Live event coverage

 

Bookmark and Share

 Current and upcoming live coverage

NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser)

Event Notes
 September 22-29: UCI Road World Championships Harrogate, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
 September 21: Memorial Marco Pantani 2018 winner: Davide Ballerini
 September 21: Primus Classic GP Impanis-Van Petegem 2018 winner: Taco Van Der Hoorn
 September 20: Koolskamp Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen 2018 winner: Dylan Groenewegen
 September 19: Coppa Sabatini 2018 winner: Juan Jose Lobato
 September 18: Giro della Toscana 2018 winner: Gianni Moscon
 September 18: Grand Prix de Wallonie 2018 winner: Jasper Stuyven
 August 24-September 15: Vuelta a Espana 2018 winner: Simon Yates
 September 15: Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal 2018 winner: Michael Matthews
 September 15: Coppa Bernocchi 2018 winner: Sonny Colbrelli
 September 14: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Iowa City Jingle Cross
 September 14: Coppa Agostoni 2018 winner: Gianni Moscon
 September 13: Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec 2018 winner: Michael Matthews
 September 8: Ethias Cross Eeklo Cyclocross
Formerly Brico Cross series
 September 8: Antwerp Port Epic
Belgium
 September 7-14: Tour of Britain 2018 winner: Julian Alaphilippe
 September 7: Brussels Cycling Classic 2018 winner: Pascal Ackermann
 September 3-8: Boels Ladies Tour 2018 winner: Annemiek van Vleuten
 August 29-September 1: Deutschland Tour 2018 winner: Matej Mohoric
 August 25: EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg 2018 winner: Elia Viviani
 August 22-25: Colorado Classic  
 August 21-24: Tour du Limousin  
 August 21-25: Tour of Denmark 2018 winner: Wout Van Aert
 August 17-18: Postnord Vargarda
Sweden, UCI Women's WorldTour
 August 15-18: Arctic Race of Norway  
 August 13-17: Vuelta a Burgos 2018 winner: Ivan Sosa
 August 12-18: Tour of Utah 2018 winner: Sepp Kuss
 August 12-18: BinckBank Tour 2018 winner: Matej Mohoric
 August 10: USA Crits Benchmark Twilight Cycling Classic West Chester, Pennsylvania
 August 4: Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic Men's pro race
 August 3: USA Crits Series - Littleton Twilight Criterium Race #8 - Littleton, Colorado
 August 3-9: Tour of Poland 2018 winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
 August 3: Clasica San Sebastian 2018 winner: Julian Alaphilippe
 July 31-August 11: Tour of Portugal  
 July 5-27: Women's Tour de France Ride
Let's bring back a Women's TDF!
 July 6-28: Tour de France 2018 winner: Geraint Thomas
 July 27: USA Crits Series - San Rafael Sunset Criterium San Rafael, California
 July 20: USA Crits Series - Salt Lake Criterium Salt Lake City, Utah
 July 13: USA Crits Series - ASWB Twilight Criterium
Boise, Idaho
 July 6-13: Tour of Austria  
 June 27-30: USA Cycling National Road Cycling Championships Knoxville, Tenn.
 June 27-30: National Road Cycling Championships Various nations
 June 26: IWT Oetingen Jong Maar Moedig Belgium
 June 19-23: ZLM Tour
Netherlands. Final stage live streamed.
 June 15-23: Tour de Suisse 2018 winner: Richie Porte
 June 9-16: Criterium du Dauphiné 2018 winner: Geraint Thomas
 June 7: USA Crits Series - Saint Francis Tulsa Tough
Tulsa, Oklahoma
 June 7-9: Hammer Series Hammer Limburg
 June 5-9: Tour de Luxembourg 2018 winner: Andrea Pasqualon
 May 11-June 2: Giro d'Italia 2018 winner: Chris Froome
 June 2: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup Fort William.  Women's + Men's Downhill Finals
 May 25: USA Crits Series - Winston Salem Cycling Classic Women's and men's races
 May 24-26: Hammer Series
Hammer Stavanger, Norway
 May 22-25: Emakumeen Bira UCI Women's WorldTour
 May 19-26: Tour of Japan
2018 winner: Marcos Garcia
 May 17-19: Vuelta Aragon Spain
 May 14-19: Four Days of Dunkirk France
 May 12-18: Tour of California 2018 winners: Hall and Bernal
 May 10-12: Festival Elsy Jacobs Luxembourg
 May 5: Rent Liv Løbet Skive.  LIVE video here. Denmark.  Official site here.
 May 4: Gran Fondo Hincapie
 
 May 4: Ronde van Overijssel Netherlands
 May 4: Himmerland Rundt Denmark
 May 3-5: Vuelta Asturias
Spain
 May 2-5: Tour de Yorkshire 2018 winners: Guarnier + Van Avermaet
 May 1: Eschborn-Frankfurt 2018 winner: Alexander Kristoff
 April 30-May 5: Tour de Romandie 2018 winner: Primoz Roglic
 April 28: Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2018 winners: Van der Breggen & Jungels
 April 27: USA Crits Series Race #2 - Athens Twilight
Athens, Georgia
 April 27-28: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Manchester, Great Britain
 April 26: USA Crits - Spartanburg Friday
Free broadcast.  Athens, Georgia
 April 24: La Fleche Wallonne 2018 winners: Van der Breggen & Alaphilippe
 April 22-26: Tour of the Alps 2018 winner: Thibaut Pinot
 April 21: Amstel Gold Race 2018 winners: Blaak and Valgren
 April 20: Arno Wallaard Memorial Netherlands
 April 17: De Brabantse Pijl (Women's and Men's races) 2018 men's winner: Tim Wellens
 April 16: Hour Record Attempt - Victor Campenaerts
Aguascalientes, Mexico
 April 16-21: Tour of Turkey 2018 winner: Eduard Prades
 April 14: Paris-Roubaix 2018 winner: Peter Sagan
 April 10: Scheldeprijs 2018 winner: Fabio Jakobsen
 April 10-14: Women's Healthy Ageing Tour 2018 winner: Amy Pieters
 April 8-13: Tour of the Basque Country 2018 winner: Primoz Roglic
 April 8-10: Women's Tour of Thailand  
 April 7: Tour of Flanders 2018 winners: Van der Breggen & Terpstra
 April 6: GP Miguel Indurain 2018 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 April 6: Volta Limburg Classic Netherlands
 April 3-6: Giro di Sicilia
Back after 42 years
 April 3: Dwars door Vlaanderen 2018 winners: Van Dijk and Lampaert
 March 31: Gent-Wevelgem 2018 winners: Bastianelli and Sagan
 March 30: USA Crits Series Race #1 - Sun City Crit El Paso
Women's and Men's races
 March 29: E3 BinckBank Classic
2018 winner: Niki Terpstra
 March 27-31: Coppi e Bartali
2018 winner: Diego Rosa
 March 27/28: Driedaagse Brugge De Panne Men/Women 2018 winners: D'Hoore and Viviani
 March 25-31: Volta a Catalunya 2018 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 March 24: Trofeo Binda 2018 winner: Katarzyna Niewiadoma
 March 23: Milan-San Remo 2018 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 March 22-24: Six Day Manchester track cycling
Great Britain
 March 22: Bredene Koksijde Classic
Belgium.  Former Handzame Classic.
 March 20: Nokere Koerse Belgium
 March 17-24: Cape Epic Mountain biking
 March 17-21: Tour de Taiwan
 
