2016 Tour of Qatar Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour of Qatar results for Stage 2
See also:  Tour of Qatar LIVE - Tour of Qatar Videos -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).



- Stage 2 (Qatar University to Qatar University (135 km)) -

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) won Stage 2.  Mark Cavendish (Team Dimension Data) remains overall leader.
More Tour of Qatar Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 29 3:11:26
2 Mark CAVENDISH GBR DDD 31 +0
3 Roy JANS BEL WGG 26 +0
4 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 31 +0
5 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD 29 +0
6 Andrea PALINI ITA SKD 27 +0
7 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 29 +0
8 André LOOIJ NED ROP 21 +0
9 Tomasz KIENDYS POL CCC 39 +0
10 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 27 +0
11 Jaroslaw MARYCZ POL CCC 29 +0
12 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST 29 +0
13 Arnaud GERARD FRA FVC 32 +0
14 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT 24 +0
15 Alex KIRSCH LUX SSG 24 +0
16 Adrian KUREK POL CCC 28 +0
17 Steven TRONET FRA FVC 30 +0
18 Kenneth VAN ROOY BEL TSV 23 +0
19 Simone ANTONINI ITA WGG 25 +0
20 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM 23 +0
21 Jesse SERGENT NZL ALM 28 +0
22 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 37 +0
23 Soufiane HADDI MAR SKD 25 +0
24 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 29 +0
25 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT 29 +0
26 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE BEL TSV 24 +0
27 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK BEL TSV 29 +0
28 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT AST 29 +0
29 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD 25 +0
30 Federico ZURLO ITA LAM 22 +0
31 Michael REIHS DEN SSG 37 +0
32 Kamberaj XHULIANO ALB SKD 22 +0
33 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD DEN SSG 21 +0
34 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +0
35 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 30 +0
36 Fabian WEGMANN GER SSG 36 +0
37 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC 28 +0
38 Tim DECLERCQ BEL TSV 27 +0
39 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 25 +0
40 Marko KUMP SLO LAM 28 +0
41 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 34 +0
42 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM 32 +0
43 Jesper ASSELMAN NED ROP 26 +0
44 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 23 +0
45 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL DDD 31 +0
46 Michael MORKOV DEN KAT 31 +0
47 Scott THWAITES GBR BOA 26 +0
48 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 26 +0
49 Preben VAN HECKE BEL TSV 34 +0
50 Stijn STEELS BEL TSV 27 +0
51 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG DDD 26 +0
52 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ 34 +0
53 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +0
54 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL BOA 27 +0
55 Artyom ZAKHAROV KAZ AST 25 +0
56 Adil JELLOUL MAR SKD 34 +0
57 Rudiger SELIG GER BOA 27 +0
58 Wesley KREDER NED ROP 26 +0
59 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 31 +0
60 Brian VAN GOETHEM NED ROP 25 +0
61 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 29 +0
62 Grzegorz STEPNIAK POL CCC 27 +0
63 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 30 +0
64 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 23 +0
65 Tim KERKHOF NED ROP 23 +0
66 Mark MCNALLY GBR WGG 27 +0
67 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA FVC 29 +0
68 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 30 +0
69 Meher HASNAOUI TUN SKD 27 +0
70 Ivar SLIK NED ROP 23 +0
71 Berden DE VRIES NED ROP 27 +0
72 Lars BOOM NED AST 31 +0
73 Nils POLITT GER KAT 22 +0
74 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK RUS KAT 32 +0
75 Floris DE TIER BEL TSV 24 +0
76 Benoit JARRIER FRA FVC 27 +0
77 Mads PEDERSEN DEN SSG 21 +0
78 Daniel EATON USA UHC 23 +0
79 Christopher JONES USA UHC 37 +0
80 Johan VANSUMMEREN BEL ALM 35 +0
81 Thomas KOEP GER SSG 26 +0
82 Marco CANOLA ITA UHC 28 +0
83 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS BOA 29 +0
84 Simone PONZI ITA CCC 29 +0
85 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA SKD 32 +0
86 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC 45 +0
87 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ 27 +0
88 Mark RENSHAW AUS DDD 34 +0
89 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 26 +0
90 Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA WGG 35 +0
91 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC 26 +0
