Live event coverage

 

Bookmark and Share

 Current and upcoming live coverage

NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser)

Event Notes
 November 17: DVV Trophy Cyclocross Flandriencross at Hamme Belgium. Elite women and men LIVE.
 November 16: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Tabor Czech Republic. Women and men LIVE.
 November 11: Rectavit Series Cyclocross Jaarmarktcross at Niel, Belgium
 November 10: UEC Cyclocross European Championships Silvelle, Italy
 November 8-10: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Glasgow, Great Britain
 November 3: Superprestige Cyclocross at Ruddervoorde Belgium - Elite Women and Men LIVE
 November 1-3: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Minsk, Belarus
 November 1: DVV Trophy Cyclocross Koppenbergcross at Oudenaarde Belgium - Elite Women and Men LIVE
 October 27: Saitama Criterium 2018 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 October 27: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gavere Belgium.  Elite women and men races LIVE
 October 26: Ethias Cross Beringen Cyclocross Belgium
 October 24: 2020 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation  
 October 20: Chrono des Nations Time trials, France
 October 20: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Bern
Switzerland
 October 19: Superprestige Cyclocross at Boom Belgium
 October 15: 2020 Tour de France Route Presentation LIVE from Paris.
 October 13: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gieten Netherlands. Women + Men races LIVE
 October 13: Paris-Tours 2018 winner: Søren Kragh Andersen
 October 12: Tacx Pro Classic Netherlands
 October 12: Ethias Cross Kruibeke Cyclocross Belgium
 October 12: Il Lombardia 2018 winner: Thibaut Pinot
 October 10: Gran Piemonte 2018 winner: Sonny Colbrelli
 October 9: Milano-Torino 2018 winner: Thibaut Pinot
 October 8: Tre Valli Varesine 2018 winner: Toms Skujins
 October 6: Rectavit Series Cyclocross Formerly Soudal Classics.  GP Pelt.
 October 5: Ethias Cross Meulebeke Cyclocross Belgium. Formerly Brico Cross series.
 October 5: Giro dell'Emilia  
 October 1-6: Cro Race (Tour of Croatia)
2018 winner: Kanstantsin Sivtsov
 September 22-29: UCI Road World Championships Harrogate, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
 September 22: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Waterloo Madison, Wisconsin, USA
 September 22: Trofeo Matteotti
 
 September 21: Memorial Marco Pantani 2018 winner: Davide Ballerini
 September 21: Primus Classic GP Impanis-Van Petegem 2018 winner: Taco Van Der Hoorn
 September 20: Koolskamp Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen 2018 winner: Dylan Groenewegen
 September 19: Coppa Sabatini 2018 winner: Juan Jose Lobato
 September 18: Giro della Toscana 2018 winner: Gianni Moscon
 September 18: Grand Prix de Wallonie 2018 winner: Jasper Stuyven
 August 24-September 15: Vuelta a Espana 2018 winner: Simon Yates
 September 15: Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal 2018 winner: Michael Matthews
 September 15: Coppa Bernocchi 2018 winner: Sonny Colbrelli
 September 14: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Iowa City Jingle Cross
 September 14: Coppa Agostoni 2018 winner: Gianni Moscon
 September 13: Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec 2018 winner: Michael Matthews
 September 8: Ethias Cross Eeklo Cyclocross
Formerly Brico Cross series
 September 8: Antwerp Port Epic
Belgium
 September 7-14: Tour of Britain 2018 winner: Julian Alaphilippe
 September 7: Brussels Cycling Classic 2018 winner: Pascal Ackermann
 September 3-8: Boels Ladies Tour 2018 winner: Annemiek van Vleuten
 August 29-September 1: Deutschland Tour 2018 winner: Matej Mohoric
 August 25: EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg 2018 winner: Elia Viviani
 August 22-25: Colorado Classic  
 August 21-24: Tour du Limousin  
 August 21-25: Tour of Denmark 2018 winner: Wout Van Aert
 August 17-18: Postnord Vargarda
Sweden, UCI Women's WorldTour
 August 15-18: Arctic Race of Norway  
 August 13-17: Vuelta a Burgos 2018 winner: Ivan Sosa
 August 12-18: Tour of Utah 2018 winner: Sepp Kuss
 August 12-18: BinckBank Tour 2018 winner: Matej Mohoric
 August 10: USA Crits Benchmark Twilight Cycling Classic West Chester, Pennsylvania
 August 4: Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic Men's pro race
 August 3: USA Crits Series - Littleton Twilight Criterium Race #8 - Littleton, Colorado
 August 3-9: Tour of Poland 2018 winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
 August 3: Clasica San Sebastian 2018 winner: Julian Alaphilippe
 July 31-August 11: Tour of Portugal  
 July 5-27: Women's Tour de France Ride
Let's bring back a Women's TDF!
 July 6-28: Tour de France 2018 winner: Geraint Thomas
 July 27: USA Crits Series - San Rafael Sunset Criterium San Rafael, California
 July 20: USA Crits Series - Salt Lake Criterium Salt Lake City, Utah
 July 13: USA Crits Series - ASWB Twilight Criterium
Boise, Idaho
 July 6-13: Tour of Austria  
 June 27-30: USA Cycling National Road Cycling Championships Knoxville, Tenn.
 June 27-30: National Road Cycling Championships Various nations
 June 26: IWT Oetingen Jong Maar Moedig Belgium
 June 19-23: ZLM Tour
Netherlands. Final stage live streamed.
 June 15-23: Tour de Suisse 2018 winner: Richie Porte
 June 9-16: Criterium du Dauphiné 2018 winner: Geraint Thomas
 June 7: USA Crits Series - Saint Francis Tulsa Tough
Tulsa, Oklahoma
 June 7-9: Hammer Series Hammer Limburg
 June 5-9: Tour de Luxembourg 2018 winner: Andrea Pasqualon
 May 11-June 2: Giro d'Italia 2018 winner: Chris Froome
 June 2: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup Fort William.  Women's + Men's Downhill Finals
 May 25: USA Crits Series - Winston Salem Cycling Classic Women's and men's races
 May 24-26: Hammer Series
Hammer Stavanger, Norway
 May 22-25: Emakumeen Bira UCI Women's WorldTour
 May 19-26: Tour of Japan
2018 winner: Marcos Garcia
 May 17-19: Vuelta Aragon Spain
 May 14-19: Four Days of Dunkirk France
 May 12-18: Tour of California 2018 winners: Hall and Bernal
 May 10-12: Festival Elsy Jacobs Luxembourg
 May 5: Rent Liv Løbet Skive.  LIVE video here. Denmark.  Official site here.
 May 4: Gran Fondo Hincapie
 
