2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 15

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Giro d'Italia Results for Stage 15


- Stage 15 (Busto Arsizio to Lecco/Piani dei Resinelli (169 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA FAR 5:15:30
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
3 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +23
4 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +25
5 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +25
6 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +25
7 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA COG +29
8 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +29
9 John GADRET FRA ALM +29
10 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +29
11 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +36
12 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +39
13 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +39
14 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +44
15 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +52
16 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +54
17 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +1:11
18 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +1:11
19 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +1:11
20 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA COG +1:17
21 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +1:17
22 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +1:46
23 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +1:58
24 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA COG +2:05
25 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +2:57
26 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +3:04
27 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +3:34
28 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +3:36
29 Gustav LARSSON SWE VCD +3:47
30 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +3:47
31 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +4:00
32 José RUJANO GUILLEN VEN AND +4:15
33 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +4:28
34 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +4:52
35 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +5:05
36 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +5:09
37 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +5:18
38 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +5:18
39 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +5:26
40 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +5:31
41 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +5:41
42 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +6:28
43 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +7:11
44 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +7:51
45 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND +7:59
46 Carlos José OCHOA VEN AND +7:59
47 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +9:11
48 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +9:27
49 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +10:24
50 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +10:26
51 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +10:57
52 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +11:50
53 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +11:50
54 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +12:09
55 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA COG +12:09
56 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +12:09
57 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +12:09
58 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RNT +13:12
59 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +13:55
60 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +14:37
61 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA COG +14:37
62 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +16:58
63 Peter STETINA USA GRM +17:10
64 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +17:10
65 Jack BAUER NZL GRM +17:10
66 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +18:02
67 Stefano LOCATELLI ITA COG +18:16
68 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +18:44
69 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +18:44
70 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +18:44
71 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +21:04
72 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +21:14
73 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +21:14
74 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +21:49
75 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +21:49
76 Francesco FAILLI ITA FAR +24:59
77 Elia FAVILLI ITA FAR +24:59
78 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +25:02
79 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +25:02
80 Oscar GATTO ITA FAR +25:02
81 Daniele RIGHI ITA LAM +25:03
82 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +26:12
83 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RNT +26:12
84 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +26:49
85 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +26:49
86 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +26:49
87 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +26:49
88 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +26:49
89 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +26:49
90 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +26:49
91 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +26:49
92 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +26:49
93 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI BLR KAT +26:49
94 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +26:49
95 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +26:49
96 Ben HERMANS BEL RNT +26:49
97 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRM +26:49
98 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +26:49
99 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +26:49
100 Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRM +26:49
101 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +26:49
102 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +26:49
103 Simone PONZI ITA AST +26:49
104 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +26:49
105 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +26:49
106 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +26:49
107 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +26:49
108 Andreas DIETZIKER SUI APP +26:49
109 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL AND +26:49
110 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +26:49
111 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +26:49
112 Angelo PAGANI ITA COG +26:49
113 Victor CABEDO ESP EUS +26:49
114 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG SAX +30:01
115 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +34:48
116 Robert HUNTER RSA GRM +34:48
117 Luca MAZZANTI ITA FAR +34:48
118 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +34:48
119 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +34:48
120 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +34:48
121 Jesse SERGENT NZL RNT +34:48
122 Matteo TOSATTO ITA SAX +34:48
123 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI ITA LAM +34:48
124 Luke ROBERTS AUS SAX +34:48
125 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA FAR +34:48
126 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +34:48
127 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +34:48
128 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +34:48
129 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +34:48
130 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +34:48
131 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN SAX +34:48
132 Tomas VAITKUS LTU OGE +34:48
133 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +34:48
134 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +34:48
135 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +34:48
136 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +34:48
137 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +34:48
138 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +34:48
139 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRM +34:48
140 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +34:48
141 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +34:48
142 Anders LUND DEN SAX +34:48
143 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +34:48
144 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +34:48
145 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +34:48
146 Sacha MODOLO ITA COG +34:48
147 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER APP +34:48
148 Jan BARTA CZE APP +34:48
149 Timon SEUBERT GER APP +34:48
150 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +34:48
151 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +34:48
152 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +34:48
153 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +34:48
154 Marco COLEDAN ITA COG +34:48
155 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE +34:48
156 Manuele BOARO ITA SAX +34:48
157 Francesco CHICCHI ITA OPQ +34:48
158 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +34:48
159 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +34:48
160 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL AND +34:48
161 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA AND +34:48
162 Marco BANDIERA ITA OPQ +34:48
163 Mathieu PERGET FRA ALM +34:48
164 Gregor GAZVODA SLO ALM +34:48
165 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +34:48
166 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +34:48
167 Matthias BRANDLE AUT APP +34:48
168 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +34:48
169 Roberto FERRARI ITA AND +34:48
170 Alfredo BALLONI ITA FAR +34:48
171 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +34:48
172 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +34:48
173 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +34:48
174 Theo BOS NED RAB +36:19
175 Andrea GUARDINI ITA FAR +36:19
DNF Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT  
DNF Graeme BROWN AUS RAB  
DNF Manuel BELLETTI ITA ALM  
DNF Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV  
DNS Jeremy HUNT GBR SKY  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 15

