2015 Tour of Britain Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour of Britain results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Edinburgh to Blyth (217.4 km)) -

 

 Fernando Gaviria (Etixx-Quickstep) won Stage 4.  Juan Jose Lobato (Movistar) remains overall leader.
More Tour of Britain Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON COL EQS 21 5:13:08
2 André GREIPEL GER LTS 33 +0
3 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR MTN 28 +0
4 Owain DOULL GBR WGN 22 +0
5 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS 26 +0
6 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM 29 +0
7 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 +0
8 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 29 +0
9 Floris GERFS NED BMC 23 +0
10 Graham BRIGGS GBR JLT 32 +0
11 Chris OPIE GBR ONE 28 +0
12 Alberto BETTIOL ITA TCG 22 +0
13 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +0
14 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 30 +0
15 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +0
16 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 28 +0
17 Rasmus GULDHAMMER DEN CLT 26 +0
18 Andrea PERON ITA TNN 27 +0
19 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +0
20 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23 +0
21 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU SKT 29 +0
22 Mark MCNALLY GBR MGT 26 +0
23 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +0
24 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +0
25 Rasmus Christian QUAADE DEN CLT 25 +0
26 Serge PAUWELS BEL MTN 32 +0
27 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR GBR 20 +0
28 Peter WILLIAMS GBR ONE 29 +0
29 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED TCG 30 +0
30 Juraj SAGAN SVK TCS 27 +0
31 Alex PETERS GBR GBR 21 +0
32 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +0
33 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +0
34 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +0
35 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +0
36 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS 33 +0
37 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER TCG 22 +0
38 Xandro MEURISSE BEL SKT 23 +0
39 Oliver WOOD GBR GBR 20 +0
40 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +0
41 Gabriel CULLAIGH GBR GBR 19 +0
42 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +0
43 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC 25 +0
44 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +0
45 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 22 +0
46 Dale APPLEBY GBR NPC 29 +0
47 Joshua HUNT GBR ONE 24 +0
48 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +0
49 Ian BIBBY GBR NPC 29 +0
50 Russell DOWNING GBR CLT 37 +0
51 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM 22 +0
52 Antwan TOLHOEK NED TCS 21 +0
53 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +0
54 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +0
55 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ 22 +0
56 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +0
57 Thomas MOSES GBR JLT 23 +0
58 Richard HANDLEY GBR JLT 25 +0
59 Charles PLANET FRA TNN 22 +0
60 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR MGT 27 +0
61 Ryan MULLEN IRL TCG 21 +0
62 Morgan KNEISKY FRA RAL 28 +0
63 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN 27 +0
64 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS 30 +0
65 Fabian WEGMANN GER CLT 35 +0
66 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 28 +0
67 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 32 +0
68 George HARPER GBR ONE 23 +0
69 Andrew HAWDON GBR RAL 39 +16
70 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL 33 +16
71 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 24 +19
72 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS GBR NPC 23 +30
73 Alistair SLATER GBR SKT 22 +38
74 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 24 +38
75 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +46
76 Eddie DUNBAR IRL NPC 19 +46
77 Scott DAVIES GBR GBR 20 +46
78 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL RAL 26 +51
79 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +53
80 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 27 +55
81 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +55
82 Paulius SISKEVICIUS LTU SKT 22 +55
83 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL ONE 32 +55
84 Kristian HOUSE GBR JLT 36 +58
85 Conor DUNNE IRL SKT 23 +1:27
86 Andrew TENNANT GBR WGN 28 +1:34
87 Martin MORTENSEN DEN CLT 31 +1:40
88 Thomas STEWART GBR MGT 25 +1:40
89 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +1:40
90 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +2:07
91 George PYM GBR RAL 21 +2:07
92 Steven LAMPIER GBR RAL 31 +2:49
93 Jack WILSON IRL SKT 22 +2:49
94 Frederik FRISON BEL LTS 23 +2:49
95 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +2:49
96 Hugh CARTHY GBR GBR 21 +2:49
97 Thomas SCULLY NZL MGT 25 +2:49
98 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +2:49
99 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR NPC 26 +2:49
100 Matthew HOLMES GBR MGT 22 +2:49
101 Bradley WIGGINS GBR WGN 35 +2:49
102 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +4:41
103 Andrew FENN GBR SKY 25 +4:41
104 Michael THOMPSON GBR WGN 20 +5:40
105 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR WGN 21 +5:40
106 Edward CLANCY GBR JLT 30 +8:57
107 Robert PARTRIDGE GBR NPC 30 +8:57
108 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD DEN CLT 20 +8:57
109 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 26 +8:57
110 Yanto BARKER GBR ONE 35 +8:57
111 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN 24 +9:22
112 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV 27 +15:35
113 Michael CUMING GBR JLT 25 +20:48
DNF Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 4
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 18:50:12
2 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway MTN 28 +6
3 Floris GERFS Netherlands BMC 23 +12
4 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +13
5 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +13