 March 17: Ronde van Drenthe women's and men's races streamed live
 March 13-17: Redlands Bicycle Classic
Final two days streamed live online
 March 16: USA Crits Birmingham Hammerfest
2019 preseason race
 March 13-19: Tirreno-Adriatico 2018 winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
 March 10-17: Paris-Nice 2018 winner: Marc Soler
 March 10: GP Larciano Italy
 March 10: Dorpenomloop Rucphen Netherlands
 March 9: Strade Bianche 2018 winners: Van der Breggen, Benoot
 March 5: GP Le Samyn Belgium
 March 3: Omloop van het Hageland Women's race, Belgium
 March 3: Les Boucles Drome Ardeche France
 March 3: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2018 winner: Dylan Groenewegen
 March 2: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2018 winners: Siggaard (W), Valgren (M)
 February 27-March 3: UCI Track Cycling Worlds Pruszkow, Poland
 February 24-March 2: UAE Tour
 
 February 24: Cyclocross Internationale Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium. Women and Men races LIVE.
 February 23: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Leuven Belgium. Women and Men races LIVE.
 February 21-24: Setmana Ciclista Valenciana Women's race in Spain
 February 20-24: Volta ao Algarve 2018 winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
 February 20-24: Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol 2018 winner: Tim Wellens
 February 17: Clasica de Almeria
2018 winner: Caleb Ewan
 February 17: Trofeo Laigueglia Italy.  2018 winner: Moreno Moser
 February 17: Brico Cross Cyclocross Hulst Netherlands. Women + Men LIVE.
 February 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Middelkerke Belgium. Women + Men LIVE.
 February 15-16: Vuelta a Murcia Spain
 February 14-17: Tour de La Provence  
 February 12-17: Tour Colombia
2018 winner: Egan Bernal
 February 10: Superprestige Cyclocross at Hoogstraten Belgium. Women + Men LIVE streaming.
 February 10: South Africa Road Champs Elite/U23 Men - LIVE video here.
 February 9: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Lille
Belgium. Women's and men's races LIVE.
 February 7-10: Etoile de Besseges 2018 winner: Tony Gallopin
 February 7-9: Six Day Melbourne
Australia.  Event is actually 3 days.
 February 6: Brico Cross Cyclocross Maldegem
Belgium. Elite Women's & Men's races LIVE
 February 6-10: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia 2018 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 February 2-3: UCI Cyclocross World Championships Bogense, Denmark
 January 31-February 5: Copenhagen Six Days Track cycling
 January 30-February 3: Jayco Herald Sun Tour Australia
 January 27-February 3: Vuelta a San Juan Argentina
 January 27: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Hoogerheide Netherlands
 January 26: Cyclocross Kasteelcross Zonnebeke
Belgium
 January 26-27: Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race Australia
 January 25-27: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Hong Kong, China
 January 24-29: Six Days of Berlin Track cycling
 January 19/20: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Cambridge, New Zealand
 January 20: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Pont-Chateau
France. Women and Men races LIVE.
 January 15-20: Tour Down Under 2018 winner: Daryl Impey
 January 14: Cyclocross Internationale Betafence Otegem
Belgium.  Women and Men races LIVE.
 January 12-13: Cyclocross National Championships Europe: Belgium, France, Netherlands etc
 January 13: Tour Down Under Classic + Women's TDU Women's race final stage LIVE
 January 6: DVV Trophy CX Brussels Universities Cyclocross Belgium. Elite Women + Men streamed LIVE.
 January 5: Cyclocross Gullegem
Belgium.  Live video NOT expected.
 January 4-8: Cycling Australia Road Nationals  
 January 4-6: Cycling New Zealand Road Nationals  
 January 3-8: Six Days of Rotterdam  
 January 1: DVV Trophy Cyclocross/GP Sven Nys at Baal Belgium. Elite Women + Men streamed LIVE.
 December 30: Superprestige Cyclocross at Diegem Belgium.  Elite Women and Men live streaming.
 December 29: Brico Cross Cyclocross Bredene Belgium. Elite Women's & Men's races LIVE.
 December 28: DVV Trofee CX Azencross at Loenhout Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Heusden-Zolder Belgium. Elite Women + Men races live
 December 23: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Namur Belgium. Elite Women + Men races streamed live
 December 22: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Sint-Niklaas Waaslandcross.  Belgium.  Women + Men LIVE.
 December 19: 2019 Vuelta a Espana Route Presentation  
 December 16: USA Cycling CX National Championships
Lexington, Kentucky
 December 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Zonhoven Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 15: DVV Trophy CX Scheldecross at Antwerp
Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 14-16: UCI Track Cycling World Cup London, Great Britain
 December 9: Vlaamse Druivencross CX at Overijse
Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 8: Brico Cross Cyclocross Essen Belgium
 December 2: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Berlin, Germany
 December 2: Radcross Grandprix Cyclocross at Bensheim Germany, all events streamed live.
 December 2: Lampiris Zilvermeercross CX at Mol Belgium
 December 1: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Hasselt Belgium
 November 25: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium
 November 24: Ambiancecross Cyclocross in Wachtebeke Belgium
 November 18: Six Days of Gent
Belgium.  Final day live only.
 November 18: DVV Trophy CX Flandriencross at Hamme
Belgium
 November 17: UCI Cyclocross World Cup
Tabor, Czech Republic
 November 17: Shanghai Criterium  
 November 14-18: Tour of Fuzhou
2017 winner: Jai Hindley
 November 11: FFC Coupe de France CX Pierric
All events streamed live.
 November 11: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gavere Belgium.  Elite Women and Men races live.
 November 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Niel
Belgium.  Elite Women and Men races live.
 November 4: UEC Cyclocross European Championships
Rosmalen, Netherlands
 November 4: Saitama Criterium
2017 winner: Cavendish
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX Koppenbergcross
Women + Men. Oudenaarde, Belgium
 October 31: 2019 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation Milan
 October 28: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Milton, Canada
 October 28: Superprestige Cyclocross at Ruddervoorde Belgium
 October 27: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Neerpelt
Belgium
 October 25: 2019 Tour de France Route Presentation Palais des Congres, Paris
 October 23-28: Six Day London Track Cycling
 
 October 23-31: Tour of Hainan 2017 winner: Jacopo Mosca
 October 21: UCI Cyclocross World Cup
Bern, Switzerland
 October 20: Superprestige Cyclocross at Boom Belgium
 October 19-21: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France
 October 14: FFC Cyclocross Coupe de France
Razes, France, all events streamed live
 October 14: Hammer Series
Hong Kong
 October 14: Chrono des Nations
France
 October 14: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gieten
Netherlands
 October 13: Tacx Pro Classic
2017 winner: Timo Roosen
 October 13: Il Lombardia
2017 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 October 13: Brico Cross Cyclocross Lokeren Belgium
 October 11: Gran Piemonte
Race not held in 2017
 October 10: Milano-Torino 2017 winner: Rigoberto Uran
 October 9: Tre Valli Varesine
2017 winner: Alexandre Geniez
 October 7-14: Tour of Taihu Lake
China
 October 7: Brico Cross Cyclocross Ronse Belgium.  Women's and Men's races.
 October 7: Paris-Tours 2017 winner: Matteo Trentin
 October 7: Gran Premio Beghelli
2017 winner: Luis Leon Sanchez
 October 6: Giro dell'Emilia
2017 winners: Visconti + Guderzo
 October 6: Brico Cross CX Meulebeke Belgium.  Women's and Men's races.
 October 6: Tour de Vendee
2017 winner: Christophe Laporte
 October 2: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2017 winner: Jasper De Buyst
 September 27: Famenne Ardenne Classic
2017 winner: Moreno Hofland
 September 23: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Waterloo Madison, WI, USA
 September 22: Tour de l'Eurometropole/Circuit Franco Belge
2017 winner: Daniel McLay
 September 16: GP Jef Scherens Leuven. LIVE video here and here. Belgium.  Official site here.
 September 16: Brico Cross CX Geraardsbergen
Belgium. Elite women + men.
 September 9: Thompson Bucks County Classic Doylestown, PA
 September 5-9: UCI Mountain Bike World Championships
Lenzerheide, Switzerland
 September 2: Grand Prix de Fourmies
2017 winner: Nacer Bouhanni
 September 2: Antwerp Port Epic.  LIVE video here. Official site here.
 August 31-September 3: USA Crits Gateway Cup
Series finals on Sunday - FREE live stream
 August 26: Ronde van Midden Nederland.  LIVE video here and here. Netherlands.  Official site here.
 August 26: Schaal Sels
2017 winner: Taco van der Hoorn
 August 25-26: GP Ouest-France Plouay
2017 winners: Deignan and Viviani
 August 17-26: Tour de l'Avenir
Final 2 stages live only. 2017 winner: Bernal
 August 24: Great War Remembrance Race
Belgium.  First edition.
 August 22: Veenendaal-Veenendaal Classic Netherlands
 August 16-19: Ladies Tour of Norway 2017 winner: Marianne Vos
 August 14-19: Tour de Hongrie
 