 May 4: Ronde van Overijssel Netherlands
 May 4: Himmerland Rundt Denmark
 May 3-5: Vuelta Asturias
Spain
 May 2-5: Tour de Yorkshire 2018 winners: Guarnier + Van Avermaet
 May 1: Eschborn-Frankfurt 2018 winner: Alexander Kristoff
 April 30-May 5: Tour de Romandie 2018 winner: Primoz Roglic
 April 28: Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2018 winners: Van der Breggen & Jungels
 April 27: USA Crits Series Race #2 - Athens Twilight
Athens, Georgia
 April 27-28: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Manchester, Great Britain
 April 26: USA Crits - Spartanburg Friday
Free broadcast.  Athens, Georgia
 April 24: La Fleche Wallonne 2018 winners: Van der Breggen & Alaphilippe
 April 22-26: Tour of the Alps 2018 winner: Thibaut Pinot
 April 21: Amstel Gold Race 2018 winners: Blaak and Valgren
 April 20: Arno Wallaard Memorial Netherlands
 April 17: De Brabantse Pijl (Women's and Men's races) 2018 men's winner: Tim Wellens
 April 16: Hour Record Attempt - Victor Campenaerts
Aguascalientes, Mexico
 April 16-21: Tour of Turkey 2018 winner: Eduard Prades
 April 14: Paris-Roubaix 2018 winner: Peter Sagan
 April 10: Scheldeprijs 2018 winner: Fabio Jakobsen
 April 10-14: Women's Healthy Ageing Tour 2018 winner: Amy Pieters
 April 8-13: Tour of the Basque Country 2018 winner: Primoz Roglic
 April 8-10: Women's Tour of Thailand  
 April 7: Tour of Flanders 2018 winners: Van der Breggen & Terpstra
 April 6: GP Miguel Indurain 2018 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 April 6: Volta Limburg Classic Netherlands
 April 3-6: Giro di Sicilia
Back after 42 years
 April 3: Dwars door Vlaanderen 2018 winners: Van Dijk and Lampaert
 March 31: Gent-Wevelgem 2018 winners: Bastianelli and Sagan
 March 30: USA Crits Series Race #1 - Sun City Crit El Paso
Women's and Men's races
 March 29: E3 BinckBank Classic
2018 winner: Niki Terpstra
 March 27-31: Coppi e Bartali
2018 winner: Diego Rosa
 March 27/28: Driedaagse Brugge De Panne Men/Women 2018 winners: D'Hoore and Viviani
 March 25-31: Volta a Catalunya 2018 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 March 24: Trofeo Binda 2018 winner: Katarzyna Niewiadoma
 March 23: Milan-San Remo 2018 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 March 22-24: Six Day Manchester track cycling
Great Britain
 March 22: Bredene Koksijde Classic
Belgium.  Former Handzame Classic.
 March 20: Nokere Koerse Belgium
 March 17-24: Cape Epic Mountain biking
 March 17-21: Tour de Taiwan
 
 March 17: Ronde van Drenthe women's and men's races streamed live
 March 13-17: Redlands Bicycle Classic
Final two days streamed live online
 March 16: USA Crits Birmingham Hammerfest
2019 preseason race
 March 13-19: Tirreno-Adriatico 2018 winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
 March 10-17: Paris-Nice 2018 winner: Marc Soler
 March 10: GP Larciano Italy
 March 10: Dorpenomloop Rucphen Netherlands
 March 9: Strade Bianche 2018 winners: Van der Breggen, Benoot
 March 5: GP Le Samyn Belgium
 March 3: Omloop van het Hageland Women's race, Belgium
 March 3: Les Boucles Drome Ardeche France
 March 3: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2018 winner: Dylan Groenewegen
 March 2: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2018 winners: Siggaard (W), Valgren (M)
 February 27-March 3: UCI Track Cycling Worlds Pruszkow, Poland
 February 24-March 2: UAE Tour
 
 February 24: Cyclocross Internationale Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium. Women and Men races LIVE.
 February 23: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Leuven Belgium. Women and Men races LIVE.
 February 21-24: Setmana Ciclista Valenciana Women's race in Spain
 February 20-24: Volta ao Algarve 2018 winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
 February 20-24: Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol 2018 winner: Tim Wellens
 February 17: Clasica de Almeria
2018 winner: Caleb Ewan
 February 17: Trofeo Laigueglia Italy.  2018 winner: Moreno Moser
 February 17: Brico Cross Cyclocross Hulst Netherlands. Women + Men LIVE.
 February 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Middelkerke Belgium. Women + Men LIVE.
 February 15-16: Vuelta a Murcia Spain
 February 14-17: Tour de La Provence  
 February 12-17: Tour Colombia
2018 winner: Egan Bernal
 February 10: Superprestige Cyclocross at Hoogstraten Belgium. Women + Men LIVE streaming.
 February 10: South Africa Road Champs Elite/U23 Men - LIVE video here.
 February 9: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Lille
Belgium. Women's and men's races LIVE.
 February 7-10: Etoile de Besseges 2018 winner: Tony Gallopin
 February 7-9: Six Day Melbourne
Australia.  Event is actually 3 days.
 February 6: Brico Cross Cyclocross Maldegem
Belgium. Elite Women's & Men's races LIVE
 February 6-10: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia 2018 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 February 2-3: UCI Cyclocross World Championships Bogense, Denmark
 January 31-February 5: Copenhagen Six Days Track cycling
 January 30-February 3: Jayco Herald Sun Tour Australia
 January 27-February 3: Vuelta a San Juan Argentina
 January 27: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Hoogerheide Netherlands
 January 26: Cyclocross Kasteelcross Zonnebeke
Belgium
 January 26-27: Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race Australia
 January 25-27: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Hong Kong, China
 January 24-29: Six Days of Berlin Track cycling
 January 19/20: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Cambridge, New Zealand
 January 20: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Pont-Chateau
France. Women and Men races LIVE.
 January 15-20: Tour Down Under 2018 winner: Daryl Impey
 January 14: Cyclocross Internationale Betafence Otegem
Belgium.  Women and Men races LIVE.
 January 12-13: Cyclocross National Championships Europe: Belgium, France, Netherlands etc
 January 13: Tour Down Under Classic + Women's TDU Women's race final stage LIVE
 January 6: DVV Trophy CX Brussels Universities Cyclocross Belgium. Elite Women + Men streamed LIVE.
 January 5: Cyclocross Gullegem
Belgium.  Live video NOT expected.
 January 4-8: Cycling Australia Road Nationals  
 January 4-6: Cycling New Zealand Road Nationals  
 January 3-8: Six Days of Rotterdam  
 January 1: DVV Trophy Cyclocross/GP Sven Nys at Baal Belgium. Elite Women + Men streamed LIVE.
 December 30: Superprestige Cyclocross at Diegem Belgium.  Elite Women and Men live streaming.
 December 29: Brico Cross Cyclocross Bredene Belgium. Elite Women's & Men's races LIVE.
 December 28: DVV Trofee CX Azencross at Loenhout Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Heusden-Zolder Belgium. Elite Women + Men races live
 December 23: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Namur Belgium. Elite Women + Men races streamed live
 December 22: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Sint-Niklaas Waaslandcross.  Belgium.  Women + Men LIVE.
 December 19: 2019 Vuelta a Espana Route Presentation  
 December 16: USA Cycling CX National Championships
Lexington, Kentucky
 December 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Zonhoven Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 15: DVV Trophy CX Scheldecross at Antwerp
Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 14-16: UCI Track Cycling World Cup London, Great Britain
 December 9: Vlaamse Druivencross CX at Overijse
Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 8: Brico Cross Cyclocross Essen Belgium
 December 2: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Berlin, Germany
 December 2: Radcross Grandprix Cyclocross at Bensheim Germany, all events streamed live.
 December 2: Lampiris Zilvermeercross CX at Mol Belgium
 December 1: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Hasselt Belgium
 November 25: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium
 November 24: Ambiancecross Cyclocross in Wachtebeke Belgium
 November 18: Six Days of Gent
Belgium.  Final day live only.
 November 18: DVV Trophy CX Flandriencross at Hamme
Belgium
 November 17: UCI Cyclocross World Cup
Tabor, Czech Republic
 November 17: Shanghai Criterium  
 November 14-18: Tour of Fuzhou
2017 winner: Jai Hindley
 November 11: FFC Coupe de France CX Pierric
All events streamed live.
 November 11: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gavere Belgium.  Elite Women and Men races live.
 November 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Niel
Belgium.  Elite Women and Men races live.
 November 4: UEC Cyclocross European Championships
Rosmalen, Netherlands
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX Koppenbergcross
Women + Men. Oudenaarde, Belgium
 October 31: 2019 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation Milan
 October 28: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Milton, Canada
 October 28: Superprestige Cyclocross at Ruddervoorde Belgium
 October 27: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Neerpelt
Belgium
 October 25: 2019 Tour de France Route Presentation Palais des Congres, Paris
 October 23-28: Six Day London Track Cycling
 
