2012 Tour de France Results - Stage 20

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour de France Results for Stage 20
- See also:  2012 Tour de France videos


- Stage 20 (Rambouillet to Paris Champs-Elysees (120 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY 3:08:07
2 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ +0
3 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +0
4 Juan José HAEDO ARG STB +0
5 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +0
6 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +0
7 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +0
8 André GREIPEL GER LTB +0
9 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +0
10 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SAU +0
11 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +0
12 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +0
13 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +0
14 Yohann GENE FRA EUC +0
15 Sébastien HINAULT FRA ALM +0
16 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +4
17 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +4
18 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +4
19 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +4
20 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA COF +4
21 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +4
22 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +4
23 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +4
24 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS STB +4
25 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +4
26 Julien SIMON FRA SAU +4
27 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +7
28 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RNT +7
29 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +7
30 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +7
31 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +7
32 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +9
33 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +9
34 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +9
35 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +9
36 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +9
37 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +9
38 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +9
39 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +9
40 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +9
41 Julien FOUCHARD FRA COF +9
42 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +9
43 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +9
44 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA SAU +9
45 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +9
46 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +9
47 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +9
48 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +9
49 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +9
50 Dominik NERZ GER LIQ +9
51 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +9
52 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +9
53 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +9
54 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +9
55 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +9
56 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +9
57 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +9
58 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +9
59 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +9
60 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +9
61 Jan GHYSELINCK BEL COF +9
62 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +9
63 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +9
64 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +9
65 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +9
66 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +9
67 Anders LUND DEN STB +9
68 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +9
69 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +9
70 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SAU +9
71 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +9
72 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +9
73 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +9
74 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +9
75 Dmitriy FOFONOV KAZ AST +9
76 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +9
77 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +9
78 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +9
79 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +9
80 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +9
81 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +9
82 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN STB +9
83 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +9
84 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +9
85 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +9
86 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +9
87 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +9
88 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +9
89 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +9
90 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +9
91 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +9
92 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +9
93 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +9
94 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +9
95 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +9
96 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +9
97 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +9
98 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +9
99 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +9
100 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +9
101 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +9
102 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +9
103 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +9
104 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +9
105 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +9
106 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +25
107 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +25
108 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +25
109 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RNT +25
110 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +25
111 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +25
112 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +25
113 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +29
114 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +29
115 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +32
116 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +38
117 David MILLAR GBR GRS +38
118 Christian KNEES GER SKY +38
119 Federico CANUTI ITA LIQ +38
120 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT +38
121 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +44
122 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +44
123 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +44
124 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +44
125 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +44
126 Matthieu SPRICK FRA ARG +44
127 Nick NUYENS BEL STB +44
128 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +44
129 Michael MORKOV DEN STB +44
130 Bram TANKINK NED RAB +44
131 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +44
132 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +44
133 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +44
134 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +44
135 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +44
136 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +44
137 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +44
138 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +44
139 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +57
140 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +57
141 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +57
142 Karsten KROON NED STB +57
143 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED OGE +57
144 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +57
145 Alexandr VINOKUROV KAZ AST +57
146 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +1:24
147 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +1:24
148 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +2:02
149 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +2:02
150 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +2:45
151 Christophe KERN FRA EUC +3:13
152 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +9
153 Danilo HONDO GER LAM +9

 

 

General Classification after Stage 20 (Final)

