2016 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia results for Stage 5
See also:  Tour of Valencia LIVE - Tour of Valencia Videos -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).



- Stage 5 (Valencia to Valencia (120.6 km)) -

Stijn Vandenbergh (Etixx-Quickstep) won Stage 5.  Wouter Poels (Team Sky) wins the 2016 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia.
More Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL EQS 32 2:12:25
2 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ 23 +0
3 Raymond KREDER NED ROP 27 +0
4 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF 26 +0
5 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM 30 +0
6 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 30 +0
7 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 26 +0
8 Matti BRESCHEL DEN CPT 32 +0
9 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR 26 +0
10 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR 29 +0
11 Andrea PASQUALON ITA ROT 28 +0
12 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 30 +0
13 Filippo FORTIN ITA GME 27 +0
14 Kristoffer SKJERPING NOR CPT 23 +0
15 Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO ESP ESP 28 +0
16 Alex PETERS GBR SKY 22 +0
17 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +0
18 Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA ESP EUS 24 +0
19 Roman MAIKIN RUS RVL 26 +0
20 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST 24 +0
21 Liam BERTAZZO ITA STH 24 +0
22 Tom BOONEN BEL EQS 36 +0
23 Giorgio BOCCHIOLA ITA   27 +0
24 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF 24 +0
25 Michel KREDER NED ROP 29 +0
26 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS 25 +0
27 Andrei NECHITA ROU TCT 28 +0
28 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS 24 +0
29 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG 27 +0
30 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 31 +0
31 Marc DEMAAR NED ROP 32 +0
32 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN NED ROP 24 +0
33 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED ROP 33 +0
34 Davide VILLELLA ITA CPT 25 +0
35 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +0
36 Aritz Bagües ESP EUS 27 +0
37 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS 27 +0
38 Adrià MORENO SALA ESP ESP 25 +0
39 Jorge ARCAS PENA ESP MOV 24 +0
40 Dmitrii STRAKHOV RUS LOK 21 +0
41 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +0
42 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS 32 +0
43 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 33 +0
44 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +0
45 Dmitrii SOKOLOV RUS LOK 28 +0
46 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 36 +0
47 Víctor DE LA PARTE ESP CCC 30 +0
48 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR CJR 27 +0
49 Bruno PIRES POR ROT 35 +0
50 Pieter WEENING NED ROP 35 +0
51 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS RVL 34 +0
52 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +0
53 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP BUR 26 +0
54 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 33 +0
55 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE ESP EUS 25 +0
56 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 29 +0
57 Antonio MOLINA ESP CJR 25 +0
58 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 35 +0
59 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +0
60 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT 24 +0
61 Huub DUYN NED ROP 32 +0
62 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS 30 +0
63 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 31 +0
64 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP STH 23 +0
65 Paolo CIAVATTA ITA   32 +0
66 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 27 +0
67 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM 27 +0
68 Marco TIZZA ITA   24 +0
69 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +0
70 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF 28 +0
71 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 26 +0
72 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 +0
73 Leszek PLUCINSKI POL CCC 26 +0
74 Wouter POELS NED SKY 29 +0
75 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 26 +0
76 Ibai SALAS ESP BUR 25 +1:16
77 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 33 +0
78 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT 22 +0
79 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 34 +0
80 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 33 +0
81 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 26 +0
82 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 26 +0
83 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 29 +0
