2015 Tour of Britain Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour of Britain results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Prudhoe to Hartside Fell (166.4 km)) -

 

 Wouter Poels (Team Sky) won Stage 5.  Edvald Boasson Hagen (MTN-Qhubeka) is new overall leader.
More Tour of Britain Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 4:12:22
2 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR MTN 28 +2
3 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +17
4 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +18
5 Rasmus GULDHAMMER DEN CLT 26 +18
6 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +18
7 Xandro MEURISSE BEL SKT 23 +18
8 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +18
9 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +18
10 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23 +18
11 Owain DOULL GBR WGN 22 +25
12 Alex PETERS GBR GBR 21 +25
13 Rasmus Christian QUAADE DEN CLT 25 +31
14 Graham BRIGGS GBR JLT 32 +31
15 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +31
16 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +35
17 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +35
18 Alberto BETTIOL ITA TCG 22 +35
19 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +1:00
20 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS 26 +1:00
21 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED TCG 30 +1:00
22 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 27 +1:04
23 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ 22 +1:06
24 Eddie DUNBAR IRL NPC 19 +1:06
25 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN 27 +1:06
26 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM 22 +1:06
27 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 28 +1:06
28 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER TCG 22 +1:06
29 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +1:06
30 Serge PAUWELS BEL MTN 32 +1:06
31 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +1:09
32 Floris GERFS NED BMC 23 +1:27
33 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL RAL 26 +2:03
34 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +2:16
35 Alistair SLATER GBR SKT 22 +3:12
36 Michael CUMING GBR JLT 25 +3:12
37 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +3:47
38 Fabian WEGMANN GER CLT 35 +3:47
39 Ryan MULLEN IRL TCG 21 +3:47
40 Antwan TOLHOEK NED TCS 21 +4:10
41 Charles PLANET FRA TNN 22 +4:57
42 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 24 +4:57
43 Thomas STEWART GBR MGT 25 +4:57
44 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 28 +4:57
45 Thomas MOSES GBR JLT 23 +4:57
46 Joshua HUNT GBR ONE 24 +4:57
47 Scott DAVIES GBR GBR 20 +4:57
48 Matthew HOLMES GBR MGT 22 +4:57
49 Michael THOMPSON GBR WGN 20 +4:57
50 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR GBR 20 +4:57
51 Richard HANDLEY GBR JLT 25 +5:57
52 Ian BIBBY GBR NPC 29 +5:57
53 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 22 +6:14
54 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL 33 +6:25
55 Martin MORTENSEN DEN CLT 31 +7:27
56 Russell DOWNING GBR CLT 37 +7:27
57 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +8:30
58 Yanto BARKER GBR ONE 35 +8:40
59 Thomas SCULLY NZL MGT 25 +8:40
60 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL ONE 32 +8:40
61 Paulius SISKEVICIUS LTU SKT 22 +8:40
62 Dale APPLEBY GBR NPC 29 +9:35
63 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS 30 +10:20
64 Juraj SAGAN SVK TCS 27 +10:20
65 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +10:20
66 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +10:20
67 Andrea PERON ITA TNN 27 +10:20
68 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +10:20
69 Andrew HAWDON GBR RAL 39 +10:20
70 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +10:20
71 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC 25 +10:20
72 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 32 +10:20
73 Hugh CARTHY GBR GBR 21 +10:20
74 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 29 +10:20
75 André GREIPEL GER LTS 33 +10:20
76 Frederik FRISON BEL LTS 23 +10:20
77 Oliver WOOD GBR GBR 20 +10:20
78 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS 33 +10:20
79 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU SKT 29 +10:20
80 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 24 +10:20
81 Mark MCNALLY GBR MGT 26 +10:20
82 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR MGT 27 +10:20
83 Gabriel CULLAIGH GBR GBR 19 +10:20
84 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR NPC 26 +10:20
85 Robert PARTRIDGE GBR NPC 30 +10:20
86 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +10:20
87 Peter WILLIAMS GBR ONE 29 +10:20
88 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 30 +10:20
89 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +10:20
90 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD DEN CLT 20 +12:36
91 Kristian HOUSE GBR JLT 36 +14:26
92 Andrew TENNANT GBR WGN 28 +14:26
93 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +14:26
94 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM 29 +14:26
95 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN 24 +14:26
96 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +14:26
97 Bradley WIGGINS GBR WGN 35 +14:26
98 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 26 +16:04
99 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR WGN 21 +16:04
100 Morgan KNEISKY FRA RAL 28 +16:04
101 Jack WILSON IRL SKT 22 +16:04
102 George PYM GBR RAL 21 +16:04
103 Conor DUNNE IRL SKT 23 +16:04
104 Chris OPIE GBR ONE 28 +16:04
105 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +16:04
106 Edward CLANCY GBR JLT 30 +16:04
107 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV 27 +16:04
108 Andrew FENN GBR SKY 25 +16:04
109 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 +16:04
110 George HARPER GBR ONE 23 +16:04
DSQ James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS GBR NPC 23  
DNF Steven LAMPIER GBR RAL 31  
DNS Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON COL EQS 21  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 5
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway MTN 28 23:02:36
2 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +1
