencross at Loenhout  
 December 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Heusden-Zolder Belgium, Women + Men races
 December 23: Superprestige Cyclocross at Diegem
Belgium, Women and Men
 December 18: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Namur
Belgium, Women and Men
 December 17: Scheldecross Cyclocross at Antwerp
Belgium, Women + Men races
 December 11: Coupe de France Cyclocross Finale Nommay
U23, Elite Women, Elite Men
 December 11: Druivencross CX at Overijse
Belgium
 December 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Essen
Belgium
 December 6-11: Six Days of Amsterdam Track Cycling
Netherlands
 December 4: Cyclocross Zilvermeercross at Mol
 
 December 3: Revolution Series Champions League Track London
 December 3: Hansgrohe Superprestige CX at Spa-Francorchamps
Women's + Men's races live
 November 27: DVV Trophy CX Flandriencross Hamme
Belgium
 November 26: Revolution Series Champions League Track
Manchester, England
 November 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Zeven Germany
 November 20: Six Days of Gent
Final day only is live
 November 20: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium
 November 19: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Hasselt
Belgium
 November 13: Superprestige Cyclocross Gavere Belgium
 November 11-13: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Apeldoorn, Netherlands
 November 11: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Jaarmarktcross Niel, Belgium
 November 5-12: Tour of Taihu Lake
China
 November 6: Superprestige Cyclocross Ruddervoorde
 
 November 4-6: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Glasgow, Scotland
 November 5: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Waaslandcross  
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX Koppenbergcross Oudenaarde
 
 October 30: Cyclocross European Championships
 
 October 29: Saitama Criterium
2015 winner: John Degenkolb
 October 25-30: Six Day London Track Cycling
 
 October 25: 2017 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation
 
 October 23: Chrono des Nations
Women's and Men's TTs
 October 23: Telenet UCI Cyclocross World Cup Valkenburg Women's + Men's races
 October 22-30: Tour of Hainan
China, Hainan Island
 October 22: Cyclocross: Niels Albert CX
Belgium
 October 19-23: Track Cycling European Championships
Paris
 October 20-23: Abu Dhabi Tour
2015 winner: Esteban Chaves
 October 18: 2017 Tour de France Route Presentation
Palais des Congres, Paris
 October 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Zonhoven
Belgium
 October 15: Cyclocross: Brico Cross Kruibeke Belgium
 October 11: Sluitingsprijs-Putte-Kapellen.  LIVE video here and here. Official site here.
 October 9-16: UCI Road World Championships
Doha, Qatar
 October 9: Paris-Tours 2015 winner: Matteo Trentin
 October 8: Revolution Series Track Cycling
Glasgow
 October 8-9: Cyclocross: Brico Cross Meulebeke + DVV Trophy Ronse
Belgium
 October 4: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2015 winner: Ramon Sinkledam
 October 2: Superprestige Cyclocross Gieten
 
 October 2: Tour de l'Eurometropole
2015 winner: Alexis Gougeard
 October 2: Tour de Vendee 2015 winner: Christophe Laporte
 October 1: Il Lombardia
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 28: Milano-Torino 2015 winner: Diego Rosa
 September 27: Tre Valli Varesine
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 24: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Iowa City (Jingle Cross) Women's + Men's races
 September 21: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Las Vegas (CrossVegas)
Women's + Men's races
 September 19-25: Eneco Tour
2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 17-18: European Road Championships
Plumelec, France
 September 17: Primus Classic GP Impanis-Van Petegem 2015 winner: Sean De Bie
 September 14: Grand Prix de Wallonie
2015 winner: Jens Debusschere
 September 11: Women's La Course des Demois'Elle
2015 winner: Bérengère Staelens
 September 11: Cyclocross Brico Cross Geraardsbergen
 September 11: Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal 2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 11: Thompson Bucks County Classic
 
 September 10: Reading 120
 
 September 9 and 11: UCI MTB World Championships 4X and Downhill Val di Sole, Italy
 September 9: Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec
2015 winner: Rigoberto Uran
 September 4-11: Tour of Britain 2015 winner: Boasson Hagen
 August 20-September 11: Vuelta a Espana
2015 winner: Fabio Aru
 July 2-24: Tour de France 2015 winner: Chris Froome
 January 9-10: Cyclocross National Championships France, Belgium, Italy, etc.

 More events/races below...

