2016 Tour de Langkawi Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour de Langkawi results for Stage 1
See also:  Tour de Langkawi LIVE - Tour de Langkawi Videos -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).



- Stage 1 (Langkawi to Langkawi (166.6 km)) -

Andrea Guardini (Astana) won Stage 1 and is first overall leader.
More Tour de Langkawi Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST 27 4:15:57
2 Brenton JONES AUS DPC 25 +0
3 Andrea PALINI ITA SKD 27 +0
4 John MURPHY USA UHC 32 +0
5 Dylan PAGE SUI ROT 23 +0
6 Michal KOLÁR SVK TNK 24 +0
7 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD 27 +0
8 Shimpei FUKUDA JPN AIS 29 +0
9 Marco BENFATTO ITA AND 28 +0
10 Mohd Harrif SALEH MAS TSG 28 +0
11 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +0
12 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR 26 +0
13 Hyeonseok KIM KOR KSP 21 +0
14 Siu Wai KO HKG HKS 29 +0
15 Jakub MARECZKO ITA STH 22 +0
16 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 37 +0
17 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL ONE 27 +0
18 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +0
19 George HARPER GBR ONE 24 +0
20 Kangeun JOO KOR KSP 20 +0
21 Patria RASTRA INA PCT 27 +0
22 Marcelo FELIPE PHI 7ES 26 +0
23 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL UHC 25 +0
24 Nur Amirul Fakhruddin MARZUKI MAS TSG 24 +0
25 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST 28 +0
26 Jesper HANSEN DEN TNK 26 +0
27 Lachlan NORRIS AUS DPC 29 +0
28 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS ONE 30 +0
29 Sung Baek PARK KOR KSP 31 +0
30 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +0
31 Novardianto JAMALIDIN INA PCT 22 +0
32 Zhang ZHENG CHN HEN 21 +0
33 Colin STÜSSI SUI ROT 23 +0
34 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI BRA FSC 27 +0
35 Mohd Fauzan AHMAD LUTFI MAS MAS 30 +0
36 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO UHC 33 +0
37 Gavin MANNION USA DPC 25 +0
38 Murad TAREK OBAID UAE SKD 32 +0
39 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 22 +0
40 Valentin BAILLIFARD SUI ROT 23 +0
41 Mohd Azri AHMAD MAS MAS 21 +0
42 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP SKD 40 +0
43 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +0
44 Teten ROHENDI INA PCT 20 +0
45 Adrien NIYONSHUTI RWA DDD 29 +0
46 Xiaolong SUN CHN MSS 22 +0
47 Zhao JINGBIAO CHN HEN 21 +0
48 Erik BASKA SVK TNK 22 +0
49 Andrea DAL COL ITA STH 25 +0
50 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR 22 +0
51 Tanner PUTT USA UHC 24 +0
52 Luca CHIRICO ITA BAR 24 +0
53 Tomohiro HAYAKAWA JPN AIS 26 +0
54 Alberto NARDIN ITA AND 26 +0
55 Masakazu ITO JPN AIS 28 +0
56 Meng YAN CHN HEN 21 +0
57 Francesco CHICCHI ITA AND 36 +0
58 Yoshimitsu HIRATSUKA JPN AIS 28 +0
59 Sofian Nabil MOHD BAKRI MAS NSC 23 +0
60 Joon Yong SEO KOR KSP 28 +0
61 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA SKD 32 +0
62 Samuele CONTI ITA STH 25 +0
63 Kun-Soo KIM KOR KSP 23 +0
64 Ryan MACANALLY AUS PCT 24 +0
65 Irwandie LAKASEK MAS NSC 21 +0
66 Roland THALMANN SUI ROT 23 +0
67 Luca PACIONI ITA AND 23 +0
68 Richard HANDLEY GBR ONE 26 +0
69 Francisco CHAMORRO ARG FSC 35 +0
70 Ma GUANGTONG CHN HEN 21 +0
71 Wenlong ZHANG CHN MSS 27 +0
72 John Bohn EBSEN DEN ONE 28 +0
73 Michael GOGL AUT TNK 23 +0
74 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP FSC 31 +0
75 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +0
76 Baler RAVINA PHI 7ES 35 +0
77 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP STH 23 +0
78 Simone STERBINI ITA BAR 23 +0
79 Azman ZULKIFLI MOHD MAS MAS 26 +0
80 James ORAM NZL ONE 23 +0
81 Amir RUSLI MAS MAS 29 +0
82 Burr HO HKG HKS 24 +0
83 Edgar NOHALES NIETO ESP 7ES 30 +0
84 Muhamad Zawawi AZMAN MAS NSC 22 +0
85 Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ VEN STH 39 +0
86 Ka Hoo Fung HKG HKS 19 +0
87 Ho San CHIU HKG HKS 21 +0
88 Nick DOUGALL RSA DDD 24 +0