84 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP SKY 30 +0
85 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CPT 27 +0
86 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 34 +0
87 Jaime ROSON GARCIA ESP CJR 23 +0
88 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 32 +0
89 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG 34 +0
90 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +0
91 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 31 +0
92 Hector SAEZ BENITO ESP CJR 23 +0
93 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT 30 +0
94 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 37 +0
95 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +0
96 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 39 +0
97 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 34 +0
98 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR 23 +0
99 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 39 +0
100 Kirill SVESHNIKOV RUS RVL 24 +0
101 David TANNER AUS IAM 32 +0
102 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP ESP 34 +0
103 Alexey VERMEULEN USA TLJ 22 +1:16
104 Etienne VAN EMPEL NED ROP 22 +0
105 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT 25 +1:16
106 Federico BURCHIO ITA GME 20 +1:16
107 Aitor GONZALEZ ESP EUS 26 +1:16
108 Imanol ESTEVEZ ESP EUS 23 +1:16
109 David BELDA GARCIA ESP ROT 33 +1:16
110 Nikolay MIHAYLOV BUL CCC 28 +1:16
111 Mikel bizkarra ESP EUS 27 +1:16
112 Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA ESP EUS 24 +1:16
113 Marcos GARCIA ESP KIN 30 +1:16
114 Albert TORRES BARCELO ESP ESP 26 +1:16
115 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 29 +1:16
116 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS 31 +1:16
117 Jai CRAWFORD AUS KIN 33 +1:16
118 Matvey MAMYKIN RUS KAT 22 +1:16
119 Diego ROSA ITA AST 27 +0
120 Fabio ARU ITA AST 26 +0
121 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +0
122 Julien SIMON FRA COF 31 +0
123 Sergey VDOVIN RUS LOK 23 +1:16
124 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG 30 +1:16
125 Martin Lestido Rey ESP TCT 24 +1:16
126 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL WGG 29 +1:16
127 Daniel CRISTA ROU TCT 25 +3:00
128 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS KIN 30 +3:00
129 Sebastia MASCARO RIGO ESP TCT 25 +3:00
130 Lander SEYNAEVE BEL WGG 24 +3:00
131 Daniel LOPEZ PARADA ESP BUR 22 +3:00
132 Giuseppe FONZI ITA STH 25 +3:00
133 Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ ESP BUR 24 +3:00
134 Jakub MARECZKO ITA STH 22 +3:00
135 Vasilii NEUSTROEV RUS LOK 26 +0
136 Mirko TEDESCHI ITA STH 27 +3:00
137 ARTEM SAMOLENKOV RUS LOK 23 +3:00
138 VADIM ZHURAVLEV RUS LOK 23 +3:00
139 Alexander VDOVIN RUS LOK 23 +3:00
140 Luca STERBINI ITA BAR 24 +3:00
141 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK POL CCC 32 +3:00
142 David LUCAS ESP ESP 20 +0
143 Fabio CHINELLO ITA   27 +0
144 Cristian TORRES CUENCA ESP ESP 21 +3:00
145 Sebastian MORA VEDRI ESP ESP 28 +3:00
146 Julio alberto AMORES PALACIOS ESP ESP 23 +3:00
147 Jose MIRALLES ESP TCT 22 +0
148 Mateusz TACIAK POL CCC 32 +3:00
149 Vlad-Nicolae DOBRE ROU TCT 21 +3:00
150 Antonio PARRINELLO ITA   28 +3:00
151 Fabio TOMMASSINI ITA   26 +3:00
152 José Alberto MARQUEZ MORENO ESP GME 26 +3:00
153 Daniel GINÉS ESP   22 +3:00
154 Borut BOZIC SLO COF 36 +3:00
155 Alexander SEROV RUS RVL 34 +3:00
156 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ 23 +3:00
157 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST 25 +3:00
158 Artem OVECHKIN RUS RVL 30 +3:00
159 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP STH 21 +3:00
160 Thomas LEEZER NED TLJ 31 +3:00
161 Alexander EVTUSHENKO RUS RVL 23 +3:00
162 Viktor MANAKOV RUS RVL 24 +3:00
163 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 33 +3:00
164 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ 25 +3:00
165 Steven LAMMERTINK NED TLJ 23 +3:00
166 Matthias KRIZEK AUT ROT 28 +3:00
167 Szabolcs SEBESTYEN ROU TCT 24 +3:00
168 Kenji ITAMI JPN KIN 28 +3:00
169 Nico BRÜNGGER SUI ROT 28 +3:00
170 Martin KOHLER SUI ROT 31 +3:00
171 Valentin BAILLIFARD SUI ROT 23 +3:00
172 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR 29 +3:00
173 Arnau SOE VALL ESP BUR 24 +3:00
174 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR ESP BUR 26 +3:00
175 José GONÇALVES POR CJR 27 +3:00
176 Alberto CECCHIN ITA ROT 27 +3:00
177 Artur ERSHOV RUS RVL 26 +3:00
178 Ryoma NONAKA JPN KIN 27 +3:00
179 Sergei SHILOV RUS LOK 28 +3:00
DNF Keisuke ASO JPN KIN 24  
DNF Shigetomo NAKANISHI JPN KIN 26  
DNF Andrea RUSCETTA ITA GME 26  
DNF ANDREY SAZANOV RUS GME 22  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 29 14:15:51
2 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 33 +46
3 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain SKY 30 +56
