2015 Tour of Britain Stage 7 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour of Britain results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (Fakenham to Ipswich (227.4 km)) -

 

 Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) won Stage 7.  Edvald Boasson Hagen (MTN-Qhubeka) remains leader on G.C.
More Tour of Britain Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 André GREIPEL GER LTS 33 5:14:42
2 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 +0
3 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM 22 +0
4 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +0
5 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR MTN 28 +0
6 Owain DOULL GBR WGN 22 +0
7 Rasmus GULDHAMMER DEN CLT 26 +0
8 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM 29 +0
9 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +0
10 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS 26 +0
11 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER TCG 22 +0
12 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +0
13 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +0
14 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +0
15 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +0
16 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +0
17 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +0
18 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 30 +0
19 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 26 +0
20 Alex PETERS GBR GBR 21 +0
21 Andrea PERON ITA TNN 27 +0
22 Russell DOWNING GBR CLT 37 +8
23 Oliver WOOD GBR GBR 20 +8
24 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +8
25 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD DEN CLT 20 +8
26 Alberto BETTIOL ITA TCG 22 +8
27 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +8
28 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 28 +8
29 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +8
30 Xandro MEURISSE BEL SKT 23 +11
31 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS 33 +11
32 Andrew FENN GBR SKY 25 +11
33 Rasmus Christian QUAADE DEN CLT 25 +17
34 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +17
35 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN 27 +17
36 Antwan TOLHOEK NED TCS 21 +17
37 Morgan KNEISKY FRA RAL 28 +17
38 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ 22 +21
39 Ryan MULLEN IRL TCG 21 +21
40 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 24 +21
41 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED TCG 30 +21
42 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +21
43 Charles PLANET FRA TNN 22 +21
44 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +21
45 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +21
46 George HARPER GBR ONE 23 +21
47 Edward CLANCY GBR JLT 30 +21
48 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL 33 +21
49 Alistair SLATER GBR SKT 22 +21
50 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL ONE 32 +21
51 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR GBR 20 +26
52 Scott DAVIES GBR GBR 20 +26
53 Fabian WEGMANN GER CLT 35 +26
54 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN 24 +26
55 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +26
56 Yanto BARKER GBR ONE 35 +34
57 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR NPC 26 +34
58 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL RAL 26 +34
59 Michael THOMPSON GBR WGN 20 +41
60 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +41
61 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +41
62 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 22 +41
63 Kristian HOUSE GBR JLT 36 +41
64 Peter WILLIAMS GBR ONE 29 +52
65 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS 30 +54
66 Juraj SAGAN SVK TCS 27 +54
67 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 28 +54
68 Joshua HUNT GBR ONE 24 +54
69 Serge PAUWELS BEL MTN 32 +54
70 Thomas MOSES GBR JLT 23 +54
71 Gabriel CULLAIGH GBR GBR 19 +54
72 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +54
73 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 27 +1:13
74 Eddie DUNBAR IRL NPC 19 +1:13
75 Ian BIBBY GBR NPC 29 +1:13
76 Dale APPLEBY GBR NPC 29 +1:13
77 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +1:13
78 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +1:24
79 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 29 +1:24
80 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR WGN 21 +1:38
81 Martin MORTENSEN DEN CLT 31 +1:45
82 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 24 +1:49
83 Mark MCNALLY GBR MGT 26 +1:57
84 Andrew TENNANT GBR WGN 28 +1:57
85 Richard HANDLEY GBR JLT 25 +1:58
86 Michael CUMING GBR JLT 25 +1:58
87 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +21
88 Bradley WIGGINS GBR WGN 35 +2:32
89 Robert PARTRIDGE GBR NPC 30 +2:32
90 Chris OPIE GBR ONE 28 +3:27
91 George PYM GBR RAL 21 +3:27
92 Graham BRIGGS GBR JLT 32 +3:29
93 Frederik FRISON BEL LTS 23 +4:24
94 Thomas STEWART GBR MGT 25 +5:41
95 Thomas SCULLY NZL MGT 25 +5:41
96 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR MGT 27 +6:58
97 Paulius SISKEVICIUS LTU SKT 22 +6:58
98 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV 27 +7:00
99 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 32 +7:00
100 Conor DUNNE IRL SKT 23 +7:00
101 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU SKT 29 +7:00
102 Matthew HOLMES GBR MGT 22 +11:09
DNF Floris GERFS NED BMC 23  
DNF Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23  
DNS Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29  
DNS Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC 25  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 7
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway MTN 28 33:02:36
2 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +13
3 Rasmus GULDHAMMER Denmark CLT 26 +43
