2016 Tour Down Under Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour Down Under results for Stage 4
See also:  Tour Down Under LIVE - Tour Down Under Videos - Tour Down Under Art -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).


Stage 4 (Norwood to Victor Harbor (138 km))

Race leader Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEDGE) won Stage 4.
More Tour Down Under Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 36 3:13:59
2 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 29 +0
3 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 27 +0
4 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +0
5 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM 27 +0
6 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD 27 +0
7 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 35 +0
8 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 27 +0
9 Nathan HAAS AUS DDD 27 +0
10 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +0
11 Patrick BEVIN NZL CPT 25 +0
12 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +0
13 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 32 +0
14 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 28 +0
15 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 29 +0
16 Federico ZURLO ITA LAM 22 +0
17 Lars BOOM NED AST 31 +0
18 Cameron MEYER AUS DDD 28 +0
19 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 26 +0
20 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +0
21 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 33 +0
22 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +0
23 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +0
24 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 33 +0
25 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFR 27 +0
26 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 31 +0
27 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 24 +0
28 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +0
29 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS 30 +0
30 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +0
31 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 30 +0
32 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +0
33 Adam Phelan AUS DPC 25 +0
34 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 25 +0
35 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM 28 +0
36 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 29 +0
37 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +0
38 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +0
39 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 34 +0
40 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 31 +0
41 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV 27 +0
42 Richie PORTE AUS BMC 31 +8
43 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LTS 29 +8
44 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +8
45 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +8
46 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 26 +8
47 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 26 +8
48 Jesse SERGENT NZL ALM 28 +8
49 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 27 +8
50 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +8
51 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM 24 +8
52 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +8
53 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +8
54 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +8
55 Michael WOODS CAN CPT 30 +8
56 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +8
57 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 26 +8
58 Peter STETINA USA TFR 29 +8
59 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +8
60 Chris HAMILTON AUS AUS 21 +8
61 Lachlan NORRIS AUS DPC 29 +8
62 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 25 +8
63 Lucas HAMILTON AUS AUS 20 +8
64 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 27 +8
65 Nathan EARLE AUS DPC 28 +8
66 Cyril GAUTIER FRA ALM 29 +8
67 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 28 +15
68 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +15
69 Carter JONES USA TGA 27 +15
70 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +15
71 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 29 +30
72 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFR 36 +30
73 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 25 +1:33
74 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +2:07
75 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 30 +6:31
76 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER CPT 23 +6:31
77 Adam BLYTHE GBR TNK 27 +6:31
78 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK 24 +6:31
79 Floris GERFS NED BMC 24 +6:31
80 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK 31 +6:31
81 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 30 +6:31
82 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST 28 +6:31
83 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS 28 +6:31
84 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 31 +6:31
85 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ 30 +6:31
86 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 30 +6:31
87 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +6:31
88 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +6:31
89 Caleb EWAN AUS OGE 22 +6:31
90 Mark RENSHAW AUS DDD 34 +6:31
91 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 38 +6:31
92 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 34 +6:31
93 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +6:31
94 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 27 +6:31
95 Steele VON HOFF AUS AUS 29 +6:31
96 Samuel SPOKES AUS DPC 24 +6:31
97 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 37 +6:31
98 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFR 30 +6:31
99 Gavin MANNION USA DPC 25 +6:31
100 Michael GOGL AUT TNK 23 +6:31
101 Davide MARTINELLI ITA EQS 23 +6:31
102 Patrick LANE AUS AUS 25 +6:31
103 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +6:31
104 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM 23 +6:31
105 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 31 +6:31
106 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL EQS 25 +6:54
107 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST 25 +6:54
108 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 30 +6:54
109 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 34 +6:54
110 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 40 +6:54
111 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +6:54
112 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +7:50
113 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 26 +7:50
114 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 31 +7:50
115 Sean LAKE AUS AUS 25 +7:50
116 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +7:50
117 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 26 +7:50
118 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 32 +7:50
119 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +7:50
120 Wouter WIPPERT NED CPT 26 +7:50
121 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +7:50
122 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 28 +7:50
123 Patrick SHAW AUS AUS 30 +9:27
124 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 30 +9:27
125 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD 32 +9:27
126 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +9:27
127 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +9:27
128 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +9:27
129 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +9:27
130 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 23 +11:14
131 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 35 +11:14
132 David TANNER AUS IAM 32 +11:45
133 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 36 +11:45
134 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +11:45
135 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +11:45
136 Marko KUMP SLO LAM 28 +11:45
DNS Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 33  

