2014 Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 3 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tirreno-Adriatico results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Cascina to Arezzo (210 km)) -

 

 Peter Sagan (Cannondale) won Stage 3 and Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) took over the lead in the general classification.
More Tirreno-Adriatico Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 5:10:17
2 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +0
3 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +0
4 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +0
5 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +0
6 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS +0
7 André GREIPEL GER LTB +0
8 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA +0
9 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +4
10 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +4
11 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ +4
12 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ +6
13 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR +6
14 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS +6
15 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +6
16 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +6
17 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR +6
18 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM +6
19 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +6
20 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +6
21 Robert GESINK NED BEL +6
22 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ +6
23 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +6
24 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +6
25 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +6
26 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +6
27 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +6
28 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +6
29 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +6
30 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +6
31 Christopher HORNER USA LAM +6
32 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +6
33 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR +14
34 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +14
35 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS +14
36 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS +14
37 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +14
38 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +14
39 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +14
40 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +14
41 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +14
42 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +14
43 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +14
44 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +14
45 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +14
46 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +14
47 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM +14
48 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +14
49 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT +14
50 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +14
51 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +14
52 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +14
53 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR +14
54 Bram TANKINK NED BEL +14
55 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +14
56 Tiago MACHADO POR TNE +14
57 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +14
58 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +14
59 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +14
60 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +14
61 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +14
62 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +14
63 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +14
64 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +14
65 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +14
66 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +14
67 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +14
68 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +14
69 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +14
70 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +23
71 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +23
72 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +23
73 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR +26
74 Benjamin KING USA GRS +26
75 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM +26
76 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +28
77 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS +31
78 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +31
79 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +31
80 Tony HUREL FRA EUC +31
81 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +36
82 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +36
83 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +36
84 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +36
85 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +36
86 Romain SICARD FRA EUC +36
87 Marc GOOS NED BEL +42
88 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN +45
89 Nick NUYENS BEL GRS +45
90 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN +49
91 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +49
92 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +49
93 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +49
94 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +49
95 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +49
96 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +49
97 David BOUCHER FRA FDJ +49
98 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV +49
99 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL +49
100 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA +49
101 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR +49
102 Sam BENNETT IRL TNE +49
103 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE +49
104 Dominic KLEMME GER IAM +49
105 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +49
106 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +49
107 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +49
108 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BEL +49
109 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +49
110 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +49
111 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV +49
112 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA +49
113 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +49
114 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +49
115 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +49
116 Hayden ROULSTON NZL TFR +49
117 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR +49
118 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +49
119 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MTN +49
120 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +49
121 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN +49
122 Alexandre PICHOT FRA EUC +49
123 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +49
124 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR +49
125 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +49
126 Filippo FORTIN ITA BAR +49
127 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +49
128 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +49
129 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +49
130 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC +49
131 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +49
132 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +49
133 William BONNET FRA FDJ +49
134 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +49
135 Roger KLUGE GER IAM +1:15
136 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR +1:31
137 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ +1:47
138 Wouter POELS NED OPQ +1:57
139 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +1:57
140 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN +2:00
141 Tom VEELERS NED GIA +2:04
142 Nikias ARNDT GER GIA +2:04
143 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +2:14
144 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +2:14
145 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +2:14
146 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS +2:14
147 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS +2:14
148 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA +2:14
149 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS +2:14
150 Paul VOSS GER TNE +2:14
151 David MILLAR GBR GRS +2:14
152 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +2:14
153 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +2:14
154 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +2:42
155 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM +2:42
156 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR +2:42
157 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +49
158 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +3:09
159 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ +3:15
160 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM +3:19
161 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM +3:26
162 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +3:32
163 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC +3:34
164 Roy CURVERS NED GIA +3:34
165 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN +6:15
166 Andreas STAUFF GER MTN +6:15
167 Marcel KITTEL GER GIA +9:10
168 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL +9:10
169 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +9:10
170 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV +9:10
171 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +9:10
172 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +13:36
DNF Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN  
DNF Dario CATALDO ITA SKY  
DNS Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST  
DNS Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB  