92 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 31 +0
93 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 24 +0
94 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ 33 +0
95 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 31 +0
96 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +1:07
97 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 34 +1:12
98 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 30 +1:14
99 Matthew BUSCHE USA UHC 31 +0
100 Jason LOWNDES AUS DPC 22 +0
101 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 25 +1:19
102 Bjorn THURAU GER WGG 28 +1:26
103 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 31 +0
104 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM 32 +0
105 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 27 +1:28
106 Amaury CAPIOT BEL TSV 23 +1:34
107 Jordan KERBY AUS DPC 24 +1:36
108 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS DPC 33 +0
109 Samuel SPOKES AUS DPC 24 +0
110 Marco MARCATO ITA WGG 32 +0
111 Boris VALLEE BEL FVC 23 +1:59
112 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD 32 +0
113 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST 27 +0
114 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA 26 +2:20
115 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER BOA 33 +0
116 Christoph PFINGSTEN GER BOA 29 +0
117 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN DEN TGA 22 +0
118 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 25 +0
119 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC 24 +2:37
120 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL UHC 33 +0
121 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR FVC 33 +0
122 Brenton JONES AUS DPC 25 +0
123 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 37 +4:48
124 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER AUT BOA 24 +0
125 Kenny DE HAES BEL WGG 32 +7:34
126 Luke KEOUGH USA UHC 25 +0
127 Karl MENZIES AUS UHC 39 +0
128 Bradley WHITE USA UHC 34 +0
129 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 31 +0
130 Peter KONING NED DPC 26 +0
131 Robin STENUIT BEL WGG 26 +0
132 Christian Mager GER SSG 24 +0
133 Barry MARKUS NED ROP 25 +0
DNF Alexander KAMP DEN SSG 23  
DNF Sultan ALHAMMADI UAE SKD 23  
DNF Khalid IBRAHIM UAE SKD 21  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain DDD 31 6:39:51
2 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 29 +5
3 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 29 +14
4 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST 27 +17
5 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway DDD 29 +18
6 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 27 +18
7 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 31 +20
8 Arnaud GERARD France FVC 32 +21
9 Sven erik BYSTRØM Norway KAT 24 +21
10 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 37 +21
11 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 30 +21
12 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia BOA 29 +21
13 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA 26 +21
14 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Denmark TGA 22 +21
15 Rudiger SELIG Germany BOA 27 +26
16 Michael MORKOV Denmark KAT 31 +39
17 Preben VAN HECKE Belgium TSV 34 +2:01
18 Andrea PALINI Italy SKD 27 +2:04
19 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST 29 +2:04
20 Adrian KUREK Poland CCC 28 +2:04
21 Soufiane HADDI Morocco SKD 25 +2:04
22 Mekseb DEBESAY Eritrea DDD 25 +2:04
23 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Belgium TSV 29 +2:04
24 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 25 +2:04
25 Marko KUMP Slovenia LAM 28 +2:04
26 Simone ANTONINI Italy WGG 25 +2:04
27 Michael REIHS Denmark SSG 37 +2:04
28 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 30 +2:04
29 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT 29 +2:04
30 Steven TRONET France FVC 30 +2:04
31 Kamberaj XHULIANO Albania SKD 22 +2:04
32 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +2:04
33 Stijn STEELS Belgium TSV 27 +2:04
34 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM 32 +2:04
35 Scott THWAITES Great Britain BOA 26 +2:04
36 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ 34 +2:04
37 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland DDD 31 +2:04
38 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain WGG 27 +2:04
39 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 29 +2:04
40 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 31 +2:04
41 Christopher JONES United States UHC 37 +2:04
42 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France FVC 29 +2:04
43 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 31 +2:04
44 Nils POLITT Germany KAT 22 +2:04
