2014 Paris-Nice Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Paris-Nice results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Crêches-sur-Saône to Rive-de-Gier (153 km)) -

 

 Carlos Betancur (AG2R-la Mondiale) won Stage 5.  Geraint Thomas remains leader in the G.C.
More Paris-Nice Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 3:38:15
2 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR +0
3 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
4 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC +2
5 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +2
6 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA GIA +2
7 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB +2
8 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +2
9 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +2
10 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +2
11 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +2
12 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +2
13 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +2
14 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +2
15 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +2
16 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +2
17 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +2
18 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +2
19 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +2
20 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +2
21 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM +2
22 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +2
23 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +2
24 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS +2
25 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +2
26 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR +2
27 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +2
28 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +2
29 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +2
30 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA +2
31 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GRS +2
32 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +2
33 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS +2
34 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +2
35 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +2
36 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +2
37 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS +2
38 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +2
39 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +2
40 Florian VACHON FRA BSE +2
41 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +2
42 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +2
43 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +2
44 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE +2
45 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +2
46 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB +2
47 Dries DEVENYNS BEL GIA +2
48 Peter STETINA USA BMC +2
49 Alex HOWES USA GRS +2
50 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +2
51 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +2
52 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ +2
53 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +2
54 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +2
55 George BENNETT NZL CAN +2
56 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +2
57 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +2
58 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +2
59 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM +2
60 John GADRET FRA MOV +2
61 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +2
62 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +2
63 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +1:10
64 Michel KOCH GER CAN +1:21
65 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +2:17
66 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +2:17
67 Christophe LABORIE FRA BSE +2:17
68 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL +2:17
69 Grégory RAST SUI TFR +2:17
70 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +2:17
71 Koen DE KORT NED GIA +2:29
72 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +2:29
73 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +2:29
74 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +2:48
75 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +3:17
76 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +3:17
77 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +4:00
78 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +4:00
79 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +4:00
80 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +4:00
81 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +4:00
82 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +4:00
83 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +4:00
84 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +4:00
85 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +4:27
86 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR +5:48
87 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR +5:48
88 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +5:48
89 Romain FEILLU FRA BSE +7:30
90 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +7:30
91 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +7:30
92 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +7:30
93 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +7:30
94 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +7:30
95 Thierry HUPOND FRA GIA +7:30
96 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC +7:30
97 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +7:30
98 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +7:30
99 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +7:30
100 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +7:30
101 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +7:30
102 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +7:30
103 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +7:30
104 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +7:30
105 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +7:30
106 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS +7:30
107 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +7:30
108 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +7:30
109 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +7:30
110 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR +7:30
111 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +7:30
112 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +7:30
113 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +7:30
114 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +7:30
115 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +10:03
116 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +10:03
117 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +10:03
118 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +12:00
119 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM +12:00
120 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +12:00
121 Simon YATES GBR OGE +12:00
122 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB +12:00
123 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +12:19
124 Albert TIMMER NED GIA +12:19
125 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA +14:35
126 Ramon SINKELDAM NED GIA +14:35
127 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +14:35
128 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +14:35
129 Jetse BOL NED BEL +14:35
130 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +14:35
131 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +14:35
132 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +14:35
133 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +14:35
134 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +14:35
135 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC +14:35
136 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +14:35
137 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +14:35
138 Julien FOUCHARD FRA COF +14:35
139 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +14:35
140 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +14:35
141 Julien SIMON FRA COF +14:35
142 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +14:35
143 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +14:35
144 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +14:35
145 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS +14:35
146 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ +14:35
147 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +14:35
148 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +14:35
149 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +14:35
150 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM +14:35
151 Kevin ISTA BEL IAM +14:35
152 Christian KNEES GER SKY +14:35
153 Gabriel RASCH NOR SKY +14:35
154 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +14:35
155 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +14:35
156 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN +14:35
157 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +14:35
158 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +14:35
159 Karsten KROON NED TCS +14:35
160 Marko KUMP SLO TCS +14:35
DNF Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF  
DNF Maxime BOUET FRA ALM  
DNF Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ  