3 Rasmus GULDHAMMER Denmark CLT 26 +30
4 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +33
5 Owain DOULL Great Britain WGN 22 +37
6 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 23 +38
7 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +38
8 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +38
9 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +38
10 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +38
11 Xandro MEURISSE Belgium SKT 23 +38
12 Graham BRIGGS Great Britain JLT 32 +43
13 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +46
14 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +51
15 Rasmus Christian QUAADE Denmark CLT 25 +51
16 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +55
17 Alex PETERS Great Britain GBR 21 +1:06
18 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS 26 +1:20
19 Serge PAUWELS Belgium MTN 32 +1:24
20 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany TCG 22 +1:26
21 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN 27 +1:26
22 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +1:32
23 Floris GERFS Netherlands BMC 23 +1:37
24 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +1:39
25 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands TCG 30 +1:41
26 Alberto BETTIOL Italy TCG 22 +1:46
27 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 28 +1:51
28 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ 22 +2:17
29 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +4:27
30 Alistair SLATER Great Britain SKT 22 +5:01
31 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Great Britain GBR 20 +5:17
32 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 28 +5:21
33 Thomas MOSES Great Britain JLT 23 +5:56
34 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 27 +6:01
35 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM 22 +6:04
36 Ian BIBBY Great Britain NPC 29 +6:17
37 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain JLT 25 +6:56
38 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 22 +6:57
39 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +8:42
40 Scott DAVIES Great Britain GBR 20 +9:55
41 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +10:18
42 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 32 +10:40
43 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 30 +10:43
44 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC 25 +10:52
45 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 24 +11:37
46 Joshua HUNT Great Britain ONE 24 +12:12
47 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +12:17
48 Antwan TOLHOEK Netherlands TCS 21 +12:26
49 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +12:40
50 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS 33 +13:11
51 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +14:28
52 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +16:52
53 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain MGT 26 +17:58
54 Dale APPLEBY Great Britain NPC 29 +20:02
55 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +21:05
56 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland RAL 26 +23:02
57 Frederik FRISON Belgium LTS 23 +24:32
58 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain NPC 26 +24:44
59 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain GBR 21 +25:05
60 Eddie DUNBAR Ireland NPC 19 +25:40
61 Ryan MULLEN Ireland TCG 21 +26:04
62 Fabian WEGMANN Germany CLT 35 +26:07
63 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +26:53
64 Charles PLANET France TNN 22 +27:01
65 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL 33 +28:58
66 Martin MORTENSEN Denmark CLT 31 +31:24
67 Thomas STEWART Great Britain MGT 25 +31:30
68 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland ONE 32 +31:45
69 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +32:10
70 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 29 +32:24
71 Gabriel CULLAIGH Great Britain GBR 19 +32:24
72 Matthew HOLMES Great Britain MGT 22 +32:41
73 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia TCS 27 +33:01
74 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS 30 +33:01
75 George HARPER Great Britain ONE 23 +33:11
76 Michael THOMPSON Great Britain WGN 20 +33:24
77 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +33:36
78 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +34:57
79 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand MGT 25 +35:03
80 Peter WILLIAMS Great Britain ONE 29 +35:12
81 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain MGT 27 +35:49
82 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 24 +36:28
83 Michael CUMING Great Britain JLT 25 +36:52
84 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM 29 +36:54
85 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +37:40
86 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain WGN 28 +38:04
87 Paulius SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SKT 22 +38:57
88 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain JLT 36 +39:04
89 Yanto BARKER Great Britain ONE 35 +39:33
90 Andrea PERON Italy TNN 27 +39:34
91 Oliver WOOD Great Britain GBR 20 +39:42
92 Russell DOWNING Great Britain CLT 37 +39:50
93 Andrew HAWDON Great Britain RAL 39 +40:10
94 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +40:47
95 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain WGN 35 +41:00
96 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania SKT 29 +42:57
97 Robert PARTRIDGE Great Britain NPC 30 +43:22
98 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Denmark CLT 20 +43:26
99 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain WGN 21 +44:12
100 Morgan KNEISKY France RAL 28 +45:40
101 Andrew FENN Great Britain SKY 25 +45:41
102 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 26 +46:55
103 Conor DUNNE Ireland SKT 23 +46:57
104 George PYM Great Britain RAL 21 +47:47
105 Chris OPIE Great Britain ONE 28 +48:22
106 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +49:17
107 Jack WILSON Ireland SKT 22 +53:03
108 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV 27 +55:03
109 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN 24 +55:40
110 Edward CLANCY Great Britain JLT 30 +59:57