2012 Tour de Romandie Results - Stage 3

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour de Romandie Results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (La Neuveville to Charmey (157.6 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB 3:58:29
2 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +0
3 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +0
4 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRM +0
5 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +0
6 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +0
7 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +0
8 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +0
9 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +0
10 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +0
11 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +0
12 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
13 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +0
14 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +0
15 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +0
16 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +0
17 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +0
18 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +0
19 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +0
20 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +0
21 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +0
22 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +0
23 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +0
24 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +0
25 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +0
26 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +0
27 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
28 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +0
29 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +0
30 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA SAU +0
31 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +0
32 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +0
33 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +0
34 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +0
35 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +0
36 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +0
37 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +0
38 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +0
39 Peter STETINA USA GRM +0
40 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +0
41 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +0
42 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +0
43 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +0
44 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +0
45 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +0
46 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +0
47 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +0
48 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +0
49 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +0
50 John GADRET FRA ALM +0
51 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +0
52 Pieter WEENING NED GEC +0
53 George BENNETT NZL RNT +0
54 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV BLR SKY +0
55 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +0
56 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +0
57 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +0
58 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +0
59 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +0
60 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +0
61 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +0
62 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +0
63 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP SAX +0
64 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +0
65 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +0
66 David ZABRISKIE USA GRM +0
67 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +0
68 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +0
69 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +0
70 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +0
71 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +0
72 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +0
73 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +0
74 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +0
75 Allan DAVIS AUS GEC +1:15
76 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +1:15
77 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +1:15
78 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +1:15
79 Mathieu PERGET FRA ALM +1:15
80 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC +1:15
81 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +1:15
82 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +1:40
83 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN GEC +1:40
84 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +1:40
85 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +2:00
86 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +2:54
87 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +3:33
88 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +3:33
89 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +3:33
90 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +3:33
91 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +3:33
92 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +3:33
93 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +3:33
94 Gustav LARSSON SWE VCD +3:33
95 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT +3:33
96 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +3:33
97 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +3:33
98 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +3:33
99 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +3:33
100 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS GEC +3:33
101 David TANNER AUS SAX +3:33
102 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +3:33
103 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +3:33
104 Daniele RIGHI ITA LAM +4:17
105 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +4:17
106 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +4:49
107 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +4:49
108 Manuele BOARO ITA SAX +4:49
109 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RNT +4:49
110 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +4:49
111 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +4:49
112 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +4:49
113 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +4:49
114 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +4:49
115 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +4:49
116 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +4:49
117 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RNT +4:49
118 Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO POR SAX +4:49
119 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +4:49
120 Martin ELMIGER SUI ALM +4:49
121 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +4:49
122 Maarten NEYENS BEL LTB +4:49
123 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +4:49
124 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SAU +4:49
125 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +4:49
126 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL OPQ +4:49
127 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +4:49
128 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SAU +4:49
129 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +4:49
130 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +4:49
131 Franck BOUYER FRA EUC +4:49
132 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +4:49
133 Daryl IMPEY RSA GEC +4:49
134 Anders LUND DEN SAX +4:49
135 Leigh HOWARD AUS GEC +5:48
136 Maarten WYNANTS BEL RAB +6:15
137 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +6:15
138 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRM +6:15
139 Danilo HONDO GER LAM +6:15
140 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +6:15
141 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +6:15
142 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +6:15
143 Saïd HADDOU FRA EUC +6:15
144 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +6:15
145 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRM +6:15
146 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN ESP EUS +6:15
147 Christian MEIER CAN GEC +6:15
148 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +6:33
149 Danny PATE USA SKY +6:33
150 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +12:33
151 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +12:33
152 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +12:46
DNS Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT  

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 12:40:31
2 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +1
3 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +7
4 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +9
5 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +9
6 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRM +11
7 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +11
8 David ZABRISKIE United States GRM +12
9 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +12
10 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +12
11 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +13
12 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +13
13 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +14
14 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +14
15 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +15
16 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +15
17 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +15
18 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +16
19 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +16
20 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +16
21 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +18
22 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +18
23 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +18
24 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +18
25 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +19
26 Peter STETINA United States GRM +19
27 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +19
28 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +19
29 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +20
30 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +20
31 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +21
32 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +21
33 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +21
34 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +21
35 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +22
36 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +22
37 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +22
38 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +23
39 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +23
40 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +23
41 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +24
42 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +24
43 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +24
44 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +25
45 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +25
46 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +25
47 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +25
48 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +26
49 Pieter WEENING Netherlands GEC +27
50 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +27
51 Guillaume LEVARLET France SAU +28
52 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +28
53 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +29
54 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain SAX +30
55 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +30
56 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +32
57 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +35
58 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +35
59 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +37
60 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +38
61 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +39
62 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +49
63 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +1:16
64 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +1:33
65 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +1:33
66 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +1:37
67 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +1:40
68 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +1:42
69 Allan DAVIS Australia GEC +1:42
70 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +1:46
71 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV Belarus SKY +1:58
72 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +2:54
73 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +3:01
74 John GADRET France ALM +3:02
75 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +3:41
76 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +4:14
77 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +4:15
78 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +4:33
79 Romain SICARD France EUS +4:41
80 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +5:03
81 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +5:13
82 Manuele BOARO Italy SAX +5:48
83 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +5:54
84 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +5:54
85 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +6:00
86 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +6:15
87 Jonathan HIVERT France SAU +6:15
88 Kévin REZA France EUC +6:29
89 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +7:40
90 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +7:46
91 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +7:46
92 Gustav LARSSON Sweden VCD +7:47
93 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +7:49
94 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +7:50
95 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +8:31
96 Christian MEIER Canada GEC +8:44
97 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +8:45
98 Leigh HOWARD Australia GEC +9:31
99 Angelo TULIK France EUC +9:34
100 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +9:58
101 Mathieu PERGET France ALM +10:01
102 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +10:09
103 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +10:11
104 Julien BERARD France ALM +10:14
105 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan GEC +10:15
106 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +10:25
107 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +11:16
108 Daniele RIGHI Italy LAM +11:21
109 Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO Portugal SAX +11:23
110 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia GEC +11:31
111 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +11:56
112 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL Spain KAT +12:07
113 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RNT +12:17
114 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +12:25
115 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +12:27
116 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +12:27
117 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +13:07
118 Anders LUND Denmark SAX +13:23
119 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +13:30
120 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +13:32
121 Maarten NEYENS Belgium LTB +13:34
122 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +13:58
123 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +14:09
124 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRM +14:17
125 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +14:27
126 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +14:53
127 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +15:52
128 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RNT +16:26
129 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +16:50
130 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland ALM +17:58
131 David TANNER Australia SAX +18:32
132 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +18:35
133 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium RAB +18:48
134 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +18:55
135 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +19:38
136 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +19:46
137 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland OPQ +19:48
138 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SAU +19:49
139 Franck BOUYER France EUC +19:52
140 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +19:55
141 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +20:04
142 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +20:49
143 Daryl IMPEY South Africa GEC +20:55
144 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRM +21:07
145 Saïd HADDOU France EUC +21:21
146 Danilo HONDO Germany LAM +21:23
147 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +24:39
148 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN Spain EUS +26:30
149 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +26:30
150 Danny PATE United States SKY +26:38
151 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +28:25
152 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +32:29