2015 Tour of Britain Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour of Britain results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Cockermouth to Floors Castle (216 km)) -

 

 Elia Viviani (Team Sky) won Stage 3.  Juan Jose Lobato (Movistar) is new overall leader.
More Tour of Britain Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 5:08:18
2 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +0
3 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +0
4 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM 22 +0
5 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS 26 +0
6 Owain DOULL GBR WGN 22 +0
7 Alberto BETTIOL ITA TCG 22 +0
8 Graham BRIGGS GBR JLT 32 +0
9 Alex PETERS GBR GBR 21 +0
10 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +0
11 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +0
12 Floris GERFS NED BMC 23 +0
13 Rasmus GULDHAMMER DEN CLT 26 +0
14 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +0
15 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR GBR 20 +0
16 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 30 +0
17 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD DEN CLT 20 +0
18 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 26 +0
19 Yanto BARKER GBR ONE 35 +0
20 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +0
21 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR MTN 28 +0
22 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +0
23 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +0
24 Andrew TENNANT GBR WGN 28 +0
25 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 22 +0
26 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +0
27 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +0
28 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR WGN 21 +0
29 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER TCG 22 +0
30 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +0
31 Xandro MEURISSE BEL SKT 23 +0
32 Antwan TOLHOEK NED TCS 21 +0
33 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23 +0
34 Serge PAUWELS BEL MTN 32 +0
35 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 28 +0
36 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +0
37 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 28 +0
38 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN 27 +0
39 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 29 +0
40 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 32 +0
41 Charles PLANET FRA TNN 22 +0
42 Gabriel CULLAIGH GBR GBR 19 +0
43 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC 25 +0
44 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS 33 +0
45 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +0
46 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +0
47 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +0
48 Rasmus Christian QUAADE DEN CLT 25 +0
49 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED TCG 30 +0
50 Ian BIBBY GBR NPC 29 +0
51 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL ONE 32 +10
52 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS GBR NPC 23 +11
53 André GREIPEL GER LTS 33 +11
54 Ryan MULLEN IRL TCG 21 +13
55 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL 33 +13
56 Martin MORTENSEN DEN CLT 31 +13
57 Joshua HUNT GBR ONE 24 +13
58 Fabian WEGMANN GER CLT 35 +16
59 Andrew FENN GBR SKY 25 +22
60 Michael THOMPSON GBR WGN 20 +24
61 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 24 +26
62 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +26
63 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM 29 +32
64 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 27 +35
65 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS 30 +37
66 Juraj SAGAN SVK TCS 27 +37
67 Thomas MOSES GBR JLT 23 +39
68 Richard HANDLEY GBR JLT 25 +39
69 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ 22 +39
70 Alistair SLATER GBR SKT 22 +39
71 Eddie DUNBAR IRL NPC 19 +1:20
72 Bradley WIGGINS GBR WGN 35 +1:20
73 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +1:20
74 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV 27 +1:20
75 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +1:30
76 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +1:30
77 Thomas SCULLY NZL MGT 25 +1:30
78 Steven LAMPIER GBR RAL 31 +1:30
79 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL RAL 26 +1:30
80 Robert PARTRIDGE GBR NPC 30 +1:30
81 Kristian HOUSE GBR JLT 36 +1:39
82 Michael CUMING GBR JLT 25 +1:39
83 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +1:39
84 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +2:26
85 Mark MCNALLY GBR MGT 26 +2:51
86 Thomas STEWART GBR MGT 25 +2:51
87 Matthew HOLMES GBR MGT 22 +2:51
88 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +0
89 Peter WILLIAMS GBR ONE 29 +3:06
90 Dale APPLEBY GBR NPC 29 +3:25
91 Hugh CARTHY GBR GBR 21 +3:25
92 Scott DAVIES GBR GBR 20 +3:25
93 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR MGT 27 +3:25
94 Andrea PERON ITA TNN 27 +7:18
95 Frederik FRISON BEL LTS 23 +7:18
96 Andrew HAWDON GBR RAL 39 +7:18
97 Paulius SISKEVICIUS LTU SKT 22 +7:18
98 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 24 +7:18
99 George PYM GBR RAL 21 +7:18
100 Conor DUNNE IRL SKT 23 +7:18
101 George HARPER GBR ONE 23 +7:18
102 Oliver WOOD GBR GBR 20 +7:18
103 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN 24 +7:18
104 Morgan KNEISKY FRA RAL 28 +7:18
105 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON COL EQS 21 +10:00
106 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +10:00
107 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU SKT 29 +10:22
108 Jack WILSON IRL SKT 22 +10:22
109 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +10:22
110 Chris OPIE GBR ONE 28 +10:22
111 Edward CLANCY GBR JLT 30 +10:22
112 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR NPC 26 +10:22
113 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +10:22
114 Russell DOWNING GBR CLT 37 +10:22

