2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 20

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Giro d'Italia Results for Stage 20


- Stage 20 (Caldes/Val di Sole to Passo dello Stelvio (219 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD 6:54:41
2 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +56
3 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +2:50
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +3:22
5 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +3:34
6 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +3:36
7 John GADRET FRA ALM +4:29
8 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +4:53
9 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +4:55
10 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +4:55
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA COG +5:39
12 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +5:53
13 Ben HERMANS BEL RNT +7:58
14 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA COG +8:32
15 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +9:10
16 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +9:17
17 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +9:38
18 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +11:00
19 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +11:00
20 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +11:35
21 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +12:06
22 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +13:16
23 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +14:04
24 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +14:04
25 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +16:18
26 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +16:24
27 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL AND +16:27
28 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +16:39
29 Mathieu PERGET FRA ALM +17:02
30 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +17:46
31 Peter STETINA USA GRM +18:11
32 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +19:34
33 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +19:34
34 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +20:09
35 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +20:42
36 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +21:27
37 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +21:27
38 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +22:05
39 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +22:17
40 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +22:50
41 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +25:55
42 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +25:55
43 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +28:23
44 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +30:53
45 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL AND +35:39
46 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +36:08
47 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +36:31
48 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +36:37
49 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +36:37
50 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +36:37
51 Jack BAUER NZL GRM +36:43
52 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +36:43
53 Daniele RIGHI ITA LAM +37:51
54 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +39:21
55 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +39:21
56 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI ITA LAM +39:30
57 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +39:30
58 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +39:30
59 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +39:30
60 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +39:30
61 Simone PONZI ITA AST +39:30
62 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA FAR +39:30
63 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +39:30
64 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +39:30
65 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +39:30
66 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +39:30
67 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND +39:30
68 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +39:30
69 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +39:30
70 Gustav LARSSON SWE VCD +39:30
71 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +39:30
72 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +39:30
73 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +39:30
74 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +39:30
75 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +39:30
76 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +39:30
77 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +39:30
78 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +39:30
79 Victor CABEDO ESP EUS +39:30
80 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA COG +39:41
81 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRM +39:41
82 Jan BARTA CZE APP +39:56
83 Francesco FAILLI ITA FAR +39:59
84 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI BLR KAT +39:59
85 Marco BANDIERA ITA OPQ +40:14
86 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +40:21
87 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +40:21
88 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +40:29
89 Matteo TOSATTO ITA SAX +46:00
90 Luca MAZZANTI ITA FAR +46:00
91 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRM +46:00
92 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +46:00
93 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +46:00
94 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +46:00
95 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +46:00
96 Oscar GATTO ITA FAR +46:00
97 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +46:00
98 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +46:00
99 Sacha MODOLO ITA COG +46:00
100 Jesse SERGENT NZL RNT +46:00
101 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +46:00
102 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +46:00
103 Angelo PAGANI ITA COG +46:00
104 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +46:00
105 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +46:00
106 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +46:00
107 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RNT +46:00
108 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +46:00
109 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +46:00
110 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +46:00
111 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +46:00
112 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +46:00
113 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RNT +46:00
114 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +46:00
115 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA FAR +46:00
116 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +46:00
117 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +46:00
118 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +46:00
119 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +46:00
120 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +46:00
121 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +46:00
122 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +46:00
123 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +46:00
124 Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRM +46:00
125 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +46:00
126 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA COG +46:00
127 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +46:00
128 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +46:00
129 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +46:00
130 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +46:00
131 Anders LUND DEN SAX +46:00
132 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +46:00
133 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +46:00
134 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG SAX +46:00
135 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +46:00
136 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +46:00
137 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER APP +46:00
138 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +46:00
139 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +46:00
140 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +46:00
141 Matthias BRANDLE AUT APP +46:00
142 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +46:00
143 Manuele BOARO ITA SAX +46:00
144 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA COG +46:00
145 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +46:00
146 Roberto FERRARI ITA AND +46:00
147 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA AND +46:00
148 Luke ROBERTS AUS SAX +46:00
149 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +46:40
150 Gregor GAZVODA SLO ALM +46:45
151 Marco COLEDAN ITA COG +46:45
152 Andreas DIETZIKER SUI APP +46:59
153 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +47:06
154 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN SAX +47:06
155 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +47:13
156 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +47:18
157 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +47:49
DNF/DSQ Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ  
DNF Robert HUNTER RSA GRM  
DNF/DSQ Andrea GUARDINI ITA FAR  
DNF/DSQ Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS  
DNF Timon SEUBERT GER APP  
DNF Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE

 

 