Live race coverage

Tour de Cycling - Monday

You've heard of the Giro d'Italia. The Giretto d'Italia, or "Little Giro," is a charity ride created by an American father and daughter team, Gene Nacey and Nina Wilczek. They need sponsors and riders. They are riding the first 5 stages of the Giro next month ahead of the peloton.  Want to consider sponsoring a rider?  "Whatever you can do is great - 10 cents per mile, $1 per mile, $10 per mile - it's up to you! Your funds will go towards cancer research through the Lance Armstrong Foundation and benefit cancer survivors worldwide."  Click here for more info.

 

Ronde Van Drenthe:  Not often that we have live coverage of women's racing.

Tour of Turkey LIVE now.  100% sure he just said "bicycle" (or "cycling") in Turkish.

Tour of Turkey live video on TRT 1 here (through April 19).  Official WebsiteTeams and Start List.

Drenthe LIVE now here.  (heavy buffering)  Official website  (Thanks Michel (skilfan) and Bernie S.)

More info. to come.  Other races too.

Paris-Roubaix LIVE video streaming

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)


You've heard of the Giro d'Italia. The Giretto d'Italia, or "Little Giro," is a charity ride created by an American father and daughter team, Gene Nacey and Nina Wilczek. They need sponsors and riders. They are riding the first 5 stages of the Giro next month ahead of the peloton.  Click here for more info.

 

- Tour of Turkey: Stage 2 is Monday and we expect live video streaming to begin at around 13:45 CET (7:45am U.S. Eastern).  Info and links in the morning.

- More Paris-Roubaix videos:  News footage and eyewitness accounts of terrible moto crash into spectators here. (01:47) (some serious injuries but thankfully not life-threatening)  Carrefour de l'Arbre: Hushovd crash here. (01:59)  Highlights of today's race here.

- Superb French TV video production summary of today's Paris-Roubaix, set to music. (09:29) Even if you don't understand French, it's worth your while.  Click graphic below.  Thanks, Bernie.  More to come.

- More Paris-Roubaix video in a moment...

Watch Tour of the Basque Country
ON DEMAND

Broadcast playback:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

Video highlights:

Stage 1: Sanchez wins opener (01:46)
Stage 2: Trofimov goes the distance (01:42)
Stage 3: Contador wins
(01:43)
Stage 4: Albasini takes the win (01:51)
Stage 5 (01:51)
Stage 6: Contador's winning time trial (01:47)
Evans slips back (00:48)
Samuel Sanchez takes third (00:50)
L.L. Sanchez finishes fifth (00:35)
Vande Velde places seventh (00:32)

Photos:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

Results:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

Stories:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

Also:

Armstrong fears he will be barred from Tour
Armstrong plans return at Tour of Italy

 

- Paris-Roubaix LIVE now on cycling.tv.  (subscription, North America)

- Paris-Roubaix coverage has begun on Ned 1 (Netherlands).  They are not with the race at the moment.  They just did a great interview in English with Juan Antonio Flecha.  Update: They are currently showing something else.  Don't know if or when they will be live with Paris-Roubaix.

- Added the sportwereld Paris-Roubaix live ticker, profile and map.  (Thanks, Chris)

- While we're waiting for the Paris-Roubaix live streams to begin (start times under links at right), the Tour of Turkey is LIVE now on TRT 1 here.  This is Stage 1 and the race runs through April 19.  Official WebsiteTeams and Start List.  -Bernie S.

- The Eurosport audio live streams have not worked lately.  They seem to disappear once or twice a year and then come back.

- The 2009 Paris-Roubaix is about to get underway.  As usual, we will be updating here during the race with links to the best live feeds and information.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- If you are able to watch Paris-Roubaix via satellite, MJ Ray has you covered in our cycling via satellite blog here.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Paris-Roubaix.

2009 Paris-Roubaix LIVE
France, April 12
Official Website
Start List

 Race starts at 10:50 CET and is expected to finish between 17:10 CET (5:10pm CET) and 17:49 CET (5:49pm CET).


Compiègne

 Roubaix weather


Live video streaming:


(7:40am U.S. Eastern)
(Subscription, North America)


rtbf.be
(13:40 CET (7:40am U.S. Eastern))
(Geo-restricted?)

Sporza
(13:40 CET (7:40am U.S. Eastern))
(geo-restricted?)

France2.fr
(13:30 CET (7:30am U.S. Eastern))
(geo-restricted?)

