2012 Tour of Turkey Results - Stage 8

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Turkey Results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Istanbul to Istanbul (121 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Theo BOS NED RAB 2:32:35
2 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +0
3 Stefan VAN DIJK NED ACC +0
4 Andrea GUARDINI ITA FAR +0
5 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA EUC +0
6 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM +0
7 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +0
8 Juan José HAEDO ARG SAX +0
9 Daniele COLLI ITA TT1 +0
10 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL LTB +0
11 Andrea PASQUALON ITA COG +0
12 Francesco CHICCHI ITA OPQ +0
13 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +0
14 Filippo BAGGIO ITA UNA +0
15 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +0
16 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TT1 +0
17 Mark RENSHAW AUS RAB +0
18 Valentin IGLINSKIY KAZ AST +0
19 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO COL COL +0
20 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +0
21 James VANLANDSCHOOT BEL ACC +0
22 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +0
23 Karl MENZIES AUS UHC +0
24 Jean-Luc DELPECH FRA BSC +0
25 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +0
26 Florian VACHON FRA BSC +0
27 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX ACC +0
28 Brett LANCASTER AUS GEC +0
29 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSC +0
30 Ahmet AKDYLEK TUR SLC +0
31 Vitaliy BUTS UKR LAM +0
32 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ACG +0
33 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +0
34 Yuri METLUSHENKO UKR KTS +0
35 Fatih HARMANCI TUR SLC +0
36 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +0
37 Wim DE VOCHT BEL ACC +0
38 Gabor KASA SRB SLC +0
39 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +0
40 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +0
41 Fabricio FERRARI URU CJR +0
42 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +0
43 Will ROUTLEY CAN SPI +0
44 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +0
45 Antonio CABELLO BAENA ESP ACG +0
46 Alexander EFIMKIN RUS TT1 +0
47 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +0
48 Dmytro KRIVTSOV UKR LAM +0
49 Adrian HEGYVARY USA UHC +0
50 Joey ROSSKOPF USA TT1 +0
51 Hugo HOULE CAN SPI +0
52 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSC +0
53 Marco ZANOTTI ITA UNA +0
54 Laszlo BODROGI FRA TT1 +0
55 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY KAZ AST +0
56 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +0
57 Blaz JARC SLO APP +0
58 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +0
59 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR +0
60 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ COL COL +0
61 Romain HARDY FRA BSC +0
62 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
63 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +0
64 Marek CANECKY SVK SLC +0
65 Amir ZARGARI IRI ALM +0
66 Mehdi SOHRABI IRI LTB +0
67 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC +0
68 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +0
69 Andi BAJC SLO SLC +0
70 Marco BANDIERA ITA OPQ +0
71 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +0
72 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES COL COL +0
73 Ivaïlo GABROVSKI BUL KTS +0
74 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +0
75 Edoardo GIRARDI ITA UNA +0
76 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +0
77 Alexandr VINOKUROV KAZ AST +0
78 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL APP +0
79 Jens MOURIS NED GEC +0
80 Rafaa CHTIOUI TUN EUC +0
81 Cheng JI CHN ARG +0
82 Eloy RUIZ PINTO ESP ACG +0
83 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA COG +0
84 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA ALM +0
85 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI GEC +0
86 Jurgen VAN GOOLEN BEL ACC +0
87 Simon LAMBERT-LEMAY CAN SPI +0
88 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +0
89 André GREIPEL GER LTB +0
90 Robbie MCEWEN AUS GEC +0
91 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER APP +0
92 Sébastien DURET FRA BSC +0
93 Bünyamin ÖZDEMIR TUR SLC +0
94 Mustafa SAYAR TUR KTS +0
95 Enzo MOYANO ARG CJR +0
96 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +0
97 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +0
98 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +0
99 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED RAB +0
100 Sébastien TURGOT FRA EUC +0
101 Cristian BENENATI ITA FAR +0
102 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +0
103 Sergiy GRECHYN UKR KTS +0
104 Volodymyr BILEKA UKR KTS +0
105 Oleksandr SHEYDYK UKR LAM +0
106 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +0
107 Leif HOSTE BEL ACC +0
108 Jaroslaw MARYCZ POL SAX +0
109 Andy CAPPELLE BEL ACC +0
110 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +0
111 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP SAX +0
112 Boy VAN POPPEL NED UHC +0
113 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA SPI +0
114 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +0