 August 5-19: Vuelta a Colombia
 
 August 11: KOGA Slag om Norg.  LIVE video here. Netherlands.  Official site here.
 August 2-12: UEC Road European Championships Glasgow, Scotland
 August 4: USA Crits Littleton Twilight Criterium
Pro women + men
 July 28-August 1: Tour de Wallonie 2017 winner: Dylan Teuns
 July 31: Profronde van Surhuisterveen.  LIVE video here. Official site here.
 July 6-28: Women's Tour de France ride They ride for the return of a Women's TDF
 July 7-29: Tour de France 2017 winner: Chris Froome
 July 28: USA Crits - San Rafael Sunset Criterium Pro women + men
 July 28: Prudential RideLondon Classique UCI Women's WorldTour event
 July 26: Grand Prix Cerami
Belgium
 July 14: USA Crits - ASWB Twilight Criterium, Boise, ID  
 July 6-8: USA Crits - Natural State Crits Downtown Springdale  
 June 20-24: Adriatica-Ionica Race
Italy
 June 19: Halle-Ingooigem Belgium
 June 17: USA Crits - Harlem Skyscraper Cycling Classic
New York, NY
 June 7-16: Under-23 Giro d'Italia Final stage live only.
 June 15: Dwars door het Hageland
Belgium
 June 14-17: Route d'Occitanie (Route du Sud) 2017 winner: Silvan Dillier
 June 13-17: Tour of Slovenia
2017 winner: Rafal Majka
 June 9: Dwars door de Vlaamse Ardennen. LIVE video here (click on "live" button) and here. Belgium.  Official site here.
 June 6: Sint-Elooisprijs in Ruddervoorde. LIVE video here. Belgium
 June 1-3: USA Crits Series - Oklahoma City ProAm
 
 June 1-3: Hammer Series - Sportzone Limburg
Netherlands
 May 31-June 3: Boucles de la Mayenne
France
 May 28: Winston-Salem Cycling Classic
Women's and Men's races
 May 4-27: Giro d'Italia 2017 winner: Tom Dumoulin
 May 23-27: Tour of Belgium 2017 winner: Jens Keukeleire
 May 16-20: Tour of Norway 2017 winner: Edvald Boasson Hagen
 May 13: Profronde van Noord-Holland Netherlands
 April 28: USA Crits Series - Athens Twilight Criterium
Georgia
 April 28-29: UEC BMX European Cup
Kampen, Netherlands
 April 27: Speed Week Spartanburg
USA Crits
 April 27-29: Vuelta Asturias
Spain
 April 22: UCI MTB World Cup
Croatia. Women's + Men's DHI Finals.
 April 17-22: Tour of Croatia 2017 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 April 15: Tro Bro Leon
2017 winner: Damien Gaudin
 April 14-15: UEC BMX European Cup
Zolder, Belgium
 March 31-April 1: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France
 March 24-25: UEC BMX European Cup
Verona, Italy
 March 23: E3 Harelbeke
2017 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 March 22: Driedaagse Women Classic Brugge  
 March 19-25: Volta a Catalunya
2017 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 March 18: Grand Prix de Denain
2017 winner: Arnaud Démare
 March 16: Handzame Classic
2017 winner: Kristoffer Halvorsen
 March 10: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
Stellenbosch, South Africa
 March 4: Dwars door West Vlaanderen Belgium
 February 25: Internationale Cyclocross Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium
 February 24: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
2017 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 February 21-25: Abu Dhabi Tour
2017 winner: Rui Costa
 February 18: Brico Cross CX at Hulst Netherlands
 February 17: Superprestige CX at Middelkerke Belgium
 February 11: Superprestige CX at Hoogstraten
Belgium
 February 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Lille
Krawatencross
 February 7: Brico Cross Cyclocross at Maldegem
Belgium
 February 6-11: Colombia Oro y Paz
This is the first edition of the race.
 February 6-10: Dubai Tour
2017 winner: Marcel Kittel
 February 3-4: UCI Cyclocross World Championships
Valkenburg, Netherlands
 January 28: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Hoogerheide
NL, Women's and Men's races LIVE
 January 27: Cyclocross Rucphen
Netherlands, Women and Men races LIVE
 January 21: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Nommay
France
 January 20: Cyclocross Kasteelcross at Zonnebeke
Belgium
 January 15: Internationale Betafence Cyclocross at Otegem Belgium. Men's race only streamed live.
 January 13-14: USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships Reno, Nevada
 January 7: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Leuven Belgium
 January 1: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Baal aka GP Sven Nys
 December 30: Superprestige Cyclocross at Diegem Belgium, Elite Women and Men races live
 December 29: Cyclocross Brico Cross at Bredene
Belgium
 December 28: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Loenhout  
 December 26: UCI CX World Cup at Heusden-Zolder Belgium, Women + Men races en direct
 December 23: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Sint-Niklaas
Belgium, Women and Men races LIVE
 December 17: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Namur
Belgium
 December 16: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Antwerp Belgium
 December 9-10: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Santiago, Chile
 December 10: Vlaamse Druivencross Cyclocross at Overijse Belgium
 December 9: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Essen Belgium
 December 1-3: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Milton, Canada.  Final day live only.
 December 3: Cyclocross Zilvermeercross at Mol
Belgium.  Men's race only is live.
 December 2: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Hasselt
Belgium.  Men's race only is broadcast live.
 November 29: 2018 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation Full route details to be revealed.
 November 26: DVV Trofee Cyclocross Flandriencross
Hamme, Belgium - Women + Men
 November 25: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Zeven, Germany - Women and Men
 November 19: Six Days of Gent
Final day only is broadcast live
 November 19: UCI Cyclocross World Cup
Bogense, Denmark
 November 12: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gavere
Belgium.  Women's and men's races LIVE.
 November 11: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Niel
Belgium.  Women's + men's races LIVE.
 November 10-12: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Manchester, Great Britain
 November 5: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Pruszków, Poland
 November 5: UEC European Cyclocross Championships
Tabor, Czech Republic
 November 4: Saitama Criterium Japan
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX at Oudenaarde
Belgium.  Women's and men's races LIVE.
 October 29: Superprestige CX at Ruddervoorde Belgium
 October 29: Skoda Shanghai Criterium
Inaugural edition
 October 28-November 5: Tour of Hainan
China
 October 24: UCI Cycling Gala
Guilin, China
 October 24-29: Six Day London Track Cycling  
 October 22: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium, Women + Men races
 October 21: Superprestige CX at Boom Elite Women and Men races.
 October 19-22: Track Cycling European Championships
Berlin, Germany
 October 17: 2018 Tour de France Route Presentation LIVE from Paris.
 October 15: Chrono des Nations
France. Women's and Men's ITTs.
 October 15: Superprestige CX at Zonhoven
Belgium. Women + Men races LIVE.
 October 14: Tacx Pro Classic
Netherlands
 October 14: Brico Cross Cyclocross Polderscross
Kruibeke, Belgium. Women and Men races.
 October 11: Famenne Ardenne Classic
Belgium.  First edition.
 October 10-17: Tour of Taihu Lake
2016 winner: Leonardo Duque
 October 10-15: Tour of Turkey 2016 winner: José Gonçalves
 October 8: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Ronse
Belgium - Elite Women + Men Races LIVE
 October 8: Paris-Tours 2016 winner: Fernando Gaviria
 October 7: Brico Cross CX Meulebeke
Women's and Men's races live online
 October 7: Il Lombardia
2016 winner: Esteban Chaves
 October 5: Milano-Torino 2016 winner: Miguel Angel Lopez
 October 3: Tre Valli Varesine
2016 winner: Sonny Colbrelli
 October 3: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2016 winner: Arnaud Demare
 October 1: Tour de l'Eurometropole/Circuit Franco Belge
2016 winner: Dylan Groenewegen
 October 1: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gieten
Netherlands. Women's + Men's races LIVE.
 October 1: GP Beghelli
2016 winner: Nicola Ruffoni
 September 30: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Neerpelt
Belgium. Men's race streamed live.
 September 30: Giro dell'Emilia
2016 winner: Esteban Chaves
 September 24: UCI Cyclo-Cross World Cup
Waterloo, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
 September 18: 2018 Giro d'Italia Start Route Presentation
Jerusalem
 September 17-24: UCI Road World Championships
Bergen, Norway
 September 17: UCI CX World Cup Jingle Cross
Iowa City, U.S.A.
 September 16: Primus Classic-GP Impanis Van Petegem
2016 winner: Fernando Gaviria
 September 15: Koolskamp Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen 2016 winner: Timothy Dupont
 September 14: Coppa Bernocchi 2016 winner: Giacomo Nizzolo
 September 13: Coppa Agostoni
Italy
 September 13: Grand Prix de Wallonie
2016 winner: Tony Gallopin
 September 12-16: Tour of Denmark
2016 winner: Michael Valgren
 September 10: Brico Cross at Eeklo
CX in Belgium
 September 10: Women's Vuelta Madrid Challenge
2016 winner: Jolien D'Hoore
 September 10: Grand Prix de Montreal 2016 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 September 8: Grand Prix de Quebec
2016 winner: Peter Sagan
 September 3-10: Tour of Britain 2016 winner: Steve Cummings
 September 3: GP de Fourmies
2016 winner: Marcel Kittel
 September 2: Brussels Cycling Classic
2016 winner: Tom Boonen
 September 1-4: Tour of Alberta
2016 winner: Robin Carpenter
 August 27: Schaal Sels LIVE video here. Official site here.
 August 27: Bretagne Classic-Ouest-France
2016 winner: Oliver Naesen
 August 26: GP de Plouay-Bretagne
UCI Women's WorldTour
 August 18-27: Tour de l'Avenir
2016 winner: David Gaudu
 August 17-20: Ladies Tour of Norway
2016 winner: Lucinda Brand
 August 10-13: Colorado Classic
Inaugural edition
 August 10-13: Arctic Race of Norway
2016 winner: Gianni Moscon
 August 7-13: BinckBank Tour (former Eneco Tour)
2016 winner: Niki Terpstra
 August 5: Documentary: "Les Elles du Vélo"
Women ride for the return of a women's Tour de France
 August 5: Dwars door het Hageland
 
