2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 14

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Giro d'Italia Results for Stage 14


- Stage 14 (Cherasco to Cervinia (206 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 5:33:36
2 Jan BARTA CZE APP +0
3 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA AND +2
4 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +20
5 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +46
6 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +46
7 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +46
8 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +46
9 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +46
10 John GADRET FRA ALM +46
11 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +46
12 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA COG +46
13 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +46
14 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +49
15 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +52
16 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +52
17 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +52
18 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +52
19 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +55
20 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +1:16
21 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA COG +1:16
22 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +1:16
23 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +1:16
24 José RUJANO GUILLEN VEN AND +1:16
25 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +1:40
26 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +1:40
27 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +1:40
28 Peter STETINA USA GRM +1:40
29 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +1:40
30 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +1:43
31 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +2:31
32 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +2:31
33 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +2:31
34 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +2:39
35 Gustav LARSSON SWE VCD +3:00
36 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA COG +3:05
37 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND +3:05
38 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +3:05
39 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +3:05
40 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +3:16
41 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +3:29
42 Carlos José OCHOA VEN AND +3:31
43 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +3:54
44 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +4:08
45 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +4:08
46 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +4:26
47 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +4:26
48 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +4:26
49 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +5:06
50 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +5:06
51 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +6:20
52 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +6:44
53 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +6:44
54 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +6:44
55 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +6:44
56 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +7:32
57 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +7:32
58 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +7:55
59 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +7:55
60 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +10:02
61 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +10:17
62 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +10:17
63 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +10:17
64 Mathieu PERGET FRA ALM +10:17
65 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +10:17
66 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +10:17
67 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +10:17
68 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA FAR +10:17
69 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +11:02
70 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +11:08
71 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL AND +11:53
72 Simone PONZI ITA AST +12:00
73 Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRM +12:29
74 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +12:58
75 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI ITA LAM +16:26
76 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +16:26
77 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +16:26
78 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +16:26
79 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RNT +16:26
80 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +16:26
81 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +16:57
82 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +19:48
83 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +20:22
84 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +20:22
85 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +20:22
86 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +20:22
87 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +20:22
88 Francesco FAILLI ITA FAR +20:22
89 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA FAR +20:22
90 Daniele RIGHI ITA LAM +20:22
91 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +20:22
92 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +21:15
93 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +21:15
94 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +22:24
95 Angelo PAGANI ITA COG +22:31
96 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA COG +22:31
97 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +24:50
98 Tomas VAITKUS LTU OGE +24:50
99 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +24:50
100 Jack BAUER NZL GRM +24:50
101 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI BLR KAT +28:54
102 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +28:54
103 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +28:54
104 Stefano LOCATELLI ITA COG +28:54
105 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +32:04
106 Matteo TOSATTO ITA SAX +32:04
107 Robert HUNTER RSA GRM +32:04
108 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA COG +32:04
109 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +32:04
110 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +32:04
111 Luca MAZZANTI ITA FAR +32:04
112 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +32:04
113 Oscar GATTO ITA FAR +32:04
114 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG SAX +32:04
115 Manuele BOARO ITA SAX +32:04
116 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +32:04
117 Jesse SERGENT NZL RNT +32:04
118 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +32:04
119 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +32:04
120 Ben HERMANS BEL RNT +32:04
121 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +32:04
122 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +32:04
123 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +32:04
124 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +32:04
125 Roberto FERRARI ITA AND +32:04
126 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +32:04
127 Marco COLEDAN ITA COG +32:04
128 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +32:04
129 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +32:04
130 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +32:04
131 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +32:04
132 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +32:04
133 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +32:04
134 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +32:04
135 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN SAX +32:04
136 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRM +32:04
137 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRM +32:04
138 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +32:04
139 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +32:04
140 Matthias BRANDLE AUT APP +32:04
141 Andreas DIETZIKER SUI APP +32:04
142 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +32:04
143 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +32:04
144 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +32:04
145 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +32:04
146 Manuel BELLETTI ITA ALM +32:04
147 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +32:04
148 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +32:04
149 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +32:04
150 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE +32:04
151 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL AND +32:04
152 Gregor GAZVODA SLO ALM +32:04
153 Marco BANDIERA ITA OPQ +32:04
154 Anders LUND DEN SAX +32:04
155 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +32:04
156 Francesco CHICCHI ITA OPQ +32:04
157 Sacha MODOLO ITA COG +32:04
158 Luke ROBERTS AUS SAX +32:04
159 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RNT +32:04
160 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER APP +32:04
161 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +32:04
162 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +32:04
163 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +32:04
164 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +32:04
165 Timon SEUBERT GER APP +32:04
166 Elia FAVILLI ITA FAR +32:04
167 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +32:04
168 Alfredo BALLONI ITA FAR +32:04
169 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +32:04
170 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +32:04
171 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +32:04
172 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +32:04
173 Victor CABEDO ESP EUS +32:04
174 Jeremy HUNT GBR SKY +32:04
175 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +32:04
176 Theo BOS NED RAB +32:04
177 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +32:04
178 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +32:04
179 Graeme BROWN AUS RAB +32:04
180 Andrea GUARDINI ITA FAR +35:59
DNF Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ  
DNS Mark RENSHAW AUS RAB  
DNS Juan José HAEDO ARG SAX  
DNS Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE  
DNS Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE

 

 