89 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA AND 33 +0
90 Jesse James EWART AUS 7ES 22 +0
91 Choon Huat GOH SIN TSG 26 +0
92 Meiyin WANG CHN HEN 28 +0
93 Otavio DIDIER BULGARELLI BRA FSC 32 +0
94 Hyo Suk GONG KOR KSP 30 +0
95 Giuseppe FONZI ITA STH 25 +0
96 Agung SAHBANA INA PCT 28 +0
97 Li Jun BAI CHN MSS 28 +0
98 Jianpeng LIU CHN HEN 23 +0
99 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +0
100 Mark John Lexer GALEDO PHI 7ES 31 +0
101 Mohd Nazri MUHAMAD MAS NSC 29 +0
102 João GASPAR BRA FSC 24 +0
103 Ahmad Muazzam Iman MUSTAFA KAMAL MAS NSC 20 +0
104 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC 32 +0
105 Thomas SCULLY NZL DPC 26 +0
106 Dias OMIRZAKOV KAZ AST 24 +0
107 Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN MAS TSG 25 +0
108 Ya Ke HOU CHN MSS 24 +0
109 Meher HASNAOUI TUN SKD 27 +0
110 Juraj SAGAN SVK TNK 28 +58
111 Tristan MARGUET SUI ROT 29 +0
112 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP FSC 36 +1:00
113 Takeaki AYABE JPN AIS 36 +1:08
114 Jens MOURIS NED DPC 36 +1:20
115 Fuwen XUE CHN MSS 20 +1:20
116 Tyler MAGNER USA UHC 25 +1:38
117 Shiki KUROEDA JPN AIS 24 +0
118 Mohd Shahrul MAT AMIN MAS TSG 27 +0
119 Afiq Huznie OTHMAN MAS NSC 20 +0
120 Sea Keong LOH MAS MAS 30 +1:55
121 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 32 +0
122 Wenhui BI CHN MSS 23 +0
123 Anuar MANAN MAS TSG 30 +0
124 Lukas JAUN SUI ROT 25 +0
125 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST 25 +0
126 Mansoor ALI SHAMBIH UAE SKD 28 +0
127 Dominic PEREZ PHI 7ES 22 +0
128 Nur Aiman ZARIFF MAS MAS 19 +0
129 Wan Yau LAU HKG HKS 20 +0
130 Arin ISWANA INA PCT 26 +0
131 Hiu Fung CHOY HKG HKS 20 +20:48
132 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST 29 +0

 

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST 27 4:15:47
2 Meiyin WANG China HEN 28 +2
3 Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN Malaysia TSG 25 +3
4 Brenton JONES Australia DPC 25 +4
5 Andrea PALINI Italy SKD 27 +6
6 Meher HASNAOUI Tunisia SKD 27 +8
7 John MURPHY United States UHC 32 +10
8 Dylan PAGE Switzerland ROT 23 +10
9 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TNK 24 +10
10 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD 27 +10
11 Shimpei FUKUDA Japan AIS 29 +10
12 Marco BENFATTO Italy AND 28 +10
13 Mohd Harrif SALEH Malaysia TSG 28 +10
14 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR 24 +10
15 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR 26 +10
16 Hyeonseok KIM Korea KSP 21 +10
17 Siu Wai KO Hong Kong, China HKS 29 +10
18 Jakub MARECZKO Italy STH 22 +10
19 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 37 +10
20 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland ONE 27 +10
21 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR 25 +10
22 George HARPER Great Britain ONE 24 +10
23 Kangeun JOO Korea KSP 20 +10
24 Patria RASTRA Indonesia PCT 27 +10
25 Marcelo FELIPE Philippines 7ES 26 +10
26 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia UHC 25 +10
27 Nur Amirul Fakhruddin MARZUKI Malaysia TSG 24 +10
28 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST 28 +10
29 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TNK 26 +10
30 Lachlan NORRIS Australia DPC 29 +10
31 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia ONE 30 +10
32 Sung Baek PARK Korea KSP 31 +10
33 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +10
34 Novardianto JAMALIDIN Indonesia PCT 22 +10
35 Zhang ZHENG China HEN 21 +10
36 Colin STÜSSI Switzerland ROT 23 +10
37 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Brazil FSC 27 +10
38 Mohd Fauzan AHMAD LUTFI Malaysia MAS 30 +10
39 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia UHC 33 +10
40 Gavin MANNION United States DPC 25 +10
41 Murad TAREK OBAID United Arab Emirates SKD 32 +10
42 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 22 +10
43 Valentin BAILLIFARD Switzerland ROT 23 +10
44 Mohd Azri AHMAD Malaysia MAS 21 +10