General Classification after Stage 20

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 91:04:16
2 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +31
3 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +1:51
4 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +2:18
5 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +3:18
6 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +3:43
7 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +4:52
8 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy COG +5:47
9 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +5:56
10 John GADRET France ALM +6:43
11 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +7:20
12 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +12:14
13 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +12:34
14 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy COG +13:28
15 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +18:09
16 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +19:02
17 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +24:32
18 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +26:47
19 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +33:33
20 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +34:12
21 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +35:59
22 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +38:27
23 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +40:15
24 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +48:00
25 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +49:42
26 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +50:16
27 Peter STETINA United States GRM +52:01
28 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +52:36
29 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +53:38
30 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +56:53
31 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +1:04:06
32 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +1:09:50
33 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +1:15:55
34 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +1:19:18
35 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +1:24:33
36 Gustav LARSSON Sweden VCD +1:24:57
37 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +1:25:22
38 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +1:25:52
39 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +1:31:02
40 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:32:33
41 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +1:32:38
42 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:36:03
43 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +1:36:17
44 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +1:37:20
45 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +1:37:25
46 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy COG +1:39:40
47 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:42:02
48 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:47:21
49 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND +1:51:28
50 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:57:13
51 Fabio FELLINE Italy AND +1:58:13
52 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +2:01:26
53 Mathieu PERGET France ALM +2:06:53
54 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:10:39
55 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +2:17:58
56 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +2:18:43
57 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +2:23:01
58 Francesco FAILLI Italy FAR +2:23:43
59 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +2:24:37
60 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia AND +2:26:41
61 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy FAR +2:27:05
62 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +2:29:13
63 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +2:31:18
64 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +2:33:07
65 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +2:33:30
66 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RNT +2:34:20
67 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:36:31
68 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:37:25
69 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +2:37:55
70 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +2:41:48
71 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +2:44:30
72 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +2:51:31
73 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy COG +2:52:12
74 Ben HERMANS Belgium RNT +2:52:36
75 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +2:54:43
76 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI Italy LAM +2:56:30
77 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +2:56:52
78 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +2:56:57
79 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +2:58:25
80 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +3:00:33
81 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +3:01:44
82 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +3:02:10
83 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +3:02:31
84 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +3:04:23
85 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +3:04:48
86 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +3:06:38
87 Simone PONZI Italy AST +3:07:35
88 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +3:09:43
89 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia AND +3:09:44
90 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +3:10:36
91 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +3:10:50
92 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +3:11:17
93 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +3:12:07
94 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +3:13:05
95 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +3:16:39
96 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +3:17:46
97 Angelo PAGANI Italy COG +3:18:04
98 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +3:20:11
99 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy AND +3:22:25
100 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy COG +3:25:09
101 Daniele RIGHI Italy LAM +3:26:13
102 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +3:26:56
103 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +3:27:02
104 Matteo TOSATTO Italy SAX +3:27:52
105 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +3:28:35
106 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +3:33:54
107 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +3:35:02
108 Julien BERARD France ALM +3:38:30
109 Andreas DIETZIKER Switzerland APP +3:38:47
110 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +3:39:59
111 Anders LUND Denmark SAX +3:43:59
112 Matthias BRANDLE Austria APP +3:45:01
113 Oscar GATTO Italy FAR +3:45:13
114 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRM +3:49:55
115 Luca MAZZANTI Italy FAR +3:55:14
116 Luke ROBERTS Australia SAX +3:57:51
117 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +4:00:48
118 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy FAR +4:03:57
119 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +4:04:46
120 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +4:05:28
121 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +4:06:05
122 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +4:07:51
123 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +4:08:36
124 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +4:12:18
125 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +4:13:57
126 Sébastien ROSSELER Belgium GRM +4:14:45
127 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +4:15:44
128 Victor CABEDO Spain EUS +4:15:58
129 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina SAX +4:16:34
130 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +4:17:05
131 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +4:19:19
132 Manuele BOARO Italy SAX +4:19:23
133 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RNT +4:19:47
134 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia ALM +4:20:13
135 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +4:20:27
136 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +4:24:05
137 Sacha MODOLO Italy COG +4:24:34
138 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRM +4:24:51
139 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RNT +4:29:03
140 Marco BANDIERA Italy OPQ +4:29:47
141 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +4:33:52
142 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark SAX +4:34:09
143 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +4:38:48
144 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +4:39:17
145 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +4:45:13
146 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +4:47:11
147 Roberto FERRARI Italy AND +4:48:28
148 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +4:48:42
149 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +4:52:53
150 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +4:54:13
151 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +4:55:07
152 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRM +4:56:33
153 Marco COLEDAN Italy COG +5:01:30
154 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany APP +5:03:32
155 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +5:13:03
156 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +5:13:11
157 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +5:25:01