(more links to come)

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(English)
 Alternative
---
Deutsch - Español
Français - Italiano
Russian
---
Check schedule
 

Live tickers:


(English)

sportwereld (Dutch)

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Paris-Roubaix Live Coverage


Born in Argentina, Juan Antonio Flecha began racing at the age of 7.  And from the start, he was in love with cobblestones. He lived on a cobbled street. Sharing a bedroom with his sister Emilia, Juan Antonio's bed was the one next to the window. Passing cars at night made the noise...that passing cars on cobblestones make. "I could hear the cobblestones even while asleep, even in my dreams."  (info from J.A. Flecha's website)
Copyright © 2009 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

There's my pick, or I should say co-pick for tomorrow's Paris-Roubaix: Juan Antonio Flecha.  "Co-pick" because I will continue to pick George Hincapie until he wins it or retires.  I highlighted Hincapie last year, now it's Flecha's turn.

Anyone who has been dreaming of cobblestones since the age of 7 needs to win this race.  Like Hincapie, Flecha is made for Paris-Roubaix.  They have both finished on the second step of the Paris-Roubaix podium.  In 2005, they were on the podium together, Hincapie second, Flecha third behind winner Tom Boonen.

Juan Antonio Flecha is a classy rider and he is great with fans and the media alike.


Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) answers questions at the 2008 Paris-Roubaix teams presentation in Compiegne.
Copyright © 2009 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

Imagine a successful two-man breakaway on Sunday, Flecha and Hincapie.  Two men who have dreamed of this for most of their lives.  Two men who have been just one step from raising a cobblestone above their heads in triumph.  Two men who have already finished on the podium together.  I know who my top pick would be but I could be happy with either one.  -Pete Geyer

Paris-Roubaix Live Coverage

The best bet on the internet for North America, particularly if you need English-language audio commentary, is cycling.tvEurosport will be showing the race too, as will France TV, Sporza, and RTBF to name a few.  As always, we will do everything to get you the best, verified sources of live streams and information for the race.  Basically, we don't watch until we're sure you're able to watch, 3 people in 3 countries monitoring numerous sources.  Our complete Paris-Roubaix Live Coverage Guide will be posted in the morning and then updated during the race.

Paris-Roubaix Official Website
Start List

Race starts at: 10:50 CET (4:50am U.S. Eastern)
Live video on CTV: 7:40am U.S. Eastern
Live coverage on Eurosport: 14:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern)
Live video on Sporza and RTBF: 13:40 CET (7:40am U.S. Eastern)
Live video, other sources: Check back in the morning
  Update:  For our Paris-Roubaix LIVE coverage guide, please visit our homepage

Tour of the Basque Country LIVE - Stage 6

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

Time Trial Start Order and Times (.pdf)

 

- Watch video of today's Stage 6 Time Trial On Demand here. (U.S., 1 hour and 58 minutes, raw video w/o commentary).  Also: Stage 6 photos, results and storyFinal overall standings

Watch Tour of the Basque Country
ON DEMAND

Broadcast playback:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

Video highlights:

Stage 1: Sanchez wins opener (01:46)
Stage 2: Trofimov goes the distance (01:42)
Stage 3: Contador wins
(01:43)
Stage 4: Albasini takes the win (01:51)
Stage 5 (01:51)
Stage 6: Contador's winning time trial (01:47)
Evans slips back (00:48)
Samuel Sanchez takes third (00:50)
L.L. Sanchez finishes fifth (00:35)
Vande Velde places seventh (00:32)

Photos:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

Results:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

Stories:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

Also:

Armstrong fears he will be barred from Tour
Armstrong plans return at Tour of Italy

 

- TT also LIVE now on universalsports.com.

- TT LIVE now on ETB Sat. (links at right)

- "Armstrong fears he will be barred from Tour" - Story here.

- ETB Sat obviously running behind schedule.  Live video on universalsport.com is scheduled to begin in a few minutes.

