2012 Criterium du Dauphine Results - Stage 5

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Criterium du Dauphine Results for Stage 5
See also: 2012 Criterium du Dauphine Videos - See also: 2012 Criterium du Dauphine Stage 2 Photos


- Stage 5 (Saint-Trivier-sur-Moignans to Rumilly (186.5 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 4:42:17
2 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +26
3 Dmitriy FOFONOV KAZ AST +26
4 Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA COF +26
5 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +26
6 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +26
7 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +26
8 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +26
9 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +46
10 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +46
11 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +46
12 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RNT +59
13 Dominik NERZ GER LIQ +59
14 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +59
15 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +59
16 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +59
17 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +59
18 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +59
19 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +59
20 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +59
21 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +59
22 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA SAU +59
23 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +59
24 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +59
25 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +59
26 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +59
27 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +59
28 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +59
29 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RNT +59
30 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +59
31 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +59
32 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +59
33 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +59
34 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +59
35 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +59
36 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +59
37 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +59
38 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +59
39 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +59
40 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +59
41 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +59
42 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +59
43 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +59
44 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +59
45 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +59
46 Egor SILIN RUS AST +59
47 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +59
48 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +59
49 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +59
50 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +59
51 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +59
52 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +59
53 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +59
54 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +59
55 Christophe KERN FRA EUC +59
56 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +3:11
57 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +4:34
58 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +4:34
59 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +4:34
60 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +4:34
61 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +4:34
62 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +4:34
63 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +4:34
64 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRM +4:34
65 Anthony CHARTEAU FRA EUC +4:34
66 Bram TANKINK NED RAB +4:34
67 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +9:03
68 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +9:03
69 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +9:03
70 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +9:03
71 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +9:03
72 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +9:03
73 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP SAX +9:03
74 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +9:03
75 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +9:03
76 Gerald CIOLEK GER OPQ +9:03
77 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +9:03
78 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +9:03
79 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +9:03
80 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +9:03
81 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +9:03
82 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +9:03
83 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV BLR SKY +9:03
84 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +9:03
85 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +9:03
86 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +9:03
87 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +9:03
88 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +9:03
89 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +9:03
90 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +13:59
91 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +13:59
92 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +13:59
93 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +13:59
94 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RNT +13:59
95 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +13:59
96 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RNT +13:59
97 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +13:59
98 Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES ESP RAB +13:59
99 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +13:59
100 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP MOV +13:59
101 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +13:59
102 Andy SCHLECK LUX RNT +13:59
103 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +13:59
104 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +13:59
105 Federico CANUTI ITA LIQ +13:59
106 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +13:59
107 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +13:59
108 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +13:59
109 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +13:59
110 Christian KNEES GER SKY +13:59
111 Danny PATE USA SKY +13:59
112 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +13:59
113 Alexandr VINOKUROV KAZ AST +16:56
114 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +16:56
115 Yuriy KRIVTSOV FRA LAM +16:56
116 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +16:56
117 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +16:56
118 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +16:56
119 Julien SIMON FRA SAU +16:56
120 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +16:56
121 David MILLAR GBR GRM +16:56
122 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +16:56
123 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +16:56
124 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +16:56
125 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +16:56
126 Michel KREDER NED GRM +16:56
127 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +16:56
128 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +16:56
129 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +16:56
130 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +16:56
131 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +16:56
132 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +16:56
133 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS SAX +16:56
134 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +16:56
135 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +16:56
136 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +16:56
137 Maarten TJALLINGII NED RAB +16:56
138 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +16:56
139 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +16:56
140 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +16:56
141 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SAU +16:56
142 Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN DEN SAX +16:56
143 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +16:56
144 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +16:56
145 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +16:56
146 Nicolas VOGONDY FRA COF +16:56
147 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN ESP EUS +20:53
148 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +20:53
149 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +20:53
150 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SAU +20:53
151 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRM +20:53
152 David TANNER AUS SAX +20:53
153 Sébastien HINAULT FRA ALM +20:53
154 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +20:53
155 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +20:53
156 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +20:53
157 Jos VAN EMDEN NED RAB +20:53
158 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA GRM +20:53
159 Maarten NEYENS BEL LTB +20:53
160 Roger KLUGE GER ARG +20:53
161 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +20:53
DNF Sylvain GEORGES FRA ALM  
DNF Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ  