 

 

 

General Classification after Stage 5
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 21:52:42
2 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA +3
3 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS +4
4 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +5
5 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +8
6 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +13
7 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ +13
8 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +15
9 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +19
10 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +19
11 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +19
12 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +19
13 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +19
14 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +19
15 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC +19
16 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +19
17 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +19
18 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +19
19 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +19
20 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +19
21 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR +24
22 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN +25
23 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +25
24 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB +25
25 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +28
26 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +30
27 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +30
28 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS +32
29 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB +32
30 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +32
31 Brice FEILLU France BSE +40
32 Florian VACHON France BSE +43
33 Jerome COPPEL France COF +43
34 Peter STETINA United States BMC +43
35 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium GIA +43
36 Bryan COQUARD France EUC +1:04
37 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM +1:09
38 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +1:11
39 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +1:28
40 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +1:28
41 John GADRET France MOV +1:28
42 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +1:39
43 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +1:39
44 Alex HOWES United States GRS +1:41
45 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +1:52
46 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +1:52
47 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR +2:11
48 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +2:13
49 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +2:30
50 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands GRS +2:31
51 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM +3:57
52 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa GIA +3:57
53 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +3:58
54 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +4:07
55 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +4:12
56 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +4:29
57 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS +4:29
58 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +4:59
59 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +5:38
60 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +6:40
61 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +6:54
62 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +6:57
63 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +7:06
64 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +7:13
65 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +7:33
66 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA +7:44
67 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR +8:04
68 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +8:06
69 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +8:16
70 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL +8:38
71 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +8:39
72 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +8:40
73 Romain BARDET France ALM +8:56
74 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +9:07
75 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE +9:08
76 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +9:18
77 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +9:48
78 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +9:53
79 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR +10:20
80 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE +10:28
81 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +11:05
82 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +11:07
83 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +11:10
84 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR +11:35
85 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +11:36
86 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +11:39
87 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +11:52
88 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +12:08
89 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +12:08
90 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL +12:20
91 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE +12:41
92 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +12:45
93 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +12:45
94 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +13:04
95 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC +13:07
96 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +13:11
97 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +13:21
98 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +13:25
99 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +13:35
100 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +13:59
101 Christophe LABORIE France BSE +14:03
102 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +14:38
103 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +14:41
104 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB +14:44
105 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +14:45
106 Romain FEILLU France BSE +14:56
107 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +14:59
108 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +14:59
109 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +14:59
110 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +15:05
111 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +15:15
112 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +15:22
113 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +15:37
114 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +15:50
115 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +16:51
116 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +16:52
117 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS +17:37
118 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +17:42
119 Julien SIMON France COF +17:53
120 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +17:55
121 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +18:04
122 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN +18:30
123 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM +19:29
124 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +20:21
125 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +20:22
126 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +20:55
127 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +21:35
128 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL +22:04
129 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC +22:42
130 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +22:55
131 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +23:09
132 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +23:17
133 Adrien PETIT France COF +23:27
134 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +23:59
135 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +24:08
136 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +24:12
137 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS +24:35
138 Marko KUMP Slovenia TCS +24:42
139 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +24:42
140 Karsten KROON Netherlands TCS +24:42
141 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +24:53
142 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +25:11
143 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA +25:56
144 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +26:10
145 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +26:16
146 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ +26:17
147 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA +26:45
148 Kevin ISTA Belgium IAM +27:08
149 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +29:31
150 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM +29:32
151 Thierry HUPOND France GIA +29:49
152 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands GIA +30:56
153 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +31:07
154 Gabriel RASCH Norway SKY +32:30
155 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +32:38
156 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +33:16
157 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +34:45
158 Julien FOUCHARD France COF +35:58
159 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +36:54
160 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +53:58