 October 23-31: Tour of Hainan 2017 winner: Jacopo Mosca
 October 21: UCI Cyclocross World Cup
Bern, Switzerland
 October 20: Superprestige Cyclocross at Boom Belgium
 October 19-21: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France
 October 14: FFC Cyclocross Coupe de France
Razes, France, all events streamed live
 October 14: Hammer Series
Hong Kong
 October 14: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gieten
Netherlands
 October 13: Brico Cross Cyclocross Lokeren Belgium
 October 7-14: Tour of Taihu Lake
China
 October 7: Brico Cross Cyclocross Ronse Belgium.  Women's and Men's races.
 October 7: Gran Premio Beghelli
2017 winner: Luis Leon Sanchez
 October 6: Brico Cross CX Meulebeke Belgium.  Women's and Men's races.
 October 6: Tour de Vendee
2017 winner: Christophe Laporte
 October 2: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2017 winner: Jasper De Buyst
 September 27: Famenne Ardenne Classic
2017 winner: Moreno Hofland
 September 22: Tour de l'Eurometropole/Circuit Franco Belge
2017 winner: Daniel McLay
 September 16: GP Jef Scherens Leuven. LIVE video here and here. Belgium.  Official site here.
 September 16: Brico Cross CX Geraardsbergen
Belgium. Elite women + men.
 September 9: Thompson Bucks County Classic Doylestown, PA
 September 5-9: UCI Mountain Bike World Championships
Lenzerheide, Switzerland
 September 2: Grand Prix de Fourmies
2017 winner: Nacer Bouhanni
 September 2: Antwerp Port Epic.  LIVE video here. Official site here.
 August 31-September 3: USA Crits Gateway Cup
Series finals on Sunday - FREE live stream
 August 26: Ronde van Midden Nederland.  LIVE video here and here. Netherlands.  Official site here.
 August 26: Schaal Sels
2017 winner: Taco van der Hoorn
 August 25-26: GP Ouest-France Plouay
2017 winners: Deignan and Viviani
 August 17-26: Tour de l'Avenir
Final 2 stages live only. 2017 winner: Bernal
 August 24: Great War Remembrance Race
Belgium.  First edition.
 August 22: Veenendaal-Veenendaal Classic Netherlands
 August 16-19: Ladies Tour of Norway 2017 winner: Marianne Vos
 August 14-19: Tour de Hongrie
 
 August 5-19: Vuelta a Colombia
 
 August 11: KOGA Slag om Norg.  LIVE video here. Netherlands.  Official site here.
 August 2-12: UEC Road European Championships Glasgow, Scotland
 August 4: USA Crits Littleton Twilight Criterium
Pro women + men
 July 28-August 1: Tour de Wallonie 2017 winner: Dylan Teuns
 July 31: Profronde van Surhuisterveen.  LIVE video here. Official site here.
 July 6-28: Women's Tour de France ride They ride for the return of a Women's TDF
 July 7-29: Tour de France 2017 winner: Chris Froome
 July 28: USA Crits - San Rafael Sunset Criterium Pro women + men
 July 28: Prudential RideLondon Classique UCI Women's WorldTour event
 July 26: Grand Prix Cerami
Belgium
 July 14: USA Crits - ASWB Twilight Criterium, Boise, ID  
 July 6-8: USA Crits - Natural State Crits Downtown Springdale  
 June 20-24: Adriatica-Ionica Race
Italy
 June 19: Halle-Ingooigem Belgium
 June 17: USA Crits - Harlem Skyscraper Cycling Classic
New York, NY
 June 7-16: Under-23 Giro d'Italia Final stage live only.
 June 15: Dwars door het Hageland
Belgium
 June 14-17: Route d'Occitanie (Route du Sud) 2017 winner: Silvan Dillier
 June 13-17: Tour of Slovenia
2017 winner: Rafal Majka
 June 9: Dwars door de Vlaamse Ardennen. LIVE video here (click on "live" button) and here. Belgium.  Official site here.
 June 6: Sint-Elooisprijs in Ruddervoorde. LIVE video here. Belgium
 June 1-3: USA Crits Series - Oklahoma City ProAm
 
