2012 Tour de France Results - Stage 11

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour de France Results for Stage 11
- See also:  2012 Tour de France videos


- Stage 11 (Albertville to La Toussuire (148 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 4:43:54
2 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +55
3 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +55
4 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +57
5 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +57
6 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +57
7 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN STB +1:08
8 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +1:58
9 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +2:13
10 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +2:23
11 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +2:23
12 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +2:23
13 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +3:53
14 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +3:53
15 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +3:53
16 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RNT +3:53
17 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +3:53
18 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +3:53
19 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +6:17
20 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +7:27
21 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +8:02
22 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +8:21
23 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +10:21
24 Alexandr VINOKUROV KAZ AST +10:21
25 Dominik NERZ GER LIQ +11:19
26 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +12:04
27 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +12:04
28 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +12:30
29 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +13:06
30 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +13:06
31 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +14:13
32 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +14:13
33 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +14:15
34 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +14:15
35 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +14:15
36 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +14:15
37 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +14:15
38 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +14:15
39 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +14:15
40 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +14:15
41 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +14:15
42 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +14:15
43 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +14:15
44 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +14:43
45 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +15:28
46 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +15:50
47 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +15:50
48 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +18:31
49 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +18:31
50 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +18:31
51 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +18:31
52 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +18:31
53 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +18:59
54 Christophe KERN FRA EUC +19:40
55 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +21:50
56 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +22:23
57 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +23:44
58 David MILLAR GBR GRS +23:48
59 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +23:58
60 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +23:58
61 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +23:58
62 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA SAU +23:58
63 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +23:58
64 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +23:58
65 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +23:58
66 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +25:34
67 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +25:43
68 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +25:43
69 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +25:48
70 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +25:48
71 Christian KNEES GER SKY +25:48
72 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +26:11
73 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +27:30
74 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +28:10
75 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +29:32
76 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +29:32
77 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +29:32
78 Federico CANUTI ITA LIQ +29:32
79 Robert GESINK NED RAB +29:32
80 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +29:32
81 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +29:32
82 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +29:32
83 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +29:32
84 Dmitriy FOFONOV KAZ AST +29:32
85 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +29:32
86 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +29:32
87 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +32:25
88 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +32:25
89 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +32:25
90 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +32:25
91 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +33:20
92 Michael MORKOV DEN STB +33:20
93 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RNT +33:20
94 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +33:20
95 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +33:20
96 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RNT +33:20
97 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +33:20
98 Julien SIMON FRA SAU +33:20
99 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +33:20
100 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +33:20
101 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +33:20
102 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +33:20
103 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +33:20
104 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +33:20
105 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +33:20
106 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +33:20
107 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +33:20
108 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +33:20
109 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +33:20
110 Nick NUYENS BEL STB +33:20
111 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SAU +33:20
112 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ +33:20
113 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +33:20
114 André GREIPEL GER LTB +33:20
115 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +33:20
116 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +33:20
117 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +33:20
118 Grega BOLE SLO LAM +33:20
119 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +33:20
120 Sébastien HINAULT FRA ALM +33:20
121 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +33:20
122 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +33:20
123 Karsten KROON NED STB +33:20
124 Anders LUND DEN STB +33:20
125 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +33:20
126 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +33:20
127 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SAU +33:20
128 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +33:20
129 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT +33:20
130 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +33:20
131 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC +33:20
132 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +33:20
133 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +33:20
134 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS STB +33:20
135 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +33:20
136 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +33:20
137 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +33:20
138 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +33:20
139 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +33:20
140 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +33:20
141 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +33:20
142 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +33:20
143 Matthieu SPRICK FRA ARG +33:20
144 Julien FOUCHARD FRA COF +33:20
145 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +33:20
146 Danilo HONDO GER LAM +33:20
147 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +33:20
148 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +33:20
149 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA COF +33:20
150 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED OGE +33:20
151 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +33:20
152 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +33:35
153 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +33:35
154 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +33:35
155 Jan GHYSELINCK BEL COF +33:35
156 Bram TANKINK NED RAB +33:35
157 Yohann GENE FRA EUC +33:35
158 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +33:35
159 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +33:44
160 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +34:08
161 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +34:11
162 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +34:15
163 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR FDJ +34:15
164 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +34:26
165 Juan José HAEDO ARG STB +34:51
166 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +34:55
167 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +36:35
DNQ Yuriy KRIVTSOV FRA LAM  
DNQ Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM  
DNF Gustav LARSSON SWE VCD  
DNF Mark RENSHAW AUS RAB  
DNF Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD  
DNF Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB  
DNF Rob RUIJGH NED VCD  
DNS Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RNT

 

 

