2016 Tour de Langkawi Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour de Langkawi results for Stage 5
See also:  Tour de Langkawi LIVE - Tour de Langkawi Videos -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).



- Stage 5 (Tanah to Kuala Lumpur (148.8 km)) -

Andrea Guardini (Astana) won Stage 5.  Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) remains leader on G.C.
More Tour de Langkawi Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST 27 3:18:50
2 Andrea PALINI ITA SKD 27 +0
3 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD 27 +0
4 Erik BASKA SVK TNK 22 +0
5 Brenton JONES AUS DPC 25 +0
6 Jakub MARECZKO ITA STH 22 +0
7 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +0
8 Francesco CHICCHI ITA AND 36 +0
9 Dylan PAGE SUI ROT 23 +0
10 Anuar MANAN MAS TSG 30 +0
11 Tanner PUTT USA UHC 24 +0
12 John MURPHY USA UHC 32 +0
13 Shimpei FUKUDA JPN AIS 29 +0
14 Sung Baek PARK KOR KSP 31 +0
15 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL ONE 27 +0
16 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL UHC 25 +0
17 Michal KOLÁR SVK TNK 24 +0
18 Joon Yong SEO KOR KSP 28 +0
19 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP SKD 40 +0
20 Luca CHIRICO ITA BAR 24 +0
21 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 22 +0
22 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +0
23 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA SKD 32 +0
24 Ryan MACANALLY AUS PCT 24 +0
25 Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN MAS TSG 25 +0
26 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST 28 +0
27 Hyeonseok KIM KOR KSP 21 +0
28 Burr HO HKG HKS 24 +0
29 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP FSC 31 +0
30 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP STH 23 +0
31 Marcelo FELIPE PHI 7ES 26 +0
32 Patria RASTRA INA PCT 27 +0
33 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO UHC 33 +0
34 James ORAM NZL ONE 23 +0
35 Lachlan NORRIS AUS DPC 29 +0
36 Marco BENFATTO ITA AND 28 +0
37 Masakazu ITO JPN AIS 28 +0
38 Wenlong ZHANG CHN MSS 27 +0
39 Jesper HANSEN DEN TNK 26 +0
40 Zhao JINGBIAO CHN HEN 21 +0
41 Francisco CHAMORRO ARG FSC 35 +0
42 Mohd Fauzan AHMAD LUTFI MAS MAS 30 +0
43 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +0
44 Kangeun JOO KOR KSP 20 +0
45 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +0
46 Sofian Nabil MOHD BAKRI MAS NSC 23 +0
47 Mohd Azri AHMAD MAS MAS 21 +0
48 Siu Wai KO HKG HKS 29 +0
49 Valentin BAILLIFARD SUI ROT 23 +0
50 Roland THALMANN SUI ROT 23 +0
51 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC 32 +0
52 Alberto NARDIN ITA AND 26 +0
53 Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ VEN STH 39 +0
54 Amir RUSLI MAS MAS 29 +0
55 Novardianto JAMALIDIN INA PCT 22 +0
56 Yoshimitsu HIRATSUKA JPN AIS 28 +0
57 Teten ROHENDI INA PCT 20 +0
58 John Bohn EBSEN DEN ONE 28 +0
59 Ma GUANGTONG CHN HEN 21 +0
60 Simone STERBINI ITA BAR 23 +0
61 Meher HASNAOUI TUN SKD 27 +0
62 Adrien NIYONSHUTI RWA DDD 29 +0
63 Juraj SAGAN SVK TNK 28 +0
64 George HARPER GBR ONE 24 +0
65 Edgar NOHALES NIETO ESP 7ES 30 +0
66 Samuele CONTI ITA STH 25 +0
67 Kun-Soo KIM KOR KSP 23 +0
68 Baler RAVINA PHI 7ES 35 +0
69 Meng YAN CHN HEN 21 +0
70 Ho San CHIU HKG HKS 21 +14
71 Ka Hoo Fung HKG HKS 19 +14
72 Ahmad Muazzam Iman MUSTAFA KAMAL MAS NSC 20 +14
73 Richard HANDLEY GBR ONE 26 +14
74 Colin STÜSSI SUI ROT 23 +14
75 Choon Huat GOH SIN TSG 26 +14
76 Xiaolong SUN CHN MSS 22 +14
77 Jesse James EWART AUS 7ES 22 +14
78 Nur Amirul Fakhruddin MARZUKI MAS TSG 24 +14
79 Agung SAHBANA INA PCT 28 +14
80 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR 22 +14
81 Jianpeng LIU CHN HEN 23 +14
82 Mark John Lexer GALEDO PHI 7ES 31 +14
83 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +14
84 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 37 +14
