2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 17

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Giro d'Italia Results for Stage 17


- Stage 17 (Falzes/Pfalzen to Cortina d'Ampezzo (186 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 5:24:42
2 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +0
3 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +0
4 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +0
5 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +0
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA COG +2
7 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +1:22
8 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +1:22
9 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +1:22
10 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +1:22
11 John GADRET FRA ALM +1:22
12 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +1:22
13 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +1:22
14 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +1:22
15 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA COG +1:44
16 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +2:13
17 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +2:47
18 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +2:47
19 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +2:47
20 Francesco FAILLI ITA FAR +2:51
21 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +4:21
22 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +6:11
23 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +6:53
24 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +8:28
25 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +8:36
26 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +9:32
27 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +10:12
28 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +10:12
29 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +10:12
30 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +11:26
31 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +11:26
32 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +11:26
33 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +11:26
34 Peter STETINA USA GRM +11:26
35 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +11:26
36 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +11:26
37 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +11:41
38 Gustav LARSSON SWE VCD +13:59
39 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +14:12
40 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +14:12
41 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL AND +14:12
42 Ben HERMANS BEL RNT +16:40
43 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +20:03
44 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +20:03
45 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +21:01
46 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +23:11
47 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI ITA LAM +24:54
48 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +24:54
49 Mathieu PERGET FRA ALM +24:54
50 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +24:54
51 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +25:25
52 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +25:25
53 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +25:25
54 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +25:25
55 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +26:35
56 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +26:35
57 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +26:35
58 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +26:35
59 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +26:35
60 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +26:35
61 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +26:35
62 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +26:35
63 Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRM +26:35
64 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +26:35
65 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RNT +26:35
66 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA COG +26:35
67 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +26:35
68 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +26:35
69 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +26:35
70 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +26:35
71 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +26:35
72 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +26:53
73 Angelo PAGANI ITA COG +26:56
74 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA AND +26:56
75 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA FAR +26:56
76 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +27:34
77 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI BLR KAT +27:34
78 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +28:44
79 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +28:44
80 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +28:44
81 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +34:05
82 Oscar GATTO ITA FAR +34:05
83 Marco BANDIERA ITA OPQ +34:05
84 Luca MAZZANTI ITA FAR +34:05
85 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +34:05
86 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +34:05
87 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +34:05
88 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +34:05
89 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +34:05
90 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +34:05
91 Simone PONZI ITA AST +34:05
92 Matteo TOSATTO ITA SAX +34:05
93 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +34:05
94 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +34:05
95 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +34:05
96 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +34:05
97 Gregor GAZVODA SLO ALM +34:05
98 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +34:05
99 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +34:05
100 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +34:05
101 Jan BARTA CZE APP +34:05
102 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +34:05
103 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +34:05
104 Luke ROBERTS AUS SAX +34:05
105 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +34:05
106 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +34:05
107 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +34:05
108 José RUJANO GUILLEN VEN AND +34:05
109 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND +34:05
110 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +34:05
111 Carlos José OCHOA VEN AND +34:05
112 Anders LUND DEN SAX +34:05
113 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +34:05
114 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +34:05
115 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +34:05
116 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +34:05
117 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL AND +34:05
118 Daniele RIGHI ITA LAM +34:05
119 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +34:05
120 Sacha MODOLO ITA COG +34:05
121 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA COG +37:26
122 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +38:26
123 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +38:26
124 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +38:26
125 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +38:26
126 Robert HUNTER RSA GRM +38:26
127 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +38:26
128 Jesse SERGENT NZL RNT +38:26
129 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +38:26
130 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +38:26
131 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +38:26
132 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG SAX +38:26
133 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +38:26
134 Manuele BOARO ITA SAX +38:26
135 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRM +38:26
136 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +38:26
137 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA FAR +38:26
138 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +38:26
139 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +38:26
140 Marco COLEDAN ITA COG +38:26
141 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RNT +38:26
142 Andreas DIETZIKER SUI APP +38:26
143 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN SAX +38:26
144 Matthias BRANDLE AUT APP +38:26
145 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA COG +38:26
146 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +38:26
147 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +38:26
148 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +38:26
149 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +38:26
150 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER APP +38:26
151 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +38:26
152 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +38:26
153 Elia FAVILLI ITA FAR +38:26
154 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +38:26
155 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +38:26
156 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +38:26
157 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +38:26
158 Victor CABEDO ESP EUS +38:26
159 Roberto FERRARI ITA AND +38:26
160 Timon SEUBERT GER APP +38:26
161 Alfredo BALLONI ITA FAR +38:26
162 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRM +38:26
163 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +38:26
164 Jack BAUER NZL GRM +38:26
165 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +39:27
166 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE +39:27
167 Francesco CHICCHI ITA OPQ +41:15
168 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +41:15
169 Andrea GUARDINI ITA FAR +41:15
DNF Tomas VAITKUS LTU OGE  
DNF Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY  
DNF Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB  
DNS Theo BOS NED RAB  
DNS Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE

 

 

