2014 Tour de France Stage 16 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de France results for Stage 16


- Stage 16 (Carcassonne to Bagneres-de-Luchon (237.5 km)) -

 

Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo) won Stage 16.  Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) remains overall leader.
More Tour de France Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 6:07:10
2 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 35 +9
3 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +9
4 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +9
5 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +9
6 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 29 +13
7 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 +36
8 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +50
9 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS 25 +2:11
10 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB 26 +2:11
11 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +3:33
12 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 29 +3:45
13 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE 25 +4:47
14 Kévin REZA FRA EUC 26 +4:47
15 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +8:14
16 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +8:32
17 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +8:32
18 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +8:32
19 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +8:32
20 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 30 +8:32
21 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE 27 +8:32
22 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 26 +8:35
23 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 28 +9:07
24 John GADRET FRA MOV 35 +9:12
25 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +9:12
26 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +9:43
27 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 28 +9:43
28 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +10:00
29 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM 34 +10:22
30 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 24 +10:22
31 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +10:53
32 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB 31 +11:32
33 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL 28 +11:32
34 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 34 +11:32
35 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 32 +12:08
36 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +12:08
37 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26 +12:08
38 Christopher HORNER USA LAM 43 +12:08
39 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 28 +12:08
40 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 30 +12:08
41 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 33 +12:08
42 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +12:08
43 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 27 +12:08
44 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 27 +12:08
45 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL 27 +12:08
46 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE 34 +12:08
47 Peter STETINA USA BMC 27 +12:08
48 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 35 +13:40
49 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE 29 +14:20
50 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM 34 +14:20
51 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 +14:37
52 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +14:52
53 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +16:21
54 Jan BARTA CZE TNE 30 +16:21
55 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA 24 +16:21
56 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE 32 +16:21
57 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 29 +16:21
58 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 25 +16:21
59 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 28 +16:21
60 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +16:21
61 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 29 +20:17
62 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 31 +20:17
63 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +20:17
64 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 33 +20:17
65 Bram TANKINK NED BEL 36 +20:17
66 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 34 +20:17
67 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +20:17
68 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 35 +20:17
69 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 27 +20:17
70 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +20:17
71 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35 +20:17
72 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 29 +20:17
73 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 24 +20:17
74 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS 33 +20:44
75 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 32 +20:44
76 Koen DE KORT NED GIA 32 +20:44
77 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 28 +20:44
78 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +20:44
79 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 34 +20:44
80 Tiago MACHADO POR TNE 29 +20:44
81 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 27 +20:44
82 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 28 +20:44
83 Alexandre PICHOT FRA EUC 31 +20:44
84 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 31 +20:44
85 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE 29 +20:44
86 Benjamin KING USA GRS 25 +20:44
87 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 25 +20:44
88 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +20:44
89 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +20:44
90 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF 27 +20:44
91 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 29 +20:44
92 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 32 +20:44
93 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 25 +20:44
94 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 28 +20:44
95 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 28 +23:52
96 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +23:52
97 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 29 +24:33
98 William BONNET FRA FDJ 32 +24:33
99 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 31 +24:33
100 Roy CURVERS NED GIA 35 +24:33
101 Lars BOOM NED BEL 29 +24:33
102 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +24:33
103 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 30 +24:33
104 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +24:33
105 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL 32 +24:33
106 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 22 +24:33
107 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +24:33
108 Paul VOSS GER TNE 28 +24:33
109 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +24:33
110 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ 30 +24:33
111 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +24:33
112 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL 29 +24:33
113 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 27 +24:33
114 Yohann GENE FRA EUC 33 +24:33
115 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE 30 +24:33
116 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 31 +24:33
117 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 34 +26:47
118 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB 29 +26:47
119 André GREIPEL GER LTB 32 +26:47
120 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 40 +26:47
121 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +26:47
122 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB 32 +26:47
123 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 36 +26:47
124 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BEL 26 +26:47
125 Romain FEILLU FRA BSE 30 +26:47
126 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ 30 +26:47
127 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN 28 +26:47
128 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +26:47
129 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 30 +26:47
130 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN 29 +26:47
131 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 23 +26:47
132 Alex HOWES USA GRS 26 +26:47
133 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 24 +26:47
134 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE 27 +26:47
135 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 25 +26:47
136 Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE 25 +26:47
137 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +26:47
138 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 27 +26:47
139 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE 31 +26:47
140 Marcel KITTEL GER GIA 26 +26:47
141 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +26:47
142 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +26:47
143 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +26:47
144 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV 34 +26:47
145 Cheng JI CHN GIA 27 +26:47
146 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +26:47
147 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 31 +26:47
148 Adrien PETIT FRA COF 24 +26:47
149 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 29 +26:47
150 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 34 +26:47
151 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN 30 +26:47
152 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN 29 +26:47
153 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE 30 +26:47
154 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ 32 +26:47
155 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ 25 +26:47
156 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +26:47
157 Jack BAUER NZL GRS 29 +26:47
158 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GRS 29 +26:47
159 Danny PATE USA SKY 35 +26:47
160 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 25 +26:47
161 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 29 +26:47
162 Julien SIMON FRA COF 29 +26:47
163 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 23 +26:47
164 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS 26 +26:47
165 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT 28 +26:47
166 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +26:47
167 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN 28 +26:47
168 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 28 +27:59
169 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 34 +29:43
DNS Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28  
DNS Simon YATES GBR OGE 22  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 16

