2012 Vuelta a Burgos Results - Stage 2

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Volta a Burgos Results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Burgos to Burgos (141 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 3:11:14
2 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +2
3 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +7
4 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +9
5 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +9
6 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +9
7 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +9
8 Stefano GARZELLI ITA ASA +9
9 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL COL +9
10 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +9
11 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +9
12 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +9
13 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +9
14 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +9
15 Robert GESINK NED RAB +9
16 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +9
17 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +9
18 Danilo DI LUCA ITA ASA +16
19 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV +16
20 Riccardo CHIARINI ITA AND +17
21 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +17
22 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TSV +17
23 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +17
24 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +17
25 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +17
26 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +17
27 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +17
28 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +17
29 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP ORB +17
30 Francesco REDA ITA ASA +17
31 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +17
32 Jérémie GALLAND FRA SAU +17
33 Fabricio FERRARI URU CJR +17
34 David LELAY FRA SAU +17
35 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +17
36 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +17
37 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +17
38 Pieter SERRY BEL TSV +17
39 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT +17
40 Sander ARMEE BEL TSV +17
41 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +17
42 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +17
43 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +17
44 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP MOV +17
45 Moises DUENAS NEVADO ESP BUR +17
46 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP ACG +17
47 Fabio TABORRE ITA ASA +17
48 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +17
49 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +17
50 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +17
51 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +17
52 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +17
53 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE ESP AND +17
54 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +17
55 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND +17
56 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN AND +17
57 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +17
58 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +17
59 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ASA +17
60 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE BEL TSV +17
61 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +17
62 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +17
63 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +17
64 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +17
65 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +17
66 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +17
67 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +17
68 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +17
69 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO COL COL +17
70 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA COL COL +32
71 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA ESP ORB +36
72 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR +36
73 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +38
74 Efren CARAZO ESP BUR +40
75 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +40
76 Arnaud GERARD FRA FDJ +40
77 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +40
78 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO COL COL +40
79 Preben VAN HECKE BEL TSV +40
80 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +40
81 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +40
82 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +40
83 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +45
84 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +47
85 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +50
86 Luis MAS BONET ESP BUR +52
87 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +52
88 Kevin DE JONGHE BEL TSV +55
89 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +57
90 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +57
91 Stijn NEIRYNCK BEL TSV +1:00
92 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +1:05
93 Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC CRO ASA +1:05
94 Juraj SAGAN SVK LIQ +1:05
95 Mikel bizkarra ESP ORB +1:05
96 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +1:05
97 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +1:05
98 Massimo CODOL ITA ASA +1:05
99 Aritz Bagües ESP ORB +1:05
100 Jos VAN EMDEN NED RAB +1:05
101 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +1:05
102 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +1:05
103 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +1:05
104 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +1:10
105 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +1:12
106 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +1:15
107 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +1:15
108 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ ESP ORB +1:15
109 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SAU +1:30
110 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +1:30
111 Manuel ANTON ESP BUR +1:34
112 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +1:38
113 Alessandro DONATI ITA ASA +1:38
114 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP ORB +1:38
115 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +1:52
116 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +1:52
117 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +1:52
118 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +1:52
119 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO COL COL +1:52
120 Cheng JI CHN ARG +1:52
121 Coen VERMELTFOORT NED RAB +1:59
122 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +2:03
123 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO POR BUR +2:05
124 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +2:07
125 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP ORB +2:13
126 Paul POUX FRA SAU +2:16
127 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +2:16
128 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +2:16
129 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +2:16
130 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA AND +2:26
131 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +2:27
132 Antonio SANTORO ITA AND +2:34
133 Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU +2:53
134 Davide MARTINELLI ITA SKY +2:53
135 Cyril BESSY FRA SAU +2:53
136 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +2:53
137 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP BUR +2:53
138 Danny PATE USA SKY +2:53
139 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +3:06
140 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +3:35
141 David BELDA GARCIA ESP BUR +4:20
142 Aritz ETXEBARRIA ESP ORB +4:20

 