85 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS ONE 30 +14
86 Giuseppe FONZI ITA STH 25 +14
87 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +14
88 Wenhui BI CHN MSS 23 +20
89 Hiu Fung CHOY HKG HKS 20 +22
90 Azman ZULKIFLI MOHD MAS MAS 26 +22
91 Wan Yau LAU HKG HKS 20 +22
92 Afiq Huznie OTHMAN MAS NSC 20 +22
93 Andrea DAL COL ITA STH 25 +25
94 Luca PACIONI ITA AND 23 +25
95 Li Jun BAI CHN MSS 28 +25
96 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP FSC 36 +25
97 Irwandie LAKASEK MAS NSC 21 +29
98 Nur Aiman ZARIFF MAS MAS 19 +29
99 Thomas SCULLY NZL DPC 26 +31
100 Tyler MAGNER USA UHC 25 +31
101 Michael GOGL AUT TNK 23 +35
102 Hyo Suk GONG KOR KSP 30 +49
103 Mohd Nazri MUHAMAD MAS NSC 29 +0
104 Fuwen XUE CHN MSS 20 +53
105 Muhamad Zawawi AZMAN MAS NSC 22 +0
106 Arin ISWANA INA PCT 26 +0
107 Lukas JAUN SUI ROT 25 +53
108 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI BRA FSC 27 +53
109 Dias OMIRZAKOV KAZ AST 24 +53
110 Nick DOUGALL RSA DDD 24 +53
111 Tomohiro HAYAKAWA JPN AIS 26 +0
112 Gavin MANNION USA DPC 25 +1:04
113 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST 25 +1:07
114 Takeaki AYABE JPN AIS 36 +1:12
115 Sea Keong LOH MAS MAS 30 +1:18
116 Jens MOURIS NED DPC 36 +2:02
117 Mohd Harrif SALEH MAS TSG 28 +0
118 Mohd Shahrul MAT AMIN MAS TSG 27 +2:06
119 Meiyin WANG CHN HEN 28 +0
120 Otavio DIDIER BULGARELLI BRA FSC 32 +3:08
121 João GASPAR BRA FSC 24 +3:08
122 Zhang ZHENG CHN HEN 21 +0
123 Tristan MARGUET SUI ROT 29 +4:19
124 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 32 +4:19
125 Shiki KUROEDA JPN AIS 24 +4:30

 

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 22 17:26:53
2 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD 27 +23
3 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia UHC 25 +34
4 George HARPER Great Britain ONE 24 +39
5 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TNK 26 +43
6 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia UHC 33 +45
7 Lachlan NORRIS Australia DPC 29 +45
8 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain SKD 40 +45
9 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy SKD 32 +45
10 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain FSC 31 +45
11 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC 32 +45
12 Luca CHIRICO Italy BAR 24 +46
13 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain STH 23 +50
14 John Bohn EBSEN Denmark ONE 28 +50
15 Simone STERBINI Italy BAR 23 +50
16 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +1:00
17 James ORAM New Zealand ONE 23 +1:02
18 Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ Venezuela STH 39 +1:15
19 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland ONE 27 +1:18
20 Valentin BAILLIFARD Switzerland ROT 23 +1:19
21 Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN Malaysia TSG 25 +1:22
22 Masakazu ITO Japan AIS 28 +1:28
23 Zhao JINGBIAO China HEN 21 +1:29
24 Roland THALMANN Switzerland ROT 23 +1:33
25 Alberto NARDIN Italy AND 26 +1:33
26 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain ONE 26 +1:38
27 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +1:38
28 Marcelo FELIPE Philippines 7ES 26 +1:48
29 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST 28 +1:50
30 Samuele CONTI Italy STH 25 +1:50
31 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Rwanda DDD 29 +1:59
32 Colin STÜSSI Switzerland ROT 23 +3:06
33 Meiyin WANG China HEN 28 +3:26
34 Yoshimitsu HIRATSUKA Japan AIS 28 +3:48
35 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +3:52
36 Choon Huat GOH Singapore TSG 26 +4:02
37 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +4:06
38 Sofian Nabil MOHD BAKRI Malaysia NSC 23 +4:15
39 Ho San CHIU Hong Kong, China HKS 21 +4:19
40 Nur Amirul Fakhruddin MARZUKI Malaysia TSG 24 +4:24
41 Mark John Lexer GALEDO Philippines 7ES 31 +4:24