 

General Classification after Stage 4  

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 36 13:41:58
2 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +14
3 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 26 +26
4 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 29 +28
5 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 33 +28
6 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 25 +28
7 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +28
8 Michael WOODS Canada CPT 30 +32
9 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LTS 29 +36
10 Richie PORTE Australia BMC 31 +36
11 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +41
12 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 33 +41
13 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand CPT 25 +50
14 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 29 +50
15 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +50
16 Cameron MEYER Australia DDD 28 +50
17 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +50
18 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +50
19 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 24 +50
20 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +50
21 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 31 +50
22 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFR 27 +50
23 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 30 +50
24 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 34 +50
25 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +50
26 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +52
27 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +58
28 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 26 +58
29 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 27 +58
30 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +58
31 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +58
32 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 26 +58
33 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM 24 +58
34 Peter STETINA United States TFR 29 +58
35 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +58
36 Chris HAMILTON Australia AUS 21 +58
37 Lachlan NORRIS Australia DPC 29 +58
38 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 27 +1:19
39 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +1:19
40 Nathan EARLE Australia DPC 28 +1:19
41 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM 28 +1:44
42 Nathan HAAS Australia DDD 27 +1:49
43 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +1:49
44 Adam Phelan Australia DPC 25 +1:49
45 Cyril GAUTIER France ALM 29 +1:57
46 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +2:19
47 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +2:19
48 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +3:00
49 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 31 +3:00
50 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD 27 +3:28
51 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 32 +3:28
52 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 27 +3:29
53 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV 27 +4:15
54 Carter JONES United States TGA 27 +4:30
55 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 35 +5:13
56 Lucas HAMILTON Australia AUS 20 +5:21
57 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +5:33
58 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +6:17
59 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +7:22
60 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 25 +7:34
61 Johan LE BON France FDJ 26 +8:00
62 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 31 +8:15
63 Floris GERFS Netherlands BMC 24 +8:20
64 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +8:50
65 Patrick LANE Australia AUS 25 +8:50
66 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 28 +8:55
67 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 28 +9:27
68 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS 30 +9:29
69 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFR 36 +9:59
70 Gavin MANNION United States DPC 25 +10:08
71 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM 23 +10:11
72 Samuel SPOKES Australia DPC 24 +10:46
73 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS 28 +10:46
74 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 31 +10:50
75 Patrick SHAW Australia AUS 30 +11:13
76 Steele VON HOFF Australia AUS 29 +11:24
77 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany CPT 23 +12:01
78 Federico ZURLO Italy LAM 22 +12:04
79 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 29 +12:04
80 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 30 +12:07
81 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +12:36
82 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 31 +12:41
83 David TANNER Australia IAM 32 +13:33
84 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ 30 +13:38
85 Michael GOGL Austria TNK 23 +13:38
86 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +13:52
87 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +13:52
88 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 38 +14:02
89 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand ALM 28 +14:15
90 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 27 +14:40
91 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 29 +14:47
92 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 40 +14:50
93 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 36 +15:14
94 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST 28 +15:23
95 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +15:29
96 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 30 +16:10
97 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 34 +16:23
98 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST 25 +16:23
99 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +16:23
100 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 27 +16:53
101 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 37 +17:21
102 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK 24 +17:37
103 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +18:10
104 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 25 +18:15
105 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 30 +18:33
106 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 26 +19:01
107 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +19:35
108 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM 27 +19:41
109 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain TNK 27 +19:45
110 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +20:00
111 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 34 +20:07
112 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK 31 +20:10
113 Sean LAKE Australia AUS 25 +20:24
114 Mark RENSHAW Australia DDD 34 +20:41
115 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 28 +20:48
116 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +20:48
117 Davide MARTINELLI Italy EQS 23 +20:55
118 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium EQS 25 +20:55
119 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +21:26
120 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFR 30 +21:56
121 Caleb EWAN Australia OGE 22 +22:45
122 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 30 +23:28
123 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 32 +23:42
124 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 26 +25:38
125 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +25:46
126 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 31 +26:07
127 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands CPT 26 +26:35
128 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 35 +27:33
129 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +27:47
130 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 23 +28:34
131 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +29:28
132 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD 32 +30:53
133 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +31:01
134 Marko KUMP Slovenia LAM 28 +33:23
135 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 30 +34:40
136 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +36:38