2012 Volta a Catalunya Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Catalunya Results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Girona to Girona (161 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Michael ALBASINI SUI GEC 3:52:07
2 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +0
3 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +0
4 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +0
5 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +0
6 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +0
7 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +0
8 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
9 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +0
11 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +0
12 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +0
13 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +0
14 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT +0
15 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +0
16 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +0
17 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +0
18 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +0
19 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +0
20 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
21 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +0
22 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +0
23 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +0
24 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +0
25 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +0
26 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +0
27 Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA COF +0
28 Robert GESINK NED RAB +0
29 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +0
30 Peter STETINA USA GRM +0
31 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +0
32 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +51
33 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +51
34 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +51
35 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +51
36 Daryl IMPEY RSA GEC +51
37 Egor SILIN RUS AST +51
38 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +51
39 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +51
40 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +51
41 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +51
42 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +51
43 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +51
44 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +51
45 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +51
46 Rafal MAJKA POL SAX +51
47 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +51
48 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV BLR SKY +51
49 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +51
50 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +51
51 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +51
52 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +51
53 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +51
54 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +51
55 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +51
56 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +51
57 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +51
58 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +1:49
59 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +1:49
60 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +1:49
61 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +1:49
62 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +1:49
63 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +1:49
64 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +2:09
65 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +2:09
66 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +2:09
67 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +2:09
68 Christian MEIER CAN GEC +2:09
69 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +2:09
70 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +2:09
71 Allan DAVIS AUS GEC +2:09
72 Yann HUGUET FRA PRO +2:09
73 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +2:09
74 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +2:09
75 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +2:09
76 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SAU +2:09
77 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +2:09
78 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN GEC +2:09
79 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +2:09
80 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP CJR +2:09
81 Matthieu SPRICK FRA PRO +2:09
82 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +2:09
83 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +2:09
84 Andy SCHLECK LUX RNT +2:09
85 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +2:09
86 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +2:09
87 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +2:09
88 Luke ROBERTS AUS SAX +2:09
89 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP SAX +2:09
90 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +2:09
91 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +2:09
92 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +2:09
93 Alex HOWES USA GRM +2:09
94 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +2:09
95 Yukihiro DOI JPN PRO +2:09
96 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +2:09
97 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +2:09
98 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +2:09
99 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +2:09
100 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +2:09
101 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +2:17
102 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +3:19
103 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +3:19
104 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +3:26
105 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +3:26
106 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +3:26
107 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +3:26
108 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +3:26
109 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +3:26
110 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI ITA LAM +3:26
111 Daniel TEKLEHAYMANOT ERI GEC +5:35
112 Brett LANCASTER AUS GEC +5:35
113 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +5:35
114 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +6:51
115 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +6:51
116 Jose Luis CANO ESP ACG +6:51
117 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +6:51
118 Julien SIMON FRA SAU +6:51
119 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +6:51
120 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +6:51
121 Timofey KRITSKIY RUS KAT +6:51
122 Sergey RENEV KAZ AST +6:51
123 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +6:51
124 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +6:51
125 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +6:51
126 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +6:51
127 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +6:51
128 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +6:51
129 Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRM +6:51
130 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +6:51
131 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +6:51
132 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +6:51
133 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +6:51
134 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +6:51
135 Thierry HUPOND FRA PRO +6:51
136 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +6:51
137 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER PRO +6:51
138 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +6:51
139 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +6:51
140 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +6:51
141 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA SKY +6:51
142 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +8:57
143 Juan José HAEDO ARG SAX +8:57
144 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +8:57
145 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +8:57
146 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA PRO +8:57
147 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +8:57
148 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT +8:57
149 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +10:17
150 Julian DEAN NZL GEC +10:17
151 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +10:17
152 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ACG +10:17
153 Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU +10:17
154 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +10:17
155 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +10:17
156 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +10:17
157 Victor CABEDO ESP EUS +11:54
158 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA ESP CJR +11:54
159 Roger KLUGE GER PRO +11:58
160 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +13:12
161 Marco BANDIERA ITA OPQ +13:12
162 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +13:12
163 Ben HERMANS BEL RNT +13:12
164 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +13:12
165 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +13:12
166 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +13:12
167 Jacek MORAJKO POL VCD +13:12
168 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +13:12
169 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +13:12
170 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +13:12
171 Amir ZARGARI IRI ALM +17:03
172 Mehdi SOHRABI IRI LTB +17:03
173 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +17:03
174 Cyril BESSY FRA SAU +17:03
175 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA COF +17:03
