2012 Criterium du Dauphine Results - Prologue

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Criterium du Dauphine Results for the Prologue
See also: 2012 Criterium du Dauphine Videos - See also: 2012 Criterium du Dauphine Prologue Photos


- Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEDGE), Australia's national time trial champion and the reigning U23 world time trial champion, won the prologue in Grenoble, finishing ahead of Bradley Wiggins of Team Sky by just one second.  Wiggins, winner of the 2011 Criterium du Dauphine, thus finished best among contenders for the overall with 2011 runner-up Cadel Evans of BMC Racing finishing 9th, six seconds back.

- Prologue (Grenoble to Grenoble (5.7 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 6:38
2 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +1
3 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +3
4 Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES ESP RAB +3
5 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +5
6 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +5
7 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +5
8 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +6
9 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +6
10 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +7
11 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +7
12 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +7
13 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +8
14 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +9
15 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +9
16 Gerald CIOLEK GER OPQ +9
17 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +9
18 David MILLAR GBR GRM +10
19 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +10
20 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SAU +10
21 Bram TANKINK NED RAB +10
22 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +10
23 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +10
24 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +10
25 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +11
26 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +11
27 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +11
28 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +11
29 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +12
30 Arnaud GERARD FRA FDJ +12
31 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +12
32 Roger KLUGE GER ARG +12
33 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +12
34 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +12
35 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +13
36 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +13
37 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RNT +13
38 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +13
39 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +14
40 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +14
41 Egor SILIN RUS AST +14
42 Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRM +14
43 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +14
44 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +14
45 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +15
46 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +15
47 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +16
48 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +16
49 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +16
50 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +17
51 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +17
52 Sylvain GEORGES FRA ALM +17
53 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +17
54 Danny PATE USA SKY +18
55 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +18
56 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +18
57 Jos VAN EMDEN NED RAB +18
58 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +18
59 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +18
60 Juan José HAEDO ARG SAX +18
61 Alexandr VINOKUROV KAZ AST +19
62 Christophe KERN FRA EUC +19
63 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +20
64 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL VCD +20
65 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +20
66 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +21
67 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +21
68 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +21
69 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +22
70 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +22
71 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RNT +22
72 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RNT +22
73 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +22
74 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +23
75 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +23
76 Julien SIMON FRA SAU +23
77 Christian KNEES GER SKY +23
78 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +24
79 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRM +24
80 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +24
81 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +24
82 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +24
83 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +25
84 Nicolas VOGONDY FRA COF +25
85 Yuriy KRIVTSOV FRA LAM +25
86 Maarten TJALLINGII NED RAB +25
87 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +26
88 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +26
89 Matthieu SPRICK FRA ARG +27
90 Michel KREDER NED GRM +27
91 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +27
92 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +27
93 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +27
94 Dmitriy FOFONOV KAZ AST +28
95 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV BLR SKY +28
96 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +28
97 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +28
98 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +28
99 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +28
100 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +28
101 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +28
102 Andy SCHLECK LUX RNT +29
103 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +29
104 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +29
105 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +29
106 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA GRM +29
107 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +29
108 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +30
109 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +30
110 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +30
111 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +30
112 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA SAU +30
113 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +30
114 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SAU +30
115 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +30
116 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +30
117 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +30
118 Sep VANMARCKE BEL GRM +31
119 David TANNER AUS SAX +31
120 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +31
121 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +31
122 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN ESP EUS +32
123 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +32
124 Maarten NEYENS BEL LTB +32
125 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +32
126 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +33
127 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +33
128 Dominik NERZ GER LIQ +33
129 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +33
130 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +33
131 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +33
132 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +33
133 Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN DEN SAX +34
134 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +34
135 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP MOV +34
136 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +34
137 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +34
138 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RNT +35
139 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +35
140 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +35
141 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +35
142 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +35
143 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +35
144 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +36
145 Anthony CHARTEAU FRA EUC +36
146 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +37
147 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +37
148 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +37
149 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +37
150 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +38
151 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +38
152 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +38
153 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +39
154 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +39
155 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +39
156 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRM +40
157 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP SAX +40
158 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +40
159 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +41
160 Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA COF +42
161 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +42
162 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +42
163 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS SAX +44
164 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +45
165 Federico CANUTI ITA LIQ +45
166 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +45
167 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +47
168 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +47
169 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +48
170 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +49
171 Sébastien HINAULT FRA ALM +52
172 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +52
173 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +54
174 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +54
175 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +1:14