 June 1-3: Hammer Series - Sportzone Limburg
Netherlands
 May 31-June 3: Boucles de la Mayenne
France
 May 28: Winston-Salem Cycling Classic
Women's and Men's races
 May 4-27: Giro d'Italia 2017 winner: Tom Dumoulin
 May 23-27: Tour of Belgium 2017 winner: Jens Keukeleire
 May 16-20: Tour of Norway 2017 winner: Edvald Boasson Hagen
 May 13: Profronde van Noord-Holland Netherlands
 April 28: USA Crits Series - Athens Twilight Criterium
Georgia
 April 28-29: UEC BMX European Cup
Kampen, Netherlands
 April 27: Speed Week Spartanburg
USA Crits
 April 27-29: Vuelta Asturias
Spain
 April 22: UCI MTB World Cup
Croatia. Women's + Men's DHI Finals.
 April 17-22: Tour of Croatia 2017 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 April 15: Tro Bro Leon
2017 winner: Damien Gaudin
 April 14-15: UEC BMX European Cup
Zolder, Belgium
 March 31-April 1: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France
 March 24-25: UEC BMX European Cup
Verona, Italy
 March 23: E3 Harelbeke
2017 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 March 22: Driedaagse Women Classic Brugge  
 March 19-25: Volta a Catalunya
2017 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 March 18: Grand Prix de Denain
2017 winner: Arnaud Démare
 March 16: Handzame Classic
2017 winner: Kristoffer Halvorsen
 March 10: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
Stellenbosch, South Africa
 March 4: Dwars door West Vlaanderen Belgium
 February 25: Internationale Cyclocross Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium
 February 24: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
2017 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 February 21-25: Abu Dhabi Tour
2017 winner: Rui Costa
 February 18: Brico Cross CX at Hulst Netherlands
 February 17: Superprestige CX at Middelkerke Belgium
 February 11: Superprestige CX at Hoogstraten
Belgium
 February 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Lille
Krawatencross
 February 7: Brico Cross Cyclocross at Maldegem
Belgium
 February 6-11: Colombia Oro y Paz
This is the first edition of the race.
 February 6-10: Dubai Tour
2017 winner: Marcel Kittel
 February 3-4: UCI Cyclocross World Championships
Valkenburg, Netherlands
 January 28: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Hoogerheide
NL, Women's and Men's races LIVE
 January 27: Cyclocross Rucphen
Netherlands, Women and Men races LIVE
 January 21: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Nommay
France
 January 20: Cyclocross Kasteelcross at Zonnebeke
Belgium
 January 15: Internationale Betafence Cyclocross at Otegem Belgium. Men's race only streamed live.
 January 13-14: USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships Reno, Nevada
 January 7: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Leuven Belgium
 January 1: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Baal aka GP Sven Nys
 December 30: Superprestige Cyclocross at Diegem Belgium, Elite Women and Men races live
 December 29: Cyclocross Brico Cross at Bredene
Belgium
 December 28: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Loenhout  
 December 26: UCI CX World Cup at Heusden-Zolder Belgium, Women + Men races en direct
 December 23: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Sint-Niklaas
Belgium, Women and Men races LIVE
 December 17: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Namur
Belgium
 December 16: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Antwerp Belgium
 December 9-10: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Santiago, Chile
 December 10: Vlaamse Druivencross Cyclocross at Overijse Belgium
 December 9: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Essen Belgium
 December 1-3: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Milton, Canada.  Final day live only.
 December 3: Cyclocross Zilvermeercross at Mol
Belgium.  Men's race only is live.
 December 2: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Hasselt
Belgium.  Men's race only is broadcast live.
 November 29: 2018 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation Full route details to be revealed.
 November 26: DVV Trofee Cyclocross Flandriencross
Hamme, Belgium - Women + Men
 November 25: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Zeven, Germany - Women and Men
 November 19: Six Days of Gent
Final day only is broadcast live
 November 19: UCI Cyclocross World Cup
Bogense, Denmark
 November 12: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gavere
Belgium.  Women's and men's races LIVE.
 November 11: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Niel
Belgium.  Women's + men's races LIVE.
 November 10-12: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Manchester, Great Britain
 November 5: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Pruszków, Poland
 November 5: UEC European Cyclocross Championships
Tabor, Czech Republic
 November 4: Saitama Criterium Japan
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX at Oudenaarde
Belgium.  Women's and men's races LIVE.
 October 29: Superprestige CX at Ruddervoorde Belgium
 October 29: Skoda Shanghai Criterium
Inaugural edition
 October 28-November 5: Tour of Hainan
China
 October 24: UCI Cycling Gala
Guilin, China
 October 24-29: Six Day London Track Cycling  
 October 22: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium, Women + Men races
 October 21: Superprestige CX at Boom Elite Women and Men races.
 October 19-22: Track Cycling European Championships
Berlin, Germany
 October 17: 2018 Tour de France Route Presentation LIVE from Paris.
 October 15: Chrono des Nations
France. Women's and Men's ITTs.
 October 15: Superprestige CX at Zonhoven
Belgium. Women + Men races LIVE.
 October 14: Tacx Pro Classic
Netherlands
 October 14: Brico Cross Cyclocross Polderscross
Kruibeke, Belgium. Women and Men races.
 October 11: Famenne Ardenne Classic
Belgium.  First edition.
 October 10-17: Tour of Taihu Lake
2016 winner: Leonardo Duque
 October 10-15: Tour of Turkey 2016 winner: José Gonçalves
 October 8: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Ronse
Belgium - Elite Women + Men Races LIVE
 October 8: Paris-Tours 2016 winner: Fernando Gaviria
 October 7: Brico Cross CX Meulebeke
Women's and Men's races live online
 October 7: Il Lombardia
2016 winner: Esteban Chaves
 October 5: Milano-Torino 2016 winner: Miguel Angel Lopez
 October 3: Tre Valli Varesine
2016 winner: Sonny Colbrelli
 October 3: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2016 winner: Arnaud Demare
 October 1: Tour de l'Eurometropole/Circuit Franco Belge
2016 winner: Dylan Groenewegen
 October 1: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gieten
Netherlands. Women's + Men's races LIVE.
 October 1: GP Beghelli
2016 winner: Nicola Ruffoni
 September 30: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Neerpelt
Belgium. Men's race streamed live.
 September 30: Giro dell'Emilia
2016 winner: Esteban Chaves
 September 24: UCI Cyclo-Cross World Cup
Waterloo, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
 September 18: 2018 Giro d'Italia Start Route Presentation
Jerusalem
 September 17-24: UCI Road World Championships
Bergen, Norway
 September 17: UCI CX World Cup Jingle Cross
Iowa City, U.S.A.
 September 16: Primus Classic-GP Impanis Van Petegem
2016 winner: Fernando Gaviria
 September 15: Koolskamp Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen 2016 winner: Timothy Dupont
 September 14: Coppa Bernocchi 2016 winner: Giacomo Nizzolo
 September 13: Coppa Agostoni
Italy
 September 13: Grand Prix de Wallonie
2016 winner: Tony Gallopin
 September 12-16: Tour of Denmark
2016 winner: Michael Valgren
 September 10: Brico Cross at Eeklo
CX in Belgium
 September 10: Women's Vuelta Madrid Challenge
2016 winner: Jolien D'Hoore
 September 10: Grand Prix de Montreal 2016 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 September 8: Grand Prix de Quebec
2016 winner: Peter Sagan
 September 3-10: Tour of Britain 2016 winner: Steve Cummings
 September 3: GP de Fourmies
2016 winner: Marcel Kittel
 September 2: Brussels Cycling Classic
2016 winner: Tom Boonen
 September 1-4: Tour of Alberta
2016 winner: Robin Carpenter
 August 27: Schaal Sels LIVE video here. Official site here.
 August 27: Bretagne Classic-Ouest-France
2016 winner: Oliver Naesen
 August 26: GP de Plouay-Bretagne
UCI Women's WorldTour
 August 18-27: Tour de l'Avenir
2016 winner: David Gaudu
 August 17-20: Ladies Tour of Norway
2016 winner: Lucinda Brand
 August 10-13: Colorado Classic
Inaugural edition
 August 10-13: Arctic Race of Norway
2016 winner: Gianni Moscon
 August 7-13: BinckBank Tour (former Eneco Tour)
2016 winner: Niki Terpstra
 August 5: Documentary: "Les Elles du Vélo"
Women ride for the return of a women's Tour de France
 August 5: Dwars door het Hageland
 
 August 2-6: UEC Road European Championships
Herning, Denmark
 August 4-15: Tour of Portugal
2016 winner: Rui Vinhas
 August 1-5: Vuelta a Burgos
2016 winner: Alberto Contador
 July 31-August 6: Tour of Utah
2016 winner: Lachlan Morton
 July 29-30: Prudential RideLondon Classic
UCI Women's WorldTour + Men's race
 July 29-August 4: Tour de Pologne
2016 winner: Tim Wellens
 July 29: Clasica San Sebastian
2016 winner: Bauke Mollema
 July 25: Profronde van Surhuisterveen.  LIVE video here.  Site here. Post-TDF criterium
 July 22-26: Tour de Wallonie Final 3 stages live only
 June 30-July 22: Women's Tour de France Route Ride They ride day ahead of men's race.
 July 1-23: Tour de France 2016 winner: Chris Froome
 June 24-25: USA Cycling National Road Championships Knoxville, Tenn.
 June 21-25: National Road Championships
France, Belgium, Netherlands, etc
 June 21: Halle Ingooigem
Belgium
 June 14-18: Tour de Beauce
2016 winner: Greg Daniel
 June 17-18: UEC BMX European Cup
Sandness, Norway
 June 15-18: Tour of Slovenia
2016 winner: Taaramae
 June 15-18: Route du Sud
2016 winner: Quintana
 June 14-18: Tour de Korea  
 June 10-18: Tour de Suisse
2016 winner: M. Angel Lopez
 June 4-11: Criterium du Dauphiné
2016 winner: Froome
 June 4: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
Fort William, Scotland
 June 2-4: Hammer Series
Limburg, Netherlands
 June 1-4: Boucles de la Mayenne
France
 May 31-June 4: Tour de Luxembourg
 