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 30 73:05:19
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +4:37
3 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +5:06
4 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +6:08
5 Romain BARDET France ALM 24 +6:40
6 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26 +9:25
7 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE 27 +9:32
8 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +11:12
9 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 +11:28
10 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL 28 +11:33
11 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +12:38
12 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +13:09
13 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB 31 +14:02
14 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 34 +17:37
15 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +23:06
16 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 28 +23:54
17 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 29 +24:08
18 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL 27 +26:06
19 Brice FEILLU France BSE 29 +26:48
20 Christopher HORNER United States LAM 43 +29:54
21 John GADRET France MOV 35 +33:53
22 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +34:54
23 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +41:54
24 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 27 +42:48
25 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +44:04
26 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +44:51
27 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 27 +45:04
28 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB 26 +47:44
29 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +49:09
30 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA 24 +1:00:25
31 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 29 +1:04:11
32 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 30 +1:10:04
33 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 28 +1:15:09
34 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 29 +1:17:32
35 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 28 +1:19:23
36 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL 36 +1:20:15
37 Peter STETINA United States BMC 27 +1:22:40
38 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 35 +1:27:45
39 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +1:28:51
40 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +1:30:28
41 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 29 +1:31:34
42 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +1:32:21
43 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 35 +1:33:33
44 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 28 +1:36:38
45 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 31 +1:39:43
46 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 28 +1:40:35
47 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 32 +1:40:53
48 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +1:43:18
49 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 35 +1:45:35
50 Paul VOSS Germany TNE 28 +1:48:10
51 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS 25 +1:52:44
52 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ 30 +1:53:40
53 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 27 +1:54:50
54 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 26 +1:57:16
55 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM 34 +1:58:13
56 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN 24 +1:59:18
57 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +2:01:59
58 Benjamin KING United States GRS 25 +2:02:31
59 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 35 +2:05:11
60 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN 28 +2:05:39
61 Rudy MOLARD France COF 25 +2:06:24
62 Florian GUILLOU France BSE 32 +2:06:51
63 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +2:07:14
64 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +2:07:57
65 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +2:08:42
66 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +2:08:58
67 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 36 +2:11:27
68 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +2:12:09
69 Kévin REZA France EUC 26 +2:13:13
70 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +2:16:23
71 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE 30 +2:17:15
72 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 34 +2:18:08
73 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 34 +2:19:37
74 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +2:20:40
75 Nicolas EDET France COF 27 +2:21:40
76 Tiago MACHADO Portugal TNE 29 +2:22:41
77 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 32 +2:22:45
78 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 24 +2:23:15
79 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN 30 +2:26:41
80 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +2:26:41
81 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE 34 +2:26:45
82 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE 25 +2:27:32
83 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS 33 +2:30:12
84 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV 34 +2:30:46
85 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA 32 +2:31:07
86 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM 34 +2:31:32
87 Biel KADRI France ALM 28 +2:34:23
88 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ 25 +2:34:56
89 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 30 +2:36:04
90 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 31 +2:37:20
91 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ 30 +2:39:03
92 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 25 +2:40:32
93 Florian VACHON France BSE 29 +2:41:44
94 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +2:42:28
95 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +2:42:43
96 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 34 +2:43:45
97 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 32 +2:44:16
98 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 34 +2:44:18
99 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 31 +2:44:27
100 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium BEL 26 +2:45:15
101 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 30 +2:45:43
102 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 22 +2:46:09
103 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +2:46:13
104 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL 29 +2:47:44
105 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 +2:48:03
106 Alexandre PICHOT France EUC 31 +2:48:58
107 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 31 +2:50:08
108 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 27 +2:50:11
109 Roy CURVERS Netherlands GIA 35 +2:50:51
110 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN 29 +2:51:27
111 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN 29 +2:52:06
112 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB 29 +2:52:17
113 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF 27 +2:52:32
114 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL 32 +2:52:37
115 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 29 +2:53:19
116 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 28 +2:53:37
117 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +2:54:17
118 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 29 +2:55:52
119 Julien SIMON France COF 29 +2:56:56
120 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 33 +2:59:04
121 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +2:59:46
122 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 23 +3:01:36
123 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE 30 +3:01:53
124 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +3:04:58
125 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +3:06:01
126 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 25 +3:06:11
127 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +3:07:28
128 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 27 +3:07:41
129 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 40 +3:08:37
130 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE 29 +3:11:47
131 Yohann GENE France EUC 33 +3:11:50
132 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +3:14:40
133 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL 29 +3:16:28
134 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 33 +3:16:40
135 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN 28 +3:18:37
136 Alex HOWES United States GRS 26 +3:18:54
137 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +3:20:24
138 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +3:21:12
139 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 28 +3:21:23
140 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 25 +3:21:45
141 Arnaud GERARD France BSE 30 +3:23:09
142 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands GRS 29 +3:23:56
143 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 28 +3:24:36
144 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 29 +3:25:45
145 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS 29 +3:26:15
146 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB 32 +3:29:45
147 Mark RENSHAW Australia OPQ 32 +3:33:07
148 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 29 +3:34:04
149 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 34 +3:34:15
150 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS 26 +3:34:24
151 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 31 +3:35:48
152 Benoit JARRIER France BSE 25 +3:36:54
153 Romain FEILLU France BSE 30 +3:38:52
154 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE 27 +3:38:55
155 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +3:38:58
156 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +3:40:13
157 André GREIPEL Germany LTB 32 +3:40:16
158 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +3:40:54
159 Danny PATE United States SKY 35 +3:43:48
160 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE 31 +3:44:16
161 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT 28 +3:47:25
162 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 23 +3:49:07
163 Adrien PETIT France COF 24 +3:49:16
164 William BONNET France FDJ 32 +3:50:40
165 Marcel KITTEL Germany GIA 26 +3:53:12
166 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +3:55:10
167 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +3:57:06
168 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 25 +4:07:06
169 Cheng JI China GIA 27 +4:31:32