2012 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of the Basque Country Results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Güeñes to Vitoria-Gasteiz (165.7 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Daryl IMPEY RSA GEC 4:10:07
2 Allan DAVIS AUS GEC +0
3 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA SKY +0
4 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
5 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +0
6 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +0
7 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +0
8 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRM +0
9 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +0
10 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +0
11 Filippo BAGGIO ITA UNA +0
12 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +0
13 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +0
14 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +0
15 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
16 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +0
17 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +0
18 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +0
19 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
20 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +0
21 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +0
22 Dominik NERZ GER LIQ +0
23 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +0
24 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +0
25 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +0
26 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +0
27 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA LIQ +0
28 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +0
29 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +0
30 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +0
31 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +0
32 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +0
33 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +0
34 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +0
35 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +0
36 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +0
37 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +0
38 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +0
39 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +0
40 Simon CLARKE AUS GEC +0
41 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +0
42 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE SKY +0
43 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +0
44 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +0
45 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +0
46 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +0
47 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +0
48 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +0
49 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +0
50 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +0
51 Edoardo GIRARDI ITA UNA +0
52 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +0
53 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +0
54 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +0
55 Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA ESP UNA +0
56 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +0
57 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +0
58 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +0
59 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +0
60 Wouter POELS NED VCD +0
61 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
62 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
63 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +0
64 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +0
65 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +0
66 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +0
67 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +0
68 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +0
69 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +0
70 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +0
71 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +0
72 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +0
73 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +0
74 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +0
75 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +0
76 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY +0
77 Michael ALBASINI SUI GEC +0
78 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +0
79 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +0
80 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +0
81 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +0
82 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +0
83 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +0
84 Egor SILIN RUS AST +0
85 Simon GERRANS AUS GEC +0
86 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +0
87 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +0
88 Peter STETINA USA GRM +0
89 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +0
90 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
91 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +0
92 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +0
93 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +0
94 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +0
95 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +0
96 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP SAX +0
97 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +0
98 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +19
99 Oleg BERDOS MDA UNA +32
100 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +32
101 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP CJR +32
102 Paolo BAILETTI ITA UNA +32
103 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +32
104 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +32
105 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +32
106 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP MOV +32
107 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +32
108 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +32
109 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +32
110 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +32
111 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +32
112 Thimothy ROE AUS BMC +32
113 Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO POR SAX +32
114 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +32
115 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +32
116 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +32
117 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +32
118 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +32
119 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +32
120 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +32
121 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS GEC +32
122 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +32
123 Benjamin KING USA RNT +1:09
124 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +1:57
125 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +1:57
126 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +1:57
127 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +1:57
128 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +32
129 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +2:14
130 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +2:14
131 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +2:14
132 Robert GESINK NED RAB +2:14
133 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +2:14
134 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +2:14
135 Davide MUCELLI ITA UNA +2:14
136 John GADRET FRA ALM +2:14
137 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +2:14
138 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN SAX +2:14
139 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +2:14
140 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +2:14
141 Troels Ronning VINTHER DEN SAX +2:14
142 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +2:14
143 Christian MEIER CAN GEC +2:14
144 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +2:14
145 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +3:00
146 Nathan HAAS AUS GRM +3:38
147 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +3:38
148 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +3:38
149 Frederico ROCCHETTI ITA UNA +3:38
150 Travis MEYER AUS GEC +4:57
151 Gabriele BOSISIO ITA UNA +4:57
152 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +4:57
153 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +4:57
154 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA ESP CJR +8:28
155 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +8:28
156 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +10:19
157 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +10:19
158 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +12:01
DNF Nikita NOVIKOV RUS VCD  

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 8:07:51
2 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +0
3 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRM +0
4 Daryl IMPEY South Africa GEC +0
5 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +0
6 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +0
7 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +0
8 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +0
9 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy SKY +0
10 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +0
11 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +0
12 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +0
13 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +0
14 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +0
15 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +0
16 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +0
17 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +0
18 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +0
19 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy LIQ +0
20 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +0
21 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +0
22 Dominik NERZ Germany LIQ +0
23 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +0
24 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +0
25 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +0
26 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +0
27 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +0
28 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +0
29 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +0
30 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +0
31 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +0
32 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +0
33 Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA Spain UNA +0
34 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +0
35 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +0
36 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +0
37 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +0
38 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +0
39 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +0
40 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +0
41 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +0
42 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +0
43 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +0
44 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +0
45 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY +0
46 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +0
47 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +0
48 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +0
49 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden SKY +0
50 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +0
51 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +0
52 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +0
53 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +0
54 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +0
55 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +0
56 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +0
57 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +0
58 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +0
59 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +0
60 Simon CLARKE Australia GEC +0
61 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +0
62 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +0
63 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +0
64 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +0
65 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +0
66 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +0
67 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +0
68 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +0
69 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +0
70 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +0
71 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +0
72 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +0
73 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +0
74 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +0
75 Egor SILIN Russia AST +0
76 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +0
77 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +0
78 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +0
79 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +0
80 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +0
81 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +0
82 Peter STETINA United States GRM +0
83 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +0
84 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain SAX +0
85 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland GEC +0
86 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +0
87 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +0
88 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +0
89 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +0
90 Simon GERRANS Australia GEC +0
91 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +0
92 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +0
93 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +19
94 Paolo BAILETTI Italy UNA +32
95 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +32
96 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +32
97 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain CJR +32
98 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +32
99 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +32
100 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +32
101 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +32
102 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain MOV +32
103 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +32
104 Oleg BERDOS Moldova UNA +32
105 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +32
106 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia GEC +32
107 Maxime BOUET France ALM +32
108 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +32
109 Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO Portugal SAX +32
110 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +32
111 Thimothy ROE Australia BMC +32
112 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +1:57
113 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:57
114 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:57
115 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +1:57
116 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +2:14
117 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +2:14
118 Christian MEIER Canada GEC +2:14
119 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +2:14
120 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +2:14
121 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +2:14
122 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +2:14
123 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +2:14
124 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +2:14
125 Edoardo GIRARDI Italy UNA +2:45
126 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +3:00
127 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +3:14
128 Nathan HAAS Australia GRM +3:38
129 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +3:38
130 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +3:38
131 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +3:42
132 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +3:47
133 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:47
134 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +4:25
135 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +4:57
136 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark SAX +4:59
137 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +5:07
138 John GADRET France ALM +5:29
139 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +5:39
140 Benjamin KING United States RNT +6:16
141 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +6:56
142 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +7:11
143 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +7:21
144 Davide MUCELLI Italy UNA +8:38
145 Troels Ronning VINTHER Denmark SAX +8:53
146 Gabriele BOSISIO Italy UNA +9:15
147 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +10:04
148 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +10:19
149 Allan DAVIS Australia GEC +12:47
150 Filippo BAGGIO Italy UNA +12:47
151 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +12:47
152 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +13:35
153 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA Spain CJR +13:35
154 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +15:01
155 Frederico ROCCHETTI Italy UNA +16:25
156 Travis MEYER Australia GEC +17:44
157 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +20:25
158 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +24:48