45 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain SKD 40 +10
46 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +10
47 Teten ROHENDI Indonesia PCT 20 +10
48 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Rwanda DDD 29 +10
49 Xiaolong SUN China MSS 22 +10
50 Zhao JINGBIAO China HEN 21 +10
51 Erik BASKA Slovakia TNK 22 +10
52 Andrea DAL COL Italy STH 25 +10
53 Giulio CICCONE Italy BAR 22 +10
54 Tanner PUTT United States UHC 24 +10
55 Luca CHIRICO Italy BAR 24 +10
56 Tomohiro HAYAKAWA Japan AIS 26 +10
57 Alberto NARDIN Italy AND 26 +10
58 Masakazu ITO Japan AIS 28 +10
59 Meng YAN China HEN 21 +10
60 Francesco CHICCHI Italy AND 36 +10
61 Yoshimitsu HIRATSUKA Japan AIS 28 +10
62 Sofian Nabil MOHD BAKRI Malaysia NSC 23 +10
63 Joon Yong SEO Korea KSP 28 +10
64 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy SKD 32 +10
65 Samuele CONTI Italy STH 25 +10
66 Kun-Soo KIM Korea KSP 23 +10
67 Ryan MACANALLY Australia PCT 24 +10
68 Irwandie LAKASEK Malaysia NSC 21 +10
69 Roland THALMANN Switzerland ROT 23 +10
70 Luca PACIONI Italy AND 23 +10
71 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain ONE 26 +10
72 Francisco CHAMORRO Argentina FSC 35 +10
73 Ma GUANGTONG China HEN 21 +10
74 Wenlong ZHANG China MSS 27 +10
75 John Bohn EBSEN Denmark ONE 28 +10
76 Michael GOGL Austria TNK 23 +10
77 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain FSC 31 +10
78 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +10
79 Baler RAVINA Philippines 7ES 35 +10
80 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain STH 23 +10
81 Simone STERBINI Italy BAR 23 +10
82 Azman ZULKIFLI MOHD Malaysia MAS 26 +10
83 James ORAM New Zealand ONE 23 +10
84 Amir RUSLI Malaysia MAS 29 +10
85 Burr HO Hong Kong, China HKS 24 +10
86 Edgar NOHALES NIETO Spain 7ES 30 +10
87 Muhamad Zawawi AZMAN Malaysia NSC 22 +10
88 Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ Venezuela STH 39 +10
89 Ka Hoo Fung Hong Kong, China HKS 19 +10
90 Ho San CHIU Hong Kong, China HKS 21 +10
91 Nick DOUGALL South Africa DDD 24 +10
92 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy AND 33 +10
93 Jesse James EWART Australia 7ES 22 +10
94 Choon Huat GOH Singapore TSG 26 +10
95 Otavio DIDIER BULGARELLI Brazil FSC 32 +10
96 Hyo Suk GONG Korea KSP 30 +10
97 Giuseppe FONZI Italy STH 25 +10
98 Agung SAHBANA Indonesia PCT 28 +10
99 Li Jun BAI China MSS 28 +10
100 Jianpeng LIU China HEN 23 +10
101 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +10
102 Mark John Lexer GALEDO Philippines 7ES 31 +10
103 Mohd Nazri MUHAMAD Malaysia NSC 29 +10
104 João GASPAR Brazil FSC 24 +10
105 Ahmad Muazzam Iman MUSTAFA KAMAL Malaysia NSC 20 +10
106 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC 32 +10
107 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand DPC 26 +10
108 Dias OMIRZAKOV Kazakhstan AST 24 +10
109 Ya Ke HOU China MSS 24 +10
110 Tristan MARGUET Switzerland ROT 29 +10
111 Shiki KUROEDA Japan AIS 24 +10
112 Mohd Shahrul MAT AMIN Malaysia TSG 27 +10
113 Afiq Huznie OTHMAN Malaysia NSC 20 +10
114 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 32 +10
115 Wenhui BI China MSS 23 +10
116 Anuar MANAN Malaysia TSG 30 +10
117 Lukas JAUN Switzerland ROT 25 +10
118 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST 25 +10
119 Mansoor ALI SHAMBIH United Arab Emirates SKD 28 +10
120 Dominic PEREZ Philippines 7ES 22 +10
121 Nur Aiman ZARIFF Malaysia MAS 19 +10
122 Wan Yau LAU Hong Kong, China HKS 20 +10
123 Arin ISWANA Indonesia PCT 26 +10
124 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST 29 +10
125 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia TNK 28 +1:08
126 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain FSC 36 +1:10
127 Takeaki AYABE Japan AIS 36 +1:18
128 Jens MOURIS Netherlands DPC 36 +1:30
129 Fuwen XUE China MSS 20 +1:30
130 Tyler MAGNER United States UHC 25 +1:48
131 Sea Keong LOH Malaysia MAS 30 +2:04
132 Hiu Fung CHOY Hong Kong, China HKS 20 +20:58