2014 Paris-Nice Stage 6 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Paris-Nice results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Saint-Saturnin-lès-Avignon to Fayence (221.5 km)) -

 

 Second consecutive stage win for Carlos Betancur (AG2R-la Mondiale) who takes Stage 6 and the lead in the general classification in the process.
More Paris-Nice Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 5:12:11
2 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +0
3 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +3
4 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +3
5 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +3
6 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +7
7 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +7
8 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB +7
9 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +7
10 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +11
11 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +11
12 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS +11
13 John GADRET FRA MOV +11
14 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +11
15 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ +11
16 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +11
17 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +11
18 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +11
19 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +11
20 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +17
21 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR +17
22 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB +21
23 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE +21
24 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +21
25 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +25
26 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS +25
27 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +25
28 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +25
29 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +28
30 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +32
31 George BENNETT NZL CAN +34
32 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +35
33 Dries DEVENYNS BEL GIA +40
34 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +41
35 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +41
36 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +45
37 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +1:15
38 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +1:15
39 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS +1:34
40 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +1:38
41 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +1:51
42 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +2:11
43 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL +2:34
44 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +2:55
45 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +3:16
46 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR +3:20
47 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +3:24
48 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GRS +4:43
49 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +4:43
50 Simon YATES GBR OGE +4:43
51 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +4:43
52 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +4:43
53 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +4:43
54 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +4:43
55 Peter STETINA USA BMC +4:43
56 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM +4:43
57 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR +5:12
58 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +5:15
59 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM +5:46
60 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +6:00
61 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +6:08
62 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB +6:16
63 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN +6:16
64 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +6:16
65 Julien SIMON FRA COF +6:16
66 Alex HOWES USA GRS +6:16
67 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +6:32
68 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +6:34
69 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM +6:49
70 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +6:52
71 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +12:22
72 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +12:22
73 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +12:22
74 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA GIA +12:22
75 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +12:37
76 Christophe LABORIE FRA BSE +14:05
77 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +14:34
78 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +14:34
79 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +14:34
80 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +14:34
81 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +14:34
82 Michel KOCH GER CAN +14:34
83 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +14:34
84 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +14:34
85 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +14:34
86 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +14:34
87 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC +14:34
88 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +14:34
89 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +14:34
90 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +14:34
91 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +14:34
92 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR +14:34
93 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +15:16
94 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +16:58
95 Ramon SINKELDAM NED GIA +16:58
96 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +16:58
97 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS +16:58
98 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +16:58
99 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +16:58
100 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +16:58
101 Koen DE KORT NED GIA +16:58
102 Karsten KROON NED TCS +16:58
103 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +16:58
104 Grégory RAST SUI TFR +16:58
105 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +16:58
106 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +16:58
107 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +16:58
108 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS +16:58
109 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +16:58
110 Romain FEILLU FRA BSE +16:58
111 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +16:58
112 Florian VACHON FRA BSE +16:58
113 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +16:58
114 Jetse BOL NED BEL +16:58
115 Thierry HUPOND FRA GIA +16:58
116 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC +16:58
117 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +16:58
118 Albert TIMMER NED GIA +16:58
119 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA +16:58
120 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +16:58
121 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +16:58
122 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +16:58
123 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +16:58
124 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +16:58
125 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +16:58
126 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ +16:58
127 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR +16:58
128 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +16:58
129 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +16:58
130 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +16:58
131 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +16:58
132 Julien FOUCHARD FRA COF +16:58
133 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +16:58
134 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +16:58
135 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +16:58
136 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +16:58
137 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +16:58
138 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +16:58
139 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +16:58
140 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +16:58
141 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +16:58
142 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +16:58
143 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +16:58
144 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +16:58
145 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM +16:58
146 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC +16:58
147 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +16:58
148 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +16:58
149 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +16:58
150 Kevin ISTA BEL IAM +16:58
151 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +16:58
152 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +16:58
153 Gabriel RASCH NOR SKY +16:58
154 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +16:58
155 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA +16:58
156 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +17:18
157 Christian KNEES GER SKY +17:18
DNF Marko KUMP SLO TCS  

