2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Giro d'Italia Results for Stage 16


- Stage 16 (Limone sul Garda to Falzes/Pfalzen (173 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS 4:02:00
2 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA AND +16
3 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +16
4 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +19
5 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +21
6 Manuele BOARO ITA SAX +37
7 Matthias BRANDLE AUT APP +43
8 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +45
9 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +45
10 Luca MAZZANTI ITA FAR +48
11 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +8:54
12 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA COG +8:54
13 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +8:57
14 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +8:57
15 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +8:57
16 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +8:57
17 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +8:57
18 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +8:57
19 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +8:57
20 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +8:57
21 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +8:57
22 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +8:57
23 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +8:57
24 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +8:57
25 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +8:57
26 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +8:57
27 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +8:57
28 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +8:57
29 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +8:57
30 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +8:57
31 John GADRET FRA ALM +8:57
32 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +8:57
33 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +8:57
34 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA COG +8:57
35 Mathieu PERGET FRA ALM +8:57
36 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +8:57
37 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +8:57
38 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +8:57
39 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +8:57
40 Gustav LARSSON SWE VCD +8:57
41 Peter STETINA USA GRM +8:57
42 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +8:57
43 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +8:57
44 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +8:57
45 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +8:57
46 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +8:57
47 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +8:57
48 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +8:57
49 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +8:57
50 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA COG +8:57
51 José RUJANO GUILLEN VEN AND +8:57
52 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +8:57
53 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +8:57
54 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +8:57
55 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +8:57
56 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +8:57
57 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +10:00
58 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +10:00
59 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +10:00
60 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +10:19
61 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +10:19
62 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +10:19
63 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +10:19
64 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +10:19
65 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +10:19
66 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +10:19
67 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +10:19
68 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +10:19
69 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +10:19
70 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +10:19
71 Angelo PAGANI ITA COG +10:19
72 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +10:19
73 Matteo TOSATTO ITA SAX +10:19
74 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +10:19
75 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +10:44
76 Carlos José OCHOA VEN AND +11:39
77 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND +11:39
78 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +11:39
79 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +11:39
80 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +11:39
81 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +11:39
82 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +11:39
83 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +11:39
84 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +11:39
85 Simone PONZI ITA AST +12:02
86 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI ITA LAM +12:02
87 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI BLR KAT +12:08
88 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +12:08
89 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +12:08
90 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +12:08
91 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA COG +12:08
92 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +12:08
93 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +12:08
94 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +12:08
95 Francesco FAILLI ITA FAR +12:08
96 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +12:08
97 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +12:08
98 Daniele RIGHI ITA LAM +12:08
99 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +12:08
100 Jan BARTA CZE APP +12:08
101 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +12:08
102 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +12:08
103 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +12:08
104 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +12:08
105 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +12:08
106 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +12:08
107 Luke ROBERTS AUS SAX +12:08
108 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +12:08
109 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +12:08
110 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +12:08
111 Elia FAVILLI ITA FAR +12:08
112 Ben HERMANS BEL RNT +12:08
113 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +12:08
114 Oscar GATTO ITA FAR +12:08
115 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RNT +12:08
116 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +12:08
117 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL AND +12:08
118 Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRM +12:08
119 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +12:08
120 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RNT +12:08
121 Gregor GAZVODA SLO ALM +12:08
122 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +12:08
123 Jesse SERGENT NZL RNT +12:08
124 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +12:08
125 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +12:08
126 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +12:08
127 Andreas DIETZIKER SUI APP +12:08
128 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +12:08
129 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +12:08
130 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +12:08
131 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN SAX +12:08
132 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRM +12:08
133 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG SAX +12:08
134 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +12:08
135 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +12:08
136 Anders LUND DEN SAX +12:08
137 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA FAR +12:08
138 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL AND +12:08
139 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +12:08
140 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +12:08
141 Roberto FERRARI ITA AND +12:08
142 Robert HUNTER RSA GRM +12:08
143 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +12:08
144 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +12:08
145 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA COG +12:08
146 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRM +13:18
147 Tomas VAITKUS LTU OGE +13:18
148 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +13:18
149 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +13:18
150 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +13:18
151 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +13:18
152 Francesco CHICCHI ITA OPQ +13:18
153 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +13:18
154 Timon SEUBERT GER APP +13:18
155 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER APP +13:18
156 Marco BANDIERA ITA OPQ +13:18
157 Sacha MODOLO ITA COG +13:18
158 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +13:18
159 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +13:18
160 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +13:18
161 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +13:18
162 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA FAR +13:18
163 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE +13:18
164 Alfredo BALLONI ITA FAR +13:18
165 Jack BAUER NZL GRM +13:18
166 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +13:18
167 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +13:18
168 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +13:18
169 Victor CABEDO ESP EUS +13:43
170 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +13:59
171 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +13:59
172 Andrea GUARDINI ITA FAR +15:42
173 Theo BOS NED RAB +15:42
174 Marco COLEDAN ITA COG +16:05
DNS Stefano LOCATELLI ITA COG

 

 