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 6:12:39
2 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +2
3 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +9
4 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +11
5 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia COL +11
6 Stefano GARZELLI Italy ASA +11
7 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +15
8 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +15
9 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +15
10 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +15
11 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +15
12 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +15
13 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +15
14 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +15
15 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +15
16 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +15
17 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +17
18 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +17
19 Danilo DI LUCA Italy ASA +18
20 Fabio TABORRE Italy ASA +19
21 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND +19
22 Eliot LIETAER Belgium TSV +22
23 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +23
24 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +23
25 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain ORB +23
26 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +23
27 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +23
28 Pieter SERRY Belgium TSV +23
29 Jérémie GALLAND France SAU +23
30 Riccardo CHIARINI Italy AND +23
31 David LELAY France SAU +23
32 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +23
33 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +23
34 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT +23
35 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +23
36 Fabricio FERRARI Uruguay CJR +23
37 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +23
38 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +23
39 Fabio FELLINE Italy AND +23
40 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ASA +23
41 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain ACG +23
42 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +23
43 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +23
44 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +23
45 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Spain BUR +23
46 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +23
47 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain MOV +23
48 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela AND +23
49 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +23
50 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +23
51 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +36
52 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +36
53 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA Colombia COL +38
54 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +40
55 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO Colombia COL +42
56 Sander ARMEE Belgium TSV +43
57 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +56
58 Francesco REDA Italy ASA +56
59 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +56
60 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +56
61 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +58
62 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +1:04
63 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +1:04
64 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE Belgium TSV +1:04
65 Pablo TORRES MUINO Spain BUR +1:05
66 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +1:06
67 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:11
68 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +1:19
69 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +1:19
70 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +1:19
71 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO Colombia COL +1:19
72 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +1:19
73 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +1:21
74 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +1:23
75 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +1:31
76 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +1:31
77 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +1:32
78 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +1:36
79 Massimo CODOL Italy ASA +1:44
80 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +1:50
81 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +1:51
82 Preben VAN HECKE Belgium TSV +1:52
83 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +1:55
84 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:04
85 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +2:05
86 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +2:09
87 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +2:09
88 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +2:10
89 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +2:12
90 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +2:17
91 Arnaud GERARD France FDJ +2:20
92 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +2:21
93 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO Colombia COL +2:31
94 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +2:31
95 Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC Croatia ASA +2:32
96 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +2:36
97 Romain SICARD France EUS +2:42
98 Alessandro DONATI Italy ASA +2:42
99 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:55
100 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +2:58
101 Manuel ANTON Spain BUR +3:01
102 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +3:03
103 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +3:07
104 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +3:19
105 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain BUR +3:32
106 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +3:45
107 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +4:05
108 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +4:13
109 Cyril BESSY France SAU +4:20
110 Stéphane POULHIES France SAU +4:33
111 Aritz ETXEBARRIA Spain ORB +4:59
112 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +4:59
113 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy AND +5:01
114 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +5:55
115 Kevin DE JONGHE Belgium TSV +6:08
116 Mikel bizkarra Spain ORB +6:25
117 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +6:29
118 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain ORB +6:58
119 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +7:10
120 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Portugal BUR +7:25
121 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TSV +7:59
122 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +8:13
123 Danny PATE United States SKY +8:13
124 Efren CARAZO Spain BUR +8:22
125 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +8:22
126 Stijn NEIRYNCK Belgium TSV +8:42
127 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +8:47
128 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SAU +9:12
129 Cheng JI China ARG +9:34
130 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE Spain AND +9:35
131 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA Spain ORB +9:55
132 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain ORB +9:55
133 Luis MAS BONET Spain BUR +10:11
134 Aritz Bagües Spain ORB +10:24
135 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands RAB +10:24
136 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ Spain ORB +10:34
137 Davide MARTINELLI Italy SKY +10:35
138 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +11:34
139 Paul POUX France SAU +11:35
140 Coen VERMELTFOORT Netherlands RAB +11:38
141 Antonio SANTORO Italy AND +11:52
142 David BELDA GARCIA Spain BUR +13:39