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 65:11:07
2 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +30
3 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +1:22
4 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:26
5 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +1:27
6 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +1:36
7 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +1:42
8 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +1:55
9 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +2:12
10 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +2:13
11 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +2:56
12 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +3:16
13 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy COG +3:17
14 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +3:24
15 John GADRET France ALM +3:24
16 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +3:33
17 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +3:45
18 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +4:20
19 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy COG +4:45
20 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +5:31
21 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +6:35
22 José RUJANO GUILLEN Venezuela AND +7:50
23 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +8:15
24 Gustav LARSSON Sweden VCD +9:04
25 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +10:09
26 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +10:16
27 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +10:25
28 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +10:26
29 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +10:35
30 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +10:48
31 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +11:46
32 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +12:14
33 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +12:25
34 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND +14:03
35 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +15:37
36 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +15:42
37 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +18:38
38 Carlos José OCHOA Venezuela AND +19:29
39 Peter STETINA United States GRM +20:07
40 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +21:48
41 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +25:15
42 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +27:22
43 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +28:08
44 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +29:31
45 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy COG +29:40
46 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +32:26
47 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +34:14
48 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +38:21
49 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +43:14
50 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +44:04
51 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +45:03
52 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +45:19
53 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +47:02
54 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +47:39
55 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +48:07
56 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +48:36
57 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy FAR +49:36
58 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +50:46
59 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +55:27
60 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +55:59
61 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +57:46
62 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RNT +57:59
63 Fabio FELLINE Italy AND +58:45
64 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +59:23
65 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +1:01:15
66 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:03:30
67 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +1:11:56
68 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +1:12:01
69 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +1:12:12
70 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +1:13:43
71 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy COG +1:14:28
72 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +1:15:15
73 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +1:16:30
74 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +1:17:02
75 Mathieu PERGET France ALM +1:18:21
76 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +1:18:47
77 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia AND +1:19:10
78 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +1:19:52
79 Simone PONZI Italy AST +1:20:05
80 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +1:20:50
81 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:21:37
82 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +1:23:34
83 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +1:24:03
84 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +1:26:45
85 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +1:27:40
86 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI Italy LAM +1:28:15
87 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +1:28:26
88 Francesco FAILLI Italy FAR +1:28:54
89 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +1:29:33
90 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy COG +1:34:01
91 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +1:34:21
92 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +1:35:00
93 Matteo TOSATTO Italy SAX +1:35:35
94 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +1:37:00
95 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +1:38:33
96 Andreas DIETZIKER Switzerland APP +1:39:21
97 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +1:39:35
98 Angelo PAGANI Italy COG +1:39:59
99 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +1:40:49
100 Julien BERARD France ALM +1:44:24
101 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +1:46:05
102 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +1:46:21
103 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +1:47:11
104 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +1:47:36
105 Daniele RIGHI Italy LAM +1:49:16
106 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:50:13
107 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +1:51:31
108 Matthias BRANDLE Austria APP +1:52:01
109 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +1:52:16
110 Oscar GATTO Italy FAR +1:52:46
111 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy AND +1:53:27
112 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:53:36
113 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRM +1:53:37
114 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia AND +1:54:00
115 Anders LUND Denmark SAX +1:55:53
116 Stefano LOCATELLI Italy COG +1:56:07
117 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +1:56:32
118 Luke ROBERTS Australia SAX +1:57:47
119 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +1:58:20
120 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +1:58:30
121 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +1:58:53
122 Ben HERMANS Belgium RNT +1:59:46
123 Tomas VAITKUS Lithuania OGE +2:00:17
124 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +2:02:21
125 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +2:02:24
126 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +2:05:41
127 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy FAR +2:09:38
128 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +2:12:14
129 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +2:12:19
130 Luca MAZZANTI Italy FAR +2:12:34
131 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RNT +2:15:22
132 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +2:15:40
133 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia ALM +2:19:24
134 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina SAX +2:20:01
135 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +2:20:27
136 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +2:20:33
137 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +2:20:52
138 Elia FAVILLI Italy FAR +2:21:28
139 Victor CABEDO Spain EUS +2:22:01
140 Sébastien ROSSELER Belgium GRM +2:22:11
141 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:22:38
142 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +2:23:12
143 Sacha MODOLO Italy COG +2:23:34
144 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRM +2:25:14
145 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark SAX +2:27:13
146 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:28:55
147 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RNT +2:30:36
148 Robert HUNTER South Africa GRM +2:31:25
149 Marco BANDIERA Italy OPQ +2:31:54
150 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +2:32:33
151 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +2:33:06
152 Manuele BOARO Italy SAX +2:36:08
153 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +2:36:41
154 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +2:36:54
155 Francesco CHICCHI Italy OPQ +2:37:26
156 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +2:38:44
157 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +2:39:56
158 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +2:41:54
159 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +2:42:46
160 Roberto FERRARI Italy AND +2:44:11
161 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +2:44:45
162 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +2:48:28
163 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +2:48:38
164 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +2:49:11
165 Marco COLEDAN Italy COG +2:52:37
166 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRM +2:58:27
167 Timon SEUBERT Germany APP +2:58:33
168 Alfredo BALLONI Italy FAR +3:01:21
169 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany APP +3:02:19
170 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia OGE +3:09:35
171 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +3:09:57
172 Theo BOS Netherlands RAB +3:16:04
173 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +3:16:05
174 Andrea GUARDINI Italy FAR +3:19:47
175 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +3:26:34