4 Owain DOULL Great Britain WGN 22 +44
5 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +51
6 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +51
7 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +51
8 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +59
9 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +59
10 Xandro MEURISSE Belgium SKT 23 +1:02
11 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +1:14
12 Alex PETERS Great Britain GBR 21 +1:19
13 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +1:19
14 Rasmus Christian QUAADE Denmark CLT 25 +1:21
15 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS 26 +1:33
16 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +2:00
17 Alberto BETTIOL Italy TCG 22 +2:07
18 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +2:11
19 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands TCG 30 +2:15
20 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 28 +2:58
21 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +4:57
22 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Great Britain GBR 20 +5:56
23 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 28 +7:34
24 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 22 +8:24
25 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +8:39
26 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +15:27
27 Antwan TOLHOEK Netherlands TCS 21 +15:31
28 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +37:56
29 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +46:50
30 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany TCG 22 +47:22
31 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN 27 +47:39
32 Serge PAUWELS Belgium MTN 32 +48:14
33 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ 22 +48:34
34 Graham BRIGGS Great Britain JLT 32 +50:01
35 Alistair SLATER Great Britain SKT 22 +51:18
36 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM 22 +51:56
37 Thomas MOSES Great Britain JLT 23 +52:46
38 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 27 +53:10
39 Ian BIBBY Great Britain NPC 29 +53:26
40 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain JLT 25 +54:50
41 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +56:14
42 Scott DAVIES Great Britain GBR 20 +56:17
43 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 30 +56:39
44 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +58:03
45 Joshua HUNT Great Britain ONE 24 +59:02
46 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS 33 +59:18
47 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 24 +59:22
48 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +1:00:45
49 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 32 +1:03:36
50 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +1:04:01
51 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain MGT 26 +1:05:51
52 Dale APPLEBY Great Britain NPC 29 +1:07:11
53 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +1:07:42
54 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland RAL 26 +1:09:32
55 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain NPC 26 +1:11:14
56 Ryan MULLEN Ireland TCG 21 +1:12:21
57 Fabian WEGMANN Germany CLT 35 +1:12:29
58 Eddie DUNBAR Ireland NPC 19 +1:12:49
59 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +1:13:10
60 Charles PLANET France TNN 22 +1:13:18
61 Frederik FRISON Belgium LTS 23 +1:14:52
62 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL 33 +1:15:15
63 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland ONE 32 +1:18:02
64 Martin MORTENSEN Denmark CLT 31 +1:19:05
65 Gabriel CULLAIGH Great Britain GBR 19 +1:19:11
66 George HARPER Great Britain ONE 23 +1:19:28
67 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +1:19:32
68 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 29 +1:19:44
69 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia TCS 27 +1:19:51
70 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS 30 +1:19:51
71 Michael THOMPSON Great Britain WGN 20 +1:20:01
72 Peter WILLIAMS Great Britain ONE 29 +1:22:00
73 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 24 +1:22:45
74 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM 29 +1:22:50
75 Thomas STEWART Great Britain MGT 25 +1:23:07
76 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +1:23:30
77 Michael CUMING Great Britain JLT 25 +1:24:46
78 Andrea PERON Italy TNN 27 +1:25:30
79 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain JLT 36 +1:25:41
80 Oliver WOOD Great Britain GBR 20 +1:25:46
81 Russell DOWNING Great Britain CLT 37 +1:25:54
82 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain WGN 28 +1:25:57
83 Yanto BARKER Great Britain ONE 35 +1:26:03
84 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand MGT 25 +1:26:40
85 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +1:28:07
86 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain MGT 27 +1:28:43
87 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain WGN 35 +1:29:28
88 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Denmark CLT 20 +1:29:30
89 Matthew HOLMES Great Britain MGT 22 +1:29:46
90 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain WGN 21 +1:31:46
91 Andrew FENN Great Britain SKY 25 +1:31:48
92 Robert PARTRIDGE Great Britain NPC 30 +1:31:50
93 Paulius SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SKT 22 +1:31:51
94 Morgan KNEISKY France RAL 28 +1:31:53
95 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 26 +1:32:51
96 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania SKT 29 +1:35:53
97 George PYM Great Britain RAL 21 +1:37:10
98 Chris OPIE Great Britain ONE 28 +1:37:45
99 Conor DUNNE Ireland SKT 23 +1:39:53
100 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN 24 +1:42:02
101 Edward CLANCY Great Britain JLT 30 +1:46:14
102 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV 27 +1:47:51