2016 Tour de Romandie Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour de Romandie results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Ollon to Geneva (177.4 km)) -

 

Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) won Stage 5.  Nairo Quintana (Movistar) wins the 2016 Tour de Romandie.
More Tour de Romandie Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 36 4:13:17
2 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 30 +0
3 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 25 +0
4 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA TFS 23 +0
5 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 25 +0
6 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +0
7 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 32 +0
8 Tom BOHLI SUI BMC 22 +0
9 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +0
10 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM 28 +0
11 Andrea PASQUALON ITA ROT 28 +0
12 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM 36 +0
13 Marco MARCATO ITA WGG 32 +0
14 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 27 +0
15 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +0
16 Gaetan BILLE BEL WGG 28 +0
17 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +0
18 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 31 +0
19 William BONNET FRA FDJ 34 +0
20 Roland THALMANN SUI ROT 23 +0
21 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 30 +0
22 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG 27 +0
23 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +0
24 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 24 +0
25 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 26 +0
26 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 26 +0
27 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 33 +0
28 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ 27 +0
29 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 30 +0
30 Oliver ZAUGG SUI IAM 35 +0
31 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS 30 +0
32 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 30 +0
33 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 26 +0
34 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LTS 29 +0
35 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT AST 29 +0
36 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +0
37 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT 30 +0
38 Yury TROFIMOV RUS TNK 32 +0
39 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 30 +0
40 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM 23 +0
41 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 31 +0
42 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +0
43 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 31 +0
44 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 31 +0
45 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +0
46 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM 33 +0
47 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 31 +0
48 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 29 +0
49 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +0
50 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 24 +0
51 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 25 +0
52 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 33 +0
53 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +0
54 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 29 +0
55 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 28 +0
56 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 30 +0
57 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 30 +0
58 Steven LAMMERTINK NED TLJ 23 +0
59 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +0
60 Nico BRÜNGGER SUI ROT 28 +0
61 Matthias KRIZEK AUT ROT 28 +0
62 Martin KOHLER SUI ROT 31 +0
63 Jack HAIG AUS OGE 23 +0
64 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +0
65 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 31 +0
66 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 35 +0
67 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +0
68 Chad HAGA USA TGA 28 +0
69 Peter STETINA USA TFS 29 +0
70 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT 25 +0
71 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 29 +0
72 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL LTS 32 +0
73 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +0
74 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 31 +0
75 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 26 +0
76 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 29 +0
77 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT 28 +0
78 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG 34 +0
79 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 32 +2:47
80 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL WGG 38 +2:49
81 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +0
82 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 33 +0
83 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 31 +0
84 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 31 +0
85 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 34 +2:53
86 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 29 +2:56
87 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 30 +2:56
88 Guillaume MARTIN FRA WGG 23 +2:56
89 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +2:56
90 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +3:01
91 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 25 +3:04
92 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +3:04
93 Andrew TALANSKY USA CPT 28 +3:08
94 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +3:08
95 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 28 +3:08
96 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +3:13
97 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 34 +3:20
98 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 26 +3:24
99 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 27 +3:33
100 Alexey VERMEULEN USA TLJ 22 +3:33
101 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 30 +0
102 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 28 +3:33
103 Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ ESP MOV 25 +3:33
104 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 29 +0
105 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 31 +3:36
106 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 26 +3:51
107 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 31 +4:00
108 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD 22 +0
109 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 26 +0
110 Dimitri CLAEYS BEL WGG 29 +0
111 Davide MARTINELLI ITA EQS 23 +0
112 Cameron MEYER AUS DDD 28 +11:49
113 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 31 +11:49
114 Dylan PAGE SUI ROT 23 +11:49
115 Valentin BAILLIFARD SUI ROT 23 +11:49
116 Bruno PIRES POR ROT 35 +11:49
117 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +11:49
118 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD 25 +11:49
119 Alex PETERS GBR SKY 22 +11:49
120 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 35 +11:49
121 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 29 +11:49
122 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG DDD 26 +15:44
123 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +15:45
124 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +0
DNF Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29  
DNF Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK 35  
DNF Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS 24  
DNF Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 35  
DNF Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 22  
DNS Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27  
DNS Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29  
DNS Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32  
DNS Marcel KITTEL GER EQS 28  
DNS Julien BERNARD FRA TFS 24  
DNS Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT 29  
DNS Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT 24  
DNS Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30