4 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +1:01
5 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 32 +1:10
6 Fabio ARU Italy AST 26 +1:26
7 Diego ROSA Italy AST 27 +1:27
8 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 26 +1:31
9 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 33 +1:34
10 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 29 +1:50
11 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT 24 +1:56
12 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS 24 +1:58
13 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS 30 +2:00
14 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 31 +2:02
15 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CPT 27 +2:02
16 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia RVL 34 +2:03
17 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR 29 +2:13
18 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 31 +2:16
19 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +2:17
20 Víctor DE LA PARTE Spain CCC 30 +2:40
21 Hector SAEZ BENITO Spain CJR 23 +3:06
22 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 37 +3:07
23 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +3:08
24 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 32 +3:13
25 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +3:23
26 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain STH 23 +3:23
27 Pieter WEENING Netherlands ROP 35 +3:24
28 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain EUS 27 +3:35
29 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 29 +3:44
30 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 +3:47
31 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 31 +3:53
32 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 34 +4:13
33 Huub DUYN Netherlands ROP 32 +4:14
34 Bruno PIRES Portugal ROT 35 +4:24
35 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO Spain BUR 26 +4:25
36 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Spain CJR 23 +4:34
37 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium EQS 32 +4:35
38 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands ROP 32 +4:36
39 Davide VILLELLA Italy CPT 25 +4:58
40 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 27 +5:00
41 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT 25 +5:01
42 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands ROP 33 +5:03
43 Ibai SALAS Spain BUR 25 +5:04
44 Pierre ROLLAND France CPT 30 +5:05
45 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 34 +5:11
46 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR 23 +5:20
47 Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO Spain ESP 28 +5:41
48 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 39 +5:42
49 Mikel bizkarra Spain EUS 27 +5:44
50 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TLJ 25 +5:46
51 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +5:58
52 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 27 +6:24
53 Jai CRAWFORD Australia KIN 33 +6:28
54 Antonio MOLINA Spain CJR 25 +6:33
55 Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA Spain EUS 24 +6:50
56 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +6:55
57 Etienne VAN EMPEL Netherlands ROP 22 +7:06
58 David BELDA GARCIA Spain ROT 33 +7:14
59 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 26 +7:14
60 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS 31 +7:33
61 Adrià MORENO SALA Spain ESP 25 +7:46
62 Alexey VERMEULEN United States TLJ 22 +8:03
63 Matvey MAMYKIN Russia KAT 22 +8:31
64 David TANNER Australia IAM 32 +8:37
65 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain STH 21 +9:37
66 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 36 +9:46
67 Imanol ESTEVEZ Spain EUS 23 +9:51
68 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM 27 +9:55
69 Aitor GONZALEZ Spain EUS 26 +10:06
70 Marcos GARCIA Spain KIN 30 +10:19
71 Martin Lestido Rey Spain TCT 24 +10:21
72 Leszek PLUCINSKI Poland CCC 26 +10:29
73 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium EQS 25 +10:35
74 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 30 +10:39
75 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 27 +11:55
76 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy WGG 34 +12:11
77 Paolo CIAVATTA Italy   32 +12:23
78 Michel KREDER Netherlands ROP 29 +12:32
79 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 39 +12:56
80 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST 24 +13:21
81 Dmitrii SOKOLOV Russia LOK 28 +13:25
82 ARTEM SAMOLENKOV Russia LOK 23 +13:39
83 Nico BRÜNGGER Switzerland ROT 28 +13:41
84 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN Netherlands ROP 24 +13:47
85 Sergei SHILOV Russia LOK 28 +14:05
86 Kristoffer SKJERPING Norway CPT 23 +14:12
