2012 Tour of California Results - Stage 1

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of California Results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Santa Rosa to Santa Rosa (186.5 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ 4:42:35
2 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS GRM +0
3 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA XRG +0
4 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
5 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +0
6 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +0
7 Ryan ANDERSON CAN SPI +0
8 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +0
9 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +0
10 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +0
11 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +0
12 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +0
13 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +0
14 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
15 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +0
16 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +0
17 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +0
18 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +0
19 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +0
20 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS UHC +0
21 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +0
22 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +0
23 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +0
24 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +0
25 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRM +0
26 Christopher JONES USA UHC +0
27 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +0
28 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +0
29 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +0
30 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +0
31 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +0
32 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +0
33 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +0
34 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +0
35 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
36 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +0
37 Raymond KUNZLI SUI SPI +0
38 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +0
39 David ZABRISKIE USA GRM +0
40 Robert GESINK NED RAB +0
41 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL XRG +0
42 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +0
43 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +0
44 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +0
45 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA BPC +0
46 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
47 Thimothy ROE AUS BMC +0
48 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +0
49 Matt COOKE USA XRG +0
50 Joshua ATKINS NZL BLS +0
51 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +0
52 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +0
53 Ian BOSWELL USA BLS +0
54 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +0
55 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +0
56 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +0
57 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +22
58 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +0
59 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +24
60 George BENNETT NZL RNT +24
61 Andrew BAJADALI USA OPT +24
62 Joe DOMBROSKI USA BLS +24
63 Bram TANKINK NED RAB +24
64 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +24
65 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +33
66 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +0
67 Alex HOWES USA GRM +0
68 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +0
69 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +0
70 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +0
71 Sylvain GEORGES FRA ALM +0
72 Edward KING USA LIQ +0
73 Sam JOHNSON USA XRG +4:43
74 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +0
75 Sebastian SALAS CAN OPT +6:15
76 Matthew WILSON AUS OGE +6:56
77 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +6:56
78 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPT +6:56
79 Patrick BEVIN NZL BPC +6:56
80 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +6:56
81 Robbie MCEWEN AUS OGE +6:56
82 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES COL COL +6:56
83 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ COL COL +6:56
84 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +6:56
85 Logan LOADER USA XRG +6:56
86 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +6:56
87 Benjamin KING USA RNT +6:56
88 Carter JONES USA BPC +6:56
89 Bradley WHITE USA UHC +6:56
90 Hugo HOULE CAN SPI +6:56
91 David BOILY CAN SPI +6:56
92 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA COL COL +6:56
93 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN SPI +6:56
94 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +6:56
95 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +6:56
96 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +6:56
97 Gerald CIOLEK GER OPQ +6:56
98 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +6:56
99 Ken HANSON USA OPT +6:56
100 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +6:56
101 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPT +6:56
102 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +6:56
103 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPT +6:56
104 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +6:56
105 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +6:56
106 Roger KLUGE GER ARG +6:56
107 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +6:56
108 Maarten TJALLINGII NED RAB +6:56
109 Morgan SCHMITT USA XRG +6:56
110 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +6:56
111 Nathan HAAS AUS GRM +6:56
112 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +6:56
113 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA SPI +6:56
114 Michael CREED USA OPT +6:56
115 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +6:56
116 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +6:56
117 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +6:56
118 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO COL COL +10:35
119 Serghei TVETCOV MDA XRG +11:48
120 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +11:48
121 Jacob RATHE USA GRM +11:48
122 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +11:48
123 Jason MCCARTNEY USA UHC +11:48
124 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL XRG +11:48
125 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPT +11:48
126 Eric YOUNG USA BPC +11:48
127 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +11:48
128 Andrew DAHLHEIM USA BPC +16:23

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ 4:42:25
2 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia GRM +4
3 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +4
4 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States XRG +6
5 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States BPC +6
6 Joshua ATKINS New Zealand BLS +9
7 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +10
8 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +10
9 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +10
10 Ryan ANDERSON Canada SPI +10
11 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +10
12 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +10
13 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +10
14 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +10
15 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +10
16 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +10
17 Romain BARDET France ALM +10
18 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +10
19 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +10
20 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +10
21 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +10
22 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +10
23 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia UHC +10
24 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +10
25 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +10
26 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +10
27 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +10
28 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRM +10
29 Christopher JONES United States UHC +10
30 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +10
31 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +10
32 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +10
33 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +10
34 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +10
35 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +10
36 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +10
37 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +10
38 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +10
39 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +10
40 Raymond KUNZLI Switzerland SPI +10
41 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +10
42 David ZABRISKIE United States GRM +10
43 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +10
44 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia XRG +10
45 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +10
46 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +10
47 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +10
48 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +10
49 Thimothy ROE Australia BMC +10
50 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +10
51 Matt COOKE United States XRG +10
52 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +10
53 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +10
54 Ian BOSWELL United States BLS +10
55 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +10
56 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +10
57 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +10
58 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +10
59 Alex HOWES United States GRM +10
60 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +10
61 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +10
62 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +10
63 Sylvain GEORGES France ALM +10
64 Edward KING United States LIQ +10
65 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +10
66 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +32
67 Maxime BOUET France ALM +33
68 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +34
69 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +34
70 Andrew BAJADALI United States OPT +34
71 Joe DOMBROSKI United States BLS +34
72 Bram TANKINK Netherlands RAB +34
73 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +43
74 Sam JOHNSON United States XRG +4:53
75 Sebastian SALAS Canada OPT +6:25
76 Matthew WILSON Australia OGE +7:06
77 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +7:06
78 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPT +7:06
79 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand BPC +7:06
80 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +7:06
81 Robbie MCEWEN Australia OGE +7:06
82 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Colombia COL +7:06
83 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ Colombia COL +7:06
84 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +7:06
85 Logan LOADER United States XRG +7:06
86 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +7:06
87 Benjamin KING United States RNT +7:06
88 Carter JONES United States BPC +7:06
89 Bradley WHITE United States UHC +7:06
90 Hugo HOULE Canada SPI +7:06
91 David BOILY Canada SPI +7:06
92 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA Colombia COL +7:06
93 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada SPI +7:06
94 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +7:06
95 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +7:06
96 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +7:06
97 Gerald CIOLEK Germany OPQ +7:06
98 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +7:06
99 Ken HANSON United States OPT +7:06
100 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +7:06
101 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPT +7:06
102 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +7:06
103 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPT +7:06
104 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +7:06
105 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +7:06
106 Roger KLUGE Germany ARG +7:06
107 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +7:06
108 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands RAB +7:06
109 Morgan SCHMITT United States XRG +7:06
110 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +7:06
111 Nathan HAAS Australia GRM +7:06
112 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +7:06
113 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States SPI +7:06
114 Michael CREED United States OPT +7:06
115 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +7:06
116 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +7:06
117 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +7:06
118 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO Colombia COL +10:45
119 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova XRG +11:58
120 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +11:58
121 Jacob RATHE United States GRM +11:58
122 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +11:58
123 Jason MCCARTNEY United States UHC +11:58
124 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia XRG +11:58
125 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPT +11:58
126 Eric YOUNG United States BPC +11:58
127 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +11:58
128 Andrew DAHLHEIM United States BPC +16:33