DNF Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP SAX  

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland GEC 7:12:11
2 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +1:32
3 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:32
4 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:32
5 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:32
6 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +1:32
7 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +1:32
8 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +1:32
9 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark RNT +1:32
10 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:32
11 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +1:32
12 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +1:32
13 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +1:32
14 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +1:32
15 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +1:32
16 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +1:32
17 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +1:32
18 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +1:32
19 Rémy DI GREGORIO France COF +1:32
20 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +1:32
21 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:32
22 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:32
23 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +1:32
24 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +1:32
25 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:32
26 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:32
27 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +1:32
28 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +1:32
29 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +1:32
30 Peter STETINA United States GRM +1:32
31 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +1:32
32 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +2:23
33 Daryl IMPEY South Africa GEC +2:23
34 Romain BARDET France ALM +2:23
35 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +2:23
36 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +2:23
37 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +2:23
38 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +2:23
39 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +2:23
40 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +2:23
41 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +2:23
42 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +2:23
43 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +2:23
44 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +2:23
45 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +2:23
46 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +2:23
47 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV Belarus SKY +2:23
48 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +2:23
49 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +2:23
50 Brice FEILLU France SAU +2:23
51 Rafal MAJKA Poland SAX +2:23
52 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +2:23
53 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +2:23
54 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +2:23
55 Egor SILIN Russia AST +2:23
56 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +2:23
57 Yohan BAGOT France COF +2:23
58 Anthony DELAPLACE France SAU +2:51
59 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +3:21
60 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +3:21
61 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +3:21
62 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +3:21
63 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +3:21
64 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +3:21
65 Nicolas EDET France COF +3:23
66 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +3:41
67 Allan DAVIS Australia GEC +3:41
68 Luke ROBERTS Australia SAX +3:41
69 Christian MEIER Canada GEC +3:41
70 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan GEC +3:41
71 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +3:41
72 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +3:41
73 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +3:41
74 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +3:41
75 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +3:41
76 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +3:41
77 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +3:41
78 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +3:41
79 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:41
80 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +3:41
81 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +3:41
82 Alex HOWES United States GRM +3:41
83 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +3:41
84 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +3:41
85 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +3:41
86 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +3:41
87 Yann HUGUET France PRO +3:41
88 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +3:41
89 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain CJR +3:41
90 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +3:41
91 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +3:41
92 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +3:41
93 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +3:41
94 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain SAX +3:41
95 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +3:41
96 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +3:41
97 Matthieu SPRICK France PRO +3:41
98 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +3:41
99 Yukihiro DOI Japan PRO +3:41
100 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +3:49
101 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +4:01
102 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +4:51
103 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +4:51
104 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +4:58
105 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +4:58
106 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +4:58
107 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI Italy LAM +4:58
108 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +4:58
109 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +4:58
110 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +5:18
111 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +7:07
112 Daniel TEKLEHAYMANOT Eritrea GEC +7:07
113 Brett LANCASTER Australia GEC +7:07
114 Jose Luis CANO Spain ACG +8:23
115 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +8:23
116 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +8:23
117 Timofey KRITSKIY Russia KAT +8:23
118 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +8:23
119 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy SKY +8:23
120 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +8:23
121 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +8:23
122 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany PRO +8:23
123 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +8:23
124 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +8:23
125 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +8:23
126 Julien SIMON France SAU +8:23
127 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +8:23
128 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +8:23
129 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +8:23
130 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +8:23
131 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +8:23
132 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +8:23
133 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +8:23
134 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +8:23
135 Thierry HUPOND France PRO +8:23
136 Sergey RENEV Kazakhstan AST +8:23
137 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +8:23
138 David MONCOUTIE France COF +8:23
139 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +8:23
140 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +8:23
141 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +10:29
142 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +10:29
143 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +10:29
144 Juan José HAEDO Argentina SAX +10:29
145 Thomas DAMUSEAU France PRO +10:29
146 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL Spain KAT +10:29
147 Stéphane POULHIES France SAU +11:49
148 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ACG +11:49
149 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +11:49
150 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +11:49
151 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +11:49
152 Julian DEAN New Zealand GEC +11:49
153 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +11:49
154 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +11:49
155 Sébastien ROSSELER Belgium GRM +12:13
156 Roger KLUGE Germany PRO +13:30
157 Victor CABEDO Spain EUS +14:04
158 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +14:19
159 Marco BANDIERA Italy OPQ +14:44
160 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +14:44
161 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +14:44
162 Ben HERMANS Belgium RNT +14:44
163 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +14:44
164 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +14:44
165 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +14:44
166 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +14:44
167 Jacek MORAJKO Poland VCD +14:44
168 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +15:24
169 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA Spain CJR +17:16
170 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +18:34
171 Samuel DUMOULIN France COF +18:35
172 Amir ZARGARI Iran ALM +18:35
173 Mehdi SOHRABI Iran LTB +18:35
174 Cyril BESSY France SAU +18:35
175 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +18:55