- Selected start times:

- First rider: Lefevre:  15:30 CET (9:30am U.S. Eastern)
  Freire:  15:54 CET (9:54am U.S. Eastern)
  Zubeldia:  15:59 CET (9:59am U.S. Eastern)
  Vande Velde:  16:03 CET (10:03am U.S. Eastern)
  Brajkovic:  16:11 CET (10:11am U.S. Eastern)
  Schleck A.:  16:17 CET (10:17am U.S. Eastern)
  Lovkvist:  16:26 CET (10:26am U.S. Eastern)
  Sastre:  16:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern)
  Rogers:  16:43 CET (10:43am U.S. Eastern)

Final 10 riders:
  Casar:  16:47 CET (10:47am U.S. Eastern)
  Nibali:  16:49 CET (10:49am U.S. Eastern)
  Kreuziger:  16:51 CET (10:51am U.S. Eastern)
  Sanchez L.L.:  16:53 CET (10:53am U.S. Eastern)
  Gesink:  16:55 CET (10:55am U.S. Eastern)
  Cunego:  16:57 CET (10:57am U.S. Eastern)
  Colom:  16:59 CET (10:59am U.S. Eastern)
  Evans:  17:01 CET (11:01am U.S. Eastern)
  Sanchez S.:  17:03 CET (11:03am U.S. Eastern)
  Contador:  17:05 CET (11:05am U.S. Eastern)

- Only 86 riders remain in the race, so the organizers moved back the start time.  Riders will depart at one-minute intervals, with the final 10 riders departing at two-minute intervals.

- Note that the organizers have changed the start time today:  The first rider, Laurent Lefevre, will depart at 15:30 CET (9:30am U.S. Eastern), not at 14:00 CET as originally scheduled.

- Start order and start times for today's final stage TT here. (.pdf)

- Today's Stage 6 Individual Time Trial begins at 15:30 CET (9:30am U.S. Eastern) when the first rider departs.  Tour of the Basque Country live video streaming on universalsports.com is scheduled to begin at 10:15am U.S. Eastern.  Live coverage on ETB Sat is scheduled to begin at 15:50 CET (9:50am U.S. Eastern).

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Tour of the Basque Country.  (Also known as Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco (Spanish) or Tour du Pays Basque (French)).

2009 Tour of the Basque Country LIVE
Spain, April 6-11
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 6 start:  15:30 CET
(3:30pm CET)


Zalla

Bilbao weather


Live video streaming:


(10:15am U.S. Eastern, U.S.A. only)

ETB Sat
direct feed

alternative
(15:50 CET (9:50am U.S. Eastern))

Sport+ (French)

TV2 Sport
(16:00 CET, Denmark only)

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

Punto Radio
(15:30 CET (9:30am U.S. Eastern))
 

Live tickers:

diariovasco.com
(Babelfish-translated to English)
(Google-translated to English)

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Tour of the Basque Country LIVE - Stage 5

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- Saturday's Stage 6 Individual Time Trial begins at 14:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern) when the first rider departs.  Tour of the Basque Country live video streaming on universalsports.com is scheduled to begin at 10:15am U.S. Eastern.  Live coverage on ETB Sat is scheduled to begin at 15:50 CET (9:50am U.S. Eastern).

- Watch the full Tour of the Basque Country Stage 5 broadcast playback on universalsports.com.  Stage 5 photos, results and story are also now available.  Links below.

Watch Tour of the Basque Country
ON DEMAND

Broadcast playback:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

Video highlights:

Stage 1: Sanchez wins opener (01:46)
Stage 2: Trofimov goes the distance (01:42)
Stage 3: Contador wins
(01:43)
Stage 4: Albasini takes the win (01:51)
Stage 5 (01:51)

Photos:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

Results:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

Stories:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

- Race also LIVE on ETB Sat. (links at right)

- Tour of the Basque Country LIVE now on universalsports.com.

- AFLD vs. Armstrong:  The French anti-doping agency will take "one month" to decide whether or not to open a disciplinary procedure against Lance Armstrong.  (source: Damien Ressiot/L'Equipe)  In other words, right before the Giro d'Italia, continuing the tradition of making announcements timed for maximum political effect.  (Note: AFLD has no authority outside France.)  What's next, lab testers on Twitter?

- Circuit Sarthe Stage 5 live ticker here.  (Google-translated to English)  Stage is underway.


Circuit Cycliste Sarthe:  Rue Gazonfier climb  in Le Mans: 18% grade but only 300 meters long. The riders will have to face this "wall" four times today right before the finish.  Note the stairs to help pedestrians get up the sidewalk.
(photo © 2005 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com)

Tour of the Basque Country Stage 5 Profile

- Tour of the Basque Country Stage 5 departs Güeñes at 13:02 CET (7:02am U.S. Eastern) and is expected in Zalla between 17:03 and 17:28 CET (11:03am and 11:28am U.S. Eastern).
Tour of the Basque Country live video streaming on universalsports.com is scheduled to begin at 9:35am U.S. Eastern.  Live coverage on ETB Sat is scheduled to begin at 15:55 CET (9:55am U.S. Eastern).