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 87:34:47
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +3:21
3 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +6:19
4 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +10:15
5 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +11:04
6 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RNT +15:41
7 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +15:49
8 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +16:26
9 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +16:33
10 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +17:17
11 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +17:54
12 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +19:33
13 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +19:55
14 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +25:27
15 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +27:22
16 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +28:30
17 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +31:46
18 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +37:03
19 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +38:16
20 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +42:26
21 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +45:43
22 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +46:52
23 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +54:52
24 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +58:37
25 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +59:44
26 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +1:04:41
27 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +1:05:10
28 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +1:05:39
29 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +1:08:26
30 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +1:09:19
31 Alexandr VINOKUROV Kazakhstan AST +1:15:21
32 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +1:16:29
33 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +1:16:52
34 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +1:20:49
35 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:25:23
36 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +1:27:52
37 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +1:28:32
38 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +1:30:38
39 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:32:19
40 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +1:34:33
41 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +1:37:57
42 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +1:38:37
43 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:38:41
44 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +1:40:44
45 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:41:00
46 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:41:35
47 Dominik NERZ Germany LIQ +1:42:12
48 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +1:42:39
49 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +1:43:53
50 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +1:47:14
51 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:47:31
52 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +1:50:41
53 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +1:51:43
54 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +1:52:28
55 Maxime BOUET France ALM +1:52:30
56 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +1:52:34
57 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:55:30
58 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +1:57:39
59 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +1:57:45
60 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +1:58:38
61 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +1:58:55
62 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:59:53
63 Dmitriy FOFONOV Kazakhstan AST +2:03:55
64 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +2:05:43
65 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +2:06:32
66 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +2:10:17
67 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +2:11:36
68 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +2:12:22
69 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +2:13:39
70 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +2:13:49
71 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +2:16:15
72 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +2:17:30
73 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +2:17:31
74 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +2:18:58
75 Guillaume LEVARLET France SAU +2:19:43
76 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RNT +2:21:56
77 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +2:22:02
78 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +2:23:09
79 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +2:24:35
80 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +2:24:46
81 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +2:25:29
82 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +2:26:43
83 Christophe KERN France EUC +2:29:01
84 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +2:29:13
85 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +2:33:14
86 Danilo HONDO Germany LAM +2:37:55
87 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +2:37:56
88 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +2:40:47
89 Biel KADRI France ALM +2:41:14
90 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +2:41:44
91 Brice FEILLU France SAU +2:41:50
92 Julien SIMON France SAU +2:46:04
93 Michael MORKOV Denmark STB +2:46:14
94 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +2:46:51
95 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +2:47:03
96 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +2:48:05
97 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +2:50:31
98 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +2:51:34
99 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +2:53:11
100 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +2:53:26
101 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +2:53:35
102 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +2:53:52
103 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +2:54:13
104 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +2:55:04
105 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +2:55:24
106 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +2:55:24
107 Samuel DUMOULIN France COF +2:56:02
108 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +2:56:21
109 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +2:56:27
110 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +2:57:20
111 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +2:57:29
112 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +2:57:58
113 Matthieu SPRICK France ARG +2:58:15
114 Federico CANUTI Italy LIQ +2:58:41
115 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +3:02:57
116 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +3:03:38
117 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +3:04:30
118 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +3:04:39
119 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL Spain KAT +3:06:27
120 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +3:06:55
121 Nick NUYENS Belgium STB +3:08:29
122 Sébastien HINAULT France ALM +3:08:57
123 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +3:09:02
124 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +3:13:06
125 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +3:13:06
126 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +3:16:38
127 Anders LUND Denmark STB +3:17:07
128 Nicolas EDET France COF +3:17:16
129 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +3:17:44
130 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +3:18:11
131 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +3:18:20
132 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +3:19:36
133 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +3:20:24
134 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +3:21:34
135 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +3:23:44
136 Cyril LEMOINE France SAU +3:23:55
137 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia STB +3:25:08
138 Yann HUGUET France ARG +3:26:43
139 Yohann GENE France EUC +3:26:58
140 Juan José HAEDO Argentina STB +3:27:28
141 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +3:27:49
142 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +3:28:36
143 Karsten KROON Netherlands STB +3:28:56
144 Bram TANKINK Netherlands RAB +3:31:24
145 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +3:38:24
146 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +3:38:48
147 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +3:40:01
148 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +3:40:37
149 Julien FOUCHARD France COF +3:42:31
150 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands OGE +3:50:12
151 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +3:54:45
152 Jan GHYSELINCK Belgium COF +3:57:04
153 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SAU +3:57:36