General Classification after Stage 14

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM 59:55:28
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +9
3 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +41
4 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +1:05
5 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +1:06
6 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +1:07
7 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +1:07
8 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +1:19
9 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +1:20
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy COG +1:21
11 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +1:39
12 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:42
13 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +2:06
14 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +2:14
15 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +2:20
16 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +2:31
17 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +2:41
18 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +2:43
19 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +2:56
20 John GADRET France ALM +3:04
21 Peter STETINA United States GRM +3:06
22 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +3:37
23 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy COG +3:37
24 José RUJANO GUILLEN Venezuela AND +3:44
25 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +3:46
26 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +3:47
27 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +3:53
28 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +4:37
29 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +4:38
30 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +5:13
31 Gustav LARSSON Sweden VCD +5:26
32 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +5:30
33 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +5:42
34 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +5:50
35 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND +6:13
36 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +6:49
37 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +7:16
38 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +7:34
39 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +8:35
40 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +8:51
41 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +9:01
42 Carlos José OCHOA Venezuela AND +11:39
43 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +11:41
44 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +13:21
45 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +13:53
46 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +13:57
47 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +15:00
48 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +15:29
49 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +17:24
50 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +20:22
51 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +20:45
52 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +20:59
53 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +21:27
54 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +22:22
55 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +22:36
56 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy COG +29:20
57 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +31:17
58 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +33:20
59 Fabio FELLINE Italy AND +33:52
60 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +34:35
61 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +34:54
62 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +36:18
63 Mathieu PERGET France ALM +43:42
64 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +44:08
65 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RNT +44:56
66 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +44:59
67 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +46:05
68 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +47:45
69 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +48:55
70 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +49:24
71 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy FAR +49:45
72 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +51:17
73 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +52:06
74 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia AND +52:30
75 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +53:12
76 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +53:21
77 Simone PONZI Italy AST +53:25
78 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI Italy LAM +53:36
79 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +54:50
80 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +54:57
81 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +55:12
82 Matteo TOSATTO Italy SAX +1:00:56
83 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +1:01:00
84 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +1:01:43
85 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy COG +1:02:28
86 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:03:16
87 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +1:03:49
88 Francesco FAILLI Italy FAR +1:04:04
89 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +1:04:58
90 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +1:06:14
91 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +1:07:21
92 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +1:07:41
93 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +1:10:58
94 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +1:11:42
95 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +1:11:53
96 Andreas DIETZIKER Switzerland APP +1:12:41
97 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +1:12:55
98 Angelo PAGANI Italy COG +1:13:19
99 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:15:34
100 Matthias BRANDLE Austria APP +1:17:22
101 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +1:17:37
102 Julien BERARD France ALM +1:17:44
103 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +1:18:25
104 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy AND +1:18:48
105 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:18:57
106 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +1:19:09
107 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia AND +1:19:21
108 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy COG +1:19:33
109 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +1:20:56
110 Anders LUND Denmark SAX +1:21:14
111 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +1:21:53
112 Luke ROBERTS Australia SAX +1:23:08
113 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +1:23:41
114 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +1:24:14
115 Daniele RIGHI Italy LAM +1:24:22
116 Tomas VAITKUS Lithuania OGE +1:25:38
117 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +1:27:42
118 Oscar GATTO Italy FAR +1:27:53
119 Manuel BELLETTI Italy ALM +1:29:01
120 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +1:29:51
121 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +1:31:50
122 Ben HERMANS Belgium RNT +1:33:06
123 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy FAR +1:34:59
124 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +1:35:44
125 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRM +1:36:36
126 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +1:37:35
127 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +1:37:40
128 Luca MAZZANTI Italy FAR +1:37:55
129 Stefano LOCATELLI Italy COG +1:38:00
130 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +1:38:09
131 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +1:39:01
132 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +1:39:31
133 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +1:42:14
134 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia ALM +1:44:45
135 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +1:45:48
136 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +1:45:54
137 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:47:59
138 Sacha MODOLO Italy COG +1:48:55
139 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +1:49:00
140 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RNT +1:49:19
141 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina SAX +1:50:09
142 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRM +1:50:35
143 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark SAX +1:52:34
144 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +1:54:12
145 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +1:54:16
146 Victor CABEDO Spain EUS +1:55:21
147 Sébastien ROSSELER Belgium GRM +1:55:31
148 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RNT +1:55:57
149 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +1:56:32
150 Elia FAVILLI Italy FAR +1:56:38
151 Robert HUNTER South Africa GRM +1:56:46
152 Marco BANDIERA Italy OPQ +1:57:15
153 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +1:57:54
154 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +1:58:27
155 Manuele BOARO Italy SAX +2:01:29
156 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +2:02:15
157 Francesco CHICCHI Italy OPQ +2:02:47
158 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +2:04:05
159 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +2:05:17
160 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +2:07:15
161 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +2:08:07
162 Roberto FERRARI Italy AND +2:09:32
163 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +2:13:49
164 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +2:13:59
165 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +2:14:32
166 Marco COLEDAN Italy COG +2:17:58
167 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +2:18:05
168 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +2:18:48
169 Graeme BROWN Australia RAB +2:22:13
170 Timon SEUBERT Germany APP +2:23:54
171 Alfredo BALLONI Italy FAR +2:26:42
172 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany APP +2:27:40
173 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRM +2:31:47
174 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia OGE +2:34:56
175 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +2:35:18
176 Theo BOS Netherlands RAB +2:39:54
177 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +2:41:26
178 Andrea GUARDINI Italy FAR +2:43:36
179 Jeremy HUNT Great Britain SKY +2:44:11
180 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +2:51:55