 August 2-6: UEC Road European Championships
Herning, Denmark
 August 4-15: Tour of Portugal
2016 winner: Rui Vinhas
 August 1-5: Vuelta a Burgos
2016 winner: Alberto Contador
 July 31-August 6: Tour of Utah
2016 winner: Lachlan Morton
 July 29-30: Prudential RideLondon Classic
UCI Women's WorldTour + Men's race
 July 29-August 4: Tour de Pologne
2016 winner: Tim Wellens
 July 29: Clasica San Sebastian
2016 winner: Bauke Mollema
 July 25: Profronde van Surhuisterveen.  LIVE video here.  Site here. Post-TDF criterium
 July 22-26: Tour de Wallonie Final 3 stages live only
 June 30-July 22: Women's Tour de France Route Ride They ride day ahead of men's race.
 July 1-23: Tour de France 2016 winner: Chris Froome
 June 24-25: USA Cycling National Road Championships Knoxville, Tenn.
 June 21-25: National Road Championships
France, Belgium, Netherlands, etc
 June 21: Halle Ingooigem
Belgium
 June 14-18: Tour de Beauce
2016 winner: Greg Daniel
 June 17-18: UEC BMX European Cup
Sandness, Norway
 June 15-18: Tour of Slovenia
2016 winner: Taaramae
 June 15-18: Route du Sud
2016 winner: Quintana
 June 14-18: Tour de Korea  
 June 10-18: Tour de Suisse
2016 winner: M. Angel Lopez
 June 4-11: Criterium du Dauphiné
2016 winner: Froome
 June 4: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
Fort William, Scotland
 June 2-4: Hammer Series
Limburg, Netherlands
 June 1-4: Boucles de la Mayenne
France
 May 31-June 4: Tour de Luxembourg
 
 May 5-28: Giro d'Italia 2016 winner: Nibali
 May 28: An Post Ras
Final stage streamed live
 May 28: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup Albstadt, Germany
 May 24-28: Tour of Belgium 2016 winner: Devenyns
 May 21-28: Tour of Japan  
 May 17-21: Euskal Emakumeen Bira.  LIVE video here and here. (11am cet) Official site here.
 May 17-21: Tour of Norway 2016 winner: Weening
 May 14-20: Tour of California
2016 winner: Alaphilippe
 May 14: Profronde van Noord-Holland.  LIVE video here and here. 10:50 cet Official site here.
 May 9-14: Four Days of Dunkirk
2016 winner: Coquard
 May 13-14: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
 May 1: Eschborn-Frankfurt 2016 winner: Kristoff
 April 30: UCI MTB World Cup
Lourdes, France
 April 28-30: Festival Elsy Jacobs.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Geo-restricted?
 April 30: Rent Liv Løbet Skive.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Denmark
 April 29: Tom Boonen Goodbye Race.  LIVE video here. "Tom Says Thanks"
 April 29: GP Viborg.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Denmark
 April 28-30: Men's Tour de Yorkshire 2016 winner: T. Voeckler
 April 29: Women's Tour de Yorkshire 2016 winner: Kirsten Wild
 April 25-30: Tour de Romandie
2016 winner: Nairo Quintana
 April 23: Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2016 winner: Wouter Poels
 April 22: Little 500
Indiana University
 April 22: Arno Wallaard Memorial
Netherlands
 April 19: La Fleche Wallonne
2016 winners: Valverde, Van der Breggen
 April 18-23: Tour of Croatia 2016 winner: Kvasina
 April 17-21: Tour of the Alps
Formerly Giro del Trentino
 April 17: Tro Bro Leon
2016 winner: Mortensen
 April 16: Amstel Gold Race
2016 winner: Gasparotto
 April 13: GP de Denain Porte du Hainaut/Valenciennes Métropole 2016 winner: McLay
 April 12: De Brabantse Pijl 2016 winner: Vakoc
 April 12-16: UCI Track Cycling World Championships Hong Kong
 April 9: Paris-Roubaix 2016 winner: Hayman
 April 5-9: Healthy Ageing Tour
Netherlands
 April 5: Scheldeprijs 2016 winner: Kittel
 April 3-8: Tour of the Basque Country
2016 winner: Contador
 April 2: Tour of Flanders
2016 winner: Sagan
 April 1: GP Miguel Indurain
 