115 Michael HEPBURN AUS GEC +0
116 Davide RICCI BITTI ITA FAR +0
117 Diego CACCIA ITA FAR +0
118 Gianfranco VISCONTI ITA UNA +0
119 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA UHC +0
120 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +0
121 Alfredo BALLONI ITA FAR +0
122 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +0
123 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +0
124 Sander CORDEEL BEL LTB +0
125 Huseyin OZCAN TUR KTS +0
126 Laurent PICHON FRA BSC +0
127 Stiven FANELLI ITA UNA +0
128 Tony HUREL FRA EUC +0
129 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +0
130 Adrian KUREK POL UNA +0
131 Matteo FEDI ITA UNA +0
132 Marco CANOLA ITA COG +0
133 Marco COLEDAN ITA COG +0
134 Timon SEUBERT GER APP +0
135 Thomas LEEZER NED RAB +0
136 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +0
137 Ryan ROTH CAN SPI +0
138 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN SAX +0
139 Filippo FORTIN ITA TT1 +0
140 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG SAX +0
141 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS GEC +0
142 Takashi MIYAZAWA JPN SAX +0
143 Damien GAUDIN FRA EUC +0
144 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +0
145 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +0
146 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +0
147 Ivan STEVIC SRB SLC +0
148 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +0
149 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +0
150 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +0
151 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +0
152 Jos VAN EMDEN NED RAB +0
153 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK NED ARG +0
154 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +0
155 Graeme BROWN AUS RAB +0
156 Andrea DI CORRADO ITA COG +0
157 Paolo LOCATELLI ITA COG +0
158 Sacha MODOLO ITA COG +0
159 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN SAX +0
160 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +0
161 Mirac KAL TUR KTS +0
162 Jetse BOL NED RAB +0
163 Martin GILBERT CAN SPI +0
DNF Rafael ANDRIATO BRA FAR  
DNF Kiel REIJNEN USA TT1  
DNF Gabriele BOSISIO ITA UNA  
DNS Hilton CLARKE AUS UHC  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 8 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Ivaïlo GABROVSKI Bulgaria KTS 28:48:10
2 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:33
3 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +1:38
4 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +1:44
5 Romain BARDET France ALM +2:01
6 Alexander EFIMKIN Russia TT1 +2:23
7 Florian GUILLOU France BSC +2:29
8 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy COG +2:58
9 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +3:02
10 Will ROUTLEY Canada SPI +3:14
11 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +3:23
12 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +3:46
13 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +3:46
14 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain SAX +3:52
15 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea GEC +3:56
16 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium APP +4:10
17 Alexandr VINOKUROV Kazakhstan AST +4:25
18 Sébastien DURET France BSC +4:41
19 Fabricio FERRARI Uruguay CJR +5:11
20 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +5:28
21 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +5:32
22 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ACG +5:58
23 Rafaa CHTIOUI Tunisia EUC +6:05
24 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +7:24
25 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +7:29
26 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC +8:02
27 Gabor KASA Serbia SLC +8:07
28 Leif HOSTE Belgium ACC +8:16
29 Vitaliy BUTS Ukraine LAM +9:26
30 Armindo FONSECA France BSC +9:27
31 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +9:37
32 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +10:59
33 Andi BAJC Slovenia SLC +11:12
34 Laszlo BODROGI France TT1 +14:35
35 Eloy RUIZ PINTO Spain ACG +14:50
36 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia GEC +14:58
37 Daniele COLLI Italy TT1 +15:04
38 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +15:08
39 Mark RENSHAW Australia RAB +15:17
40 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina SAX +15:28
41 Florian VACHON France BSC +15:57
42 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +16:26
43 Blaz JARC Slovenia APP +18:24
44 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +18:51
45 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands RAB +19:55
46 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Colombia COL +19:57
47 Diego CACCIA Italy FAR +20:20
48 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +20:28
49 Sébastien TURGOT France EUC +20:50
50 Sacha MODOLO Italy COG +21:26
51 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC +21:59
52 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +22:03
53 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +24:14
54 Andrea PASQUALON Italy COG +25:19
55 Laurent PICHON France BSC +25:25
56 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany APP +26:10
57 Graeme BROWN Australia RAB +26:14
