2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 19

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Giro d'Italia Results for Stage 19


- Stage 19 (Treviso to Alpe di Pampeago (198 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST 6:18:03
2 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +19
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +32
4 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +35
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA COG +43
6 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +55
7 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +57
8 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +1:18
9 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA COG +1:22
10 John GADRET FRA ALM +1:22
11 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +1:34
12 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +1:34
13 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +1:37
14 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +1:41
15 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +1:52
16 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +2:04
17 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +2:13
18 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +2:16
19 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +2:18
20 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA COG +2:21
21 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +2:33
22 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +2:48
23 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +2:53
24 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +3:10
25 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +3:24
26 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +4:14
27 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +4:14
28 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +4:31
29 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +5:01
30 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +5:33
31 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +5:39
32 Peter STETINA USA GRM +6:11
33 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +6:36
34 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +6:44
35 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +7:02
36 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +7:15
37 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +7:27
38 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +8:25
39 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +9:01
40 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +10:18
41 Mathieu PERGET FRA ALM +10:30
42 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +10:30
43 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +10:52
44 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +11:53
45 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +12:42
46 Francesco FAILLI ITA FAR +12:42
47 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +14:01
48 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA COG +14:01
49 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +14:48
50 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +16:07
51 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL AND +17:42
52 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +17:51
53 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +18:21
54 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +18:46
55 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +19:03
56 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +19:11
57 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +21:10
58 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +21:10
59 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +21:10
60 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +21:10
61 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +21:40
62 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +23:36
63 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +23:36
64 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +23:36
65 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +23:36
66 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +23:36
67 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RNT +24:29
68 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +24:29
69 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +24:31
70 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI ITA LAM +24:44
71 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +24:48
72 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND +25:02
73 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +25:15
74 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +25:15
75 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +25:30
76 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +25:30
77 Daniele RIGHI ITA LAM +25:44
78 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +26:01
79 Gustav LARSSON SWE VCD +26:18
80 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +26:18
81 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +26:18
82 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +26:30
83 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +26:32
84 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL AND +26:36
85 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +26:36
86 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +27:32
87 Angelo PAGANI ITA COG +27:41
88 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +28:06
89 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +28:06
90 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA AND +28:28
91 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +28:32
92 Ben HERMANS BEL RNT +28:35
93 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +28:35
94 Anders LUND DEN SAX +28:44
95 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +29:17
96 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +29:22
97 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +29:39
98 Manuele BOARO ITA SAX +30:03
99 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA FAR +30:36
100 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA FAR +30:36
101 Jan BARTA CZE APP +31:13
102 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +31:37
103 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG SAX +32:50
104 Oscar GATTO ITA FAR +33:05
105 Luca MAZZANTI ITA FAR +34:44
106 Simone PONZI ITA AST +34:44
107 Matteo TOSATTO ITA SAX +34:44
108 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +34:44
109 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +34:44
110 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +34:44
111 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI BLR KAT +34:44
112 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA COG +34:44
113 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +34:44
114 Andreas DIETZIKER SUI APP +34:44
115 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +34:44
116 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +34:44
117 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRM +34:44
118 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER APP +34:44
119 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +34:44
120 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE +34:44
121 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +34:44
122 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +34:44
123 Jesse SERGENT NZL RNT +34:44
124 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +34:44
125 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +34:44
126 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +34:44
127 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +34:44
128 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +34:44
129 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +34:44
130 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +34:44
131 Victor CABEDO ESP EUS +34:44
132 Marco COLEDAN ITA COG +40:28
133 Sacha MODOLO ITA COG +40:28
134 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +40:33
135 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +40:42
136 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRM +40:42
137 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +40:42
138 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +40:42
139 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +40:42
140 Jack BAUER NZL GRM +40:42
141 Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRM +40:42
142 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +40:42
143 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +40:42
144 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +40:42
145 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +40:42
146 Matthias BRANDLE AUT APP +40:42
147 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +40:42
148 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +40:42
149 Luke ROBERTS AUS SAX +40:42
150 Robert HUNTER RSA GRM +40:42
151 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +40:42
152 Marco BANDIERA ITA OPQ +40:42
153 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RNT +40:42
154 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +40:42
155 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +40:42
156 Roberto FERRARI ITA AND +40:42
157 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +40:42
158 Timon SEUBERT GER APP +40:42
159 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +40:42
160 Gregor GAZVODA SLO ALM +40:42
161 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +40:42
162 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN SAX +41:11
163 Andrea GUARDINI ITA FAR +46:44
DNF Francesco CHICCHI ITA OPQ  
DNF José RUJANO GUILLEN VEN AND  
DNS Elia FAVILLI ITA FAR  
DNS Alfredo BALLONI ITA FAR

 

 