General Classification after Stage 17

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 74:46:46
2 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +30
3 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +1:22
4 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +1:36
5 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +2:56
6 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +3:04
7 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy COG +3:19
8 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +4:13
9 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +4:38
10 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +4:42
11 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +4:46
12 John GADRET France ALM +4:46
13 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +4:55
14 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +4:59
15 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +5:07
16 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +5:42
17 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy COG +6:29
18 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +6:53
19 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +12:25
20 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +12:53
21 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +14:38
22 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +14:47
23 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +16:20
24 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +17:09
25 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +22:21
26 Gustav LARSSON Sweden VCD +23:03
27 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +24:05
28 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +24:37
29 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +26:23
30 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +26:38
31 Peter STETINA United States GRM +31:33
32 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +32:17
33 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +33:59
34 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +35:12
35 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +36:56
36 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +41:31
37 José RUJANO GUILLEN Venezuela AND +41:55
38 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +42:20
39 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +46:35
40 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +47:02
41 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +48:33
42 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +49:47
43 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND +50:50
44 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +51:05
45 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +53:55
46 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +53:57
47 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy COG +56:12
48 Carlos José OCHOA Venezuela AND +56:16
49 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +59:11
50 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +1:02:16
51 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:06:47
52 Fabio FELLINE Italy AND +1:10:59
53 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +1:18:35
54 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +1:19:31
55 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy FAR +1:20:53
56 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:23:02
57 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +1:23:24
58 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +1:24:18
59 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +1:24:48
60 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +1:25:52
61 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:26:55
62 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RNT +1:27:45
63 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +1:28:02
64 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:28:55
65 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +1:30:04
66 Francesco FAILLI Italy FAR +1:34:56
67 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +1:37:17
68 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +1:38:31
69 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +1:41:48
70 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +1:42:53
71 Mathieu PERGET France ALM +1:43:15
72 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +1:48:33
73 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +1:50:21
74 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +1:50:36
75 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:50:54
76 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +1:51:41
77 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +1:53:33
78 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +1:53:41
79 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +1:53:46
80 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +1:53:49
81 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy COG +1:56:05
82 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI Italy LAM +1:56:14
83 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia AND +1:56:26
84 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +1:56:31
85 Simone PONZI Italy AST +1:57:15
86 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +1:58:04
87 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +1:59:49
88 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +2:01:29
89 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +2:03:07
90 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +2:04:00
91 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +2:05:36
92 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +2:05:42
93 Angelo PAGANI Italy COG +2:08:17
94 Matteo TOSATTO Italy SAX +2:11:02
95 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia AND +2:11:23
96 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy AND +2:11:30
97 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +2:12:14
98 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +2:12:16
99 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +2:12:44
100 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy COG +2:14:38
101 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +2:16:36
102 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +2:16:57
103 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +2:19:09
104 Ben HERMANS Belgium RNT +2:19:57
105 Andreas DIETZIKER Switzerland APP +2:20:58
106 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +2:21:12
107 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +2:21:32
108 Julien BERARD France ALM +2:21:40
109 Matthias BRANDLE Austria APP +2:22:13
110 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +2:25:40
111 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +2:26:18
112 Daniele RIGHI Italy LAM +2:26:32
113 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +2:29:32
114 Oscar GATTO Italy FAR +2:30:02
115 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +2:30:21
116 Anders LUND Denmark SAX +2:33:09
117 Luke ROBERTS Australia SAX +2:35:03
118 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRM +2:36:24
119 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +2:38:00
120 Luca MAZZANTI Italy FAR +2:38:24
121 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +2:41:07
122 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +2:42:09
123 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +2:46:49
124 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +2:49:30
125 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy FAR +2:51:15
126 Sébastien ROSSELER Belgium GRM +2:51:57
127 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +2:52:56
128 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +2:53:57
129 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:54:33
130 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +2:56:07
131 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia ALM +2:56:40
132 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RNT +2:56:59
133 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:00:15
134 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina SAX +3:01:38
135 Sacha MODOLO Italy COG +3:02:00
136 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +3:02:29
137 Elia FAVILLI Italy FAR +3:03:05
138 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +3:03:10
139 Victor CABEDO Spain EUS +3:05:13
140 Manuele BOARO Italy SAX +3:06:14
141 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +3:06:50
142 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +3:07:21
143 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRM +3:08:01
144 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark SAX +3:08:50
145 Marco BANDIERA Italy OPQ +3:10:20
146 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RNT +3:12:13
147 Robert HUNTER South Africa GRM +3:13:02
148 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +3:14:10
149 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +3:16:00
150 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +3:18:18
151 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +3:22:43
152 Francesco CHICCHI Italy OPQ +3:23:02
153 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +3:24:23
154 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +3:24:41
155 Roberto FERRARI Italy AND +3:25:48
156 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +3:27:32
157 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +3:30:05
158 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +3:31:25
159 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +3:31:58
160 Marco COLEDAN Italy COG +3:38:11
161 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRM +3:40:04
162 Timon SEUBERT Germany APP +3:41:20
163 Alfredo BALLONI Italy FAR +3:44:08
164 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany APP +3:45:06
165 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +3:51:34
166 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia OGE +3:53:23
167 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +3:56:13
168 Andrea GUARDINI Italy FAR +4:07:46
169 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +4:08:11