DNF Arnaud GERARD FRA FDJ  
DNF Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV  
DNF Matthieu SPRICK FRA ARG  
DNF Stijn DEVOLDER BEL VCD  
DNS Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRM  
DNS Sep VANMARCKE BEL GRM  
DNS Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE  
DNS Simon GESCHKE GER ARG  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 18:54:23
2 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +38
3 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +1:20
4 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +1:44
5 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +1:45
6 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +1:48
7 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +2:02
8 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +2:22
9 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +2:47
10 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +2:55
11 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +2:56
12 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +2:58
13 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +3:03
14 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +3:17
15 Tony GALLOPIN France RNT +3:24
16 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +3:34
17 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +3:34
18 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +3:39
19 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +3:52
20 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RNT +3:53
21 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +4:05
22 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +4:44
23 Maxime BOUET France ALM +4:57
24 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +4:58
25 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +5:33
26 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +5:35
27 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +5:37
28 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +6:20
29 Dominik NERZ Germany LIQ +6:31
30 Egor SILIN Russia AST +6:35
31 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +6:35
32 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +6:39
33 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +7:09
34 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +7:11
35 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +7:18
36 Rémy DI GREGORIO France COF +7:38
37 Bram TANKINK Netherlands RAB +7:41
38 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +7:47
39 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +7:54
40 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +8:01
41 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +8:14
42 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +8:39
43 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +8:51
44 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +9:14
45 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +9:18
46 Brice FEILLU France SAU +9:25
47 Biel KADRI France ALM +9:29
48 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +9:36
49 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +9:41
50 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +9:42
51 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRM +9:53
52 Guillaume LEVARLET France SAU +10:05
53 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +10:22
54 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +10:49
55 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +10:54
56 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +11:11
57 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +11:16
58 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV Belarus SKY +11:17
59 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +11:33
60 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +11:40
61 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +12:01
62 Yohan BAGOT France COF +12:31
63 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +12:37
64 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +12:53
65 Anthony CHARTEAU France EUC +13:19
66 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +13:51
67 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +14:06
68 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +14:29
69 Gerald CIOLEK Germany OPQ +15:00
70 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +15:28
71 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +15:51
72 Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES Spain RAB +16:12
73 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +16:53
74 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +17:15
75 Dmitriy FOFONOV Kazakhstan AST +17:29
76 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +17:39
77 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +17:43
78 David MILLAR Great Britain GRM +17:57
79 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +17:57
80 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain SAX +18:13
81 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +18:20
82 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +18:27
83 Kévin REZA France EUC +18:56
84 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +18:58
85 David MONCOUTIE France COF +19:12
86 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +19:13
87 Christophe KERN France EUC +19:35
88 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +19:46
89 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +19:47
90 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +20:00
91 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +20:02
92 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RNT +20:30
93 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +20:31
94 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +21:03
95 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +21:13
96 Federico CANUTI Italy LIQ +21:40
97 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +21:54
98 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +22:27
99 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +22:30
100 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +22:39
101 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +22:41
102 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +22:44
103 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +24:07
104 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +24:13
105 Cyril LEMOINE France SAU +24:41
106 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +24:54
107 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +24:55
108 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +25:02
109 Julien SIMON France SAU +25:06
110 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RNT +25:10
111 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +25:41
112 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain MOV +25:42
113 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +25:43
114 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +26:14
115 Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN Denmark SAX +26:34
116 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +26:37
117 Nicolas EDET France COF +26:40
118 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +26:45
119 Alexandr VINOKUROV Kazakhstan AST +27:12
120 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +27:25
121 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +27:25
122 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +27:59
123 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +28:23
124 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +28:27
125 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil GRM +28:42
126 Anthony DELAPLACE France SAU +28:43
127 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +28:56
128 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +29:01
129 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +29:08
130 Nicolas VOGONDY France COF +29:29
131 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +29:53
132 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +30:12
133 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +30:39
134 David TANNER Australia SAX +32:08
135 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +32:12
136 Sébastien HINAULT France ALM +32:15
137 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRM +32:42
138 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +32:54
139 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRM +33:59
140 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands RAB +35:06
141 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +36:17
142 Yuriy KRIVTSOV France LAM +37:10
143 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +37:25
144 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +38:13
145 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +38:22
146 Danny PATE United States SKY +38:33
147 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +38:51
148 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +40:27
149 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia SAX +41:19
150 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +41:24
151 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands RAB +41:32
152 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +42:44
153 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +43:20
154 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +43:34
155 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +45:30
156 Maarten NEYENS Belgium LTB +46:02
157 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN Spain EUS +47:15
158 Roger KLUGE Germany ARG +47:54
159 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +49:05
160 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +50:31
161 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +51:39