 
 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 26 16:20:20
2 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 26 +19
3 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +23
4 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 27 +26
5 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 26 +57
6 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +1:12
7 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 30 +1:16
8 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 30 +1:16
9 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS 30 +1:24
10 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 28 +1:27
11 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ 27 +1:32
12 Pierre-Roger LATOUR France ALM 23 +2:24
13 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 29 +2:33
14 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LTS 29 +3:25
15 Pierre ROLLAND France CPT 30 +3:29
16 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 24 +4:21
17 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD 22 +5:13
18 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +5:25
19 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 29 +5:25
20 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +5:59
21 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy WGG 34 +6:06
22 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +7:22
23 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 24 +9:06
24 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +10:21
25 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 30 +10:32
26 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD 34 +12:25
27 Romain BARDET France ALM 26 +17:07
28 Yury TROFIMOV Russia TNK 32 +17:17
29 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +17:18
30 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 33 +17:33
31 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 25 +17:38
32 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 30 +17:46
33 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 30 +18:04
34 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 30 +18:50
35 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 32 +19:17
36 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 34 +19:36
37 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +21:11
38 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 31 +21:12
39 Jack HAIG Australia OGE 23 +21:21
40 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 28 +23:28
41 Maxime BOUET France EQS 30 +23:50
42 Guillaume MARTIN France WGG 23 +24:16
43 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 30 +24:19
44 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT 25 +25:17
45 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +26:08
46 Peter STETINA United States TFS 29 +26:29
47 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD 25 +27:35
48 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 27 +28:48
49 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 31 +28:51
50 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 29 +28:57
51 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 30 +29:42
52 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 33 +29:52
53 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +30:27
54 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 26 +31:00
55 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 25 +31:48
56 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 31 +32:32
57 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland IAM 35 +33:09
58 Bruno PIRES Portugal ROT 35 +33:20
59 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +34:45
60 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 36 +35:36
61 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 31 +36:22
62 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +37:15
63 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +37:18
64 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +37:22
65 Alexey VERMEULEN United States TLJ 22 +37:31
66 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland LTS 32 +38:28
67 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +38:37
68 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 28 +40:28
69 Chad HAGA United States TGA 28 +40:39
70 Andrea PASQUALON Italy ROT 28 +40:51
71 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 31 +41:55
72 Marco MARCATO Italy WGG 32 +42:28
73 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM 28 +42:32
74 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 32 +43:40
75 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +45:21
76 Valentin BAILLIFARD Switzerland ROT 23 +45:32
77 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 31 +45:57
78 William BONNET France FDJ 34 +46:13
79 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 26 +46:25
80 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 25 +47:26
81 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 26 +47:41
82 Gaetan BILLE Belgium WGG 28 +48:12
83 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 31 +48:36
84 Nico BRÜNGGER Switzerland ROT 28 +48:42
85 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 26 +48:47
86 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium IAM 33 +49:15
87 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 31 +49:34
88 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT 28 +49:41
89 Tom BOHLI Switzerland BMC 22 +49:41
90 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 25 +50:06
91 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 35 +50:46
92 Davide MARTINELLI Italy EQS 23 +50:55
93 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM 36 +51:32
94 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy TFS 23 +51:40
95 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 35 +51:45
96 Dimitri CLAEYS Belgium WGG 29 +51:48
97 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 33 +52:30
98 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 27 +54:00
99 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +54:23
100 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 29 +54:54
101 Martin KOHLER Switzerland ROT 31 +55:20
102 Roland THALMANN Switzerland ROT 23 +56:05
103 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia AST 29 +56:06
104 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 31 +56:15
105 Andrew TALANSKY United States CPT 28 +56:19
106 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 31 +56:34
107 Steven LAMMERTINK Netherlands TLJ 23 +56:41
108 Matthias KRIZEK Austria ROT 28 +56:52
109 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 31 +56:56
110 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 29 +56:57
111 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 29 +58:07
112 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium WGG 38 +58:55
113 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +59:43
114 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 34 +1:00:05
115 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +1:01:28
116 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +1:02:12
117 Cameron MEYER Australia DDD 28 +1:04:12
118 Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ Spain MOV 25 +1:04:52
119 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 31 +1:07:39
120 Dylan PAGE Switzerland ROT 23 +1:08:42
121 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 29 +1:11:26
122 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria DDD 26 +1:16:18
123 Alex PETERS Great Britain SKY 22 +1:16:35
124 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +1:18:18