General Classification after Stage 16

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 69:22:04
2 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +30
3 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +1:22
4 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:26
5 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +1:27
6 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +1:36
7 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +1:42
8 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +1:55
9 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +2:12
10 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +2:13
11 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +2:56
12 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +3:16
13 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy COG +3:17
14 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +3:24
15 John GADRET France ALM +3:24
16 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +3:33
17 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +3:45
18 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +4:20
19 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy COG +4:45
20 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +5:31
21 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +6:35
22 José RUJANO GUILLEN Venezuela AND +7:50
23 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +8:15
24 Gustav LARSSON Sweden VCD +9:04
25 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +10:09
26 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +10:16
27 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +10:25
28 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +10:26
29 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +10:35
30 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +10:48
31 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +12:14
32 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +12:25
33 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +14:57
34 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +15:37
35 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +15:42
36 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND +16:45
37 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +20:00
38 Peter STETINA United States GRM +20:07
39 Carlos José OCHOA Venezuela AND +22:11
40 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +23:46
41 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +24:30
42 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +25:15
43 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +27:22
44 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy COG +29:37
45 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +31:19
46 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +32:42
47 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +35:36
48 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +38:21
49 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +44:36
50 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +45:19
51 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +45:26
52 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +47:45
53 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +48:04
54 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +48:29
55 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +50:13
56 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +51:47
57 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +52:00
58 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +53:57
59 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy FAR +53:57
60 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +55:59
61 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +56:49
62 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +59:23
63 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RNT +1:01:10
64 Fabio FELLINE Italy AND +1:01:27
65 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +1:03:12
66 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:03:30
67 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +1:04:26
68 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +1:08:48
69 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +1:13:15
70 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +1:15:07
71 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +1:16:54
72 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy COG +1:17:39
73 Mathieu PERGET France ALM +1:18:21
74 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +1:19:36
75 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +1:19:41
76 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +1:21:58
77 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia AND +1:22:21
78 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +1:23:03
79 Simone PONZI Italy AST +1:23:10
80 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +1:24:01
81 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:24:19
82 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +1:24:56
83 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +1:27:14
84 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +1:29:02
85 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +1:29:55
86 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +1:29:56
87 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI Italy LAM +1:31:20
88 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +1:31:37
89 Francesco FAILLI Italy FAR +1:32:05
90 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +1:32:15
91 Matteo TOSATTO Italy SAX +1:36:57
92 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +1:37:03
93 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy COG +1:37:12
94 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +1:38:09
95 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +1:38:11
96 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +1:40:11
97 Angelo PAGANI Italy COG +1:41:21
98 Andreas DIETZIKER Switzerland APP +1:42:32
99 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +1:42:46
100 Matthias BRANDLE Austria APP +1:43:47
101 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +1:44:00
102 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy AND +1:44:34
103 Julien BERARD France ALM +1:47:35
104 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +1:47:36
105 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +1:47:52
106 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +1:50:22
107 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:51:35
108 Daniele RIGHI Italy LAM +1:52:27
109 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +1:52:34
110 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:54:39
111 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +1:55:27
112 Oscar GATTO Italy FAR +1:55:57
113 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia AND +1:57:11
114 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRM +1:57:58
115 Anders LUND Denmark SAX +1:59:04
116 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +1:59:43
117 Luke ROBERTS Australia SAX +2:00:58
118 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +2:02:41
119 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +2:02:51
120 Ben HERMANS Belgium RNT +2:02:57
121 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +2:03:43
122 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +2:03:46
123 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +2:03:55
124 Luca MAZZANTI Italy FAR +2:04:19
125 Tomas VAITKUS Lithuania OGE +2:04:38
126 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +2:08:23
127 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy FAR +2:12:49
128 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +2:15:25
129 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +2:16:40
130 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RNT +2:18:33
131 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +2:18:51
132 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +2:21:49
133 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia ALM +2:22:35
134 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina SAX +2:23:12
135 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +2:24:03
136 Elia FAVILLI Italy FAR +2:24:39
137 Sébastien ROSSELER Belgium GRM +2:25:22
138 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +2:25:35
139 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:25:49
140 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +2:26:23
141 Victor CABEDO Spain EUS +2:26:47
142 Manuele BOARO Italy SAX +2:27:48
143 Sacha MODOLO Italy COG +2:27:55
144 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRM +2:29:35
145 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark SAX +2:30:24
146 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:33:16
147 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RNT +2:33:47
148 Robert HUNTER South Africa GRM +2:34:36
149 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +2:35:44
150 Marco BANDIERA Italy OPQ +2:36:15
151 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +2:37:27
152 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +2:38:16
153 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +2:39:52
154 Francesco CHICCHI Italy OPQ +2:41:47
155 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +2:41:55
156 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +2:44:17
157 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +2:45:57
158 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +2:46:15
159 Roberto FERRARI Italy AND +2:47:22
160 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +2:49:06
161 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +2:51:39
162 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +2:52:59
163 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +2:53:32
164 Marco COLEDAN Italy COG +2:59:45
165 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRM +3:01:38
166 Timon SEUBERT Germany APP +3:02:54
167 Alfredo BALLONI Italy FAR +3:05:42
168 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany APP +3:06:40
169 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +3:13:08
170 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia OGE +3:13:56
171 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +3:17:27
172 Theo BOS Netherlands RAB +3:22:49
173 Andrea GUARDINI Italy FAR +3:26:31
174 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +3:29:45