 April 1: Volta Limburg Classic
2016 winner: Floris Gerts
 March 28-30: Three Days of De Panne
2016 winner: Lieuwe Westra
 March 26: Gent-Wevelgem 2016 winner: Sagan
 March 24: E3 Harelbeke
2016 winner: Kwiatkowski
 March 22: Dwars door Vlaanderen
2016 winner: Debusschere
 March 19-26: Cape Epic MTB Stage Race
Western Cape, South Africa
 March 19: Trofeo Binda
UCI Women's WorldTour
 March 18: Milan-San Remo
2016 winner: Arnaud Demare
 March 17: Handzame Classic
 
 March 15: Nokere Koerse-Danilith Classic
Belgium
 March 12: Dorpenomloop Rucphen Netherlands
 March 11: Ronde van Drenthe
Women's + Men's races
 March 8-14: Tirreno-Adriatico 2016 winner: Van Avermaet
 March 5-12: Paris-Nice 2016 winner: Geraint Thomas
 March 5: Dwars door West Vlaanderen
Belgium
 March 5: GP Industria e Artigianato/Larciano Italy
 March 4: Strade Bianche
2016 winner: Cancellara
 March 1: GP Le Samyn
 
 February 26: Women's Omloop van het Hageland
 
 February 26: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2016 winner: Jasper Stuyven
 February 25: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
2016 winner: Van Avermaet
 February 23-26: Abu Dhabi Tour
2016 winner: Tanel Kangert
 February 19: Internationale CX Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium
 February 18: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Leuven Belgium, Women + Men races
 February 15-19: Volta ao Algarve
2016 winner: Geraint Thomas
 February 15-19: Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol
2016 winner: Valverde
 February 12: Cycling South Africa Road National Championships
Elite Men Race
 February 12: Brico Cross Vestingcross at Hulst
Netherlands
 February 11: Vuelta a Murcia
Spain
 February 11: Superprestige Cyclocross Noordzeecross at Middelkerke Belgium, Women and Men
 February 1-5: Etoile de Besseges
Final stage only is live
 February 5: Superprestige Cyclocross Hoogstraten
Women + Men races live
 February 4: DVV Trophy CX Krawatencross Lille
Belgium, women + men races
 February 1-5: Jayco Herald Sun Tour
Limited live video for some stages
 February 1-5: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia 2016 winner: Wouter Poels
 February 1: Brico Cross-Parkcross Maldegem
Belgium
 January 31-February 4: Dubai Tour
2016 winner: Marcel Kittel
 January 28-29: UCI Cyclocross World Championships Bieles, Luxembourg
 January 28-29: Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race
Australia, Women + Men
 January 23-29: Vuelta a San Juan
Argentina
 January 22: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Hoogerheide
Netherlands, Women + Men
 January 21: Kasteelcross CX Zonnebeke Belgium
 January 17-22: Tour Down Under 2016 winner: Simon Gerrans
 January 15: Tour Down Under People's Choice Classic
 
 January 15: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Fiuggi
Italy, Women and Men races
 January 9: Internationale Betafence Cyclocross at Otegem
Belgium
 January 8: Cycling Australia Road National Championships Saturday night in the Americas
 January 8: USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships Hartford, CT
 January 7-8: Cyclocross National Championships
France, Belgium and more
 January 6-8: Cycling New Zealand Road National Championships Elite/U23 Women and Men
 January 4: Internationale Centrumcross Surhuisterveen Netherlands
 January 1-3: Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic
Australia
 January 1: DVV Trophy CX/GP Sven Nys at Baal
 
 December 30: Brico Cross CX at Bredene
 
 December 29: DVV Trophy Cyclocross Azencross at Loenhout  
 December 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Heusden-Zolder Belgium, Women + Men races
 December 23: Superprestige Cyclocross at Diegem
Belgium, Women and Men
 December 18: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Namur
Belgium, Women and Men
 December 17: Scheldecross Cyclocross at Antwerp
Belgium, Women + Men races
 December 11: Coupe de France Cyclocross Finale Nommay
U23, Elite Women, Elite Men
 December 11: Druivencross CX at Overijse
Belgium
 December 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Essen
Belgium
 December 6-11: Six Days of Amsterdam Track Cycling
Netherlands
 December 4: Cyclocross Zilvermeercross at Mol
 
 December 3: Revolution Series Champions League Track London
 December 3: Hansgrohe Superprestige CX at Spa-Francorchamps
Women's + Men's races live
 November 27: DVV Trophy CX Flandriencross Hamme
Belgium
 November 26: Revolution Series Champions League Track
Manchester, England
 November 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Zeven Germany
 November 20: Six Days of Gent
Final day only is live
 November 20: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium
 November 19: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Hasselt
Belgium
 November 13: Superprestige Cyclocross Gavere Belgium
 November 11-13: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Apeldoorn, Netherlands
 November 11: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Jaarmarktcross Niel, Belgium
 November 5-12: Tour of Taihu Lake
China
 November 6: Superprestige Cyclocross Ruddervoorde
 
 November 4-6: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Glasgow, Scotland
 November 5: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Waaslandcross  
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX Koppenbergcross Oudenaarde
 
 October 30: Cyclocross European Championships
 
 October 29: Saitama Criterium
2015 winner: John Degenkolb
 October 25-30: Six Day London Track Cycling
 
 October 25: 2017 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation
 
 October 23: Chrono des Nations
Women's and Men's TTs
 October 23: Telenet UCI Cyclocross World Cup Valkenburg Women's + Men's races
 October 22-30: Tour of Hainan
China, Hainan Island
 October 22: Cyclocross: Niels Albert CX
Belgium
 October 19-23: Track Cycling European Championships
Paris
 October 20-23: Abu Dhabi Tour
2015 winner: Esteban Chaves
 October 18: 2017 Tour de France Route Presentation
Palais des Congres, Paris
 October 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Zonhoven
Belgium
 October 15: Cyclocross: Brico Cross Kruibeke Belgium
 October 11: Sluitingsprijs-Putte-Kapellen.  LIVE video here and here. Official site here.
 October 9-16: UCI Road World Championships
Doha, Qatar
 October 9: Paris-Tours 2015 winner: Matteo Trentin
 October 8: Revolution Series Track Cycling
Glasgow
 October 8-9: Cyclocross: Brico Cross Meulebeke + DVV Trophy Ronse
Belgium
 October 4: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2015 winner: Ramon Sinkledam
 October 2: Superprestige Cyclocross Gieten
 
 October 2: Tour de l'Eurometropole
2015 winner: Alexis Gougeard
 October 2: Tour de Vendee 2015 winner: Christophe Laporte
 October 1: Il Lombardia
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 28: Milano-Torino 2015 winner: Diego Rosa
 September 27: Tre Valli Varesine
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 24: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Iowa City (Jingle Cross) Women's + Men's races
 September 21: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Las Vegas (CrossVegas)
Women's + Men's races
 September 19-25: Eneco Tour
2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 17-18: European Road Championships
Plumelec, France
 September 17: Primus Classic GP Impanis-Van Petegem 2015 winner: Sean De Bie
 September 14: Grand Prix de Wallonie
2015 winner: Jens Debusschere
 September 11: Women's La Course des Demois'Elle
2015 winner: Bérengère Staelens
 September 11: Cyclocross Brico Cross Geraardsbergen
 September 11: Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal 2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 11: Thompson Bucks County Classic
 
 September 10: Reading 120
 
 September 9 and 11: UCI MTB World Championships 4X and Downhill Val di Sole, Italy
 September 9: Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec
2015 winner: Rigoberto Uran
 September 4-11: Tour of Britain 2015 winner: Boasson Hagen
 August 20-September 11: Vuelta a Espana
2015 winner: Fabio Aru
 July 2-24: Tour de France 2015 winner: Chris Froome
 January 9-10: Cyclocross National Championships France, Belgium, Italy, etc.