 
 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 13:37:04
2 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway MTN 28 +10
3 Floris GERFS Netherlands BMC 23 +12
4 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +13
5 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +13
6 Owain DOULL Great Britain WGN 22 +14
7 Graham BRIGGS Great Britain JLT 32 +14
8 Rasmus GULDHAMMER Denmark CLT 26 +14
9 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +18
10 Serge PAUWELS Belgium MTN 32 +20
11 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +22
12 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +22
13 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 23 +22
14 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS 26 +22
15 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Great Britain GBR 20 +22
16 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +22
17 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany TCG 22 +22
18 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +22
19 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +22
20 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +22
21 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN 27 +22
22 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +22
23 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 32 +22
24 Xandro MEURISSE Belgium SKT 23 +22
25 Rasmus Christian QUAADE Denmark CLT 25 +22
26 Ian BIBBY Great Britain NPC 29 +22
27 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +22
28 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 30 +26
29 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 28 +26
30 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +34
31 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC 25 +34
32 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +35
33 Alex PETERS Great Britain GBR 21 +43
34 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands TCG 30 +43
35 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 22 +45
36 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 28 +47
37 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +49
38 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 24 +1:00
39 Thomas MOSES Great Britain JLT 23 +1:01
40 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain JLT 25 +1:01
41 Alberto BETTIOL Italy TCG 22 +1:13
42 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ 22 +1:13
43 Alistair SLATER Great Britain SKT 22 +1:13
44 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +2:05
45 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +2:13
46 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS 33 +2:53
47 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +3:47
48 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 27 +4:04
49 Scott DAVIES Great Britain GBR 20 +4:14
50 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM 22 +5:00
51 Joshua HUNT Great Britain ONE 24 +7:17
52 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain MGT 26 +7:43
53 Antwan TOLHOEK Netherlands TCS 21 +8:18
54 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +9:55
55 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON Colombia EQS 21 +10:21
56 Dale APPLEBY Great Britain NPC 29 +10:29
57 Frederik FRISON Belgium LTS 23 +11:25
58 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain NPC 26 +11:37
59 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain GBR 21 +11:58
60 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +12:26
61 Michael CUMING Great Britain JLT 25 +12:54
62 George HARPER Great Britain ONE 23 +17:09
63 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland RAL 26 +20:10
64 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +21:38
65 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +21:52
66 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Denmark CLT 20 +21:58
67 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 26 +21:58
68 Yanto BARKER Great Britain ONE 35 +21:58
69 Gabriel CULLAIGH Great Britain GBR 19 +22:06
70 Charles PLANET France TNN 22 +22:06
71 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain WGN 28 +22:06
72 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 29 +22:06
73 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland ONE 32 +22:12
74 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS Great Britain NPC 23 +22:17
75 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL 33 +22:19
76 Ryan MULLEN Ireland TCG 21 +22:19
77 Martin MORTENSEN Denmark CLT 31 +22:19
78 Fabian WEGMANN Germany CLT 35 +22:22
79 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +22:22
80 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM 29 +22:30
81 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain WGN 21 +22:30
82 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +22:32
83 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS 30 +22:43
84 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia TCS 27 +22:43
85 Michael THOMPSON Great Britain WGN 20 +22:49
86 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +23:18
87 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV 27 +23:26
88 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +23:34
89 Steven LAMPIER Great Britain RAL 31 +23:36
90 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand MGT 25 +23:36
91 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain JLT 36 +23:42
92 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain WGN 35 +23:47
93 Eddie DUNBAR Ireland NPC 19 +23:50
94 Robert PARTRIDGE Great Britain NPC 30 +24:07
95 Thomas STEWART Great Britain MGT 25 +24:55
96 Matthew HOLMES Great Britain MGT 22 +24:57
97 Andrew FENN Great Britain SKY 25 +24:58
98 Peter WILLIAMS Great Britain ONE 29 +25:03
99 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain MGT 27 +25:31
100 Andrea PERON Italy TNN 27 +29:16
101 Oliver WOOD Great Britain GBR 20 +29:24
102 Paulius SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SKT 22 +29:24
103 Conor DUNNE Ireland SKT 23 +29:32
104 Andrew HAWDON Great Britain RAL 39 +29:36
105 George PYM Great Britain RAL 21 +29:38
106 Morgan KNEISKY France RAL 28 +29:39
107 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 24 +30:55
108 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN 24 +31:54
109 Chris OPIE Great Britain ONE 28 +32:20
110 Russell DOWNING Great Britain CLT 37 +32:25
111 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania SKT 29 +32:39
112 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +34:00
113 Jack WILSON Ireland SKT 22 +34:12
114 Edward CLANCY Great Britain JLT 30 +34:58