2012 Tour of California Results - Stage 2

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of California Results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (San Francisco to Santa Cruz County (188.5 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ 5:02:00
2 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS GRM +0
3 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
4 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +0
5 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA XRG +0
6 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +0
7 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +0
8 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +0
9 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +0
10 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +0
11 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +0
12 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
13 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPT +0
14 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +0
15 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
16 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +0
17 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +0
18 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +0
19 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +0
20 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +0
21 Robert GESINK NED RAB +0
22 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +0
23 Hugo HOULE CAN SPI +0
24 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
25 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +0
26 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +0
27 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +0
28 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +0
29 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +0
30 George BENNETT NZL RNT +0
31 Bram TANKINK NED RAB +0
32 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +0
33 Raymond KUNZLI SUI SPI +0
34 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA BPC +0
35 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +0
36 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +0
37 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +0
38 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +0
39 Joshua ATKINS NZL BLS +0
40 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRM +0
41 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +0
42 Sylvain GEORGES FRA ALM +0
43 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +0
44 Matt COOKE USA XRG +0
45 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +0
46 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +0
47 Joe DOMBROSKI USA BLS +0
48 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +0
49 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +0
50 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +0
51 Alex HOWES USA GRM +0
52 David ZABRISKIE USA GRM +0
53 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +0
54 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +0
55 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL XRG +0
56 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +0
57 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS UHC +0
58 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES COL COL +0
59 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +0
60 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +0
61 Ian BOSWELL USA BLS +0
62 Thimothy ROE AUS BMC +0
63 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +0
64 Andrew BAJADALI USA OPT +44
65 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +44
66 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +44
67 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +1:36
68 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +3:02
69 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +6:44
70 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +6:44
71 Christopher JONES USA UHC +6:44
72 Benjamin KING USA RNT +8:16
73 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +8:16
74 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO COL COL +8:16
75 Edward KING USA LIQ +8:16
76 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +8:16
77 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +8:16
78 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +8:16
79 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +8:16
80 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +8:16
81 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +8:16
82 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +8:16
83 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +8:16
84 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +11:33
85 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +11:33
86 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +11:33
87 David BOILY CAN SPI +11:33
88 Sebastian SALAS CAN OPT +11:33
89 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +11:33
90 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPT +11:33
91 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA SPI +11:33
92 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPT +14:01
93 Michael CREED USA OPT +14:01
94 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +14:01
95 Bradley WHITE USA UHC +14:01
96 Maarten TJALLINGII NED RAB +14:01
97 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +14:01
98 Robbie MCEWEN AUS OGE +14:01
99 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +14:01
100 Matthew WILSON AUS OGE +14:01
101 Jason MCCARTNEY USA UHC +14:01
102 Nathan HAAS AUS GRM +14:01
103 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +14:01
104 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +14:01
105 Ryan ANDERSON CAN SPI +14:01
106 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +14:45
107 Roger KLUGE GER ARG +14:45
108 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPT +14:45
109 Serghei TVETCOV MDA XRG +14:45
110 Carter JONES USA BPC +14:45
111 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA COL COL +14:45
112 Gerald CIOLEK GER OPQ +14:45
113 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN SPI +14:45
114 Jacob RATHE USA GRM +14:45
115 Morgan SCHMITT USA XRG +14:45
116 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +14:45
117 Logan LOADER USA XRG +14:45
118 Sam JOHNSON USA XRG +14:45
119 Ken HANSON USA OPT +14:45
120 Andrew DAHLHEIM USA BPC +14:45
121 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +14:45
122 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +14:45
123 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +14:45
124 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ COL COL +14:45
125 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +14:45
126 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL XRG +14:45
OTL Patrick BEVIN NZL BPC +33:59
OTL Eric YOUNG USA BPC +33:59

 

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ 9:44:15
2 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia GRM +8
3 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +13
4 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +14
5 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States XRG +16
6 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States BPC +16
7 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +17
8 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +19
9 Joshua ATKINS New Zealand BLS +19
10 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +20
11 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +20
12 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +20
13 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +20
14 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +20
15 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +20
16 Romain BARDET France ALM +20
17 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +20
18 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +20
19 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +20
20 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +20
21 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +20
22 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +20
23 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +20
24 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +20
25 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +20
26 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +20
27 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +20
28 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRM +20
29 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +20
30 Raymond KUNZLI Switzerland SPI +20
31 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +20
32 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +20
33 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia UHC +20
34 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +20
35 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +20
36 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +20
37 David ZABRISKIE United States GRM +20
38 Matt COOKE United States XRG +20
39 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +20
40 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia XRG +20
41 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +20
42 Thimothy ROE Australia BMC +20
43 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +20
44 Sylvain GEORGES France ALM +20
45 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +20
46 Ian BOSWELL United States BLS +20
47 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +20
48 Alex HOWES United States GRM +20
49 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +20
50 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +42
51 Bram TANKINK Netherlands RAB +42
52 Maxime BOUET France ALM +43
53 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +44
54 Joe DOMBROSKI United States BLS +44
55 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +1:04
56 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +1:04
57 Andrew BAJADALI United States OPT +1:28
58 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +1:56
59 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +3:22
60 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +7:04
61 Christopher JONES United States UHC +7:04
62 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +7:04
63 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +7:16
64 Hugo HOULE Canada SPI +7:16
65 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +7:16
66 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPT +7:16
67 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +7:16
68 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +7:16
69 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Colombia COL +7:16
70 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +7:16
71 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +7:16
72 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +8:36
73 Edward KING United States LIQ +8:36
74 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +9:00
75 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +9:09
76 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +11:53
77 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +11:53
78 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +14:19
79 Ryan ANDERSON Canada SPI +14:21
80 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +14:21
81 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +15:05
82 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +15:05
83 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +15:31
84 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +15:32
85 Benjamin KING United States RNT +15:32
86 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +15:32
87 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +15:32
88 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +15:32
89 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +15:32
90 Sebastian SALAS Canada OPT +18:08
91 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPT +18:49
92 David BOILY Canada SPI +18:49
93 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +18:49
94 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States SPI +18:49
95 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO Colombia COL +19:11
96 Sam JOHNSON United States XRG +19:48
97 Bradley WHITE United States UHC +21:13
98 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands RAB +21:15
99 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +21:17
100 Matthew WILSON Australia OGE +21:17
101 Robbie MCEWEN Australia OGE +21:17
102 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPT +21:17
103 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +21:17
104 Michael CREED United States OPT +21:17
105 Nathan HAAS Australia GRM +21:17
106 Carter JONES United States BPC +22:01
107 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +22:01
108 Logan LOADER United States XRG +22:01
109 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA Colombia COL +22:01
110 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada SPI +22:01
111 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ Colombia COL +22:01
112 Gerald CIOLEK Germany OPQ +22:01
113 Roger KLUGE Germany ARG +22:01
114 Ken HANSON United States OPT +22:01
115 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +22:01
116 Morgan SCHMITT United States XRG +22:01
117 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +22:01
118 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +23:41
119 Jason MCCARTNEY United States UHC +26:09
120 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +26:09
121 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +26:53
122 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova XRG +26:53
123 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPT +26:53
124 Jacob RATHE United States GRM +26:53
125 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia XRG +26:53
126 Andrew DAHLHEIM United States BPC +31:28