 

 

General Classification after Prologue

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 6:38
2 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +1
3 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +3
4 Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES Spain RAB +3
5 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +5
6 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +5
7 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +5
8 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +6
9 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +6
10 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +7
11 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +7
12 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +7
13 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +8
14 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +9
15 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +9
16 Gerald CIOLEK Germany OPQ +9
17 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +9
18 David MILLAR Great Britain GRM +10
19 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +10
20 Cyril LEMOINE France SAU +10
21 Bram TANKINK Netherlands RAB +10
22 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +10
23 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +10
24 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +10
25 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +11
26 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +11
27 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +11
28 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +11
29 Biel KADRI France ALM +12
30 Arnaud GERARD France FDJ +12
31 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +12
32 Roger KLUGE Germany ARG +12
33 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +12
34 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +12
35 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +13
36 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +13
37 Tony GALLOPIN France RNT +13
38 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +13
39 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +14
40 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +14
41 Egor SILIN Russia AST +14
42 Sébastien ROSSELER Belgium GRM +14
43 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +14
44 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +14
45 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +15
46 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +15
47 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +16
48 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +16
49 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +16
50 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +17
51 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +17
52 Sylvain GEORGES France ALM +17
53 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +17
54 Danny PATE United States SKY +18
55 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +18
56 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +18
57 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands RAB +18
58 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +18
59 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +18
60 Juan José HAEDO Argentina SAX +18
61 Alexandr VINOKUROV Kazakhstan AST +19
62 Christophe KERN France EUC +19
63 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +20
64 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium VCD +20
65 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +20
66 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +21
67 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +21
68 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +21
69 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +22
70 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +22
71 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RNT +22
72 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RNT +22
73 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +22
74 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +23
75 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +23
76 Julien SIMON France SAU +23
77 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +23
78 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +24
79 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRM +24
80 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +24
81 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +24
82 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +24
83 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +25
84 Nicolas VOGONDY France COF +25
85 Yuriy KRIVTSOV France LAM +25
86 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands RAB +25
87 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +26
88 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +26
89 Matthieu SPRICK France ARG +27
90 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRM +27
91 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +27
92 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +27
93 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +27
94 Dmitriy FOFONOV Kazakhstan AST +28
95 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV Belarus SKY +28
96 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +28
97 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +28
98 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +28
99 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +28
100 Maxime BOUET France ALM +28
101 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +28
102 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +29
103 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +29
104 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +29
105 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +29
106 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil GRM +29
107 David MONCOUTIE France COF +29
108 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +30
109 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +30
110 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +30
111 Yohan BAGOT France COF +30
112 Guillaume LEVARLET France SAU +30
113 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +30
114 Anthony DELAPLACE France SAU +30
115 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +30
116 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +30
117 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +30
118 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium GRM +31
119 David TANNER Australia SAX +31
120 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +31
121 Brice FEILLU France SAU +31
122 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN Spain EUS +32
123 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +32
124 Maarten NEYENS Belgium LTB +32
125 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +32
126 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +33
127 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +33
128 Dominik NERZ Germany LIQ +33
129 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +33
130 Nicolas EDET France COF +33
131 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +33
132 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +33
133 Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN Denmark SAX +34
134 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +34
135 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain MOV +34
136 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +34
137 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +34
138 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RNT +35
139 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +35
140 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +35
141 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +35
142 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +35
143 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +35
144 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +36
145 Anthony CHARTEAU France EUC +36
146 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +37
147 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +37
148 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +37
149 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +37
150 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +38
151 Kévin REZA France EUC +38
152 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +38
153 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +39
154 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +39
155 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +39
156 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRM +40
157 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain SAX +40
158 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +40
159 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +41
160 Rémy DI GREGORIO France COF +42
161 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +42
162 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +42
163 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia SAX +44
164 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +45
165 Federico CANUTI Italy LIQ +45
166 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +45
167 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +47
168 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +47
169 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +48
170 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +49
171 Sébastien HINAULT France ALM +52
172 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +52
173 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +54
174 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +54
175 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +1:14