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Tour of the Basque Country.  (Also known as Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco (Spanish) or Tour du Pays Basque (French)).

2009 Tour of the Basque Country LIVE
Spain, April 6-11
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 5 start:  13:02 CET
(1:02pm CET)
Finish:  17:03-17:28 CET
(5:03pm CET-5:28pm CET)


Güeñes

Bilbao weather


Live video streaming:


(9:35am U.S. Eastern, U.S.A. only)

ETB Sat
direct feed

alternative
(15:55 CET (9:55am U.S. Eastern))

Sport+ (French)

TV2 Sport
(16:00 CET, Denmark only)

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

Punto Radio
(15:30 CET (9:30am U.S. Eastern))
 

Live tickers:

diariovasco.com
(Babelfish-translated to English)
(Google-translated to English)

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Paris-Roubaix. Sunday.


Photos Copyright © Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

Tour of the Basque Country LIVE - Stage 4

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- Friday's Tour of the Basque Country Stage 5 departs Güeñes at 13:02 CET (7:02am U.S. Eastern) and is expected in Zalla between 17:03 and 17:28 CET (11:03am and 11:28am U.S. Eastern).
Tour of the Basque Country live video streaming on universalsports.com is scheduled to begin at 9:35am U.S. Eastern.  Live coverage on ETB Sat is scheduled to begin at 15:55 CET (9:55am U.S. Eastern).

- Watch Stage 4 highlights (01:51) with English-language commentators.

- Stage 4 results and photos now available.

- More regarding the breaking AFLD/Armstrong story here.

- Today's stage also LIVE now on ETB Sat.  (links at right)

- Tour of the Basque Country LIVE now at universalsports.com.

- Circuit Sarthe Stage 4 live ticker here.  (Google-translated to English)  Stage is underway.

Watch Tour of the Basque Country
ON DEMAND

Broadcast playback:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

Video highlights:

Stage 1: Sanchez wins opener (01:46)
Stage 2: Trofimov goes the distance (01:42)
Stage 3 Contador wins
(01:43)
Stage 4 (01:51)

Tour of the Basque Country photos:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

Results:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

Stories:

Stage 1 - Stage 2 - Stage 3
Stage 4 - Stage 5 - Stage 6

- Tour of the Basque Country Stage 4 departs Eibar at 13:15 CET (7:15am U.S. Eastern) and is expected in Güeñes between 17:05 and 17:29 CET (11:05am and 11:29am U.S. Eastern).
Tour of the Basque Country live video streaming on universalsports.com is scheduled to begin at 9:35am U.S. Eastern.  Live coverage on ETB Sat is scheduled to begin at 15:55 CET (9:55am U.S. Eastern).

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Tour of the Basque Country.  (Also known as Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco (Spanish) or Tour du Pays Basque (French)).

2009 Tour of the Basque Country LIVE
Spain, April 6-11
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 4 start:  13:15 CET
(1:15pm CET)
Finish:  17:05-17:29 CET
(5:05pm CET-5:29pm CET)


Eibar

Güeñes weather


Live video streaming:


(9:35am U.S. Eastern, U.S.A. only)

ETB Sat
direct feed

alternative
(15:55 CET (9:55am U.S. Eastern))

TV2 Sport
(16:00 CET, Denmark only)

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

Punto Radio
(15:30 CET (9:30am U.S. Eastern))
 

Live tickers:

diariovasco.com
(Babelfish-translated to English)
(Google-translated to English)

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Gent-Wevelgem LIVE

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

Tour of the Basque Country QUEEN stage underway.
Our Live Coverage Guide here. (opens new window)

 

- Watch Gent-Wevelgem post-race interviews in English:

Cavendish (00:26)
Hincapie (00:49)
Boasson Hagen (02:10)

- Watch the final kilometer on Sporza here. (01:52)

- Circuit Sarthe TT live ticker here.

- Tour of the Basque Country QUEEN stage LIVE now on universalsports.com. (U.S.A.)  See our full Basque Country Live Guide for more feeds and tickers.

- G-W LIVE on RAI.

- Sport+ (France) LIVE.

- Ned 1 playing beautifully in France.   RTBF is geo-restricted.  We are hopeful for more options from 15:00 CET (9am U.S. Eastern).

- Gent-Wevelgem LIVE now.

- Sporza appears geo-restricted.  Next up (after CTV), RTBF at 25 minutes past the hour.

