2012 Tour de France Results - Stage 12

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour de France Results for Stage 12
- See also:  2012 Tour de France videos


- Stage 12 (Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne to Annonay Davézieux (226 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 David MILLAR GBR GRS 5:42:46
2 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +0
3 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +5
4 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +5
5 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +5
6 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ +7:53
7 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +7:53
8 Sébastien HINAULT FRA ALM +7:54
9 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +7:54
10 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +7:54
11 Julien SIMON FRA SAU +7:54
12 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +7:54
13 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +7:54
14 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +7:54
15 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +7:54
16 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +7:54
17 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +7:54
18 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +7:54
19 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +7:54
20 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +7:54
21 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +7:54
22 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +7:54
23 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +7:54
24 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +7:54
25 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +7:54
26 Dominik NERZ GER LIQ +7:54
27 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +7:54
28 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +7:54
29 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN STB +7:54
30 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +7:54
31 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +7:54
32 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +7:54
33 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +7:54
34 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RNT +7:54
35 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +7:54
36 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +7:54
37 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +7:54
38 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +7:54
39 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +7:54
40 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +7:54
41 Nick NUYENS BEL STB +7:54
42 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SAU +8:01
43 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +8:01
44 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +8:17
45 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +8:17
46 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +8:17
47 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +8:17
48 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA SAU +8:31
49 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +8:31
50 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +8:31
51 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +8:31
52 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +8:39
53 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +8:39
54 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +8:39
55 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +8:39
56 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +8:54
57 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +8:54
58 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +8:55
59 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA COF +8:55
60 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +8:55
61 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +8:55
62 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RNT +8:55
63 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +8:57
64 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +9:08
65 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +9:08
66 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +9:08
67 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +9:08
68 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +9:08
69 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +9:08
70 Matthieu SPRICK FRA ARG +9:08
71 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +9:08
72 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +9:08
73 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +9:08
74 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +9:08
75 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +9:08
76 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +9:38
77 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +9:43
78 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RNT +9:49
79 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +9:49
80 Dmitriy FOFONOV KAZ AST +9:49
81 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +9:49
82 Julien FOUCHARD FRA COF +10:15
83 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +10:15
84 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +10:15
85 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +10:15
86 Bram TANKINK NED RAB +10:15
87 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +10:15
88 Danilo HONDO GER LAM +10:15
89 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +10:15
90 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +10:15
91 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +10:15
92 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +10:15
93 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +10:15
94 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +10:15
95 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +10:15
96 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +10:15
97 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR FDJ +10:15
98 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +10:15
99 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT +10:15
100 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +10:15
101 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +10:15
102 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +10:15
103 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +10:15
104 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED OGE +10:15
105 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +10:20
106 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SAU +10:20
107 Christian KNEES GER SKY +10:36
108 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +10:36
109 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +10:36
110 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +10:36
111 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +10:36
112 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC +10:36
113 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS STB +10:36
114 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +11:59
115 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +11:59
116 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +11:59
117 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +11:59
118 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +11:59
119 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +11:59
120 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +11:59
121 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +11:59
122 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +11:59
123 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +11:59
124 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +11:59
125 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +11:59
126 André GREIPEL GER LTB +11:59
127 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +11:59
128 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +11:59
129 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +11:59
130 Federico CANUTI ITA LIQ +11:59
131 Alexandr VINOKUROV KAZ AST +11:59
132 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +11:59
133 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +11:59
134 Anders LUND DEN STB +11:59
135 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +11:59
136 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +11:59
137 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +11:59
138 Juan José HAEDO ARG STB +11:59
139 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +11:59
140 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +11:59
141 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +11:59
142 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +11:59
143 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +11:59
144 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +11:59
145 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +11:59
146 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +11:59
147 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +11:59
148 Jan GHYSELINCK BEL COF +11:59
149 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +11:59
150 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +11:59
151 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +11:59
152 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +11:59
153 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +11:59
154 Yohann GENE FRA EUC +11:59
155 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +11:59
156 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +11:59
157 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +11:59
158 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +11:59
159 Grega BOLE SLO LAM +11:59
160 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +11:59
161 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +11:59
162 Michael MORKOV DEN STB +11:59
163 Karsten KROON NED STB +11:59
164 Christophe KERN FRA EUC +19:15
DNF Tom VEELERS NED ARG  
DNF David MONCOUTIE FRA COF  
DNS Robert GESINK NED RAB

 

 

