2016 Tour Down Under Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour Down Under results for Stage 5
See also:  Tour Down Under LIVE - Tour Down Under Videos - Tour Down Under Art -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).


Stage 5 (McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill (151.5 km))

Richie Porte (BMC Racing) won Stage 5 at Willunga Hill.  Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEDGE) remains overall leader.
More Tour Down Under Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Richie PORTE AUS BMC 31 3:34:16
2 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 29 +6
3 Michael WOODS CAN CPT 30 +9
4 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +17
5 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LTS 29 +17
6 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 25 +17
7 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +17
8 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 36 +17
9 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM 28 +17
10 Patrick BEVIN NZL CPT 25 +17
11 Chris HAMILTON AUS AUS 21 +17
12 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 26 +17
13 Cameron MEYER AUS DDD 28 +23
14 Lucas HAMILTON AUS AUS 20 +23
15 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +23
16 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM 24 +23
17 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 26 +34
18 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 27 +37
19 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +38
20 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +38
21 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 33 +38
22 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 33 +38
23 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 31 +38
24 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 28 +44
25 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +54
26 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 24 +54
27 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 29 +54
28 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 26 +54
29 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +54
30 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +54
31 Lachlan NORRIS AUS DPC 29 +54
32 Nathan EARLE AUS DPC 28 +54
33 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 32 +54
34 Cyril GAUTIER FRA ALM 29 +1:01
35 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +1:05
36 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFR 27 +1:07
37 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 30 +1:08
38 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +1:13
39 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 35 +1:13
40 Patrick LANE AUS AUS 25 +1:13
41 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +1:13
42 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +1:13
43 Peter STETINA USA TFR 29 +1:13
44 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +1:27
45 David TANNER AUS IAM 32 +1:35
46 Samuel SPOKES AUS DPC 24 +1:35
47 Nathan HAAS AUS DDD 27 +1:48
48 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS 30 +1:48
49 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +1:48
50 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 31 +1:57
51 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM 23 +2:04
52 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 30 +2:07
53 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST 28 +2:07
54 Gavin MANNION USA DPC 25 +2:07
55 Adam Phelan AUS DPC 25 +2:07
56 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +2:19
57 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS 28 +2:43
58 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 25 +2:43
59 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 31 +2:43
60 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ 30 +2:43
61 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +2:49
62 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFR 36 +3:03
63 Jesse SERGENT NZL ALM 28 +3:03
64 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 27 +3:03
65 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 36 +3:49
66 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 25 +3:49
67 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 34 +3:53
68 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +4:00
69 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 26 +4:42
70 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK 24 +4:42
71 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 26 +4:42
72 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 27 +4:42
73 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM 27 +4:54
74 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +4:54
75 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +4:54
76 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 30 +4:54
77 Carter JONES USA TGA 27 +4:54
78 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +4:54
79 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +5:56
80 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 31 +5:56
81 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +5:56
82 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +5:56
83 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +5:56
84 Federico ZURLO ITA LAM 22 +5:56
85 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 29 +6:12
86 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +6:12
87 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +6:12
88 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 31 +7:00
89 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +7:00
90 Lars BOOM NED AST 31 +7:38
91 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +7:38
92 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD 27 +7:38
93 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV 27 +7:38
94 Michael GOGL AUT TNK 23 +7:38
95 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 38 +7:52
96 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST 25 +10:14
97 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 30 +10:14
98 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 26 +10:14
99 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL EQS 25 +10:14
100 Steele VON HOFF AUS AUS 29 +10:14
101 Patrick SHAW AUS AUS 30 +10:14
102 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +10:14
103 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 35 +10:21
104 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 27 +11:36
105 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER CPT 23 +11:36
106 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 23 +11:58
107 Sean LAKE AUS AUS 25 +11:58
108 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 40 +12:16
109 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +17:06
110 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 34 +17:06
111 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +17:06
112 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 30 +17:06
113 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFR 30 +17:06
114 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD 32 +17:06
115 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 27 +17:06
116 Marko KUMP SLO LAM 28 +17:06
117 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 28 +17:06
118 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 29 +17:06
119 Mark RENSHAW AUS DDD 34 +17:06
120 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 30 +17:06
121 Adam BLYTHE GBR TNK 27 +17:06
122 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +17:06
123 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +17:06
124 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK 31 +17:06
125 Davide MARTINELLI ITA EQS 23 +17:06
126 Floris GERFS NED BMC 24 +17:06
127 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +17:06
128 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 28 +17:06
129 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 34 +17:06
130 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 32 +17:06
131 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 37 +17:06
132 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +17:06
133 Caleb EWAN AUS OGE 22 +17:06
134 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +17:38
135 Wouter WIPPERT NED CPT 26 +17:54
DNF Primo┼ż ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27  

