2016 Tour de San Luis Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour de San Luis results for Stage 5
See also:  Tour de San Luis LIVE - Tour de San Luis Videos -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).



- Stage 5 (Renca to Juana Koslay (168.6 km)) -

Nicolas Tivani (Argentina) won Stage 5.  Eduardo Sepulveda (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) remains overall leader.
More Tour de San Luis Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ ARG ARG 21 3:37:39
2 Daniel DIAZ ARG DMP 27 +0
3 Emiliano IBARRA ARG SEP 34 +0
4 Elia VIVIANI ITA ITA 27 +1:34
5 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG JAM 33 +1:34
6 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +1:34
7 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 27 +1:34
8 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA DMP 28 +1:34
9 Marco CANOLA ITA UHC 28 +1:34
10 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +1:34
11 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO ARG LMC 26 +1:34
12 Ariel SIVORI ARG LMC 25 +1:34
13 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TNK 31 +1:34
14 Maxime DANIEL FRA ALM 25 +1:34
15 Josué GONZÁLEZ CRC CRC 28 +1:34
16 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +1:34
17 Rubén RAMOS ARG ARG 24 +1:34
18 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +1:34
19 Francesco CHICCHI ITA AND 36 +1:34
20 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +1:34
21 Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI ESP DMP 23 +1:34
22 Eric MARCOTTE USA JAM 36 +1:34
23 Flavio DE LUNA MEX MEX 26 +1:34
24 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +1:34
25 Pablo MUDARRA CRC CRC 25 +1:34
26 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +1:34
27 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 22 +1:34
28 Fernando GRIJALBA ESP DCT 25 +1:34
29 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL AND 29 +1:34
30 Robbie SQUIRE USA HSD 26 +1:34
31 Stiven CALDERON PORRAS COL SCQ 23 +1:34
32 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID CHI CHI 26 +1:34
33 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC 25 +1:34
34 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 28 +1:34
35 Julien LOUBET FRA FVC 31 +1:34
36 Felix NODARSE CUB CUB 27 +1:34
37 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 24 +1:34
38 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL UHC 25 +1:34
39 Matias Pérez URU URU 29 +1:34
40 Andrew TALANSKY USA CPT 28 +1:34
41 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 34 +1:34
42 Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ MEX MEX 29 +1:34
43 Diego MILAN JIMENEZ DOM DCT 31 +1:34
44 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 26 +1:34
45 Rene CORELLA MEX MEX 25 +1:34
46 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK 31 +1:34
47 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JAM 37 +1:34
48 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO UHC 33 +1:34
49 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA NIP 30 +1:34
50 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +1:34
51 Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA MEX MEX 34 +1:34
52 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON COL EQS 22 +1:34
53 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP DMP 30 +1:34
54 Mauro Abel RICHEZE ARG SLT 31 +1:34
55 Robin CARPENTER USA HSD 24 +1:34
56 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +1:34
57 Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ CUB CUB 31 +1:34
58 Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA COL JAM 22 +1:34
59 Israel NUNO ARGUELLES ESP DCT 24 +1:34
60 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JAM 31 +1:34
61 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +1:34
62 Jakub MARECZKO ITA ITA 22 +1:34
63 Jonathan MILLAN COL SCQ 28 +1:34
64 Rodrigo CONTRERAS COL EQS 22 +1:34
65 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN COL SCQ 31 +1:34
66 Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA DMP 31 +1:34
67 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +1:34
68 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +1:34
69 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +1:34
70 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL DMP 36 +1:34
71 Ignacio PEREZ ARG SEP 29 +1:34
72 John HORNBECK USA HSD 27 +1:34
73 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 31 +1:34
74 Caio GODOY ORMENESE BRA BRA 21 +1:34
75 Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ COL SCQ 30 +1:34