58 Volodymyr BILEKA Ukraine KTS +26:35
59 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +26:42
60 Valentin IGLINSKIY Kazakhstan AST +28:44
61 Romain LEMARCHAND France ALM +28:45
62 Jaroslaw MARYCZ Poland SAX +29:19
63 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY Kazakhstan AST +29:57
64 Marco COLEDAN Italy COG +29:59
65 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +30:18
66 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +30:33
67 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +31:06
68 Ivan STEVIC Serbia SLC +31:11
69 Marco CANOLA Italy COG +31:11
70 James VANLANDSCHOOT Belgium ACC +31:17
71 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark SAX +33:13
72 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +33:31
73 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +33:40
74 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +34:19
75 Marco BANDIERA Italy OPQ +34:51
76 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +35:18
77 Matteo FEDI Italy UNA +35:41
78 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +35:44
79 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +36:02
80 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark SAX +36:28
81 Marek CANECKY Slovakia SLC +36:54
82 Oleksandr SHEYDYK Ukraine LAM +37:14
83 Tony HUREL France EUC +37:49
84 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +37:51
85 Stefan VAN DIJK Netherlands ACC +37:56
86 Brett LANCASTER Australia GEC +38:13
87 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO Colombia COL +38:21
88 Andrea DI CORRADO Italy COG +38:31
89 Robbie MCEWEN Australia GEC +39:05
90 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +39:28
91 Edoardo GIRARDI Italy UNA +40:22
92 Joey ROSSKOPF United States TT1 +40:55
93 Jurgen VAN GOOLEN Belgium ACC +41:46
94 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands UHC +42:20
95 Adrian KUREK Poland UNA +42:31
96 Damien GAUDIN France EUC +42:42
97 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +42:46
98 Amir ZARGARI Iran ALM +42:48
99 Adrian HEGYVARY United States UHC +42:49
100 Romain HARDY France BSC +43:36
101 Paolo LOCATELLI Italy COG +46:30
102 Enzo MOYANO Argentina CJR +46:50
103 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +47:30
104 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ Colombia COL +47:41
105 Hugo HOULE Canada SPI +48:05
106 Timon SEUBERT Germany APP +48:55
107 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +49:21
108 Karl MENZIES Australia UHC +49:31
109 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +49:31
110 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands RAB +49:44
111 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +50:03
112 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +50:03
113 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +50:31
114 Sergiy GRECHYN Ukraine KTS +51:15
115 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TT1 +52:51
116 Jean-Luc DELPECH France BSC +52:51
117 Dmytro KRIVTSOV Ukraine LAM +52:53
118 Takashi MIYAZAWA Japan SAX +52:57
119 Antonio CABELLO BAENA Spain ACG +53:35
120 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg ACC +53:40
121 Yuri METLUSHENKO Ukraine KTS +53:52
122 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR +54:11
123 Juan José HAEDO Argentina SAX +54:30
124 Ryan ROTH Canada SPI +54:46
125 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +57:01
126 Theo BOS Netherlands RAB +59:20
127 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +59:45
128 Stiven FANELLI Italy UNA +1:01:53
129 Fatih HARMANCI Turkey SLC +1:02:06
130 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy LAM +1:02:15
131 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +1:02:25
132 Filippo FORTIN Italy TT1 +1:03:03
133 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa UHC +1:03:13
134 Alfredo BALLONI Italy FAR +1:05:24
135 Jens MOURIS Netherlands GEC +1:06:08
136 Jetse BOL Netherlands RAB +1:07:18
137 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK Netherlands ARG +1:07:21
138 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +1:07:45
139 Sander CORDEEL Belgium LTB +1:08:06
140 Cheng JI China ARG +1:08:15
141 Marco ZANOTTI Italy UNA +1:08:48
142 Wim DE VOCHT Belgium ACC +1:09:04
143 Gianfranco VISCONTI Italy UNA +1:10:26
144 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States SPI +1:11:26
145 Filippo BAGGIO Italy UNA +1:13:19
146 Ahmet AKDYLEK Turkey SLC +1:13:55
147 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy EUC +1:16:53
148 Mehdi SOHRABI Iran LTB +1:19:02
149 Martin GILBERT Canada SPI +1:19:35
150 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +1:19:39
151 Andrea GUARDINI Italy FAR +1:20:35
152 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium LTB +1:20:35
153 Cristian BENENATI Italy FAR +1:21:07
154 Andy CAPPELLE Belgium ACC +1:21:12
155 Francesco CHICCHI Italy OPQ +1:22:51
156 Bünyamin ÖZDEMIR Turkey SLC +1:24:45
157 Davide RICCI BITTI Italy FAR +1:25:04
158 Simon LAMBERT-LEMAY Canada SPI +1:25:19
159 Michael HEPBURN Australia GEC +1:25:47
160 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands RAB +1:27:46
161 Mustafa SAYAR Turkey KTS +1:41:34
162 Huseyin OZCAN Turkey KTS +1:54:21
163 Mirac KAL Turkey KTS +2:00:30