2012 Tour de Romandie Results - Stage 4

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour de Romandie Results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Bulle to Sion (184 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB 4:56:13
2 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +0
3 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +0
4 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +0
5 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +0
6 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +0
7 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +0
8 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +0
9 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +0
10 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +0
11 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +0
12 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +0
13 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRM +0
14 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +0
15 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +0
16 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +0
17 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +0
18 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +0
19 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP SAX +0
20 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +0
21 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +0
22 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +0
23 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +0
24 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +0
25 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +0
26 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +0
27 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +0
28 Pieter WEENING NED GEC +0
29 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +0
30 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +0
31 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +0
32 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +0
33 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +0
34 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +0
35 George BENNETT NZL RNT +0
36 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +0
37 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
38 John GADRET FRA ALM +8
39 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +43
40 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +1:11
41 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +1:32
42 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +1:32
43 David ZABRISKIE USA GRM +1:35
44 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +1:35
45 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +1:35
46 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +1:35
47 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +2:28
48 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +2:28
49 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +2:28
50 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +2:28
51 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +4:21
52 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +4:21
53 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +4:21
54 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +4:21
55 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +4:21
56 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +4:21
57 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA SAU +4:21
58 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +5:08
59 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +5:08
60 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +5:08
61 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +6:31
62 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +6:31
63 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +6:31
64 Daniele RIGHI ITA LAM +6:31
65 Peter STETINA USA GRM +6:31
66 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +6:31
67 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +6:31
68 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +6:31
69 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +6:45
70 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +9:03
71 Gustav LARSSON SWE VCD +9:26
72 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +10:48
73 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +10:48
74 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +14:46
75 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN GEC +14:46
76 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +14:46
77 Martin ELMIGER SUI ALM +14:46
78 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +14:46
79 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +14:46
80 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +14:46
81 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +14:46
82 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS GEC +14:46
83 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC +14:46
84 Mathieu PERGET FRA ALM +14:46
85 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +14:46
86 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +14:46
87 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +14:46
88 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +14:46
89 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +14:46
90 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +14:46
91 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +14:46
92 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +14:46
93 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +14:46
94 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +14:46
95 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV BLR SKY +14:46
96 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +14:46
97 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +14:46
98 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +14:46
99 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RNT +14:46
100 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +14:46
101 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +14:46
102 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +14:46
103 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +14:46
104 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +14:46
105 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +14:46
106 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +14:46
107 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +14:46
108 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +14:46
109 Danilo HONDO GER LAM +18:39
110 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +18:39
111 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +18:39
112 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +18:39
113 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +18:39
114 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +18:39
115 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +18:39
116 Franck BOUYER FRA EUC +18:39
117 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SAU +18:39
118 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +18:39
119 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN ESP EUS +18:39
120 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +18:39
121 Danny PATE USA SKY +18:39
122 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RNT +18:39
123 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRM +20:53
124 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +20:53
125 Christian MEIER CAN GEC +20:53
126 Maarten WYNANTS BEL RAB +20:53
127 Saïd HADDOU FRA EUC +20:53
128 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +20:53
129 Manuele BOARO ITA SAX +20:53
130 Maarten NEYENS BEL LTB +20:53
131 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +20:53
132 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +20:53
133 Leigh HOWARD AUS GEC +20:53
134 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +20:53
135 Anders LUND DEN SAX +20:53
136 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRM +20:53
137 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +20:53
138 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +20:53
DNF Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO POR SAX  
DNF Jonathan HIVERT FRA SAU  
DNF Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ  
DNF Matt BRAMMEIER IRL OPQ  
DNF Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ  
DNF Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY  
DNF Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY  
DNF Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC  
DNF Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB  
DNF Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT  
DNF Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB  
DNS Allan DAVIS AUS GEC  
DNS David TANNER AUS SAX  
DNS Daryl IMPEY RSA GEC  

 

General Classification after Stage 4

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB 17:36:35
2 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +9
3 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +16
4 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +18
5 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +18
6 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRM +20
7 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +20
8 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +21
9 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +22
10 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +22
11 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +23
12 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +23
13 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +24
14 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +25
15 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +25
16 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +27
17 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +27
18 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +27
19 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +28
20 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +28
21 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +28
22 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +29
23 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +30
24 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +30
25 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +31
26 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +32
27 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +32
28 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +34
29 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +34
30 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +35
31 Pieter WEENING Netherlands GEC +36
32 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +37
33 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +38
34 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain SAX +39
35 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +41
36 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +44
37 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +48
38 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:16
39 David ZABRISKIE United States GRM +1:56
40 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +2:05
41 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +2:08
42 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +2:30
43 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +2:36
44 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +2:49
45 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +2:51
46 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +2:52
47 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +3:15
48 John GADRET France ALM +3:19
49 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +4:51
50 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +4:52
51 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +4:53
52 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +4:54
53 Guillaume LEVARLET France SAU +4:58
54 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +5:52
55 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +6:16
56 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +6:17
57 Peter STETINA United States GRM +6:59
58 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +7:05
59 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +7:10
60 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +7:17
61 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +7:38
62 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +8:13
63 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +9:41
64 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +10:54
65 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +12:57
66 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +13:06
67 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +13:27
68 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +15:11
69 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +15:13
70 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +15:15
71 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +15:20
72 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +15:25
73 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +16:28
74 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +16:32
75 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +16:35
76 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +16:37
77 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV Belarus SKY +16:53
78 Gustav LARSSON Sweden VCD +17:22
79 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +17:49
80 Daniele RIGHI Italy LAM +18:01
81 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +18:28
82 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +18:36
83 Romain SICARD France EUS +19:36
84 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +19:42
85 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +19:58
86 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +20:49
87 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +20:55
88 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +22:41
89 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +22:45
90 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +24:01
91 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +24:04
92 Angelo TULIK France EUC +24:29
93 Mathieu PERGET France ALM +24:56
94 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +25:03
95 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +25:04
96 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +25:06
97 Julien BERARD France ALM +25:09
98 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan GEC +25:10
99 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +26:11
100 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia GEC +26:26
101 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +26:34
102 Manuele BOARO Italy SAX +26:50
103 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +26:51
104 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +27:20
105 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +27:22
106 Kévin REZA France EUC +27:31
107 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +28:46
108 Christian MEIER Canada GEC +29:46
109 Leigh HOWARD Australia GEC +30:33
110 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RNT +31:05
111 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RNT +31:21
112 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +31:27
113 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland ALM +32:53
114 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +32:57
115 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +33:15
116 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +33:29
117 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +33:30
118 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +33:50
119 Anders LUND Denmark SAX +34:25
120 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +34:32
121 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +34:34
122 Maarten NEYENS Belgium LTB +34:36
123 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +34:40
124 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +34:59
125 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRM +35:19
126 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +35:44
127 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +35:55
128 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +38:34
129 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SAU +38:37
130 Franck BOUYER France EUC +38:40
131 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +39:34
132 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium RAB +39:50
133 Danilo HONDO Germany LAM +40:11
134 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +40:57
135 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRM +42:09
136 Saïd HADDOU France EUC +42:23
137 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN Spain EUS +45:18
138 Danny PATE United States SKY +45:26