 May 5-28: Giro d'Italia 2016 winner: Nibali
 May 28: An Post Ras
Final stage streamed live
 May 28: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup Albstadt, Germany
 May 24-28: Tour of Belgium 2016 winner: Devenyns
 May 21-28: Tour of Japan  
 May 17-21: Euskal Emakumeen Bira.  LIVE video here and here. (11am cet) Official site here.
 May 17-21: Tour of Norway 2016 winner: Weening
 May 14-20: Tour of California
2016 winner: Alaphilippe
 May 14: Profronde van Noord-Holland.  LIVE video here and here. 10:50 cet Official site here.
 May 9-14: Four Days of Dunkirk
2016 winner: Coquard
 May 13-14: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
 May 1: Eschborn-Frankfurt 2016 winner: Kristoff
 April 30: UCI MTB World Cup
Lourdes, France
 April 28-30: Festival Elsy Jacobs.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Geo-restricted?
 April 30: Rent Liv Løbet Skive.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Denmark
 April 29: Tom Boonen Goodbye Race.  LIVE video here. "Tom Says Thanks"
 April 29: GP Viborg.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Denmark
 April 28-30: Men's Tour de Yorkshire 2016 winner: T. Voeckler
 April 29: Women's Tour de Yorkshire 2016 winner: Kirsten Wild
 April 25-30: Tour de Romandie
2016 winner: Nairo Quintana
 April 23: Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2016 winner: Wouter Poels
 April 22: Little 500
Indiana University
 April 22: Arno Wallaard Memorial
Netherlands
 April 19: La Fleche Wallonne
2016 winners: Valverde, Van der Breggen
 April 18-23: Tour of Croatia 2016 winner: Kvasina
 April 17-21: Tour of the Alps
Formerly Giro del Trentino
 April 17: Tro Bro Leon
2016 winner: Mortensen
 April 16: Amstel Gold Race
2016 winner: Gasparotto
 April 13: GP de Denain Porte du Hainaut/Valenciennes Métropole 2016 winner: McLay
 April 12: De Brabantse Pijl 2016 winner: Vakoc
 April 12-16: UCI Track Cycling World Championships Hong Kong
 April 9: Paris-Roubaix 2016 winner: Hayman
 April 5-9: Healthy Ageing Tour
Netherlands
 April 5: Scheldeprijs 2016 winner: Kittel
 April 3-8: Tour of the Basque Country
2016 winner: Contador
 April 2: Tour of Flanders
2016 winner: Sagan
 April 1: GP Miguel Indurain
 
 April 1: Volta Limburg Classic
2016 winner: Floris Gerts
 March 28-30: Three Days of De Panne
2016 winner: Lieuwe Westra
 March 26: Gent-Wevelgem 2016 winner: Sagan
 March 24: E3 Harelbeke
2016 winner: Kwiatkowski
 March 22: Dwars door Vlaanderen
2016 winner: Debusschere
 March 19-26: Cape Epic MTB Stage Race
Western Cape, South Africa
 March 19: Trofeo Binda
UCI Women's WorldTour
 March 18: Milan-San Remo
2016 winner: Arnaud Demare
 March 17: Handzame Classic
 
 March 15: Nokere Koerse-Danilith Classic
Belgium
 March 12: Dorpenomloop Rucphen Netherlands
 March 11: Ronde van Drenthe
Women's + Men's races
 March 8-14: Tirreno-Adriatico 2016 winner: Van Avermaet
 March 5-12: Paris-Nice 2016 winner: Geraint Thomas
 March 5: Dwars door West Vlaanderen
Belgium
 March 5: GP Industria e Artigianato/Larciano Italy
 March 4: Strade Bianche
2016 winner: Cancellara
 March 1: GP Le Samyn
 
 February 26: Women's Omloop van het Hageland
 
 February 26: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2016 winner: Jasper Stuyven
 February 25: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
2016 winner: Van Avermaet
 February 23-26: Abu Dhabi Tour
2016 winner: Tanel Kangert
 February 19: Internationale CX Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium
 February 18: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Leuven Belgium, Women + Men races
 February 15-19: Volta ao Algarve
2016 winner: Geraint Thomas
 February 15-19: Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol
2016 winner: Valverde
 February 12: Cycling South Africa Road National Championships
Elite Men Race
 February 12: Brico Cross Vestingcross at Hulst
Netherlands
 February 11: Vuelta a Murcia
Spain
 February 11: Superprestige Cyclocross Noordzeecross at Middelkerke Belgium, Women and Men
 February 1-5: Etoile de Besseges
Final stage only is live
 February 5: Superprestige Cyclocross Hoogstraten
Women + Men races live
 February 4: DVV Trophy CX Krawatencross Lille
Belgium, women + men races
 February 1-5: Jayco Herald Sun Tour
Limited live video for some stages
 February 1-5: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia 2016 winner: Wouter Poels
 February 1: Brico Cross-Parkcross Maldegem
Belgium
 January 31-February 4: Dubai Tour
2016 winner: Marcel Kittel
 January 28-29: UCI Cyclocross World Championships Bieles, Luxembourg
 January 28-29: Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race
Australia, Women + Men
 January 23-29: Vuelta a San Juan
Argentina
 January 22: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Hoogerheide
Netherlands, Women + Men
 January 21: Kasteelcross CX Zonnebeke Belgium
 January 17-22: Tour Down Under 2016 winner: Simon Gerrans
 January 15: Tour Down Under People's Choice Classic
 
 January 15: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Fiuggi
Italy, Women and Men races
 January 9: Internationale Betafence Cyclocross at Otegem
Belgium
 January 8: Cycling Australia Road National Championships Saturday night in the Americas
 January 8: USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships Hartford, CT
 January 7-8: Cyclocross National Championships
France, Belgium and more
 January 6-8: Cycling New Zealand Road National Championships Elite/U23 Women and Men
 January 4: Internationale Centrumcross Surhuisterveen Netherlands
 January 1-3: Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic
Australia
 January 1: DVV Trophy CX/GP Sven Nys at Baal
 
 December 30: Brico Cross CX at Bredene
 
 December 29: DVV Trophy Cyclocross Azencross at Loenhout  
 December 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Heusden-Zolder Belgium, Women + Men races
 December 23: Superprestige Cyclocross at Diegem
Belgium, Women and Men
 December 18: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Namur
Belgium, Women and Men
 December 17: Scheldecross Cyclocross at Antwerp
Belgium, Women + Men races
 December 11: Coupe de France Cyclocross Finale Nommay
U23, Elite Women, Elite Men
 December 11: Druivencross CX at Overijse
Belgium
 December 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Essen
Belgium
 December 6-11: Six Days of Amsterdam Track Cycling
Netherlands
 December 4: Cyclocross Zilvermeercross at Mol
 
 December 3: Revolution Series Champions League Track London
 December 3: Hansgrohe Superprestige CX at Spa-Francorchamps
Women's + Men's races live
 November 27: DVV Trophy CX Flandriencross Hamme
Belgium
 November 26: Revolution Series Champions League Track
Manchester, England
 November 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Zeven Germany
 November 20: Six Days of Gent
Final day only is live
 November 20: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium
 November 19: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Hasselt
Belgium
 November 13: Superprestige Cyclocross Gavere Belgium
 November 11-13: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Apeldoorn, Netherlands
 November 11: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Jaarmarktcross Niel, Belgium
 November 5-12: Tour of Taihu Lake
China
 November 6: Superprestige Cyclocross Ruddervoorde
 
 November 4-6: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Glasgow, Scotland
 November 5: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Waaslandcross  
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX Koppenbergcross Oudenaarde
 
 October 30: Cyclocross European Championships
 
 October 29: Saitama Criterium
2015 winner: John Degenkolb
 October 25-30: Six Day London Track Cycling
 
 October 25: 2017 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation
 
 October 23: Chrono des Nations
Women's and Men's TTs
 October 23: Telenet UCI Cyclocross World Cup Valkenburg Women's + Men's races
 October 22-30: Tour of Hainan
China, Hainan Island
 October 22: Cyclocross: Niels Albert CX
Belgium
 October 19-23: Track Cycling European Championships
Paris
 October 20-23: Abu Dhabi Tour
2015 winner: Esteban Chaves
 October 18: 2017 Tour de France Route Presentation
Palais des Congres, Paris
 October 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Zonhoven
Belgium
 October 15: Cyclocross: Brico Cross Kruibeke Belgium
 October 11: Sluitingsprijs-Putte-Kapellen.  LIVE video here and here. Official site here.
 October 9-16: UCI Road World Championships
Doha, Qatar
 October 9: Paris-Tours 2015 winner: Matteo Trentin
 October 8: Revolution Series Track Cycling
Glasgow
 October 8-9: Cyclocross: Brico Cross Meulebeke + DVV Trophy Ronse
Belgium
 October 4: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2015 winner: Ramon Sinkledam
 October 2: Superprestige Cyclocross Gieten
 
