2012 Tour of California Results - Stage 7

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of California Results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (Ontario to Mt. Baldy (126 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Robert GESINK NED RAB 3:37:08
2 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +0
3 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +14
4 Joe DOMBROSKI USA BLS +18
5 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +26
6 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +38
7 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +1:04
8 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +1:06
9 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +1:08
10 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +1:22
11 David ZABRISKIE USA GRM +1:25
12 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +1:33
13 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +1:39
14 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +2:22
15 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +2:28
16 Sylvain GEORGES FRA ALM +2:58
17 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS UHC +3:13
18 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +3:15
19 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +3:30
20 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +3:30
21 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +4:41
22 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +4:56
23 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +5:03
24 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +5:56
25 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +5:56
26 Michael CREED USA OPT +6:18
27 Benjamin KING USA RNT +6:31
28 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +6:31
29 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA XRG +7:08
30 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +7:13
31 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +7:15
32 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +7:41
33 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO COL COL +7:41
34 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +8:27
35 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +9:24
36 Bram TANKINK NED RAB +9:50
37 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +10:50
38 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +11:21
39 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA BPC +12:51
40 Alex HOWES USA GRM +14:23
41 Matt COOKE USA XRG +14:25
42 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +14:49
43 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +14:49
44 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +14:49
45 Joshua ATKINS NZL BLS +17:13
46 Andrew BAJADALI USA OPT +17:56
47 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +18:19
48 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +18:19
49 Jason MCCARTNEY USA UHC +18:49
50 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES COL COL +20:32
51 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS GRM +21:36
52 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +21:55
53 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +22:38
54 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +24:14
55 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +24:17
56 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +25:40
57 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +25:40
58 Edward KING USA LIQ +25:40
59 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +25:40
60 Sebastian SALAS CAN OPT +25:40
61 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +25:40
62 Christopher JONES USA UHC +25:40
63 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +25:40
64 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +25:40
65 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +25:40
66 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +25:40
67 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +25:40
68 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +25:40
69 Maarten TJALLINGII NED RAB +25:40
70 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +25:40
71 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ +25:40
72 Nathan HAAS AUS GRM +25:40
73 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +25:40
74 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +25:40
75 David BOILY CAN SPI +25:40
76 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +25:40
77 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +25:40
78 George BENNETT NZL RNT +25:40
79 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +25:40
80 Hugo HOULE CAN SPI +25:40
81 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN SPI +25:40
82 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPT +25:40
83 Morgan SCHMITT USA XRG +25:40
84 Raymond KUNZLI SUI SPI +25:40
85 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPT +25:40
86 Serghei TVETCOV MDA XRG +25:40
87 Jacob RATHE USA GRM +25:40
88 Bradley WHITE USA UHC +25:40
89 Gerald CIOLEK GER OPQ +25:40
90 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +25:40
91 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +25:40
92 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +25:40
93 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +25:40
94 Robbie MCEWEN AUS OGE +25:40
95 Roger KLUGE GER ARG +25:40
96 Matthew WILSON AUS OGE +25:40
97 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +25:40
98 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +25:40
99 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +25:40
100 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +25:40
101 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +25:40
102 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +25:40
103 Ken HANSON USA OPT +25:40
104 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +25:40
105 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL XRG +25:40
106 Thimothy ROE AUS BMC +25:40
107 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRM +25:40
108 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPT +25:40
109 Ian BOSWELL USA BLS +25:40
110 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +25:40
DNF Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM  
DNF Ryan ANDERSON CAN SPI  
DNF Carter JONES USA BPC  
DNF Logan LOADER USA XRG  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 7

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB 29:14:52
2 David ZABRISKIE United States GRM +46
3 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +54
4 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +1:17
5 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +1:36
6 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +2:13
7 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +2:30
8 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +2:49
9 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +2:54
10 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +3:05
11 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +3:15
12 Joe DOMBROSKI United States BLS +3:38
13 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia UHC +3:44
14 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +4:19
15 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +4:21
16 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +4:28
17 Sylvain GEORGES France ALM +4:28
18 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +5:03
19 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +5:52
20 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +6:02
21 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +6:57
22 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +7:21
23 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +7:29
24 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +7:49
25 Romain BARDET France ALM +8:28
26 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States XRG +8:38
27 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +9:53
28 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +10:44
29 Bram TANKINK Netherlands RAB +12:05
30 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +12:49
31 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +12:57
32 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States BPC +15:43
33 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +16:02
34 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +16:04
35 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +16:54
36 Matt COOKE United States XRG +18:31
37 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +19:10
38 Alex HOWES United States GRM +19:27
39 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +21:20
40 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia GRM +23:32
41 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRM +25:49
42 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +27:42
43 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +27:54
44 Maxime BOUET France ALM +28:13
45 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +28:15
46 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +28:36
47 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +28:37
48 Ian BOSWELL United States BLS +28:58
49 Raymond KUNZLI Switzerland SPI +29:09
50 Benjamin KING United States RNT +29:23
51 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +29:38
52 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +30:02
53 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +31:16
54 Michael CREED United States OPT +31:36
55 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +32:48
56 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia XRG +33:18
57 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +33:39
58 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO Colombia COL +34:18
59 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +37:12
60 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPT +37:18
61 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +37:34
62 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +38:41
63 Andrew BAJADALI United States OPT +39:54
64 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +42:45
65 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +43:48
66 Joshua ATKINS New Zealand BLS +50:31
67 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +53:51
68 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +53:59
69 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +56:34
70 Thimothy ROE Australia BMC +59:10
71 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Colombia COL +1:00:32
72 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +1:00:40
73 Sebastian SALAS Canada OPT +1:02:29
74 Hugo HOULE Canada SPI +1:04:33
75 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +1:06:18
76 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +1:07:19
77 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +1:08:51
78 David BOILY Canada SPI +1:09:58
79 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +1:10:20
80 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +1:10:42
81 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +1:11:36
82 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +1:11:41
83 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +1:12:28
84 Edward KING United States LIQ +1:13:03
85 Christopher JONES United States UHC +1:14:37
86 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:15:34
87 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPT +1:15:38
88 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands RAB +1:16:32
89 Morgan SCHMITT United States XRG +1:17:35
90 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +1:18:00
91 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +1:19:53
92 Gerald CIOLEK Germany OPQ +1:20:00
93 Roger KLUGE Germany ARG +1:24:24
94 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPT +1:26:09
95 Bradley WHITE United States UHC +1:27:43
96 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada SPI +1:28:20
97 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +1:29:49
98 Jason MCCARTNEY United States UHC +1:30:10
99 Nathan HAAS Australia GRM +1:32:39
100 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +1:32:52
101 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +1:34:14
102 Matthew WILSON Australia OGE +1:34:37
103 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +1:35:12
104 Ken HANSON United States OPT +1:35:48
105 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +1:36:09
106 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova XRG +1:39:30
107 Robbie MCEWEN Australia OGE +1:40:53
108 Jacob RATHE United States GRM +1:41:10
109 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +1:44:58
110 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +1:51:43