45 Daniel EATON United States UHC 23 +2:04
46 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK Russia KAT 32 +2:04
47 Johan VANSUMMEREN Belgium ALM 35 +2:04
48 Mark RENSHAW Australia DDD 34 +2:04
49 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 30 +3:16
50 Marco MARCATO Italy WGG 32 +3:40
51 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD 32 +4:03
52 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia UHC 33 +4:41
53 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER Austria BOA 24 +7:15
54 Roy JANS Belgium WGG 26 +8:09
55 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia AST 29 +8:11
56 Tomasz KIENDYS Poland CCC 39 +8:13
57 Jaroslaw MARYCZ Poland CCC 29 +8:13
58 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 29 +8:13
59 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE Belgium TSV 24 +8:13
60 Tim DECLERCQ Belgium TSV 27 +8:13
61 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC 28 +8:13
62 Fabian WEGMANN Germany SSG 36 +8:13
63 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +8:13
64 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 31 +8:13
65 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 24 +8:13
66 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 34 +9:20
67 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 25 +9:39
68 Boris VALLEE Belgium FVC 23 +9:49
69 Kenneth VAN ROOY Belgium TSV 23 +10:49
70 André LOOIJ Netherlands ROP 21 +12:14
71 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Denmark SSG 21 +12:14
72 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM 23 +12:14
73 Adil JELLOUL Morocco SKD 34 +12:14
74 Artyom ZAKHAROV Kazakhstan AST 25 +12:14
75 Alex KIRSCH Luxembourg SSG 24 +12:14
76 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 26 +12:14
77 Tim KERKHOF Netherlands ROP 23 +12:14
78 Brian VAN GOETHEM Netherlands ROP 25 +12:14
79 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 23 +12:14
80 Jesper ASSELMAN Netherlands ROP 26 +12:14
81 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +12:14
82 Wesley KREDER Netherlands ROP 26 +12:14
83 Berden DE VRIES Netherlands ROP 27 +12:14
84 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand BOA 27 +12:14
85 Floris DE TIER Belgium TSV 24 +12:14
86 Ivar SLIK Netherlands ROP 23 +12:14
87 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 34 +12:14
88 Grzegorz STEPNIAK Poland CCC 27 +12:14
89 Meher HASNAOUI Tunisia SKD 27 +12:14
90 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria DDD 26 +12:14
91 Danilo NAPOLITANO Italy WGG 35 +12:14
92 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +12:14
93 Vegard BREEN Norway FVC 26 +12:14
94 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 31 +12:14
95 Thomas KOEP Germany SSG 26 +12:14
96 Benoit JARRIER France FVC 27 +12:14
97 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy SKD 32 +12:14
98 Robert WAGNER Germany TLJ 33 +12:14
99 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 30 +12:14
100 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ 27 +12:14
101 Marco CANOLA Italy UHC 28 +12:14
102 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 26 +12:14
103 Simone PONZI Italy CCC 29 +12:14
104 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC 45 +12:14
105 Mads PEDERSEN Denmark SSG 21 +12:14
106 Brenton JONES Australia DPC 25 +12:14
107 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 37 +12:14
108 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM 32 +12:14
109 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 27 +12:14
110 Jason LOWNDES Australia DPC 22 +12:14
111 Barry MARKUS Netherlands ROP 25 +12:14
112 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 25 +12:14
113 Matthew BUSCHE United States UHC 31 +13:28
114 Bjorn THURAU Germany WGG 28 +13:33
115 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 31 +13:40
116 Amaury CAPIOT Belgium TSV 23 +13:42
117 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia DPC 33 +13:50
118 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany BOA 33 +14:34
119 Christoph PFINGSTEN Germany BOA 29 +14:34
120 Kenny DE HAES Belgium WGG 32 +17:02
121 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand ALM 28 +19:36
122 Federico ZURLO Italy LAM 22 +19:36
123 Daniel MCLAY Great Britain FVC 24 +19:36
124 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus FVC 33 +19:36
125 Robin STENUIT Belgium WGG 26 +19:48
126 Luke KEOUGH United States UHC 25 +19:48
127 Bradley WHITE United States UHC 34 +19:48
128 Karl MENZIES Australia UHC 39 +19:48
129 Peter KONING Netherlands DPC 26 +19:48
130 Christian Mager Germany SSG 24 +20:29
131 Jordan KERBY Australia DPC 24 +21:10
132 Samuel SPOKES Australia DPC 24 +21:12
133 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 31 +27:10