 October 2: Tour de l'Eurometropole
2015 winner: Alexis Gougeard
 October 2: Tour de Vendee 2015 winner: Christophe Laporte
 October 1: Il Lombardia
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 28: Milano-Torino 2015 winner: Diego Rosa
 September 27: Tre Valli Varesine
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 24: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Iowa City (Jingle Cross) Women's + Men's races
 September 21: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Las Vegas (CrossVegas)
Women's + Men's races
 September 19-25: Eneco Tour
2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 17-18: European Road Championships
Plumelec, France
 September 17: Primus Classic GP Impanis-Van Petegem 2015 winner: Sean De Bie
 September 14: Grand Prix de Wallonie
2015 winner: Jens Debusschere
 September 11: Women's La Course des Demois'Elle
2015 winner: Bérengère Staelens
 September 11: Cyclocross Brico Cross Geraardsbergen
 September 11: Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal 2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 11: Thompson Bucks County Classic
 
 September 10: Reading 120
 
 September 9 and 11: UCI MTB World Championships 4X and Downhill Val di Sole, Italy
 September 9: Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec
2015 winner: Rigoberto Uran
 September 4-11: Tour of Britain 2015 winner: Boasson Hagen
 August 20-September 11: Vuelta a Espana
2015 winner: Fabio Aru
 July 2-24: Tour de France 2015 winner: Chris Froome
 January 9-10: Cyclocross National Championships France, Belgium, Italy, etc.

 More events/races below...

Live race coverage

Eneco Ronde van het Groene Hart LIVE

Update:  Race LIVE video now hereLIVE also here.  Both streams worldwide.

Update: More info and links posted below.  According to the live ticker, race got underway at 11:45 CET (6:45am U.S. Eastern).  Start list (link below) includes Steegmans, Napolitano, Fothen, Knaven, Brown, Vandenbroucke, Roesems, Sentjens, Zberg, Cruz.  Again, LIVE video expected from 15:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern) - geo-restrictions unknown

The Eneco Campina Ronde van het Groene Hart (The Netherlands), or "Tour of the Green Heart," is today.  Live coverage (text and video) is announced on the official site.  They say the coverage will be available both on the site and on SBS6 television.  At publish time, we do not know if the live online video will be geo-restricted.  I'm traveling today to Montpellier, site of the 2009 Tour de France Team Time Trial, so there may not be any more updates here before today's race.  We believe live coverage should start around 15:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern).  -Pete

Eneco Ronde van het Groene Hart Official Website
(Google-translated to English)
Start List (.pdf)
Live Ticker (Dutch)
(Google-translated to English)
Live Video Stream
SBS6 TV
SBS6 LIVE video

Coming up later today: Milan-San Remo photos and Vuelta a Castilla y León info.

(Thanks to U.K. correspondent Bernie S. and reader Bert Saarloos for this info)

Milan-San Remo LIVE

2008 Milan-San Remo: The peloton descends the coastline along the Italian Riviera.
photo Copyright © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- Milan-San Remo available for playback ("As Live"), video on demand at cycling.tv. (subscription required)

- Milan-San Remo also LIVE here.  Nice.  -Bernie S.

- Milan-San Remo LIVE video flash:  Race also on RTP Asturias (Spain).  -Bernie S.

- Eurosport is now LIVE with the race too.

- Race LIVE now too on cycling.tv  (thanks, tyhaar via Twitter)

- Milan-San Remo LIVE now on RAI.  (Laura Alber)

- Eurosport is scheduled to go to Milan-San Remo after cross-country skiing.  (link under "Live video streaming" in gray section at right)

- UK correspondent Bernie S. reports the RAI feeds working.  Race coverage has not yet begun.

- We've got 3 people in 3 countries monitoring potential Milan-San Remo live video feeds.  We'll list more live feeds as soon as they are available.

- Milan-San Remo live webcast on cycling.tv (North America) begins at 9:30am U.S. Eastern.  Live coverage on RAI begins at 14:50 CET (9:50am U.S. Eastern).  Live coverage on Eurosport is scheduled to begin at 15:50 CET (10:50am U.S. Eastern).  Live video streaming on rtpa.es (Spain, geo-restricted?) should begin at 15:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern).  More to come.

- This morning's print edition of L'Equipe does not list a 5-star favorite for today but gives 4 stars to Bennati and Pozzato.  3 stars to Petacchi, Boonen, Rebellin.  2 stars to Chavanel, Hushovd, Haussler.  L'Equipe are comparing Chavanel to Laurent Jalabert, the last French winner of M-SR (1995).  They report that Lance Armstrong traveled from Nice to Milan by car yesterday morning but climbed Le Manie by bike.  He again expressed concern about how dangerous this race is, noting in particular the descent of Le Manie (km 204) where "200 riders are going to have to pass where there is room for just 4!"

- Live coverage status: Eurosport France and cyclingnews tickers are live.  Live video later.  Stay tuned.

- Stuart O'Grady has abandoned after a crash, a real blow for a Team Saxo Bank already missing 2008 race winner Fabian Cancellara and Frank Schleck.  (source: Eurosport France live ticker - link in live tickers section at right)

- "Lucybears" wrote in to say that the cyclingnews Start List as of 11:00 CET this morning shows more than 20 riders that aren't actually in the race.  That is unforgiveable.  cyclingnews.com is declining at an alarming rate, especially since they were bought out last year.  Their editing is practically non-existent.  Fix the problems guys or we'll stop linking to you.

- Raise your right hand if you agree that race organizers need to start streaming Race Radio (Radio Tour) over the internet.  Very little bandwidth required.  Where is the innovation?  I bet they do this at a race like Tour of California first.  Anyway, the Eurosport France ticker is LIVE here.  (Google-translated to English)

- As mentioned last December, the French media, notably L'Equipe, are falling over themselves to cover Armstrong's comeback.  After the Tour Down Under and the Tour of California, here he is in Europe after nearly 4 years.  On L'Equipe TV last night, one L'Equipe journalist said that Armstrong racing today draws attention to the race and makes him want to watch Milan-San Remo.  Of course, many of us would be watching M-SR anyway, with or without Armstrong on the start line today, but the attention the sport is getting this year is phenomenal.  I'm off now for croissants and the print edition of L'Equipe which should have some in depth analysis of the actual favorites for today's race. -Pete

 

- More Milan-San Remo live video feeds to come.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- If you are able to watch Milan-San Remo via satellite, MJ Ray has you covered in our cycling via satellite blog here.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Milan-San Remo.

2009 Milan-San Remo LIVE
Italy, March 21
Official Website
Start List

 Race starts at 9:45 CET and is expected to finish between 16:31 CET (4:31pm CET) and 17:12 CET (5:12pm CET).