42 Tomohiro HAYAKAWA Japan AIS 26 +4:51
43 Kangeun JOO Korea KSP 20 +5:33
44 Mohd Fauzan AHMAD LUTFI Malaysia MAS 30 +5:50
45 Giulio CICCONE Italy BAR 22 +5:56
46 Nick DOUGALL South Africa DDD 24 +6:07
47 Jianpeng LIU China HEN 23 +6:39
48 Michael GOGL Austria TNK 23 +6:42
49 Joon Yong SEO Korea KSP 28 +6:49
50 Edgar NOHALES NIETO Spain 7ES 30 +6:49
51 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand DPC 26 +7:05
52 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR 24 +7:14
53 Burr HO Hong Kong, China HKS 24 +7:22
54 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR 25 +7:25
55 Nur Aiman ZARIFF Malaysia MAS 19 +7:31
56 Gavin MANNION United States DPC 25 +7:38
57 Ka Hoo Fung Hong Kong, China HKS 19 +7:42
58 Muhamad Zawawi AZMAN Malaysia NSC 22 +7:50
59 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Brazil FSC 27 +7:52
60 Giuseppe FONZI Italy STH 25 +9:18
61 Agung SAHBANA Indonesia PCT 28 +10:17
62 Wenlong ZHANG China MSS 27 +10:46
63 Erik BASKA Slovakia TNK 22 +10:48
64 Amir RUSLI Malaysia MAS 29 +11:54
65 Baler RAVINA Philippines 7ES 35 +12:01
66 Ma GUANGTONG China HEN 21 +12:06
67 Mohd Nazri MUHAMAD Malaysia NSC 29 +12:29
68 Meng YAN China HEN 21 +12:59
69 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia TNK 28 +14:24
70 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TNK 24 +14:27
71 Jesse James EWART Australia 7ES 22 +14:53
72 Sea Keong LOH Malaysia MAS 30 +14:55
73 Luca PACIONI Italy AND 23 +15:19
74 Patria RASTRA Indonesia PCT 27 +15:38
75 Teten ROHENDI Indonesia PCT 20 +16:13
76 Hyo Suk GONG Korea KSP 30 +16:23
77 Brenton JONES Australia DPC 25 +16:45
78 Sung Baek PARK Korea KSP 31 +16:58
79 Mohd Shahrul MAT AMIN Malaysia TSG 27 +17:44
80 Kun-Soo KIM Korea KSP 23 +18:25
81 Novardianto JAMALIDIN Indonesia PCT 22 +18:43
82 Hyeonseok KIM Korea KSP 21 +18:46
83 Siu Wai KO Hong Kong, China HKS 29 +19:31
84 Francesco CHICCHI Italy AND 36 +19:51
85 Xiaolong SUN China MSS 22 +20:41
86 Wan Yau LAU Hong Kong, China HKS 20 +20:53
87 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST 27 +21:09
88 Andrea PALINI Italy SKD 27 +21:21
89 John MURPHY United States UHC 32 +21:31
90 Jakub MARECZKO Italy STH 22 +21:37
91 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 37 +21:55
92 Dylan PAGE Switzerland ROT 23 +21:57
93 Li Jun BAI China MSS 28 +22:35
94 Tanner PUTT United States UHC 24 +23:00
95 Zhang ZHENG China HEN 21 +23:21
96 Ahmad Muazzam Iman MUSTAFA KAMAL Malaysia NSC 20 +23:23
97 Afiq Huznie OTHMAN Malaysia NSC 20 +23:25
98 Wenhui BI China MSS 23 +24:18
99 Tyler MAGNER United States UHC 25 +24:19
100 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST 25 +25:07
101 Irwandie LAKASEK Malaysia NSC 21 +25:31
102 Mohd Azri AHMAD Malaysia MAS 21 +25:34
103 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 32 +26:17
104 Shimpei FUKUDA Japan AIS 29 +26:44
105 Mohd Harrif SALEH Malaysia TSG 28 +26:44
106 Ryan MACANALLY Australia PCT 24 +26:54
107 Marco BENFATTO Italy AND 28 +27:07
108 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia ONE 30 +27:23
109 Meher HASNAOUI Tunisia SKD 27 +27:51
110 Anuar MANAN Malaysia TSG 30 +28:21
111 Andrea DAL COL Italy STH 25 +31:18
112 Takeaki AYABE Japan AIS 36 +31:34
113 Otavio DIDIER BULGARELLI Brazil FSC 32 +33:26
114 João GASPAR Brazil FSC 24 +33:36
115 Lukas JAUN Switzerland ROT 25 +34:16
116 Azman ZULKIFLI MOHD Malaysia MAS 26 +34:22
117 Francisco CHAMORRO Argentina FSC 35 +34:32
118 Arin ISWANA Indonesia PCT 26 +34:32
119 Jens MOURIS Netherlands DPC 36 +34:37
120 Fuwen XUE China MSS 20 +35:52
121 Shiki KUROEDA Japan AIS 24 +37:38
122 Dias OMIRZAKOV Kazakhstan AST 24 +40:11
123 Tristan MARGUET Switzerland ROT 29 +40:47
124 Hiu Fung CHOY Hong Kong, China HKS 20 +51:28
125 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain FSC 36 +52:52