General Classification after Stage 19

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 84:06:13
2 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +17
3 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +1:39
4 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +1:45
5 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +3:21
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy COG +3:30
7 John GADRET France ALM +5:36
8 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +5:40
9 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +5:47
10 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +6:09
11 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +6:18
12 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +6:19
13 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +6:28
14 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +6:41
15 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy COG +8:18
16 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +10:35
17 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +12:21
18 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +13:34
19 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +16:19
20 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +16:31
21 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +19:12
22 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +21:32
23 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +23:39
24 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +30:49
25 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +33:42
26 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +36:24
27 Peter STETINA United States GRM +37:12
28 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +37:18
29 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +37:58
30 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +39:34
31 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +39:47
32 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +42:44
33 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +43:14
34 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +46:00
35 Gustav LARSSON Sweden VCD +48:49
36 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +50:49
37 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +54:47
38 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +54:54
39 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy COG +57:02
40 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +59:12
41 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +59:55
42 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +1:00:09
43 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +1:01:12
44 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +1:10:09
45 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +1:10:34
46 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +1:14:33
47 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:14:35
48 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND +1:15:20
49 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:25:18
50 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:29:06
51 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:29:16
52 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:37:24
53 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +1:40:23
54 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +1:42:35
55 Fabio FELLINE Italy AND +1:45:11
56 Francesco FAILLI Italy FAR +1:47:06
57 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +1:48:29
58 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +1:48:40
59 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy FAR +1:50:57
60 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RNT +1:51:42
61 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +1:52:14
62 Mathieu PERGET France ALM +1:53:13
63 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +1:54:47
64 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +1:55:17
65 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +1:56:33
66 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +1:58:30
67 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +1:59:10
68 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +2:08:22
69 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +2:08:53
70 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy COG +2:09:34
71 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia AND +2:13:36
72 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:13:58
73 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +2:14:19
74 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +2:15:50
75 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +2:17:55
76 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +2:18:35
77 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +2:18:42
78 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +2:19:53
79 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI Italy LAM +2:20:22
80 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +2:22:17
81 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +2:26:11
82 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +2:26:50
83 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +2:27:58
84 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +2:28:12
85 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +2:28:15
86 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +2:28:40
87 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +2:28:58
88 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +2:29:29
89 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +2:30:30
90 Simone PONZI Italy AST +2:31:27
91 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +2:31:51
92 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +2:34:01
93 Angelo PAGANI Italy COG +2:35:26
94 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia AND +2:37:27
95 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy AND +2:39:47
96 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +2:39:56
97 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +2:43:06
98 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +2:44:31
99 Matteo TOSATTO Italy SAX +2:45:14
100 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +2:46:56
101 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +2:47:10
102 Ben HERMANS Belgium RNT +2:48:00
103 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy COG +2:48:50
104 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +2:50:48
105 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +2:51:16
106 Daniele RIGHI Italy LAM +2:51:44
107 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +2:52:24
108 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +2:52:36
109 Andreas DIETZIKER Switzerland APP +2:55:10
110 Julien BERARD France ALM +2:55:52
111 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +2:57:21
112 Anders LUND Denmark SAX +3:01:21
113 Matthias BRANDLE Austria APP +3:02:23
114 Oscar GATTO Italy FAR +3:02:35
115 Luca MAZZANTI Italy FAR +3:12:36
116 Luke ROBERTS Australia SAX +3:15:13
117 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRM +3:16:34
118 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +3:18:10
119 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy FAR +3:21:19
120 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +3:22:10
121 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +3:24:52
122 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +3:25:13
123 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +3:26:59
124 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +3:28:09
125 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +3:29:06
126 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +3:29:40
127 Sébastien ROSSELER Belgium GRM +3:32:07
128 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +3:33:06
129 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina SAX +3:33:56
130 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:34:27
131 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +3:36:41
132 Manuele BOARO Italy SAX +3:36:45
133 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia ALM +3:36:50
134 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RNT +3:37:09
135 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +3:37:49
136 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +3:37:49
137 Victor CABEDO Spain EUS +3:39:50
138 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +3:41:27
139 Sacha MODOLO Italy COG +3:41:56
140 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRM +3:42:13
141 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RNT +3:46:25
142 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark SAX +3:50:25
143 Marco BANDIERA Italy OPQ +3:52:55
144 Robert HUNTER South Africa GRM +3:53:12
145 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +3:56:10
146 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +3:56:39
147 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +3:56:45
148 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +4:02:35
149 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +4:04:33
150 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +4:04:51
151 Roberto FERRARI Italy AND +4:05:50
152 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +4:10:15
153 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +4:11:35
154 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +4:12:29
155 Marco COLEDAN Italy COG +4:18:07
156 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRM +4:20:14
157 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany APP +4:20:54
158 Timon SEUBERT Germany APP +4:22:13
159 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +4:30:25
160 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +4:30:33
161 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia OGE +4:30:39
162 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +4:42:23
163 Andrea GUARDINI Italy FAR +4:53:38