 More events/races below...

Live race coverage

E3 Prijs Vlaanderen LIVE video

2009 UCI Track Cycling World Championships:  Team Denmark (Michael Faerk Christensen, Alex Rasmussen, Jens Erik Madsen, Casper Jorgensen) on their way to winning yesterday's Men's Team Pursuit.
Copyright © 2009 Guy Swarbrick/www.trackcyclingworld.com

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- Watch E3 Prijs Vlaanderen video highlights on Sporza here.  (01:13)  Final kilometer here.  (01:57)

- Important: Europe switches to Daylight Savings Time tonight.  So starting with Sunday's races, Belgium, France, Italy, etc. will once again be 6 hours ahead of U.S. Eastern time.

- We're listing another RTBF live video feed.  (links in gray section at right)  -Bernie S.

- RTBF feed now working for me on an older computer with an older version of Flash.  Go figure.  -Pete

- Another live feed here, though the RTBF feeds have never worked for us in either the U.S. or France.

- Sporza live feed confirmed playing in the U.K. (Bernie S.), France (Pete) and the U.S. (David Carroll).

- E3 Prijs Vlaanderen LIVE now on Sporza.


2009 UCI Track Cycling World Championships:  Taylor Phinney (USA, silver), Stefan Nimke (Germany, gold, and rainbow jersey), and Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia, bronze) on the podium after the Men's Kilometer Time Trial.
Copyright © 2009 Guy Swarbrick/www.trackcyclingworld.com
 

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- If you are able to watch E3 Prijs Vlaanderen via satellite, MJ Ray has you covered in our cycling via satellite blog here.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 E3 Prijs Vlaanderen.

2009 E3 Prijs Vlaanderen LIVE
Belgium, March 28
Official Website
Start List

 Race starts at 12:00 CET and is expected to finish at around 16:30 CET (4:30pm CET).


Harelbeke

 Harelbeke weather


Live video streaming:



Sporza

RTBF

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(--)
 

Live tickers:

sport.be (French)
(Google-translated to English)

sportwereld
 

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

2009 Critérium International Live Coverage


Critérium International: The peloton crosses the bridge at Revin during the hilly morning stage on Sunday.
The riders will climb Mont Malgré-Tout (by the white monument seen in the upper right of photo)
twice before the finish, break for lunch, then compete in the afternoon individual time trial.
Photo Copyright © Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com


2009 Critérium International Official Poster

The 2009 Critérium International is this weekend, with as usual a stage for the sprinters on Saturday followed on Sunday by a morning stage for the climbers in the hills of the Ardennes and an afternoon stage for the time trialists.  Once again, the racing takes place to and around the city of Charleville-MézièresJens Voigt will be going for a record 5th victory in this event.


Critérium International: Jens Voigt is going for
a record 5th victory this weekend
Photo Copyright © Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

This is one of my favorite events to cover as a cycling photographer because it has a little of everything packed into 3 stages on a weekend.  If the weather is nice, which it rarely is, it can make for a very spectator-friendly weekend in the French Ardennes.  But a little rain doesn't hurt and if you're visiting the area, the place to stay is in the village of Revin where you can reach the Mont Malgré-Tout climb (the riders go by twice in the Sunday morning stage) in just minutes by foot from your hotel room.  Alas, live coverage is limited as even in France the Saturday stage is not live on French TV; only the Sunday afternoon Time Trial is being broadcast live this year.  If we find a live stream, we'll post it.  Race organizer A.S.O. typically has a live ticker for each stage but at this time it is unclear if they will even have that this year.  We'll post what we find tomorrow.  Oh, and Stage 1 Saturday departs Monthois at 12:15 CET (7:15am U.S. Eastern).  -Pete


Click image to enlarge animation and
for photographer's anecdote

Official Website
Start List
(Voigt, Haedo, A. Schleck, F. Schleck, Pereiro, El Fares, Brajkovic,
Casar, Le Mevel, Wiggins, Dean, Duggan, Pate, Peterson, Barry,
Martin, Karpets, Botcharov, Horrach, Nocentini, Roche, Cruz,
Moos, Moreau, Feillu, Astarloza, Fedrigo, Casper, LHotellerie)

E3 Prijs Vlaanderen and De Brabantse Pijl Live Coverage

The semi-classics E3 Prijs Vlaanderen (E3 Prize Flanders) and De Brabantse Pijl (La Flèche Brabançonne or The Brabant Arrow) are on Saturday and Sunday, respectively.  cycling.tv will have live webcasts for both events.  (subscription required and there are some geo-restrictions)  We will also look for alternative sources of live video streaming.

Coming up Saturday: E3 Prijs Vlaanderen
Official Website
Start List
(Arvesen, Furlan, Boonen, Chavanel, Devolder, Hoste,
Duclos-Lassalle, Guesdon, Knaven, Iglinskiy, Flecha, Nuyens,
Pozzato, Steegmans, McEwen, Boasson Hagen, Eisel, Hincapie,
Hammond, Haussler, Hushovd, Roulston)
Race starts at: 12:00 CET (7:00am U.S. Eastern)
Start time on CTV: 14:30 CET (9:30am U.S. Eastern)

Look for our full Live Coverage Guide in the morning

Vuelta a Castilla y León LIVE - Stage 5

2009 UCI Track Cycling World Championships: Taylor Phinney (United States) won
yesterday's Men's Individual Pursuit.  Phinney, 18, is the son of 1984 Olympic medalists
Connie Carpenter-Phinney and Davis Phinney.
Copyright © 2009 Guy Swarbrick/www.trackcyclingworld.com
 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- Vuelta a Castilla y Leon LIVE now.  (link in gray section at right)

- Coming up: More Track Worlds info/links and any available live video streams for today's events.

- 2009 UCI Track Cycling World Championships:  Thanks to Guy Swarbrick for providing us with daily photos from Pruszkow, Poland.  You can find more photos and reports at Guy's website.

2009 UCI Track Cycling World Championships:
Jack Bobridge (Australia, silver), Taylor Phinney (USA, gold and rainbow jersey) and Dominique Cornu (Belgium, bronze) on the podium after the Men's Individual Pursuit championship.
Copyright © 2009 Guy Swarbrick/www.trackcyclingworld.com

Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 5 Profile

- Today's Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 5 departs Benavente at 12:42 CET (7:42am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at the finish in Valladolid at around 16:30 CET (11:30am U.S. Eastern).  Vuelta a Castilla y Leon live video streaming should get underway sometime after 15:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern).

