2015 Tour of Britain Stage 6 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour of Britain results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Stoke-on-Trent to Nottingham (192.7 km)) -

 

 Matteo Trentin (Etixx-Quickstep) won Stage 6.  Edvald Boasson Hagen (MTN-Qhubeka) remains overall leader.
More Tour of Britain Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 4:45:27
2 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR MTN 28 +0
3 Owain DOULL GBR WGN 22 +4
4 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +4
5 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS 26 +4
6 Alberto BETTIOL ITA TCG 22 +4
7 Alex PETERS GBR GBR 21 +4
8 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23 +4
9 Xandro MEURISSE BEL SKT 23 +4
10 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +4
11 Rasmus GULDHAMMER DEN CLT 26 +4
12 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +4
13 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +4
14 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC 25 +4
15 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR GBR 20 +4
16 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +4
17 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +4
18 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +4
19 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 28 +4
20 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +4
21 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +4
22 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +4
23 Rasmus Christian QUAADE DEN CLT 25 +4
24 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +4
25 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED TCG 30 +4
26 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 22 +39
27 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +1:56
28 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 28 +1:56
29 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +1:57
30 Antwan TOLHOEK NED TCS 21 +2:39
31 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL 33 +45:47
32 Russell DOWNING GBR CLT 37 +45:47
33 Martin MORTENSEN DEN CLT 31 +45:47
34 George PYM GBR RAL 21 +45:47
35 George HARPER GBR ONE 23 +45:47
36 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN 27 +45:47
37 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +45:47
38 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER TCG 22 +45:47
39 Ryan MULLEN IRL TCG 21 +45:47
40 Kristian HOUSE GBR JLT 36 +45:47
41 Serge PAUWELS BEL MTN 32 +45:47
42 Thomas STEWART GBR MGT 25 +45:47
43 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ 22 +45:47
44 Robert PARTRIDGE GBR NPC 30 +45:47
45 Ian BIBBY GBR NPC 29 +45:47
46 Dale APPLEBY GBR NPC 29 +45:47
47 Floris GERFS NED BMC 23 +45:47
48 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV 27 +45:47
49 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM 29 +45:47
50 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD DEN CLT 20 +45:47
51 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 24 +45:47
52 Fabian WEGMANN GER CLT 35 +45:47
53 André GREIPEL GER LTS 33 +45:47
54 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS 33 +45:47
55 Andrea PERON ITA TNN 27 +45:47
56 Charles PLANET FRA TNN 22 +45:47
57 Frederik FRISON BEL LTS 23 +45:47
58 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN 24 +45:47
59 Eddie DUNBAR IRL NPC 19 +45:47
60 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 24 +45:47
61 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 +45:47
62 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 27 +45:47
63 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +45:47
64 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +45:47
65 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +45:47
66 Peter WILLIAMS GBR ONE 29 +45:47
67 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +45:47
68 Graham BRIGGS GBR JLT 32 +45:47
69 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 29 +45:47
70 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +45:47
71 Mark MCNALLY GBR MGT 26 +45:47
72 Alistair SLATER GBR SKT 22 +45:47
73 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR MGT 27 +45:47
74 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 26 +45:47
75 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 32 +45:47
76 Paulius SISKEVICIUS LTU SKT 22 +45:47
77 Juraj SAGAN SVK TCS 27 +45:47
78 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS 30 +45:47
79 Chris OPIE GBR ONE 28 +45:47
80 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM 22 +45:47
81 Morgan KNEISKY FRA RAL 28 +45:47
82 Thomas MOSES GBR JLT 23 +45:47
83 Edward CLANCY GBR JLT 30 +45:47
84 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR NPC 26 +45:47
85 Yanto BARKER GBR ONE 35 +45:47
86 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL ONE 32 +45:47
87 Oliver WOOD GBR GBR 20 +45:47
88 Scott DAVIES GBR GBR 20 +45:47
89 Conor DUNNE IRL SKT 23 +45:47
90 Andrew FENN GBR SKY 25 +45:47
91 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL RAL 26 +45:47
92 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +45:47
93 Joshua HUNT GBR ONE 24 +45:47
94 Thomas SCULLY NZL MGT 25 +45:47
95 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +45:47
96 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +45:47
97 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 30 +45:47
98 Matthew HOLMES GBR MGT 22 +45:47
99 Richard HANDLEY GBR JLT 25 +45:47
100 Michael CUMING GBR JLT 25 +45:47
101 Bradley WIGGINS GBR WGN 35 +45:47
102 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU SKT 29 +45:47
103 Andrew TENNANT GBR WGN 28 +45:47
104 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR WGN 21 +45:47
105 Gabriel CULLAIGH GBR GBR 19 +45:47
106 Michael THOMPSON GBR WGN 20 +45:47
DNF Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30  
DNF Jack WILSON IRL SKT 22  
DNF Hugh CARTHY GBR GBR 21  
DNF Andrew HAWDON GBR RAL 39  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 6
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway MTN 28 27:47:54
2 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +13
3 Rasmus GULDHAMMER Denmark CLT 26 +43
