2013 Tour of Beijing Stage 5 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Beijing results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Tiananmen Square to Bird's Nest Piazza (177 km)) -

 

 Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) won Stage 5 ahead of Nacer Bouhanni and Moreno Hofland.  Benat Intxausti (Movistar) wins the 2013 Tour of Beijing.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG 2:23:56
2 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +0
3 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +0
4 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +0
5 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +0
6 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +0
7 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ +0
8 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +0
9 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +0
10 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +0
11 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +0
12 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
13 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL LTB +0
14 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +0
15 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +0
16 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +0
17 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +0
18 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +0
19 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +0
20 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
21 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +0
22 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RLT +0
23 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS +0
24 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +0
25 Robert GESINK NED BEL +0
26 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
27 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +0
28 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +0
29 Chan Jae JANG KOR CSS +0
30 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +0
31 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +0
32 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +0
33 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +0
34 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +0
35 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +0
36 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +0
37 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
38 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +0
39 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +0
40 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +0
41 Maarten NEYENS BEL LTB +0
42 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +0
43 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +0
44 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +0
45 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +0
46 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +0
47 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +0
48 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +0
49 Michel KOCH GER CAN +0
50 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +0
51 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +0
52 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +0
53 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +0
54 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +0
55 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +0
56 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +0
57 Takashi MIYAZAWA JPN TST +0
58 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +7
59 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +9
60 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +9
61 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +12
62 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +12
63 George BENNETT NZL RLT +12
64 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +12
65 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +12
66 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV +12
67 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +12
68 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +12
69 Wouter MOL NED VCD +18
70 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +18
71 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +18
72 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +18
73 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +18
74 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +18
75 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +18
76 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA SKY +18
77 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +18
78 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED VCD +18
79 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +18
80 Nick NUYENS BEL GRS +18
81 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +18
82 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +18
83 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +18
84 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +18
85 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +18
86 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +18
87 Cheng JI CHN ARG +18
88 Bob JUNGELS LUX RLT +18
89 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +18
90 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +18
91 Danilo HONDO GER RLT +18
92 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT +18
93 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +18
94 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +18
95 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +18
96 Simone PONZI ITA AST +18
97 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +18
98 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +18
99 Chad BEYER USA CSS +18
100 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +25
101 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST +40
102 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +40
103 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +40
104 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +44
105 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +44
106 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +44
107 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +44
108 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +44
109 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +44
110 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +44
111 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +44
112 Pengda JIAO CHN CSS +44
113 Gang XU CHN CSS +44
114 Marc GOOS NED BEL +44
115 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +44
116 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +44
117 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +44
118 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +44
119 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +48
120 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ +48
121 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL +1:13
122 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +1:20
123 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV +1:20
124 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM +1:20
125 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +1:20
126 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +1:20
127 Sander CORDEEL BEL LTB +1:20
128 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +1:31
129 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +1:31
130 Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD +1:31
131 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +1:31
132 Yan Dong XING CHN ARG +1:31
133 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +1:31
134 Paul MARTENS GER BEL +1:31
135 Manuele BOARO ITA TST +1:31
136 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +1:31
137 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +1:31
138 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +1:39

 

General Classification after Stage 5 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 19:35:46
2 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +10
3 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +13
4 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +18
5 Romain BARDET France ALM +24
6 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +24
7 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RLT +26
8 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +26
9 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +26
10 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain EUS +31
11 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +31
12 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +31
13 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +31
14 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +38
15 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +41
16 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +41
17 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +44
18 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +49
19 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States SKY +59
20 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +1:04
21 Maxime BOUET France ALM +1:07
22 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg RLT +1:10
23 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +1:11
24 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +1:16
25 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:34
26 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +1:34
27 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +1:34
28 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +1:47
29 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +1:59
30 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +2:07
31 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +2:08
32 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +2:08
33 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +2:26
34 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +2:26
35 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +2:38
36 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +2:43
37 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +2:48
38 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +3:00
39 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +3:28
40 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +3:49
41 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +3:54
42 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +3:58
43 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +3:58
44 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +4:16
45 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +4:41
46 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +4:43
47 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +4:47
48 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +4:59
49 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL +5:24
50 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +5:25
51 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +6:20
52 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL +7:07
53 Nick NUYENS Belgium GRS +7:08
54 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +9:11
55 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +9:11
56 Simone PONZI Italy AST +9:29
57 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +9:54
58 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +9:55
59 Johan LE BON France FDJ +9:59
60 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +10:06
61 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +10:06
62 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RLT +10:12
63 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +10:39
64 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ +10:41
65 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +10:49
66 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +10:53
67 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +11:21
68 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +11:25
69 Cheng JI China ARG +11:42
70 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +11:42
71 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +11:42
72 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +12:04
73 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +12:08
74 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +12:08
75 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST +12:15
76 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +12:42
77 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +13:28
78 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +13:38
79 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +13:59
80 Chan Jae JANG Korea CSS +15:06
81 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +15:35
82 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +16:28
83 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +16:47
84 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +16:50
85 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +16:54
86 Maurits LAMMERTINK Netherlands VCD +17:09
87 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +17:21
88 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +17:31
89 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +17:37
90 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +17:37
91 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +17:37
92 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +17:49
93 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +17:55
94 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +17:55
95 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +18:20
96 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL +18:50
97 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +19:12
98 Manuele BOARO Italy TST +19:47
99 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +19:59
100 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV +20:05
101 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +20:16
102 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +20:45
103 Willem WAUTERS Belgium VCD +21:17
104 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +21:24
105 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +22:32
106 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +22:32
107 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +22:58
108 Pengda JIAO China CSS +23:24
109 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +25:16
110 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +26:04
111 Sander CORDEEL Belgium LTB +26:16
112 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +27:39
113 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +27:45
114 Gang XU China CSS +28:29
115 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +29:44
116 Maarten NEYENS Belgium LTB +30:20
117 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +30:31
118 Danilo HONDO Germany RLT +30:38
119 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +30:38
120 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +31:25
121 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +31:27
122 Chad BEYER United States CSS +31:40
123 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT +33:58
124 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium LTB +33:58
125 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +33:58
126 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +33:58
127 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +34:07
128 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +34:10
129 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +34:16
130 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +34:23
131 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +34:42
132 Takashi MIYAZAWA Japan TST +34:50
133 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV +35:18
134 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +35:30
135 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +36:04
136 Yan Dong XING China ARG +36:46
137 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +36:49
138 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM +39:24