2016 Tour de San Luis Stage 6 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour de San Luis results for Stage 6
See also:  Tour de San Luis LIVE - Tour de San Luis Videos -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).



- Stage 6 (La Toma to Filo Sierras Comechingones (159.5 km)) -

Miguel Lopez (Astana) won Stage 6.  Dayer Quintana (Movistar) is new overall leader.
More Tour de San Luis Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 22 4:35:49
2 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 26 +2
3 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +4
4 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +23
5 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC 25 +23
6 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL AND 29 +41
7 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +58
8 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +58
9 Roman VILLALOBOS CRC CRC 26 +1:38
10 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JAM 31 +1:38
11 Andrew TALANSKY USA CPT 28 +1:45
12 Ignacio PEREZ ARG SEP 29 +1:56
13 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +1:57
14 Stiven CALDERON PORRAS COL SCQ 23 +1:57
15 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 28 +2:11
16 Flavio DE LUNA MEX MEX 26 +2:16
17 Jonathan MILLAN COL SCQ 28 +2:16
18 Josué GONZÁLEZ CRC CRC 28 +2:18
19 Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER MEX MEX 25 +2:34
20 Matias Pérez URU URU 29 +2:34
21 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +2:34
22 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP DMP 30 +2:41
23 Brendan CANTY AUS DPC 24 +2:48
24 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 24 +2:48
25 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 35 +2:59
26 Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ MEX MEX 29 +3:01
27 Edward RAVASI ITA ITA 22 +3:03
28 Walter Gaston TRILLINI ARG LMC 25 +3:06
29 Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS CRC CRC 35 +3:17
30 Robbie SQUIRE USA HSD 26 +3:20
31 Anderson MALDONADO URU URU 22 +3:24
32 Robin CARPENTER USA HSD 24 +3:40
33 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN COL SCQ 31 +4:06
34 Elias TELLO BOLVARAN CHI CHI 22 +4:29
35 Andres Giuliano MINI ARG SLT 21 +4:31
36 Gaston Emiliano JAVIER ARG SEP 23 +4:43
37 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO UHC 33 +4:51
38 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +4:56
39 Alejandro Antonio DURAN ARG ARG 25 +5:01
40 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA ECU SCQ 23 +5:25
41 François BIDARD FRA ALM 24 +5:37
42 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA DMP 28 +5:57
43 Rubén RAMOS ARG ARG 24 +6:02
44 Alfredo orlando LUCERO ARG SLT 37 +6:08
45 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +6:58
46 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL UHC 25 +6:58
47 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA NIP 30 +6:58
48 Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS CRC CRC 28 +6:58
49 Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA DMP 31 +7:45
50 Jorge BRAVO URU URU 49 +7:45
51 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +9:01
52 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +9:01
53 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JAM 37 +9:01
54 Fernando GRIJALBA ESP DCT 25 +9:01
55 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL EQS 32 +9:01
56 Daniel DIAZ ARG DMP 27 +9:01
57 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +9:01
58 Julien LOUBET FRA FVC 31 +9:01
59 José MOGICA CUB CUB 29 +9:01
60 Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA COL JAM 22 +9:01
61 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC 32 +9:01
62 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT 24 +9:01
63 Jesper HANSEN DEN TNK 26 +9:01
64 Caio GODOY ORMENESE BRA BRA 21 +9:01
65 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 39 +9:24
66 Diego MILAN JIMENEZ DOM DCT 31 +9:24
67 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 31 +9:59
68 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL DMP 36 +10:08
69 Sergio Daniel GODOY ARG SLT 28 +10:10
70 Enzo MOYANO ARG SLT 27 +10:10
71 Israel NUNO ARGUELLES ESP DCT 24 +10:10
72 Matthew BUSCHE USA UHC 31 +10:13
73 Ariel SIVORI ARG LMC 25 +10:17
74 Richard CARAPAZ ECU SCQ 23 +10:43
75 Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES CUB CUB 31 +11:11
76 Paul BETANCOURT CRC CRC 27 +11:17