87 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT 22 +14:13
88 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 26 +14:30
89 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ 23 +14:57
90 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 35 +15:39
91 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Spain EUS 25 +15:40
92 Marco TIZZA Italy   24 +15:48
93 Mirko TEDESCHI Italy STH 27 +16:06
94 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 26 +16:41
95 Nikolay MIHAYLOV Bulgaria CCC 28 +16:44
96 Valentin BAILLIFARD Switzerland ROT 23 +17:12
97 Julien SIMON France COF 31 +17:27
98 Artem OVECHKIN Russia RVL 30 +17:30
99 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 33 +17:39
100 Arnau SOE VALL Spain BUR 24 +17:43
101 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS 32 +18:48
102 Luca STERBINI Italy BAR 24 +18:51
103 Dmitrii STRAKHOV Russia LOK 21 +19:04
104 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG 30 +19:27
105 Alexander VDOVIN Russia LOK 23 +19:34
106 Jorge ARCAS PENA Spain MOV 24 +19:37
107 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 26 +19:43
108 Tom BOONEN Belgium EQS 36 +19:58
109 Sebastian MORA VEDRI Spain ESP 28 +20:05
110 Federico BURCHIO Italy GME 20 +20:26
111 Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ Spain BUR 24 +20:42
112 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark CPT 32 +20:43
113 Sergey VDOVIN Russia LOK 23 +21:15
114 VADIM ZHURAVLEV Russia LOK 23 +21:15
115 Kevin VAN MELSEN Belgium WGG 29 +21:44
116 Filippo FORTIN Italy GME 27 +21:52
117 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM 30 +21:53
118 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia KIN 30 +22:06
119 Andrei NECHITA Romania TCT 28 +22:07
120 Andrea PASQUALON Italy ROT 28 +22:09
121 Aritz Bagües Spain EUS 27 +22:12
122 Jose MIRALLES Spain TCT 22 +22:16
123 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 34 +22:50
124 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 33 +22:55
125 Raymond KREDER Netherlands ROP 27 +23:00
126 Liam BERTAZZO Italy STH 24 +23:15
127 Artur ERSHOV Russia RVL 26 +23:18
128 Sebastia MASCARO RIGO Spain TCT 25 +23:34
129 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK Poland CCC 32 +23:39
130 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 30 +23:45
131 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 33 +23:47
132 Roman MAIKIN Russia RVL 26 +23:50
133 Daniel GINÉS Spain   22 +23:53
134 Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA Spain EUS 24 +23:55
135 Fabio TOMMASSINI Italy   26 +23:59
136 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR 24 +24:10
137 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia LOK 26 +24:34
138 Alex PETERS Great Britain SKY 22 +24:49
139 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands TLJ 31 +24:57
140 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +25:14
141 Albert TORRES BARCELO Spain ESP 26 +25:28
142 Mateusz TACIAK Poland CCC 32 +25:33
143 José Alberto MARQUEZ MORENO Spain GME 26 +25:42
144 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR Spain BUR 26 +25:45
145 Alexander SEROV Russia RVL 34 +26:16
146 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 29 +26:50
147 Christophe LAPORTE France COF 24 +27:36
148 Giorgio BOCCHIOLA Italy   27 +27:48
149 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF 28 +27:50
150 Kirill SVESHNIKOV Russia RVL 24 +28:21
151 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST 25 +28:36
152 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR 25 +29:15
153 Nacer BOUHANNI France COF 26 +29:16
154 Julio alberto AMORES PALACIOS Spain ESP 23 +29:40
155 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 27 +30:09
156 Fabio CHINELLO Italy   27 +30:21
157 Antonio PARRINELLO Italy   28 +30:49
158 David LUCAS Spain ESP 20 +31:11
159 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR 26 +31:21
160 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +31:33
161 Cristian TORRES CUENCA Spain ESP 21 +33:04
162 Matthias KRIZEK Austria ROT 28 +33:05
163 Alexander EVTUSHENKO Russia RVL 23 +33:47
164 Borut BOZIC Slovenia COF 36 +34:22
165 Szabolcs SEBESTYEN Romania TCT 24 +34:27
166 Daniel LOPEZ PARADA Spain BUR 22 +34:44
167 Alberto CECCHIN Italy ROT 27 +34:56
168 Pablo TORRES MUINO Spain BUR 29 +35:17
169 Martin KOHLER Switzerland ROT 31 +38:25
170 Viktor MANAKOV Russia RVL 24 +39:22
171 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA Spain ESP 34 +39:22
172 Jakub MARECZKO Italy STH 22 +39:23
173 Steven LAMMERTINK Netherlands TLJ 23 +40:02
174 Giuseppe FONZI Italy STH 25 +40:13
175 Lander SEYNAEVE Belgium WGG 24 +40:25
176 Daniel CRISTA Romania TCT 25 +43:47
177 Kenji ITAMI Japan KIN 28 +45:15
178 Ryoma NONAKA Japan KIN 27 +46:08