2013 Tour of Britain Stage 8 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Britain results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Whitehall to Whitehall (London stage) (-- km)) -

 

 Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) won Stage 8 in London.  Bradley Wiggins (Sky) wins the 2013 Tour of Britain.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ 1:47:23
2 Sam BENNETT IRL SKT +0
3 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
4 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM +0
5 Chris OPIE GBR UKY +0
6 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU SOJ +0
7 Sacha MODOLO ITA BAR +0
8 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ +0
9 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV +0
10 Blaz JARC SLO TNE +0
11 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL UKY +0
12 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +0
13 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +0
14 Michael James NORTHEY NZL NGR +0
15 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +0
16 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +0
17 Dean DOWNING GBR MGT +0
18 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +0
19 Alexandre BLAIN FRA RAL +0
20 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +0
21 Andrew TENNANT GBR MGT +0
22 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +0
23 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +0
24 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +0
25 Simon YATES GBR GBR +0
26 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +0
27 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +0
28 Alex PETERS GBR MGT +0
29 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +0
30 Shem RODGER NZL NGR +0
31 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +0
32 Adam YATES GBR GBR +0
33 Liam HOLOHAN GBR MGT +0
34 Steven LAMPIER GBR NGR +0
35 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
36 Aaron GATE NZL SKT +0
37 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +0
38 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +0
39 Richard HANDLEY GBR RCJ +0
40 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +0
41 Michael CUMING GBR RCJ +0
42 David LELAY FRA SOJ +0
43 Will STEPHENSON GBR RCJ +10
44 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +10
45 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +10
46 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +10
47 Wouter SYBRANDY NED IGS +10
48 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR IGS +10
49 Mark CHRISTIAN GBR RAL +10
50 George ATKINS GBR GBR +10
51 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +10
52 Christophe LABORIE FRA SOJ +10
53 Jonathan MOULD GBR UKY +10
54 Robert PARTRIDGE GBR UKY +10
55 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCJ +10
56 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +10
57 Scott THWAITES GBR TNE +10
58 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SOJ +10
59 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +10
60 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +10
61 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +10
62 Lachlan NORRIS AUS RAL +10
63 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +10
64 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +10
65 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +10
66 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +10
67 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +10
68 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +10
69 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +10
70 James WILLIAMSON NZL NGR +10
71 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +10
72 Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE +10
73 Christopher JONES USA UHC +10
74 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +10
75 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +10
76 Thomas MOSES GBR RAL +10
77 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +26
78 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +39
79 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +48
80 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +48
81 Nicolò MARTINELLO ITA CAN +48
82 Ian WILKINSON GBR UKY +57
83 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +1:03
84 Ben GREENWOOD GBR IGS +1:16
85 James MOSS GBR IGS +1:16
86 Sean DOWNEY IRL SKT +1:29
87 Peter WILLIAMS GBR IGS +1:51
88 Luke GRIVELL-MELLOR GBR RCJ +1:51
89 Nicolas VEREECKEN BEL SKT +1:51
90 Thomas SCULLY NZL RAL +1:51
91 Jim SONGEZO RSA MTN +1:51
92 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL SKT +1:51
93 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +1:51
94 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR GBR +3:37
95 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +3:37
96 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +5:24
97 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV +5:27

 

General Classification after Stage 8 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 29:45:22
2 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +26
3 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +1:03
4 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:08
5 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +1:14
6 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +1:16
7 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +1:34
8 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +1:42
9 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +1:46
10 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +1:57
11 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SOJ +2:19
12 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +2:29
13 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +2:55
14 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +2:59
15 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +3:07
16 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain RCJ +3:09
17 Steven LAMPIER Great Britain NGR +3:30
18 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland UKY +3:34
19 David LELAY France SOJ +3:44
20 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +4:15
21 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain MGT +4:28
22 Christopher JONES United States UHC +5:47
23 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +5:50
24 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +6:08
25 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +7:29
26 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +7:43
27 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +8:01
28 Scott THWAITES Great Britain TNE +8:15
29 Wouter SYBRANDY Netherlands IGS +8:34
30 Shem RODGER New Zealand NGR +10:41
31 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +10:51
32 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +10:56
33 Robert PARTRIDGE Great Britain UKY +11:27
34 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +11:47
35 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +12:07
36 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +12:37
37 Michael James NORTHEY New Zealand NGR +13:43
38 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +13:46
39 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +14:10
40 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +14:19
41 Thomas MOSES Great Britain RAL +14:34
42 Sacha MODOLO Italy BAR +14:55
43 Sam BENNETT Ireland SKT +15:38
44 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR +16:17
45 Will STEPHENSON Great Britain RCJ +17:41
46 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain TNE +17:57
47 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCJ +18:04
48 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +18:39
49 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand RAL +19:06
50 Lachlan NORRIS Australia RAL +19:15
51 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain IGS +20:13
52 Christophe LABORIE France SOJ +20:50
53 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +21:14
54 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ +21:14
55 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +21:29
56 Peter WILLIAMS Great Britain IGS +21:33
57 Ian WILKINSON Great Britain UKY +21:35
58 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV +21:51
59 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain MGT +21:59
60 Aaron GATE New Zealand SKT +22:55
61 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +23:04
62 Alexandre BLAIN France RAL +23:09
63 Blaz JARC Slovenia TNE +23:13
64 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +23:16
65 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV +23:42
66 Sean DOWNEY Ireland SKT +25:32
67 Nicolas VEREECKEN Belgium SKT +25:42
68 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +25:57
69 Michael CUMING Great Britain RCJ +26:02
70 Alex PETERS Great Britain MGT +26:31
71 Ben GREENWOOD Great Britain IGS +26:51
72 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +27:02
73 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +27:24
74 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +27:26
75 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +28:04
76 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +28:09
77 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +30:03
78 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +30:40
79 Chris OPIE Great Britain UKY +31:33
80 James WILLIAMSON New Zealand NGR +31:38
81 Adam YATES Great Britain GBR +33:18
82 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain GBR +34:37
83 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +35:10
84 Mark CHRISTIAN Great Britain RAL +36:16
85 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SOJ +36:47
86 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand SKT +37:16
87 Jim SONGEZO South Africa MTN +37:34
88 James MOSS Great Britain IGS +37:52
89 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy IAM +38:52
90 Nicolò MARTINELLO Italy CAN +39:36
91 Jonathan MOULD Great Britain UKY +42:17
92 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +47:00
93 Luke GRIVELL-MELLOR Great Britain RCJ +47:57
94 Dean DOWNING Great Britain MGT +48:01
95 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +52:14
96 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +53:25
97 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +1:00:12