77 Pablo MUDARRA CRC CRC 25 +11:27
78 Marco ARRIAGADA CHI CHI 41 +11:39
79 Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ CUB CUB 31 +11:52
80 Emiliano IBARRA ARG SEP 34 +12:30
81 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 26 +13:53
82 Marco CANOLA ITA UHC 28 +14:00
83 Filippo POZZATO ITA ITA 35 +16:18
84 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 31 +16:18
85 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +16:18
86 Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO MEX MEX 24 +16:18
87 Rene CORELLA MEX MEX 25 +16:18
88 Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA MEX MEX 34 +16:18
89 Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR ARG SEP 23 +16:18
90 Maxime DANIEL FRA ALM 25 +16:18
91 Roderick ASCONEGUI URU URU 26 +16:18
92 Nicolas NAVARO ARG ARG 21 +16:18
93 Marc SOLER ESP MOV 23 +16:18
94 Alex HOWES USA CPT 28 +16:18
95 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +16:18
96 Andre Eduardo GOHR BRA BRA 20 +16:18
97 Peter KONING NED DPC 26 +16:18
98 Christopher JONES USA UHC 37 +16:18
99 Davide VIGANO ITA AND 32 +16:22
100 Richard MASCARANAS URU URU 37 +16:22
101 Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ALM 22 +16:29
102 Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA CHI CHI 42 +17:37
103 Felix NODARSE CUB CUB 27 +17:37
104 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO ARG SLT 27 +18:13
105 Eric MARCOTTE USA JAM 36 +18:13
106 Matias ARRIAGADA CHI CHI 21 +18:16
107 Jordan KERBY AUS DPC 24 +18:32
108 Jason LOWNDES AUS DPC 22 +18:55
109 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ URU URU 28 +18:57
110 Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ MEX DCT 33 +18:57
111 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL UHC 33 +18:57
112 Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ COL SCQ 30 +21:14
113 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TNK 31 +21:35
114 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +21:51
115 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +21:51
116 Antonio NIBALI ITA NIP 24 +21:51
117 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +21:51
118 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 34 +22:11
119 Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI ESP DMP 23 +22:17
120 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ ARG ARG 21 +23:05
121 Mauricio MULLER ARG SEP 35 +23:13
122 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 31 +25:35
123 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +25:35
124 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC 26 +25:55
125 Francisco MORENO CORNEJO CHI CHI 21 +26:05
126 Serghei TVETCOV ROU AND 28 +26:07
127 Riccardo MINALI ITA ITA 21 +26:15
128 Edoardo AFFINI ITA ITA 20 +26:16
129 Mauro Abel RICHEZE ARG SLT 31 +26:36
130 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG JAM 33 +26:46
131 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA ARG LMC 28 +26:46
132 Kyle MURPHY USA JAM 25 +26:59
133 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO ARG LMC 26 +27:31
134 Phillip GAIMON USA CPT 30 +27:39
135 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +28:04
136 Jakub MARECZKO ITA ITA 22 +28:07
137 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS 33 +28:07
138 Francesco CHICCHI ITA AND 36 +28:07
139 Daniele RATTO ITA AND 27 +28:07
140 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 27 +28:07
141 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET ARG ARG 23 +28:07
142 Elia VIVIANI ITA ITA 27 +28:07
143 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO ARG ARG 23 +28:07
144 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK 31 +28:07
145 Joel GARCÍA DOM DCT 24 +29:03
146 Miguel BRYON USA HSD 21 +29:04
147 Oscar CLARK USA HSD 27 +29:04
148 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK 26 +29:04
149 Lucas MOTTA BRA BRA 20 +31:49
150 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID CHI CHI 26 +34:59
151 Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO DOM DCT 24 +37:45
152 Yasmany VIAMONTE CUB CUB 21 +37:45
153 Franck BONNAMOUR FRA FVC 21 +37:57
DNF Guido Emanuel PALMA ARG LMC 29  
DNF Endrigo DA ROSA PEREIRA BRA BRA 22  
DNF Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO BRA BRA 20  
DNF Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO BRA BRA 33  
DNF Boris VALLEE BEL FVC 23  
DNF John HORNBECK USA HSD 27  