76 Enzo MOYANO ARG SLT 27 +1:34
77 Alejandro Antonio DURAN ARG ARG 25 +1:34
78 François BIDARD FRA ALM 24 +1:34
79 Elias TELLO BOLVARAN CHI CHI 22 +1:34
80 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 39 +1:34
81 Anderson MALDONADO URU URU 22 +1:34
82 Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO MEX MEX 24 +1:34
83 Jorge BRAVO URU URU 49 +1:34
84 Andres Giuliano MINI ARG SLT 21 +1:34
85 Marco ARRIAGADA CHI CHI 41 +1:34
86 Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO DOM DCT 24 +1:34
87 José MOGICA CUB CUB 29 +1:34
88 Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ MEX DCT 33 +1:34
89 Peter KONING NED DPC 26 +1:34
90 Edward RAVASI ITA ITA 22 +1:34
91 Richard MASCARANAS URU URU 37 +1:34
92 Miguel BRYON USA HSD 21 +1:34
93 Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS CRC CRC 35 +1:34
94 Francisco MORENO CORNEJO CHI CHI 21 +1:34
95 Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER MEX MEX 25 +1:34
96 Roman VILLALOBOS CRC CRC 26 +1:34
97 Alfredo orlando LUCERO ARG SLT 37 +1:34
98 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 26 +1:34
99 Gaston Emiliano JAVIER ARG SEP 23 +1:34
100 Walter Gaston TRILLINI ARG LMC 25 +1:34
101 Nicolas NAVARO ARG ARG 21 +1:34
102 Filippo POZZATO ITA ITA 35 +1:34
103 Antonio NIBALI ITA NIP 24 +1:34
104 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +1:34
105 Brendan CANTY AUS DPC 24 +1:34
106 Jason LOWNDES AUS DPC 22 +1:34
107 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK 26 +1:34
108 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 31 +1:34
109 Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS CRC CRC 28 +1:34
110 Serghei TVETCOV ROU AND 28 +1:34
111 Andre Eduardo GOHR BRA BRA 20 +1:34
112 Mauricio MULLER ARG SEP 35 +1:34
113 Matias ARRIAGADA CHI CHI 21 +1:34
114 Matthew BUSCHE USA UHC 31 +1:34
115 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA ECU SCQ 23 +1:34
116 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC 32 +1:34
117 Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR ARG SEP 23 +1:34
118 Edoardo AFFINI ITA ITA 20 +1:34
119 Guido Emanuel PALMA ARG LMC 29 +1:34
120 Sergio Daniel GODOY ARG SLT 28 +1:34
121 Roderick ASCONEGUI URU URU 26 +1:34
122 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO ARG ARG 23 +1:34
123 Alex HOWES USA CPT 28 +1:34
124 Richard CARAPAZ ECU SCQ 23 +1:34
125 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +1:34
126 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO ARG SLT 27 +1:57
127 Davide VIGANO ITA AND 32 +1:59
128 Oscar CLARK USA HSD 27 +2:04
129 Paul BETANCOURT CRC CRC 27 +2:12
130 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +2:12
131 Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA CHI CHI 42 +2:15
132 Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ALM 22 +2:15
133 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET ARG ARG 23 +2:15
134 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS 33 +2:15
135 Jordan KERBY AUS DPC 24 +2:15
136 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC 26 +2:15
137 Daniele RATTO ITA AND 27 +3:50
138 Lucas MOTTA BRA BRA 20 +5:23
139 Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES CUB CUB 31 +5:23
140 Riccardo MINALI ITA ITA 21 +5:31
141 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ URU URU 28 +7:07
142 Phillip GAIMON USA CPT 30 +10:12
143 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL EQS 32 +10:12
144 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 31 +10:12
145 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 35 +10:12
146 Joel GARCÍA DOM DCT 24 +10:12
147 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA ARG LMC 28 +10:12
148 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL UHC 33 +10:12
149 Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO BRA BRA 20 +10:12
150 Jesper HANSEN DEN TNK 26 +10:12
151 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +12:28
152 Endrigo DA ROSA PEREIRA BRA BRA 22 +12:28
153 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +12:28
154 Marc SOLER ESP MOV 23 +12:28
155 Franck BONNAMOUR FRA FVC 21 +12:28
156 Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO BRA BRA 33 +12:28
157 Christopher JONES USA UHC 37 +12:28
158 Yasmany VIAMONTE CUB CUB 21 +12:28
159 Kyle MURPHY USA JAM 25 +12:28
160 Boris VALLEE BEL FVC 23 +16:46
161 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT 24 +23:39
DNF Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 28  
DNF Timothy ROE AUS DPC 27  
DNF Travis MCCABE USA HSD 27  