 

General Classification after Stage 5  

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 36 17:16:31
2 Richie PORTE Australia BMC 31 +9
3 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 29 +11
4 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +20
5 Michael WOODS Canada CPT 30 +20
6 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 25 +28
7 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +28
8 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LTS 29 +36
9 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 33 +49
10 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand CPT 25 +50
11 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +52
12 Cameron MEYER Australia DDD 28 +56
13 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 26 +58
14 Chris HAMILTON Australia AUS 21 +58
15 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 33 +1:02
16 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 26 +1:03
17 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM 24 +1:04
18 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +1:11
19 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 31 +1:11
20 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 26 +1:15
21 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +1:18
22 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 27 +1:18
23 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +1:19
24 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 29 +1:27
25 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +1:27
26 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +1:27
27 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 24 +1:27
28 Lachlan NORRIS Australia DPC 29 +1:35
29 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +1:38
30 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFR 27 +1:40
31 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM 28 +1:44
32 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +1:46
33 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +1:54
34 Peter STETINA United States TFR 29 +1:54
35 Nathan EARLE Australia DPC 28 +1:56
36 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +2:08
37 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 30 +2:40
38 Cyril GAUTIER France ALM 29 +2:41
39 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +3:00
40 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +3:15
41 Nathan HAAS Australia DDD 27 +3:20
42 Adam Phelan Australia DPC 25 +3:39
43 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +3:50
44 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 32 +4:05
45 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 34 +4:26
46 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 31 +4:40
47 Lucas HAMILTON Australia AUS 20 +5:27
48 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +5:32
49 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 27 +5:44
50 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 35 +6:09
51 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 27 +6:15
52 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +9:04
53 Carter JONES United States TGA 27 +9:07
54 Patrick LANE Australia AUS 25 +9:46
55 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 25 +10:00
56 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD 27 +10:45
57 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS 30 +11:00
58 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +11:28
59 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV 27 +11:35
60 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +11:56
61 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM 23 +11:58
62 Gavin MANNION United States DPC 25 +11:58
63 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +11:59
64 Samuel SPOKES Australia DPC 24 +12:04
65 Johan LE BON France FDJ 26 +12:25
66 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFR 36 +12:45
67 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS 28 +13:12
68 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 31 +13:54
69 David TANNER Australia IAM 32 +14:51
70 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ 30 +16:04
71 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand ALM 28 +17:01
72 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST 28 +17:13
73 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 31 +17:33
74 Federico ZURLO Italy LAM 22 +17:43
75 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 29 +17:59
76 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +18:15
77 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +18:29
78 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 36 +18:46
79 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +19:31
80 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 31 +20:01
81 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +20:06
82 Michael GOGL Austria TNK 23 +20:59
83 Patrick SHAW Australia AUS 30 +21:10
84 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 28 +21:15
85 Steele VON HOFF Australia AUS 29 +21:21
86 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 38 +21:37
87 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 25 +21:47
88 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK 24 +22:02
89 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 30 +22:04
90 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 30 +23:10
91 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany CPT 23 +23:20
92 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 26 +23:26
93 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM 27 +24:18
94 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 30 +24:19
95 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +24:53
96 Floris GERFS Netherlands BMC 24 +25:09
97 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +25:39
98 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +25:39
99 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 28 +25:44
100 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 27 +25:59
101 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 28 +26:16
102 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST 25 +26:20
103 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 40 +26:49
104 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +27:21
105 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 31 +28:33
106 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +30:45
107 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium EQS 25 +30:52
108 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 29 +31:36
109 Sean LAKE Australia AUS 25 +32:05
110 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +32:18
111 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 30 +32:59
112 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 34 +33:12
113 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 27 +33:42
114 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +34:05
115 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 37 +34:10
116 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 26 +35:35
117 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +36:24
118 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain TNK 27 +36:34
119 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 34 +36:56
120 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK 31 +36:59
121 Mark RENSHAW Australia DDD 34 +37:30
122 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 35 +37:37
123 Davide MARTINELLI Italy EQS 23 +37:44
124 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFR 30 +38:45
125 Caleb EWAN Australia OGE 22 +39:34
126 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 23 +40:15
127 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 32 +40:31
128 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +42:35
129 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands CPT 26 +44:12
130 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +44:36
131 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD 32 +47:42
132 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +47:50
133 Marko KUMP Slovenia LAM 28 +50:12
134 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 30 +51:29
135 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +53:59