DNS Rodrigo CONTRERAS COL EQS 22  
DNS Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON COL EQS 22  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 6

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 20:15:21
2 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina FVC 25 +20
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 26 +35
4 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 22 +38
5 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 25 +1:42
6 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia AND 29 +2:15
7 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +2:31
8 Roman VILLALOBOS Costa Rica CRC 26 +2:41
9 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JAM 31 +2:44
10 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +3:31
11 Jonathan MILLAN Colombia SCQ 28 +4:09
12 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 28 +4:25
13 Stiven CALDERON PORRAS Colombia SCQ 23 +4:38
14 Andrew TALANSKY United States CPT 28 +4:50
15 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 +5:13
16 Robbie SQUIRE United States HSD 26 +5:34
17 Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER Mexico MEX 25 +5:47
18 Josué GONZÁLEZ Costa Rica CRC 28 +6:01
19 Ignacio PEREZ Argentina SEP 29 +6:05
20 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Spain DMP 30 +6:07
21 Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ Mexico MEX 29 +6:10
22 Flavio DE LUNA Mexico MEX 26 +7:15
23 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +8:10
24 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 24 +8:40
25 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN Colombia SCQ 31 +8:55
26 Gaston Emiliano JAVIER Argentina SEP 23 +9:31
27 Anderson MALDONADO Uruguay URU 22 +9:40
28 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP 31 +10:59
29 Andres Giuliano MINI Argentina SLT 21 +11:10
30 Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS Costa Rica CRC 35 +11:11
31 Walter Gaston TRILLINI Argentina LMC 25 +11:37
32 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia UHC 25 +11:46
33 Elias TELLO BOLVARAN Chile CHI 22 +12:08
34 Rémy DI GREGORIO France DMP 31 +12:19
35 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 35 +12:30
36 Alfredo orlando LUCERO Argentina SLT 37 +12:38
37 Matias Pérez Uruguay URU 29 +12:42
38 Enzo MOYANO Argentina SLT 27 +12:49
39 Jorge BRAVO Uruguay URU 49 +14:03
40 Julien LOUBET France FVC 31 +14:42
41 Alejandro Antonio DURAN Argentina ARG 25 +15:43
42 Daniel DIAZ Argentina DMP 27 +16:29
43 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 39 +16:55
44 Pablo MUDARRA Costa Rica CRC 25 +16:56
45 José MOGICA Cuba CUB 29 +17:44
46 Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA Colombia JAM 22 +17:52
47 Robin CARPENTER United States HSD 24 +19:04
48 Rubén RAMOS Argentina ARG 24 +20:09
49 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Brazil BRA 21 +20:31
50 Matthew BUSCHE United States UHC 31 +21:05
51 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy NIP 30 +21:26
52 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JAM 37 +22:02
53 Fernando GRIJALBA Spain DCT 25 +22:09
54 Edward RAVASI Italy ITA 22 +22:24
55 Marco ARRIAGADA Chile CHI 41 +22:41
56 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +22:50
57 Sergio Daniel GODOY Argentina SLT 28 +23:16
58 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +23:38
59 Emiliano IBARRA Argentina SEP 34 +23:55
60 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 24 +23:55
61 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA Ecuador SCQ 23 +24:15
62 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark FVC 32 +25:57
63 Diego MILAN JIMENEZ Dominican Republic DCT 31 +26:35
64 Axel DOMONT France ALM 26 +26:48
65 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia DMP 36 +27:39
66 Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ Cuba CUB 31 +27:56
67 Yannick MARTINEZ France DMP 28 +28:08
68 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia UHC 33 +28:32
69 Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA Mexico MEX 34 +29:10
70 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TNK 26 +30:13
71 Quentin JAUREGUI France ALM 22 +30:29
72 François BIDARD France ALM 24 +32:15
73 Israel NUNO ARGUELLES Spain DCT 24 +32:39
74 Filippo POZZATO Italy ITA 35 +33:31
75 Brendan CANTY Australia DPC 24 +33:41
76 Richard MASCARANAS Uruguay URU 37 +34:23
77 Mauricio MULLER Argentina SEP 35 +34:45