General Classification after Stage 12

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 54:34:33
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +2:05
3 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +2:23
4 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +3:19
5 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +4:48
6 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RNT +6:15
7 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +6:57
8 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +7:30
9 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +8:31
10 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +8:51
11 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +9:29
12 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +9:45
13 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +10:49
14 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +11:27
15 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +12:41
16 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +17:21
17 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +17:41
18 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +18:04
19 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +18:55
20 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +19:02
21 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +20:12
22 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +20:32
23 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +20:54
24 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +27:37
25 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +30:41
26 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +31:09
27 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +31:41
28 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +32:00
29 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +33:04
30 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +33:13
31 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +33:59
32 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +34:52
33 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +40:36
34 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +42:33
35 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +42:42
36 Alexandr VINOKUROV Kazakhstan AST +45:54
37 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +49:25
38 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +51:22
39 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +52:24
40 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +54:09
41 Dominik NERZ Germany LIQ +56:23
42 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +57:35
43 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +58:06
44 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +59:11
45 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +1:00:49
46 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +1:00:53
47 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +1:01:10
48 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:01:23
49 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +1:02:14
50 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +1:02:16
51 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +1:02:18
52 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:03:31
53 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +1:03:54
54 Maxime BOUET France ALM +1:04:58
55 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +1:05:00
56 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:05:36
57 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:05:46
58 Dmitriy FOFONOV Kazakhstan AST +1:06:11
59 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +1:07:00
60 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:07:55
61 Tony GALLOPIN France RNT +1:08:02
62 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +1:08:57
63 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +1:09:03
64 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:09:23
65 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +1:09:26
66 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +1:10:20
67 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +1:11:03
68 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +1:12:21
69 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +1:12:29
70 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +1:13:14
71 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +1:13:16
72 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +1:13:33
73 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:13:47
74 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:14:12
75 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +1:15:46
76 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +1:16:04
77 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +1:16:44
78 Guillaume LEVARLET France SAU +1:16:48
79 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +1:18:32
80 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +1:19:17
81 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RNT +1:20:39
82 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +1:21:29
83 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +1:22:12
84 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +1:22:23
85 Michael MORKOV Denmark STB +1:23:15
86 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +1:25:07
87 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +1:25:41
88 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +1:27:23
89 Biel KADRI France ALM +1:28:00
90 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +1:28:31
91 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +1:29:05
92 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +1:29:32
93 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +1:30:52
94 Danilo HONDO Germany LAM +1:31:20
95 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +1:32:29
96 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +1:33:16
97 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +1:33:57
98 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +1:35:30
99 Christophe KERN France EUC +1:35:37
100 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +1:35:48
101 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +1:36:28
102 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +1:37:05
103 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +1:37:21
104 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +1:37:32
105 Federico CANUTI Italy LIQ +1:37:50
106 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +1:38:10
107 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +1:38:57
108 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +1:39:07
109 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +1:39:28
110 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +1:39:38
111 Nick NUYENS Belgium STB +1:39:46
112 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +1:40:48
113 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +1:42:01
114 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +1:43:09
115 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +1:43:21
116 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL Spain KAT +1:43:33
117 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +1:44:06
118 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +1:44:35
119 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +1:46:25
120 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:47:16
121 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +1:49:02
122 Anders LUND Denmark STB +1:49:25
123 Karsten KROON Netherlands STB +1:51:40
124 Samuel DUMOULIN France COF +1:51:43
125 Nicolas EDET France COF +1:51:59
126 Sébastien HINAULT France ALM +1:52:40
127 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +1:52:46
128 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +1:53:35
129 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus FDJ +1:54:22
130 Vincent JEROME France EUC +1:55:37
131 Julien SIMON France SAU +1:55:39
132 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +1:55:57
133 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:56:22
134 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +1:56:24
135 Brice FEILLU France SAU +1:56:42
136 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia STB +1:57:02
137 Yohann GENE France EUC +1:57:10
138 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +1:57:28
139 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +1:57:43
140 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +1:57:48
141 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +1:57:50
142 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:58:00
143 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +1:58:54
144 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +1:59:28
145 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +2:00:51
146 Cyril LEMOINE France SAU +2:01:36
147 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +2:02:04
148 Bram TANKINK Netherlands RAB +2:03:17
149 Juan José HAEDO Argentina STB +2:03:27
150 Matthieu SPRICK France ARG +2:04:25
151 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +2:04:35
152 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +2:06:04
153 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +2:06:35
154 Yann HUGUET France ARG +2:06:36
155 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +2:07:38
156 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands OGE +2:08:23
157 Julien FOUCHARD France COF +2:09:21
158 Grega BOLE Slovenia LAM +2:09:26
159 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +2:12:11
160 Jan GHYSELINCK Belgium COF +2:14:09
161 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +2:15:30
162 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +2:16:40
163 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SAU +2:21:12
164 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +2:24:45