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León.

2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León LIVE
Spain, March 23-27
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 5 starts at 12:42 CET and is expected to finish at around 16:30 CET (4:30pm CET)


Benavente

 Valladolid weather


Live video streaming:

rtvcyl.es

(Expected from 15:30 CET
(10:30am U.S. Eastern))

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(--)
 

Live tickers:

nortecastilla.es
(Babelfish-translated to English)


(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Vuelta a Castilla y León LIVE - Stage 4

2009 UCI Track Cycling World Championships: Alison Shanks (New Zealand), on her way
to winning gold in the Women's Individual Pursuit.
Copyright © 2009 Guy Swarbrick/www.trackcyclingworld.com
 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- Watch an exclusive post-op interview with Lance Armstrong here. (02:04)

- 2009 UCI Track Cycling World Championships live coverage:  Starting with Friday's events, we will list any live video feeds we can find.  More info in the morning.

Friday's Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 5 Profile

- Friday's Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 5 departs Benavente at 12:42 CET (7:42am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at the finish in Valladolid at around 16:30 CET (11:30am U.S. Eastern).  Vuelta a Castilla y Leon live video streaming should get underway sometime after 15:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern).

- Vuelta a Castilla y Leon LIVE also on Sport+ (France).  (I've got Sport+ playing now on cable TV in my hotel. -Pete)

- Race LIVE also on tdp.

- Vuelta a Castilla y Leon LIVE now on rtvcyl and tdp.


The plastic peloton rides through the Place de la Comédie this morning, in Montpellier, France near the Mediterranean.
Montpellier is the site of the 2009 Tour de France
Team Time Trial
, returning after a four-year absence.
Photo Copyright © 2009 Pete Geyer

- Preparing the Tour de France is of course a year-round operation for race organizer Amaury Sport Organization (A.S.O.) as well as for stage towns that plan numerous activities for residents and race followers alike.  The city of Montpellier, in the south of France near the Mediterranean, is expecting 150,000 spectators for Stage 4 (July 7), the Team Time Trial.  The TTT will depart the city center's Place de la Comédie (pictured above), pass underneath the Arc de Triomphe and ultimately reach the Yves du Manoir stadium.  Two days ago, a group of cyclo-tourists, accompanied by AG2R-La Mondiale pro rider, Stéphane Goubert (born in Montpellier), rode the full course for the 39km TTT. -Pete

Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 4 Profile

- Today's Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 4 departs Santa María Del Páramo at 12:41 CET (7:41am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at Galende-Laguna De Los Peces around 16:30 CET (11:30am U.S. Eastern).  Vuelta a Castilla y Leon live streaming of Stage 4 is announced an hour earlier than usual, so we will look for live coverage from 14:30 CET (9:30am U.S. Eastern).

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León.

2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León LIVE
Spain, March 23-27
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 4 starts at 12:41 CET and is expected to finish at around 16:30 CET (4:30pm CET)


Santa María Del Páramo

 


Live video streaming:

rtvcyl.es
(direct stream)

(Expected from 15:30 CET
(10:30am U.S. Eastern))

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(--)
 

Live tickers:

nortecastilla.es
(Babelfish-translated to English)


(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Vuelta a Castilla y León LIVE - Stage 3

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 3 photos here.

- KXAN Austin News story on Lance Armstrong surgery/recovery here. (02:21)

Coming on Thursday's Stage 4

- Thursday's Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 4 departs Santa María Del Páramo at 12:41 CET (7:41am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at Galende-Laguna De Los Peces around 16:30 CET (11:30am U.S. Eastern).  Vuelta a Castilla y Leon live streaming of Stage 4 is announced an hour earlier than usual, so we will look for live coverage from 14:30 CET (9:30am U.S. Eastern).

- Vuelta a Castilla y Leon DELAYED coverage now playing via Sport+ (France).

- Vuelta a Castilla y Leon LIVE now on tdp.

- Vuelta a Castilla y Leon: Added the video feed we found yesterday under Live video streaming in gray section at right.  (Page says they will be streaming today's Stage 3).

- Dwars Door Vlaanderen LIVE now.  -Bernie S.

- Dwars also live on Sporza (link below) and RTBF but neither feed works here in France, so must be geo-restricted.  Looking for more feeds...

- Dwars Door Vlaanderen LIVE now on cycling.tv.

- Added a sportwereld ticker for Dwars. It includes a map and dynamic race profile.  No translation, however, as both Google and Babelfish choke on that page, generating errors.

- Now listing a translated version of the Sporza Dwars Door Vlaanderen video page as it contains a live text ticker.

Dwars Door Vlaanderen LIVE
Belgium, March 25
Official Website
Start List (.pdf)

Live streaming video:


Starts at 14:25 CET (9:25am U.S. Eastern)
(Available in most markets, some
geo-restrictions apply)

Sporza
(Google-translated to English for text ticker)
Starts at 14:25 CET (9:25am U.S. Eastern)
(geo-restrictions unknown at publish time)

 

Live tickers:

sport.be
(French)
(Google-translated to English)

 sportwereld
 

 

- Bernie S., Bert Saarloos, and Jasper Veldman contributed to this Live Guide

 


2009 Dwars Door Vlaanderen Official Poster

 

Today's Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 3 Profile

- Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 3 (156.9km) departs Sahagún at 12:35 CET (7:35am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at Estación Inv. De San Isidro at around 16:30 CET (11:30am U.S. Eastern).  Vuelta a Castilla y Leon live video streaming coverage should begin sometime after 15:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern).

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León.

2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León LIVE
Spain, March 23-27
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 3 starts at 12:35 CET and is expected to finish at around 16:30 CET (4:30pm CET)


Sahagún

 


Live video streaming:

rtvcyl.es
(direct stream)

(Expected from 15:30 CET
(10:30am U.S. Eastern))

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(--)
 

Live tickers:

nortecastilla.es
(Babelfish-translated to English)


(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Vuelta a Castilla y León LIVE - Stage 2

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- Dwars Door Vlaanderen live ticker here. (French, A Travers La Flandre).  (Google-translated to English, Across Flanders)  Our full Live Coverage Guide for today's races coming up around 13:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern), before live streaming begins (Flanders starts first, then Castilla y Leon).  Start times below.

- Cycling fans in most markets can watch Wednesday's Dwars door Vlaanderen (Across Flanders) LIVE on cycling.tv. (click link for more info, geo-restrictions, etc.)  The CTV coverage is scheduled to begin at 14:25 CET (9:25am U.S. Eastern).  The race itself begins at 11:40 CET (6:40am U.S. Eastern).  Dwars Door Vlaanderen Official Website - Start List (.pdf) (Chavanel, Boonen, Devolder, Nuyens, Furlan, Hoste, Duclos-Lassalle, Beppu, Bak, Arvesen, Guesdon, Cruz, Burghardt, Eisel, Pozzato, McEwen, Steegmans, Hammond, Haussler, Knaven, Wrolich...) --more links at race time

- Wednesday's Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 3 (156.9km) departs Sahagún at 12:35 CET (7:35am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at Estación Inv. De San Isiro at around 16:30 CET (11:30am U.S. Eastern).  Vuelta a Castilla y Leon live video streaming coverage should begin sometime after 15:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern).

- TT photos here and via the Yahoo! Sports and Graham Watson links at bottom of gray section at right.

- Watch video highlights from today's time trial here.  (01:09) (rtve.es)

- Vuelta a Castilla y Leon LIVE via direct stream too. (direct link to same feed as the first one, links at right)  May take a few moments to start up.