4 Owain DOULL Great Britain WGN 22 +44
5 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 23 +51
6 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +51
7 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +51
8 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +51
9 Xandro MEURISSE Belgium SKT 23 +51
10 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +51
11 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +58
12 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +59
13 Rasmus Christian QUAADE Denmark CLT 25 +1:04
14 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +1:06
15 Alex PETERS Great Britain GBR 21 +1:19
16 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS 26 +1:33
17 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +1:45
18 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +1:52
19 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands TCG 30 +1:54
20 Alberto BETTIOL Italy TCG 22 +1:59
21 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 28 +2:04
22 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +4:40
23 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Great Britain GBR 20 +5:30
24 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 28 +7:26
25 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 22 +7:43
26 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +8:39
27 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC 25 +11:05
28 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +14:46
29 Antwan TOLHOEK Netherlands TCS 21 +15:14
30 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +37:02
31 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +46:29
32 Graham BRIGGS Great Britain JLT 32 +46:39
33 Serge PAUWELS Belgium MTN 32 +47:20
34 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany TCG 22 +47:22
35 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN 27 +47:22
36 Floris GERFS Netherlands BMC 23 +47:33
37 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ 22 +48:13
38 Alistair SLATER Great Britain SKT 22 +50:57
39 Thomas MOSES Great Britain JLT 23 +51:52
40 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 27 +51:57
41 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM 22 +52:00
42 Ian BIBBY Great Britain NPC 29 +52:13
43 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain JLT 25 +52:52
44 Scott DAVIES Great Britain GBR 20 +55:51
45 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +56:14
46 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 32 +56:36
47 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 30 +56:39
48 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 24 +57:33
49 Joshua HUNT Great Britain ONE 24 +58:08
50 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +58:13
51 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS 33 +59:07
52 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +1:00:24
53 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +1:02:48
54 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain MGT 26 +1:03:54
55 Dale APPLEBY Great Britain NPC 29 +1:05:58
56 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +1:07:01
57 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland RAL 26 +1:08:58
58 Frederik FRISON Belgium LTS 23 +1:10:28
59 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain NPC 26 +1:10:40
60 Eddie DUNBAR Ireland NPC 19 +1:11:36
61 Ryan MULLEN Ireland TCG 21 +1:12:00
62 Fabian WEGMANN Germany CLT 35 +1:12:03
63 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +1:12:49
64 Charles PLANET France TNN 22 +1:12:57
65 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL 33 +1:14:54
66 Martin MORTENSEN Denmark CLT 31 +1:17:20
67 Thomas STEWART Great Britain MGT 25 +1:17:26
68 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland ONE 32 +1:17:41
69 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 29 +1:18:20
70 Gabriel CULLAIGH Great Britain GBR 19 +1:18:20
71 Matthew HOLMES Great Britain MGT 22 +1:18:37
72 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia TCS 27 +1:18:57
73 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS 30 +1:18:57
74 George HARPER Great Britain ONE 23 +1:19:07
75 Michael THOMPSON Great Britain WGN 20 +1:19:20
76 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +1:19:32
77 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand MGT 25 +1:20:59
78 Peter WILLIAMS Great Britain ONE 29 +1:21:08
79 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain MGT 27 +1:21:45
80 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 24 +1:22:24
81 Michael CUMING Great Britain JLT 25 +1:22:48
82 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM 29 +1:22:50
83 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +1:23:36
84 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain WGN 28 +1:24:00
85 Paulius SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SKT 22 +1:24:53
86 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain JLT 36 +1:25:00
87 Yanto BARKER Great Britain ONE 35 +1:25:29
88 Andrea PERON Italy TNN 27 +1:25:30
89 Oliver WOOD Great Britain GBR 20 +1:25:38
90 Russell DOWNING Great Britain CLT 37 +1:25:46
91 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +1:26:43
92 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain WGN 35 +1:26:56
93 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania SKT 29 +1:28:53
94 Robert PARTRIDGE Great Britain NPC 30 +1:29:18
95 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Denmark CLT 20 +1:29:22
96 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain WGN 21 +1:30:08
97 Morgan KNEISKY France RAL 28 +1:31:36
98 Andrew FENN Great Britain SKY 25 +1:31:37
99 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 26 +1:32:51
100 Conor DUNNE Ireland SKT 23 +1:32:53
101 George PYM Great Britain RAL 21 +1:33:43
102 Chris OPIE Great Britain ONE 28 +1:34:18
103 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +1:35:13
104 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV 27 +1:40:59
105 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN 24 +1:41:36
106 Edward CLANCY Great Britain JLT 30 +1:45:53