General Classification after Stage 11

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 48:43:53
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +2:05
3 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +2:23
4 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +3:19
5 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +4:48
6 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RNT +6:15
7 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +6:57
8 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +7:30
9 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +8:31
10 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +8:51
11 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +9:29
12 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +9:45
13 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +10:49
14 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +11:27
15 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +12:41
16 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +16:20
17 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +17:41
18 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +18:10
19 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +19:02
20 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +20:12
21 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +20:32
22 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +25:53
23 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +27:04
24 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +27:37
25 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +28:43
26 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +30:41
27 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +30:46
28 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +30:47
29 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +31:18
30 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +31:59
31 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +32:57
32 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +33:59
33 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +37:48
34 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +40:36
35 Alexandr VINOKUROV Kazakhstan AST +41:49
36 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +45:20
37 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +47:17
38 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +50:04
39 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +50:36
40 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +51:24
41 Dominik NERZ Germany LIQ +56:23
42 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +56:30
43 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +56:52
44 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +56:58
45 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +59:02
46 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +59:32
47 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +59:39
48 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +59:49
49 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +1:00:23
50 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +1:00:49
51 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:01:10
52 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +1:02:16
53 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:03:15
54 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:03:50
55 Maxime BOUET France ALM +1:04:13
56 Dmitriy FOFONOV Kazakhstan AST +1:04:16
57 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +1:04:58
58 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +1:05:01
59 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +1:05:21
60 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:05:23
61 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +1:05:59
62 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +1:06:36
63 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +1:06:58
64 Tony GALLOPIN France RNT +1:07:01
65 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +1:07:59
66 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:08:38
67 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +1:08:50
68 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +1:08:59
69 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +1:09:09
70 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +1:09:11
71 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +1:11:36
72 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +1:11:41
73 David MONCOUTIE France COF +1:12:05
74 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +1:12:06
75 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +1:12:33
76 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:13:47
77 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:13:49
78 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +1:14:23
79 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +1:15:27
80 Guillaume LEVARLET France SAU +1:16:11
81 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +1:16:56
82 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +1:17:24
83 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RNT +1:18:44
84 Michael MORKOV Denmark STB +1:19:10
85 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +1:21:09
86 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +1:21:11
87 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +1:22:46
88 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +1:23:18
89 Biel KADRI France ALM +1:23:55
90 Christophe KERN France EUC +1:24:16
91 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +1:24:27
92 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +1:25:00
93 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +1:26:26
94 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +1:27:11
95 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +1:27:17
96 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +1:28:10
97 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +1:28:24
98 Danilo HONDO Germany LAM +1:28:59
99 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +1:29:11
100 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +1:29:52
101 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +1:33:27
102 Federico CANUTI Italy LIQ +1:33:45
103 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +1:34:07
104 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +1:34:44
105 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +1:34:52
106 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +1:34:53
107 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +1:35:23
108 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +1:36:18
109 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +1:37:21
110 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +1:37:56
111 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +1:38:04
112 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +1:38:06
113 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +1:38:10
114 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +1:39:38
115 Nick NUYENS Belgium STB +1:39:46
116 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +1:40:01
117 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +1:41:00
118 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL Spain KAT +1:41:12
119 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +1:43:09
120 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +1:44:06
121 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +1:44:57
122 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +1:45:11
123 Anders LUND Denmark STB +1:45:20
124 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:45:21
125 Karsten KROON Netherlands STB +1:47:35
126 Nicolas EDET France COF +1:47:54
127 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +1:49:30
128 Samuel DUMOULIN France COF +1:50:42
129 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +1:51:02
130 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +1:51:52
131 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus FDJ +1:52:01
132 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:52:17
133 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +1:52:19
134 Brice FEILLU France SAU +1:52:37
135 Sébastien HINAULT France ALM +1:52:40
136 Vincent JEROME France EUC +1:52:55
137 Yohann GENE France EUC +1:53:05
138 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:53:55
139 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia STB +1:54:20
140 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +1:55:02
141 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +1:55:22
142 Julien SIMON France SAU +1:55:39
143 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +1:55:59
144 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +1:56:33
145 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +1:56:36
146 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +1:56:46
147 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +1:57:59
148 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +1:58:30
149 Cyril LEMOINE France SAU +1:59:10
150 Juan José HAEDO Argentina STB +1:59:22
151 Bram TANKINK Netherlands RAB +2:00:26
152 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +2:00:30
153 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +2:01:59
154 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +2:02:30
155 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +2:03:03
156 Matthieu SPRICK France ARG +2:03:11
157 Grega BOLE Slovenia LAM +2:05:21
158 Yann HUGUET France ARG +2:05:22
159 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands OGE +2:06:02
160 Julien FOUCHARD France COF +2:07:00
161 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +2:09:29
162 Jan GHYSELINCK Belgium COF +2:10:04
163 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +2:10:42
164 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +2:11:25
165 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +2:12:35
166 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SAU +2:20:35
167 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +2:20:40