78 Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES Cuba CUB 31 +34:58
79 Paul BETANCOURT Costa Rica CRC 27 +35:06
80 Peter KONING Netherlands DPC 26 +35:19
81 Richard CARAPAZ Ecuador SCQ 23 +35:19
82 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 31 +35:45
83 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 26 +36:08
84 Jordan KERBY Australia DPC 24 +36:19
85 Marc SOLER Spain MOV 23 +37:14
86 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 31 +37:43
87 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +38:36
88 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ Argentina ARG 21 +38:55
89 Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR Argentina SEP 23 +39:11
90 Matias ARRIAGADA Chile CHI 21 +39:56
91 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium EQS 32 +41:05
92 Marco CANOLA Italy UHC 28 +41:10
93 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO Argentina SLT 27 +41:13
94 Serghei TVETCOV Romania AND 28 +41:27
95 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CPT 24 +41:59
96 Rene CORELLA Mexico MEX 25 +42:22
97 Maxime DANIEL France ALM 25 +42:28
98 Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ Mexico DCT 33 +43:18
99 Nicolas NAVARO Argentina ARG 21 +43:44
100 Andre Eduardo GOHR Brazil BRA 20 +44:01
101 Ariel SIVORI Argentina LMC 25 +44:04
102 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK 26 +44:21
103 Eric MARCOTTE United States JAM 36 +44:25
104 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ Uruguay URU 28 +44:38
105 Davide VIGANO Italy AND 32 +45:14
106 Antonio NIBALI Italy NIP 24 +46:14
107 Roderick ASCONEGUI Uruguay URU 26 +46:16
108 Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS Costa Rica CRC 28 +46:36
109 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +46:49
110 Mauro Abel RICHEZE Argentina SLT 31 +47:22
111 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 34 +48:03
112 Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO Mexico MEX 24 +48:38
113 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 25 +48:48
114 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 24 +48:52
115 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP 25 +49:13
116 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS 33 +49:22
117 Alex HOWES United States CPT 28 +50:16
118 Daniele RATTO Italy AND 27 +52:26
119 Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ Colombia SCQ 30 +52:44
120 Felix NODARSE Cuba CUB 27 +53:06
121 Edoardo AFFINI Italy ITA 20 +53:56
122 Francisco MORENO CORNEJO Chile CHI 21 +54:16
123 Elia VIVIANI Italy ITA 27 +54:57
124 Oscar CLARK United States HSD 27 +54:58
125 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TNK 31 +55:13
126 Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI Spain DMP 23 +55:40
127 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST 30 +56:53
128 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina JAM 33 +57:08
129 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 27 +58:06
130 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 31 +58:13
131 Jason LOWNDES Australia DPC 22 +58:17
132 Christopher JONES United States UHC 37 +58:18
133 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia UHC 33 +58:21
134 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 33 +59:09
135 Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA Chile CHI 42 +59:29
136 Maciej BODNAR Poland TNK 31 +59:34
137 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO Argentina ARG 23 +59:42
138 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO Argentina LMC 26 +1:00:54
139 Kyle MURPHY United States JAM 25 +1:01:43
140 Riccardo MINALI Italy ITA 21 +1:02:27
141 Francesco CHICCHI Italy AND 36 +1:03:35
142 Miguel BRYON United States HSD 21 +1:03:47
143 Joel GARCÍA Dominican Republic DCT 24 +1:03:54
144 Jakub MARECZKO Italy ITA 22 +1:04:02
145 Phillip GAIMON United States CPT 30 +1:07:09
146 Lucas MOTTA Brazil BRA 20 +1:08:29
147 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET Argentina ARG 23 +1:09:03
148 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA Argentina LMC 28 +1:09:10
149 Vegard BREEN Norway FVC 26 +1:09:42
150 Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO Dominican Republic DCT 24 +1:11:33
151 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID Chile CHI 26 +1:13:23
152 Yasmany VIAMONTE Cuba CUB 21 +1:28:36
153 Franck BONNAMOUR France FVC 21 +1:38:18