DNF Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO CUB CUB 25  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina FVC 25 15:39:29
2 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 +3
3 Rodrigo CONTRERAS Colombia EQS 22 +38
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 26 +42
5 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 22 +51
6 Roman VILLALOBOS Costa Rica CRC 26 +1:06
7 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JAM 31 +1:09
8 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 25 +1:22
9 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +1:36
10 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +1:37
11 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia AND 29 +1:37
12 Jonathan MILLAN Colombia SCQ 28 +1:56
13 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 28 +2:17
14 Robbie SQUIRE United States HSD 26 +2:17
15 Enzo MOYANO Argentina SLT 27 +2:42
16 Stiven CALDERON PORRAS Colombia SCQ 23 +2:44
17 Andrew TALANSKY United States CPT 28 +3:08
18 Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ Mexico MEX 29 +3:12
19 Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER Mexico MEX 25 +3:16
20 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Spain DMP 30 +3:29
21 Josué GONZÁLEZ Costa Rica CRC 28 +3:46
22 Ignacio PEREZ Argentina SEP 29 +4:12
23 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 +4:18
24 Rémy DI GREGORIO France DMP 31 +4:37
25 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia UHC 25 +4:51
26 Gaston Emiliano JAVIER Argentina SEP 23 +4:51
27 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN Colombia SCQ 31 +4:52
28 Flavio DE LUNA Mexico MEX 26 +5:02
29 Pablo MUDARRA Costa Rica CRC 25 +5:32
30 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +5:39
31 Julien LOUBET France FVC 31 +5:44
32 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 24 +5:55
33 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP 31 +6:06
34 Anderson MALDONADO Uruguay URU 22 +6:19
35 Jorge BRAVO Uruguay URU 49 +6:21
36 Alfredo orlando LUCERO Argentina SLT 37 +6:33
37 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +6:37
38 Andres Giuliano MINI Argentina SLT 21 +6:42
39 Daniel DIAZ Argentina DMP 27 +7:31
40 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 39 +7:34
41 Elias TELLO BOLVARAN Chile CHI 22 +7:42
42 Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS Costa Rica CRC 35 +7:57
43 Walter Gaston TRILLINI Argentina LMC 25 +8:34
44 José MOGICA Cuba CUB 29 +8:46
45 Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA Colombia JAM 22 +8:54
46 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 35 +9:34
47 Matias Pérez Uruguay URU 29 +10:11
48 Alejandro Antonio DURAN Argentina ARG 25 +10:45
49 Matthew BUSCHE United States UHC 31 +10:55
50 Marco ARRIAGADA Chile CHI 41 +11:05
51 Emiliano IBARRA Argentina SEP 34 +11:28
52 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Brazil BRA 21 +11:33
53 Mauricio MULLER Argentina SEP 35 +11:35
54 Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA Mexico MEX 34 +12:59
55 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JAM 37 +13:04
56 Sergio Daniel GODOY Argentina SLT 28 +13:09
57 Fernando GRIJALBA Spain DCT 25 +13:11
58 Quentin JAUREGUI France ALM 22 +14:03
59 Rubén RAMOS Argentina ARG 24 +14:10
60 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy NIP 30 +14:31
61 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 24 +14:57
62 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK 26 +15:20
63 Serghei TVETCOV Romania AND 28 +15:23
64 Robin CARPENTER United States HSD 24 +15:27
65 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON Colombia EQS 22 +15:40
66 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ Argentina ARG 21 +15:53
67 Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ Cuba CUB 31 +16:07
68 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +16:43
69 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark FVC 32 +16:59
70 Diego MILAN JIMENEZ Dominican Republic DCT 31 +17:14
71 Filippo POZZATO Italy ITA 35 +17:16
72 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia DMP 36 +17:34
73 Axel DOMONT France ALM 26 +17:50
74 Jordan KERBY Australia DPC 24 +17:50
75 Richard MASCARANAS Uruguay URU 37 +18:04
76 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA Ecuador SCQ 23 +18:53
77 Peter KONING Netherlands DPC 26 +19:04
78 Edward RAVASI Italy ITA 22 +19:24
79 Mauro Abel RICHEZE Argentina SLT 31 +20:49
80 Marc SOLER Spain MOV 23 +20:59
81 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TNK 26 +21:15
82 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS 33 +21:18