- The Sporza stream doesn't start until 14:00 CET but the embedded ticker is live.  Big breakaway group containing Boonen, Brown, Haussler, Quinziato, Burghardt, Hincapie, Cancellara, among other big names.  Wow.  Sporza ticker is Google-translated to English here.

- The 2009 Gent-Wevelgem is underway.  Start times for various Gent-Wevelgem live video streams are listed directly under the links at right.  More video feeds to come at race time.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Gent-Wevelgem.

2009 Gent-Wevelgem LIVE
Belgium, April 8
Official Website
Start List

 Race start: 11:30 CET
Finish: 16:12 to 16:40 CET
(4:12pm to 4:40pm CET)


Deinze

 Wevelgem weather


Live video streaming:

Sporza
(14:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern))
(Geo-restricted)

RTBF
(14:25 CET (8:25am U.S. Eastern))
(Geo-restricted)
 

(more links to come)

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(--)
 

Live tickers:

sportwereld
(Dutch)

sport.be
(Google-translated to English)

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Tour of the Basque Country LIVE - Stage 3

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- Thursday's Tour of the Basque Country Stage 4 departs Eibar at 13:15 CET (7:15am U.S. Eastern) and is expected in Güeñes between 17:05 and 17:29 CET (11:05am and 11:29am U.S. Eastern).
Tour of the Basque Country live video streaming on universalsports.com is scheduled to begin at 9:35am U.S. Eastern.  Live coverage on ETB Sat is scheduled to begin at 15:55 CET (9:55am U.S. Eastern).

- You can skip around in the 2 hours of Universal Sports raw footage below.

- Watch Tour of the Basque Country Stage 3 replay at
Universal Sports.  This is over 2 hours of raw footage with no commentating. (U.S. only)  Also:  Stage 3 results.  - Overall Standings - The Story - Stage 3 Photos

- More Stage 3 photos here.

- Circuit Sarthe TT live ticker here.

- Basque Country QUEEN stage LIVE now too on ETB SAT. (links at right)

- Tour of the Basque Country LIVE now on universalsports.com. (U.S.A.)

- Tour of the Basque Country Stage 3 departs Villatuerta at 12:57 CET (6:57am U.S. Eastern) and is expected in Eibar between 17:03 and 17:29 CET (11:03 and 11:29am U.S. Eastern).  Tour of the Basque Country live video streaming on universalsports.com is scheduled to begin at 9:35am U.S. Eastern.  Live coverage on ETB Sat is scheduled to begin at 15:55 CET (9:55am U.S. Eastern).

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Tour of the Basque Country.  (Also known as Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco (Spanish) or Tour du Pays Basque (French)).

2009 Tour of the Basque Country LIVE
Spain, April 6-11
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 3 start:  12:57 CET
Finish:  17:03-17:29 CET
(5:03pm CET-5:29pm CET)


Villatuerta

Eibar weather


Live video streaming:


(9:35am U.S. Eastern, U.S.A. only)

ETB Sat
direct feed

alternative
(15:55 CET (9:55am U.S. Eastern))

TV2 Sport
(16:00 CET, Denmark only)

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

Punto Radio
(15:30 CET (9:30am U.S. Eastern))
 

Live tickers:

diariovasco.com
(Babelfish-translated to English)
(Google-translated to English)

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

2009 Gent-Wevelgem Live Coverage


2008 Gent-Wevelgem: The peloton hits the cobblestones.
photo Copyright © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti for cyclingfans.com

Gent-Wevelgem is tomorrow, Wednesday, and cycling.tv will have a live webcastEurosport is NOT showing the race this year but Sporza is among the stations that are.  Geo-restrictions unknown.  Bernie S. and MJ Ray in the U.K. report G-W is a tough one to find coverage options for this year, but in the morning we'll have 4 people in 3 countries doing all we can to ensure that everyone gets to watch.  We'll have the available Gent-Wevelgem live video feeds and tickers in our G-W Live Coverage Guide, updated during the race.  Hope to see you back here then.  -Pete

Gent-Wevelgem Official Website
Start List (provisional)
Race starts at:  11:30 CET (5:30am U.S. Eastern)
Live video on CTV:  14:20 CET (8:20am U.S. Eastern)
Live video on Sporza:  14:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern)
Live coverage from other sources:  Check back in the morning

Update: For Gent-Wevelgem Live Coverage, go to our homepage

Syndicate content