2012 Criterium du Dauphine Results - Stage 1

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Criterium du Dauphine Results for Stage 1
See also: 2012 Criterium du Dauphine Videos - See also: 2012 Criterium du Dauphine Prologue Photos


- Showing Tour-level panache, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) seized an opportunity late on Stage 1 to grab a stage victory as well as move to within a single second of the overall race lead.  Evans beat Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) and Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) in a three-man sprint in Saint-Vallier.  Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) crossed the line with the main peloton just 4 seconds later and took over the race lead from prologue winner Luke Durbridge.  Defending champion Wiggins, like most contenders for next month's Tour de France, is using the Dauphine as preparation.  In a surprise, Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) was dropped on the final climb of the day, crossing the finish line over three minutes after Evans, raising questions about Schleck's form and/or motivation just weeks from the start of the Tour.

- Stage 1 (Seyssins to Saint-Vallier (187 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 4:36:21
2 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +0
3 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +0
4 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +4
5 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RNT +4
6 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +4
7 Gerald CIOLEK GER OPQ +4
8 Julien SIMON FRA SAU +4
9 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +4
10 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +4
11 Dominik NERZ GER LIQ +4
12 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +4
13 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +4
14 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +4
15 David MILLAR GBR GRM +4
16 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +4
17 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +4
18 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +4
19 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +4
20 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +4
21 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +4
22 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +4
23 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +4
24 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +4
25 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +4
26 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +4
27 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +4
28 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV BLR SKY +4
29 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +4
30 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +4
31 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +4
32 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRM +4
33 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +4
34 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +4
35 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +4
36 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +4
37 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SAU +4
38 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +4
39 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +4
40 Bram TANKINK NED RAB +4
41 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +4
42 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +4
43 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA GRM +4
44 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RNT +4
45 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +4
46 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +4
47 Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES ESP RAB +4
48 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +4
49 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +4
50 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +4
51 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +4
52 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +4
53 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +4
54 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RNT +4
55 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +4
56 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +4
57 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +4
58 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +4
59 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +4
60 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +4
61 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +4
62 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +4
63 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +4
64 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +4
65 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +4
66 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SAU +4
67 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +4
68 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +4
69 Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA COF +4
70 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +4
71 Christian KNEES GER SKY +4
72 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +4
73 Arnaud GERARD FRA FDJ +4
74 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +4
75 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +4
76 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA SAU +4
77 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +4
78 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +4
79 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +4
80 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +4
81 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +4
82 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +4
83 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +4
84 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +4
85 Egor SILIN RUS AST +4
86 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +4
87 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +4
88 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +4
89 Anthony CHARTEAU FRA EUC +4
90 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +27
91 David TANNER AUS SAX +27
92 Christophe KERN FRA EUC +27
93 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +27
94 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +27
95 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +27
96 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +27
97 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +27
98 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +27
99 Dmitriy FOFONOV KAZ AST +27
100 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +27
101 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +27
102 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +27
103 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +27
104 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +27
105 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +27
106 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +27
107 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP MOV +27
108 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +27
109 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +27
110 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP SAX +27
111 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +27
112 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +42
113 Sébastien HINAULT FRA ALM +42
114 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +42
115 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +42
116 Federico CANUTI ITA LIQ +42
117 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +42
118 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +42
119 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +42
120 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +42
121 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +42
122 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +42
123 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +58
124 Nicolas VOGONDY FRA COF +1:45
125 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +1:45
126 Maarten TJALLINGII NED RAB +2:46
127 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +2:46
128 Sep VANMARCKE BEL GRM +2:46
129 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +3:10
130 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +3:10
131 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +3:10
132 Matthieu SPRICK FRA ARG +3:10
133 Yuriy KRIVTSOV FRA LAM +3:10
134 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +3:10
135 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +3:10
136 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RNT +3:10
137 Alexandr VINOKUROV KAZ AST +3:10
138 Andy SCHLECK LUX RNT +3:10
139 Michel KREDER NED GRM +3:10
140 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +3:10
141 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRM +3:10
142 Juan José HAEDO ARG SAX +3:10
143 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS SAX +3:10
144 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +3:10
145 Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN DEN SAX +3:10
146 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +3:10
147 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL VCD +3:10
148 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +3:10
149 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +3:10
150 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +3:10
151 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +3:10
152 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +3:10
153 Sylvain GEORGES FRA ALM +3:10
154 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +3:10
155 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +3:10
156 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN ESP EUS +4:24
157 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +4:24
158 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +4:24
159 Jos VAN EMDEN NED RAB +4:24
160 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +6:14
161 Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRM +6:14
162 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +6:14
163 Maarten NEYENS BEL LTB +6:14
164 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +6:14
165 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +6:14
166 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +6:14
167 Danny PATE USA SKY +6:14
168 Roger KLUGE GER ARG +6:14
169 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +6:14
170 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +7:03
171 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +8:27
172 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +16:39
173 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +23:54
174 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +23:54
175 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +23:54