83 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 31 +21:28
84 Matias ARRIAGADA Chile CHI 21 +21:43
85 Yannick MARTINEZ France DMP 28 +22:14
86 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 26 +22:18
87 Israel NUNO ARGUELLES Spain DCT 24 +22:32
88 Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR Argentina SEP 23 +22:56
89 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO Argentina SLT 27 +23:03
90 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia UHC 33 +23:44
91 Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES Cuba CUB 31 +23:50
92 Paul BETANCOURT Costa Rica CRC 27 +23:52
93 Daniele RATTO Italy AND 27 +24:22
94 Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ Mexico DCT 33 +24:24
95 Antonio NIBALI Italy NIP 24 +24:26
96 Richard CARAPAZ Ecuador SCQ 23 +24:39
97 John HORNBECK United States HSD 27 +25:19
98 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ Uruguay URU 28 +25:44
99 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 31 +25:49
100 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 34 +25:55
101 Oscar CLARK United States HSD 27 +25:57
102 Rene CORELLA Mexico MEX 25 +26:07
103 Maxime DANIEL France ALM 25 +26:13
104 Eric MARCOTTE United States JAM 36 +26:15
105 François BIDARD France ALM 24 +26:41
106 Elia VIVIANI Italy ITA 27 +26:53
107 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 25 +27:00
108 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 24 +27:10
109 Marco CANOLA Italy UHC 28 +27:13
110 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP 25 +27:25
111 Nicolas NAVARO Argentina ARG 21 +27:29
112 Edoardo AFFINI Italy ITA 20 +27:43
113 Andre Eduardo GOHR Brazil BRA 20 +27:46
114 Francisco MORENO CORNEJO Chile CHI 21 +28:14
115 Davide VIGANO Italy AND 32 +28:55
116 Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO Brazil BRA 20 +29:08
117 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +29:38
118 Roderick ASCONEGUI Uruguay URU 26 +30:01
119 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 27 +30:02
120 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina JAM 33 +30:25
121 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +30:34
122 Brendan CANTY Australia DPC 24 +30:56
123 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 33 +31:08
124 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST 30 +31:21
125 Maciej BODNAR Poland TNK 31 +31:30
126 Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ Colombia SCQ 30 +31:33
127 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO Argentina ARG 23 +31:38
128 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium EQS 32 +32:07
129 Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO Mexico MEX 24 +32:23
130 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 31 +32:41
131 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CPT 24 +33:01
132 Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI Spain DMP 23 +33:26
133 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO Argentina LMC 26 +33:26
134 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TNK 31 +33:41
135 Ariel SIVORI Argentina LMC 25 +33:50
136 Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO Dominican Republic DCT 24 +33:51
137 Alex HOWES United States CPT 28 +34:01
138 Miguel BRYON United States HSD 21 +34:46
139 Kyle MURPHY United States JAM 25 +34:47
140 Joel GARCÍA Dominican Republic DCT 24 +34:54
141 Francesco CHICCHI Italy AND 36 +35:31
142 Felix NODARSE Cuba CUB 27 +35:32
143 Jakub MARECZKO Italy ITA 22 +35:58
144 Riccardo MINALI Italy ITA 21 +36:15
145 Lucas MOTTA Brazil BRA 20 +36:43
146 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID Chile CHI 26 +38:27
147 Jason LOWNDES Australia DPC 22 +39:25
148 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia UHC 33 +39:27
149 Phillip GAIMON United States CPT 30 +39:33
150 Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS Costa Rica CRC 28 +39:41
151 Guido Emanuel PALMA Argentina LMC 29 +40:32
152 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET Argentina ARG 23 +40:59
153 Endrigo DA ROSA PEREIRA Brazil BRA 22 +41:29
154 Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA Chile CHI 42 +41:55
155 Christopher JONES United States UHC 37 +42:03
156 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA Argentina LMC 28 +42:27
157 Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO Brazil BRA 33 +43:28
158 Vegard BREEN Norway FVC 26 +43:50
159 Yasmany VIAMONTE Cuba CUB 21 +50:54
160 Boris VALLEE Belgium FVC 23 +51:30
161 Franck BONNAMOUR France FVC 21 +1:00:24