Milan

 San Remo weather


Live video streaming:


(North America)

rtpa.es
  

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(English)
 Alternative
---
Deutsch - Español
Français - Italiano
Russian
---
Check schedule
 

Live tickers:



Eurosport France
(Google-translated to English)

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Milan-San Remo Live Coverage


The thrill of victory: Fabian Cancellara (Team CSC) won last year's edition of Milan-San Remo
photo Copyright © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Tomorrow is the 100th anniversary edition of Milan-San Remo (La Classicissima).  It is a whopping 298 kilometers (185 miles).  Bennati, Petacchi, Boonen, Cavendish, Hushovd, Davis, McEwen, Farrar.....Pozzato, Gilbert, Rebellin, Di Luca, Chavanel.  And of course the world continues to track the comeback of Lance Armstrong, with France's L'Equipe TV repeatedly airing a pre-Milan-Sanremo story on the 7-time Tour champion this evening.  Whether Armstrong is here simply to get some kilometers in his legs, measure his form against a world class peloton, as a favor to M-SR (and Giro) organizer RCS, or some combination thereof, the former classics rider is sure to attract plenty of attention.

There's something for every cycling fan at Milan-San Remo.  Not to be missed.

Race starts at: 9:45 CET (4:45am U.S. Eastern)
cycling.tv LIVE coverage (North America): 9:30am U.S. Eastern
Eurosport LIVE coverage: 15:50 CET (10:50am U.S. Eastern)

There will be other options for watching Milan-San Remo live video online, some geo-restricted.  For the complete list of live video streams, audio feeds, tickers and graphics, look for our 2009 Milan-San Remo Live Coverage Guide before the race start.  And as always, we'll update during the race with the best feeds.

Milan-San Remo Official Website
Start List

CTV to Switch to Silverlight Player

Cycling.tv tell us they are about one week away from implementing a Silverlight player.  Silverlight is Microsoft's answer to Adobe Flash which dominates the market.  (Flash is used in applications such as the Tour Tracker employed during the Tour of California.)

Silverlight was notably used by NBC to stream the Beijing Olympic Games and is used by the Netflix streaming service.

Silverlight promises new interactive features as well as "adaptive streaming" which allows the player to choose a bit rate based on available user bandwidth and CPU resources.  Of interest to users of Apple Macs is the fact that Silverlight supports Safari and Firefox Macintosh browsers.  CTV's Ben Golding indeed expects their new Silverlight player to meet the needs of Mac users.

We will of course be monitoring this.

Breaking news: CTV lands Milan-San Remo

Paris (cyclingfans.com) - One might think that with Lance Armstrong's return to cycling, negotiations for broadcast rights for races that Armstrong competes in would go smoothly.  After all, Armstrong is a big draw wherever he goes.  Organizers and broadcasters alike benefit from his presence.

Think again.  There isn't much easy about negotiating broadcast rights in today's world of complicated geo-restrictions, TV vs. online rights, and package deals.  And the presence of Armstrong raises the stakes for everyone.  If a race organizer or other rights owner packages, say, a race in March such as Milan-San Remo (Saturday) with an even bigger event such as the Giro d'Italia in May, and it isn't even clear by mid-March who an online broadcaster will be dealing with for Giro rights, online rights for Milan-San Remo can go unpurchased.  Everyone loses, especially cycling fans.

Fortunately, the unthinkable (no M-SR to a big market like the U.S.) has been avoided thanks to Ben Golding of cycling.tv/jumptv.com.  In a phone conversation this afternoon, Golding told me he sought and has secured rights for Saturday's Milan-San Remo.  The trick was to separate M-SR negotiations from Giro negotiations, not an easy task.  "I didn't want to lose Milan-San Remo," Golding told me.  Final paperwork is pending but Golding came to an agreement with rights owner RAI and the result is that cycling.tv will be broadcasting Saturday's race to cycling fans in the U.S. and Canada.

Cycling.tv's Milan-San Remo live race coverage Saturday is scheduled to run from 9:30am to 12pm U.S. Eastern with Anthony McCrossan and Brian Smith in the commentary box.


Anthony McCrossan, cycling.tv
Copyright © 2008 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

More MS-R details to come...

cyclingfans.com will of course publish a full Milan-San Remo Live Coverage Guide later this week.

- Pete Geyer, Publisher, cyclingfans.com

Note: cyclingfans.com is a cycling.tv affiliate partner

Tirreno-Adriatico LIVE - Stage 7

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- Will probably be taking the site offline for a couple of hours in the morning Paris time (late tonight U.S. time) for maintenance and possible software upgrade.  -Pete

- You can watch the final kilometer of Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 7 on Sporza here .

- Breaking news:  Tour de France organizer A.S.O. today announced the 20 teams that will participate in the 2009 Tour de France, which starts in Monaco July 4:

AG2R, Agritubel, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, Cofidis, Française des Jeux, Quick Step, Silence-Lotto, Caisse d'Epargne, Euskaltel-Euskadi, Columbia-Highroad, Garmin-Slipstream, Lampre, Liquigas, Rabobank, Skil-Shimano, Milram, Saxo Bank, Astana, Katusha, Cervélo.

- Tirreno-Adriatico LIVE now on GazzettaTV. (link at right)

- Eurosport is replaying yesterday's stage of Tirreno-Adriatico.  Live coverage of today's stage to follow.

- Eurosport's coverage today of Tirreno-Adriatico should get underway in about an hour, at 14:45 CET (9:45am U.S. Eastern).  RAI and GazzettaTV live video streaming should follow about 30 minutes later.

- Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 7 departs San Benedetto del Tronto at 12:15 CET (7:15am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at the finish in San Benedetto del Tronto at around 16:22 CET (11:22am U.S. Eastern).  Tirreno-Adriatico live coverage is scheduled to begin on Eurosport at 14:45 CET (9:45am U.S. Eastern).  Live streaming on RAI and GazzettaTV is expected to start at 15:15 CET (10:15am U.S. Eastern)  We'll monitor and list any live video streams as they become available.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Tirreno-Adriatico.

2009 Tirreno-Adriatico LIVE
Italy, March 11-17
Official Website
Start List 

 Stage 7 starts at 12:15 CET and is expected to finish at around 16:22 CET (4:22pm CET).


San Benedetto del Tronto

 San Benedetto del Tronto weather


Live streaming video:

GazzettaTV

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(English)
 Alternative
---
Deutsch - Español
Français - Italiano
Russian
---
Check schedule
 

Live tickers:


radsport-news.com
(German)
(Google-translated to English)


(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Tirreno-Adriatico LIVE - Stage 6

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- Tuesday's Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 7 departs San Benedetto del Tronto at 12:15 CET (7:15am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at the finish in San Benedetto del Tronto at around 16:22 CET (11:22am U.S. Eastern).  Tirreno-Adriatico live coverage is scheduled to begin on Eurosport at 14:45 CET (9:45am U.S. Eastern).  Live streaming on RAI and GazzettaTV is expected to start at 15:15 CET (10:15am U.S. Eastern)  We'll monitor and list any live video streams as they become available.

- Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 6 highlights on Sporza here.  Last kilometer here. (01:24)

- You can mute the sound on a video stream and then play a Eurosport live audio stream in the language of your choice for your race commentary.  (There typically is a delay though compared to the video you see.)  Links under "Live audio streaming".

- GazzettaTV is also now LIVE with the race. (link in gray area at right)

- Eurosport audio streams (links at right) also playing Paris-Nice Stage 8.  Tirreno Adriatico live coverage should follow.

- Eurosport is currently replaying yesterday's Paris-Nice Stage 8.  Their Tirreno-Adriatico live coverage is scheduled to follow.

- Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 6 departed Civitanova Marche at 9:50 CET (4:50am U.S. Eastern) and is expected to finish in Camerino at around 16:21 CET (11:21am U.S. Eastern).  Tirreno-Adriatico live coverage is scheduled to begin on Eurosport at 14:45 CET (9:45am U.S. Eastern).  Live streaming on RAI and GazzettaTV is expected to start at 15:15 CET (10:15am U.S. Eastern)  We'll monitor and list any live video streams as they become available.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Tirreno-Adriatico.