 

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 4:43:04
2 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +1
3 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +2
4 Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES Spain RAB +2
5 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +4
6 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +4
7 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +5
8 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +6
9 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +6
10 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +6
11 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +7
12 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +8
13 Gerald CIOLEK Germany OPQ +8
14 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +8
15 David MILLAR Great Britain GRM +9
16 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +9
17 Cyril LEMOINE France SAU +9
18 Bram TANKINK Netherlands RAB +9
19 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +9
20 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +9
21 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +10
22 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +10
23 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +10
24 Biel KADRI France ALM +11
25 Arnaud GERARD France FDJ +11
26 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +11
27 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +11
28 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +12
29 Tony GALLOPIN France RNT +12
30 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +12
31 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +13
32 Egor SILIN Russia AST +13
33 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +13
34 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +14
35 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +14
36 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +15
37 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +15
38 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +15
39 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +16
40 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +16
41 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +17
42 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +17
43 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +17
44 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +17
45 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +19
46 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +19
47 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +20
48 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +20
49 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RNT +21
50 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +21
51 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +22
52 Julien SIMON France SAU +22
53 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +22
54 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +22
55 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +23
56 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +25
57 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +26
58 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +26
59 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV Belarus SKY +27
60 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +27
61 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +27
62 Maxime BOUET France ALM +27
63 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +27
64 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil GRM +28
65 Yohan BAGOT France COF +29
66 Guillaume LEVARLET France SAU +29
67 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +29
68 Anthony DELAPLACE France SAU +29
69 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +30
70 Brice FEILLU France SAU +30
71 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +32
72 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +32
73 Dominik NERZ Germany LIQ +32
74 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +32
75 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +33
76 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RNT +34
77 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +34
78 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +34
79 Anthony CHARTEAU France EUC +35
80 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +36
81 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +36
82 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +36
83 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRM +39
84 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +39
85 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +40
86 Rémy DI GREGORIO France COF +41
87 Christophe KERN France EUC +41
88 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +41
89 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +44
90 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +44
91 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +46
92 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +46
93 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +47
94 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +47
95 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +49
96 Dmitriy FOFONOV Kazakhstan AST +50
97 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +50
98 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +50
99 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +51
100 David MONCOUTIE France COF +51
101 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +52
102 David TANNER Australia SAX +53
103 Nicolas EDET France COF +55
104 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain MOV +56
105 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +56
106 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +57
107 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +58
108 Kévin REZA France EUC +1:00
109 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +1:01
110 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:02
111 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain SAX +1:02
112 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +1:06
113 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +1:06
114 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +1:07
115 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +1:07
116 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +1:09
117 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:10
118 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +1:12
119 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +1:13
120 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +1:16
121 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +1:16
122 Federico CANUTI Italy LIQ +1:22
123 Sébastien HINAULT France ALM +1:29
124 Nicolas VOGONDY France COF +2:05
125 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +2:27
126 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands RAB +3:06
127 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium GRM +3:12
128 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +3:13
129 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +3:17
130 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +3:18
131 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +3:19
132 Sylvain GEORGES France ALM +3:22
133 Juan José HAEDO Argentina SAX +3:23
134 Alexandr VINOKUROV Kazakhstan AST +3:24
135 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium VCD +3:25
136 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +3:26
137 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RNT +3:27
138 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +3:28
139 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRM +3:29
140 Yuriy KRIVTSOV France LAM +3:30
141 Matthieu SPRICK France ARG +3:32
142 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRM +3:32
143 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +3:32
144 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +3:34
145 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +3:34
146 Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN Denmark SAX +3:39
147 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +3:42
148 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +3:44
149 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +3:44
150 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +3:47
151 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia SAX +3:49
152 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +3:50
153 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +3:50
154 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +3:54
155 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +3:59
156 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +4:26
157 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands RAB +4:37
158 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +4:54
159 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN Spain EUS +5:11
160 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +6:19
161 Roger KLUGE Germany ARG +6:21
162 Sébastien ROSSELER Belgium GRM +6:23
163 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +6:26
164 Danny PATE United States SKY +6:27
165 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +6:29
166 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +6:35
167 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +6:39
168 Maarten NEYENS Belgium LTB +6:41
169 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +6:47
170 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +7:36
171 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +8:56
172 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +17:07
173 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +24:17
174 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +24:19
175 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +24:46