 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 9:26:36
2 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ +10
3 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +13
4 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +15
5 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +17
6 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +22
7 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +30
8 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS +30
9 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +31
10 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +31
11 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS +36
12 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +38
13 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +38
14 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +38
15 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +38
16 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +39
17 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +40
18 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS +44
19 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS +44
20 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +46
21 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +46
22 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +46
23 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +46
24 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +47
25 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +47
26 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +48
27 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR +48
28 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ +49
29 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +49
30 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +49
31 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +53
32 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +55
33 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ +55
34 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +56
35 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL +57
36 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +59
37 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS +1:01
38 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +1:02
39 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +1:03
40 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:03
41 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:03
42 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:03
43 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:05
44 Christopher HORNER United States LAM +1:05
45 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +1:05
46 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +1:05
47 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:06
48 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE +1:06
49 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +1:06
50 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC +1:07
51 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +1:07
52 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFR +1:08
53 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM +1:09
54 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +1:10
55 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +1:10
56 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +1:11
57 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV +1:13
58 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +1:13
59 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +1:13
60 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +1:13
61 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +1:14
62 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +1:14
63 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +1:16
64 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +1:18
65 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +1:18
66 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +1:19
67 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN +1:21
68 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +1:21
69 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM +1:22
70 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +1:22
71 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +1:22
72 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +1:23
73 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +1:24
74 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +1:24
75 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:24
76 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL +1:25
77 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:25
78 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT +1:26
79 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +1:26
80 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR +1:31
81 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR +1:31
82 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL +1:32
83 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR +1:33
84 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +1:35
85 Benjamin KING United States GRS +1:36
86 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR +1:37
87 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +1:38
88 David BOUCHER France FDJ +1:38
89 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM +1:39
90 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +1:42
91 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +1:42
92 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +1:42
93 Tiago MACHADO Portugal TNE +1:45
94 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +1:45
95 Dominic KLEMME Germany IAM +1:45
96 Sam BENNETT Ireland TNE +1:48
97 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +1:48
98 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +1:48
99 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +1:48
100 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +1:49
101 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA +1:50
102 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR +1:54
103 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ +1:55
104 Nick NUYENS Belgium GRS +1:55
105 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +1:59
106 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:59
107 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +2:01
108 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:01
109 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +2:01
110 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +2:05
111 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN +2:10
112 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM +2:11
113 William BONNET France FDJ +2:11
114 Filippo FORTIN Italy BAR +2:12
115 Romain SICARD France EUC +2:13
116 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +2:13
117 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN +2:14
118 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MTN +2:14
119 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +2:14
120 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA +2:16
121 Vincent JEROME France EUC +2:26
122 Alexandre PICHOT France EUC +2:26
123 Tony HUREL France EUC +2:31
124 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +2:31
125 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV +2:35
126 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS +2:44
127 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR +2:56
128 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +2:57
129 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium BEL +3:00
130 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA +3:05
131 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS +3:05
132 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand TFR +3:07
133 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +3:08
134 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +3:13
135 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA +3:14
136 Mark RENSHAW Australia OPQ +3:21
137 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +3:36
138 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +3:37
139 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM +3:44
140 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +3:45
141 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR +3:46
142 Nikias ARNDT Germany GIA +4:07
143 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR +4:15
144 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +4:24
145 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS +4:32
146 Roy CURVERS Netherlands GIA +4:35
147 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +4:46
148 Damien GAUDIN France ALM +4:47
149 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +5:00
150 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC +5:08
151 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy IAM +5:48
152 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +5:49
153 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN +6:28
154 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +6:41
155 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +8:04
156 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +8:12
157 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +8:38
158 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +8:41
159 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +9:07
160 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +9:08
161 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV +9:28
162 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ +9:35
163 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +9:54
164 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +10:09
165 Marcel KITTEL Germany GIA +10:11
166 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +10:31
167 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN +10:39
168 Andreas STAUFF Germany MTN +11:04
169 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +12:53
170 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA +14:37
171 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +16:47
172 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL +17:59