6 Owain DOULL Great Britain WGN 22 +14
7 Graham BRIGGS Great Britain JLT 32 +14
8 Rasmus GULDHAMMER Denmark CLT 26 +14
9 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +14
10 Serge PAUWELS Belgium MTN 32 +20
11 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 23 +22
12 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS 26 +22
13 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +22
14 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +22
15 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Great Britain GBR 20 +22
16 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +22
17 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany TCG 22 +22
18 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +22
19 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +22
20 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +22
21 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +22
22 Rasmus Christian QUAADE Denmark CLT 25 +22
23 Xandro MEURISSE Belgium SKT 23 +22
24 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN 27 +22
25 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 32 +22
26 Ian BIBBY Great Britain NPC 29 +22
27 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 30 +26
28 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 28 +26
29 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +34
30 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC 25 +34
31 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +35
32 Alex PETERS Great Britain GBR 21 +43
33 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands TCG 30 +43
34 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 22 +45
35 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 28 +47
36 Thomas MOSES Great Britain JLT 23 +1:01
37 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain JLT 25 +1:01
38 Alberto BETTIOL Italy TCG 22 +1:13
39 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ 22 +1:13
40 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 24 +1:19
41 Alistair SLATER Great Britain SKT 22 +1:51
42 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +1:59
43 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +2:13
44 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +2:22
45 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS 33 +2:53
46 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 27 +4:59
47 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM 22 +5:00
48 Scott DAVIES Great Britain GBR 20 +5:00
49 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +5:03
50 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +6:34
51 Joshua HUNT Great Britain ONE 24 +7:17
52 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain MGT 26 +7:43
53 Antwan TOLHOEK Netherlands TCS 21 +8:18
54 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON Colombia EQS 21 +10:11
55 Dale APPLEBY Great Britain NPC 29 +10:29
56 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +13:21
57 Frederik FRISON Belgium LTS 23 +14:14
58 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain NPC 26 +14:26
59 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain GBR 21 +14:47
60 George HARPER Great Britain ONE 23 +17:09
61 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland RAL 26 +21:01
62 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +21:38
63 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +21:52
64 Gabriel CULLAIGH Great Britain GBR 19 +22:06
65 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 29 +22:06
66 Charles PLANET France TNN 22 +22:06
67 Ryan MULLEN Ireland TCG 21 +22:19
68 Fabian WEGMANN Germany CLT 35 +22:22
69 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM 29 +22:30
70 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL 33 +22:35
71 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia TCS 27 +22:43
72 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS 30 +22:43
73 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS Great Britain NPC 23 +22:47
74 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland ONE 32 +23:07
75 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +23:08
76 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +23:18
77 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain WGN 28 +23:40
78 Martin MORTENSEN Denmark CLT 31 +23:59
79 Eddie DUNBAR Ireland NPC 19 +24:36
80 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +24:39
81 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain JLT 36 +24:40
82 Peter WILLIAMS Great Britain ONE 29 +25:03
83 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain MGT 27 +25:31
84 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +26:23
85 Steven LAMPIER Great Britain RAL 31 +26:25
86 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand MGT 25 +26:25
87 Thomas STEWART Great Britain MGT 25 +26:35
88 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain WGN 35 +26:36
89 Matthew HOLMES Great Britain MGT 22 +27:46
90 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain WGN 21 +28:10
91 Michael THOMPSON Great Britain WGN 20 +28:29
92 Andrea PERON Italy TNN 27 +29:16
93 Oliver WOOD Great Britain GBR 20 +29:24
94 Morgan KNEISKY France RAL 28 +29:39
95 Andrew FENN Great Britain SKY 25 +29:39
96 Andrew HAWDON Great Britain RAL 39 +29:52
97 Paulius SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SKT 22 +30:19
98 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Denmark CLT 20 +30:52
99 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 26 +30:53
100 Yanto BARKER Great Britain ONE 35 +30:55
101 Conor DUNNE Ireland SKT 23 +30:59
102 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 24 +31:33
103 George PYM Great Britain RAL 21 +31:45
104 Chris OPIE Great Britain ONE 28 +32:20
105 Russell DOWNING Great Britain CLT 37 +32:25
106 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania SKT 29 +32:39
107 Robert PARTRIDGE Great Britain NPC 30 +33:04
108 Michael CUMING Great Britain JLT 25 +33:42
109 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +34:53
110 Jack WILSON Ireland SKT 22 +37:01
111 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV 27 +39:01
112 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN 24 +41:16
113 Edward CLANCY Great Britain JLT 30 +43:55