2009 Tirreno-Adriatico LIVE
Italy, March 11-17
Official Website
Start List 

 Stage 6 starts at 9:50 CET and is expected to finish at around 16:21 CET (4:21pm CET).


Civitanova Marche

 Camerino weather


Live streaming video:

GazzettaTV

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(English)
 Alternative
---
Deutsch - Español
Français - Italiano
Russian
---
Check schedule
 

Live tickers:


radsport-news.com
(German)
(Google-translated to English)


(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

2009 Tirreno-Adriatico LIVE coverage

Tirreno-Adriatico live video streaming coverage of today's Time Trial has begun.  Details in our Paris-Nice Stage 8 Live Guide.  Our full Tirreno-Adriatico Live Coverage Guide coming starting tomorrow, Monday.

Paris-Nice LIVE - Stage 8

2008 Paris-Nice: The peloton, riding along the Mediterranean sea into Nice,
passes under the 1km to go flag carrying 2008 race winner Davide Rebellin.
photo Copyright © 2009 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

2009 Paris-Nice video highlights

cycling.tv Live, "As Live" and Highlights (Subscription for year-round cycling) cycling.tv
Stage 8 Final Kilometer (03:02) Sporza
Stage 7 Final Kilometer (06:54) Sporza
Stage 6 Final Kilometer (05:24) Sporza
Stage 5 Last Kilometer (05:17) Sporza
Stage 5 Highlights (01:04)
(The Pont d'Arc, seen at the start of the clip, is truly a beautiful site in France, a country full of beautiful sights!)
Sporza
Stage 4 Last Kilometer (03:39) Sporza
Stage 3 Last Kilometer (01:54) Sporza
Stage 3 Summary (01:20) Sporza
Stage 2 Last Kilometer (05:09) Sporza
Stage 2 Highlights (01:15) Sporza
Stage 1 Time Trial Summary (01:32) Sporza
   

 

- All Tirreno-Adriatico live feeds (links below) now playing.

- Tirreno-Adriatico TT LIVE now.

2009 Tirreno-Adriatico LIVE
Italy, March 11-17
Official Website
Start List

Live streaming video:

GazzettaTV

Expected start time: 15:10 CET (10:10am U.S. Eastern)

 

- Coming up next: Tirreno-Adriatico LIVE.

- Flying to Paris today.  (Embarrassed to say I missed my flight last week.)  Meeting later this month with people at France Télévisions and Eurosport.  Lots going on behind the scenes regarding upcoming live coverage, including May's Giro d'Italia in under two months.  Can't give details yet but if what's under discussion for the Giro happens, it'll be good.  -Pete

- LIVE coverage flash:  Now listing two Paris-Nice live video feeds.  (links in gray area at right)

- Paris-Nice LIVE streaming flash:  Excellent live video feed on France 3.  -Bernie S.

- Reminder: According to their schedule, Eurosport UK Paris-Nice coverage is delayed today.  So no live audio in English except for subscribers of cycling.tv.

- Paris-Nice LIVE now on Eurosport video feeds. (links in gray area at right)  Contador on the attack.

- Paris-Nice LIVE now on cycling.tv.

Paris-Nice Stage 8 Profile

- Paris-Nice Stage 8 departs Nice at 11:25 CET (6:25am U.S. Eastern) and is expected to finish in Nice at around 14:49 CET (9:49am U.S. Eastern).  Paris-Nice live video streaming on cycling.tv is scheduled to begin at 13:00 CET (8:00am U.S. Eastern). According to the Eurosport UK schedule, they are not showing Stage 8 live.  Eurosport France live coverage begins at 13:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern).  We'll monitor and list any live video streams as they become available.

Watch the 2009 Paris-Nice Race on Cycling TV.

- For cycling fans in North America, cycling.tv have Live as well as "As Live" and Highlights Video On Demand (VOD) coverage of each stage of Paris-Nice. (Subscription required.)

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- If you are able to watch Paris-Nice via satellite, MJ Ray has you covered in our cycling via satellite blog here.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Paris-Nice.

2009 Paris-Nice LIVE
France, March 8-15
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 8 starts at 11:25 CET and is expected to finish at around 14:49 CET (2:49pm CET).


Nice

 Nice weather


Live video streaming:


(North America)

 RTBF
(Belgium)

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(English)
 Alternative
---
Deutsch - Español
Français - Italiano
Russian
---
Check schedule
 

Live tickers:


(French)
(Google-translated to English)


(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Paris-Nice Photo Gallery

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Paris-Nice LIVE - Stage 7

2009 Paris-Nice: Alberto Contador (Astana) wins Stage 6 and takes control of the race.
photo Copyright © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti for cyclingfans.com

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- You can watch the final kilometer of today's brutal Tirreno-Adriatico stage on Sporza here.  (05:39)

- Tirreno-Adriatico LIVE now on GazzettaTV (link below). 

2009 Tirreno-Adriatico LIVE
Italy, March 11-17
Official Website
Start List

Live streaming video:

GazzettaTV

Expected start time: 15:15 CET (10:15am U.S. Eastern)

 

- Tirreno-Adriatico live streaming should start in a few minutes.

- Live streaming status:  cycling.tv playing well.  Eurosport UK and Eurosport France live audio playing well.  Free Paris-Nice video feeds very iffy today.

- Eurosport UK Paris-Nice live coverage has begun.  So Eurosport UK audio feed is live with the race.  We're looking for more live video feeds.

- The first and third Eurosport feeds under "Live video streaming" in gray section at right are LIVE with today's stage of Paris-Nice.  (former rider Richard Virenque has joined the Eurosport France commentary team for the weekend stages)  Eurosport France live audio streaming is also playing.  Other Eurosport feeds (including UK audio) are not scheduled to begin until 15:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern), one hour after Eurosport France went live.

- Paris-Nice LIVE now on Eurosport France.

- Paris-Nice LIVE now on cycling.tv.  More streams to come.

Flashback: Tyler Farrar, 2004 Grand Prix des Nations

2004 Grand Prix des Nations Individual Time Trial:
Elbeuf-sur-Seine, France.  Competing in the U23 event (27km) and riding for the U.S.A. National Team, American Tyler Farrar
finished 5th, 46 seconds behind winner Dominique Cornu of Belgium.
Farrar won yesterday's Stage 3 of the 2009 Tirreno-Adriatico.
photo Copyright © 2004 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

Today on Paris-Nice Stage 7

- Today's Paris-Nice Stage 7 departs Manosque at 10:50 CET (5:50am U.S. Eastern) and is expected in Fayence at around 15:42 CET (10:42am U.S. Eastern).  Paris-Nice live video streaming on cycling.tv is scheduled to begin at 13:55 CET (8:55am U.S. Eastern).  Eurosport's Paris-Nice live coverage is scheduled to begin at 14:00 CET (9am U.S. Eastern) or 15:00 CET (10:00am U.S. Eastern) depending on country (Eurosport France schedule says 14:00 CET while Eurosport UK schedule says 15:00 CET).  France 2 is scheduled to broadcast the stage live at 14:40 CET (9:40am U.S. Eastern).  We'll monitor and list live video streams as they become available.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- If you are able to watch Paris-Nice via satellite, MJ Ray has you covered in our cycling via satellite blog here.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Paris-Nice.

2009 Paris-Nice LIVE
France, March 8-15
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 7 starts at 10:50 CET and is expected to finish at around 15:42 CET (3:42pm CET).


Manosque

  Fayence weather


Live video streaming:


(North America)

 RTBF
(Belgium)

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(English)
 Alternative
---
Deutsch - Español
Français - Italiano
Russian
---
Check schedule
 

Live tickers:


(French)
(Google-translated to English)


(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Paris-Nice Photo Gallery

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Syndicate content