 

General Classification after Stage 6
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 27:04:48
2 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +8
3 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +18
4 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +22
5 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +24
6 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +25
7 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +27
8 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ +29
9 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +31
10 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +31
11 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC +35
12 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +35
13 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +35
14 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB +37
15 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +45
16 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR +46
17 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +46
18 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +49
19 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +54
20 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB +58
21 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +1:01
22 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS +1:02
23 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +1:05
24 Brice FEILLU France BSE +1:06
25 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium GIA +1:28
26 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS +1:43
27 John GADRET France MOV +1:44
28 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +1:55
29 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +1:58
30 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +2:02
31 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +2:07
32 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +2:12
33 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +2:22
34 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +3:30
35 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +4:38
36 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS +4:45
37 Peter STETINA United States BMC +5:31
38 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM +5:54
39 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +5:59
40 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +6:40
41 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN +6:46
42 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +6:58
43 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands GRS +7:19
44 Jerome COPPEL France COF +7:22
45 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +7:25
46 Alex HOWES United States GRS +8:02
47 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +9:22
48 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM +9:48
49 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +9:57
50 Romain BARDET France ALM +10:16
51 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +11:47
52 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +11:55
53 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +12:00
54 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +12:21
55 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +13:27
56 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +13:32
57 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +14:29
58 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL +14:59
59 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR +15:00
60 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE +15:16
61 Bryan COQUARD France EUC +15:43
62 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa GIA +16:24
63 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA +17:04
64 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +17:09
65 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +17:12
66 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +17:28
67 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +17:28
68 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE +17:29
69 Florian VACHON France BSE +17:46
70 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +18:26
71 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +18:46
72 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR +19:14
73 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +19:16
74 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +19:24
75 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB +21:04
76 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +21:15
77 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +21:32
78 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +21:33
79 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +22:02
80 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL +23:17
81 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE +23:47
82 Julien SIMON France COF +24:14
83 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +24:16
84 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +24:17
85 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +24:32
86 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA +24:47
87 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN +24:51
88 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR +24:59
89 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +25:06
90 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR +25:07
91 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +25:09
92 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +26:21
93 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM +26:23
94 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +26:47
95 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +26:47
96 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +27:24
97 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +27:24
98 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +27:43
99 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +28:08
100 Christophe LABORIE France BSE +28:13
101 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +28:34
102 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +28:55
103 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +29:19
104 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC +30:10
105 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +30:14
106 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +30:24
107 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +30:28
108 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +30:38
109 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +31:41
110 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +31:48
111 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +31:54
112 Romain FEILLU France BSE +31:59
113 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +32:02
114 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +32:02
115 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +32:02
116 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +32:18
117 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +32:25
118 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +32:40
119 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +32:43
120 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +32:53
121 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +33:22
122 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +33:54
123 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS +34:40
124 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +34:58
125 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +36:50
126 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +37:25
127 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +37:48
128 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +38:38
129 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +38:51
130 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL +39:07
131 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC +39:45
132 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +39:58
133 Adrien PETIT France COF +40:30
134 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +41:02
135 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS +41:38
136 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +41:45
137 Karsten KROON Netherlands TCS +41:45
138 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +41:56
139 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +42:34
140 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA +42:59
141 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +43:13
142 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +43:19
143 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ +43:20
144 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA +43:48
145 Kevin ISTA Belgium IAM +44:11
146 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +46:34
147 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM +46:35
148 Thierry HUPOND France GIA +46:52
149 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands GIA +47:59
150 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +48:30
151 Gabriel RASCH Norway SKY +49:33
152 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +49:41
153 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +50:19
154 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +51:48
155 Julien FOUCHARD France COF +53:01
156 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +53:57
157 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +1:11:01