- Race LIVE video now. (link in gray area at right)

- Stage 2 TT is underway.  Not much information yet from the live ticker.  It indicates that Alejandro Valverde departs at 14:36 CET (9:36am U.S. Eastern) and Alberto Contador at 15:21 CET (10:21am U.S. Eastern).  Live video should begin sometime after 15:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern).

- Giro organizers holding out hope for Armstrong.  "We’re used to watching Armstrong pull off miracles, so we’re still hoping he can do one more," Giro director Angelo Zomegnan told The Associated Press on Tuesday.  Article here.

- French sports daily L'Equipe unsurprisingly made Armstrong's collarbone injury their cover story today.  The issue's daily comic shows tennis player Rafael Nadal, with arms the size of tree trunks, crushing Andy Murray into the court with his racket (Nadal crushed Murray in the final Sunday at Indian Wells), with Murray exclaiming "He's not the one breaking his collarbone!"  L'Equipe consulted doctor Gerard Nicolet, a past member of the medical staff of the Tour de France, who, while not knowing the exact nature of Armstrong's fracture, believes Armstrong will be training again quickly: on the rollers in 10-15 days after treatment in the U.S., on the road in 3 weeks.  The article also notes that Frenchman Frédéric Guesdon, 37 (like Armstrong), broke his collarbone February 22 at the Tour of Algarve and exactly one month later, two days ago, was racing again (Cholet).  Guesdon, who won Paris-Roubaix in 1997, said that it was tough to come back so quickly but "I prefer to tough it out than to watch Paris-Roubaix (April 12) on TV and have regrets..."  (After 22 years in Issy-les-Moulineaux, l'Equipe moved its offices last night to Boulogne-Billancourt, also just outside Paris.  The sports daily now no longer shares an office complex along the Seine river with Tour de France organizer Amaury Sport Organization (A.S.O.), also owned by the Amaury Group.  Note that both L'Equipe and A.S.O. have been rumored targets for take-over bids and I have previously speculated that Amaury president Marie-Odile Amaury may be positioning L'Equipe and/or A.S.O. for sale.  -Pete)

- Today's Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 2 Individual Time Trial in Palencia is scheduled to begin at 13:39 CET (8:39am U.S. Eastern) when the first rider departs. Live video streaming should get underway sometime from 15:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern).

Stage 2 Profile: 28.2km Individual Time Trial

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León.

2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León LIVE
Spain, March 23-27
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 2 starts at 13:39 CET (1:39pm CET) when the first rider depart


Palencia

 Palencia weather


Live video streaming:

rtvcyl.es
(direct stream)

(Expected from 15:30 CET
(10:30am U.S. Eastern))

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(--)
 

Live tickers:

nortecastilla.es
(Babelfish-translated to English)


(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Vuelta a Castilla y León LIVE - Stage 1

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- Tuesday's Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 2 Individual Time Trial in Palencia is scheduled to begin at 13:39 CET (8:39am U.S. Eastern) when the first rider departs. Live video streaming should get underway sometime from 15:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern).

- Comments:  Lance Armstrong comments on his crash. (Astana team site)

- Photos:  Armstrong leaves hospital.

- Video:  Armstrong abandons after crash. (01:45) (rtve.es)

Tomorrow on Stage 2: 28.2km Individual Time Trial

- Re: Lance Armstrong crash: Johan Bruyneel reports:  "Clean collarbone fracture without complications. Should be fast recovery."

- Race LIVE now:  link under Live video streaming at right

- Note:  Time on feed we posted is marked GMT+1.  So perhaps they mean 16:30 CET (11:30am U.S. Eastern) instead of 15:30 CET?  But that wouldn't make sense because the stage is scheduled to finish around then...

- Update:  We have posted a link for a live video feed (look under "Live video streaming" in gray section at right).  As far as we know it has not yet begun (not playing in France or the U.S. at the moment, not in the UK we don't believe either)  If it is not geo-restricted to Spain, we hope it will start soon.  We are also monitoring a couple of other possibilities.

- Rock Racing are tweeting about today's breakaway, which includes Francisco Mancebo.

- Vuelta a Castilla y Leon photos:  Photos from today's stage start are already starting to come in.  (click on the Yahoo! Sports button at bottom of gray section at right)

- Re: Vuelta a Castilla y Leon live video: We are expecting it to be available today from 15:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern).  Stay tuned.

- Ticker updates are finally coming in.  A first breakaway....now has 9 minutes on the peloton!

- Race update:  Stage 1 is underway. Lance photographer Liz Kreutz is looking for a good spot along the route and listening to Shania Twain.  That's all we know at the moment.

- There is a page on nortecastilla.es with Vuelta a Castilla y León photos, articles, video clips, live ticker and graphics all integrated.  (Babelfish-translated to English)

- Trying the Babelfish translation today for the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon live ticker.  (Google seems to be acting up today.)  The ticker is currently highlighting three big names, all Tour de France champions:  Armstrong, the Accountant, and the Tailor.  Should be a great week of racing with some fun ticker translations too.  I started calling Contador "The Accountant" three years ago thanks to one of the auto-translated tickers.  The nickname seems to have stuck.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León.

2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León LIVE
Spain, March 23-27
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 1 starts at 12:18 CET and is expected to finish at around 16:30 CET (4:30pm CET)


Paredes De Nava

 


Live video streaming:

rtvcyl.es
(direct stream)

(geo-restrictions unknown)
(Expected from 15:30 CET
(10:30am U.S. Eastern))

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(--)
 

Live tickers:

nortecastilla.es
(Babelfish-translated to English)


(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Vuelta a Castilla y León Live Coverage

The 2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León starts tomorrow, Monday, and runs through Friday, March 27.  Alberto Contador is back to defend his 2008 title and once again will have a strong Astana team around him, this time including Lance Armstrong.

As in years past, we expect to have Vuelta a Castilla y León live video streaming and a text ticker.  We'll list whatever we find in our 2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León Live Coverage Guide in the morning before the race start and update once the race is underway.  Tomorrow's Stage 1 starts at 12:18 CET (7:18am U.S. Eastern) and is expected to finish at around 16:30 CET (11:30am U.S. Eastern).  Live television coverage is scheduled to begin at 15:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern).

Official Website
Start List

 

Eneco Ronde van het Groene Hart LIVE

Update:  Race LIVE video now hereLIVE also here.  Both streams worldwide.

Update: More info and links posted below.  According to the live ticker, race got underway at 11:45 CET (6:45am U.S. Eastern).  Start list (link below) includes Steegmans, Napolitano, Fothen, Knaven, Brown, Vandenbroucke, Roesems, Sentjens, Zberg, Cruz.  Again, LIVE video expected from 15:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern) - geo-restrictions unknown

The Eneco Campina Ronde van het Groene Hart (The Netherlands), or "Tour of the Green Heart," is today.  Live coverage (text and video) is announced on the official site.  They say the coverage will be available both on the site and on SBS6 television.  At publish time, we do not know if the live online video will be geo-restricted.  I'm traveling today to Montpellier, site of the 2009 Tour de France Team Time Trial, so there may not be any more updates here before today's race.  We believe live coverage should start around 15:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern).  -Pete

Eneco Ronde van het Groene Hart Official Website
(Google-translated to English)
Start List (.pdf)
Live Ticker (Dutch)
(Google-translated to English)
Live Video Stream
SBS6 TV
SBS6 LIVE video

Coming up later today: Milan-San Remo photos and Vuelta a Castilla y León info.

(Thanks to U.K. correspondent Bernie S. and reader Bert Saarloos for this info)

Syndicate content