2012 Vuelta a Burgos Results - Stage 5

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Volta a Burgos Results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Comarca Pinares to Lagunas de Neila (170 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL COL 4:17:59
2 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +0
3 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +11
4 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +22
5 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND +26
6 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +32
7 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +48
8 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +55
9 Robert GESINK NED RAB +58
10 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +1:16
11 Danilo DI LUCA ITA ASA +1:23
12 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +1:28
13 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP MOV +1:29
14 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +1:29
15 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +1:30
16 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +1:36
17 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +1:38
18 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +1:39
19 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +1:46
20 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +2:02
21 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +2:02
22 Sander ARMEE BEL TSV +2:04
23 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +2:08
24 Stefano GARZELLI ITA ASA +2:08
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +2:13
26 Riccardo CHIARINI ITA AND +2:16
27 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +2:19
28 Mikel bizkarra ESP ORB +2:25
29 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +2:39
30 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +2:47
31 Fabricio FERRARI URU CJR +3:15
32 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +3:15
33 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +3:25
34 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA COL COL +3:27
35 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +3:31
36 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +3:33
37 Moises DUENAS NEVADO ESP BUR +3:37
38 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +3:44
39 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +3:44
40 Pieter SERRY BEL TSV +4:04
41 Antonio SANTORO ITA AND +4:37
42 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +4:42
43 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP BUR +4:46
44 David LELAY FRA SAU +5:24
45 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +5:31
46 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +5:39
47 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ASA +5:43
48 Fabio TABORRE ITA ASA +5:43
49 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +5:43
50 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +5:44
51 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +5:57
52 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +5:57
53 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +5:57
54 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +6:00
55 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +6:00
56 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +6:00
57 Massimo CODOL ITA ASA +6:00
58 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +6:22
59 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +6:22
60 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +6:22
61 David BELDA GARCIA ESP BUR +7:05
62 Francesco REDA ITA ASA +7:16
63 Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC CRO ASA +7:28
64 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO COL COL +8:30
65 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO COL COL +8:30
66 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +8:30
67 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +8:58
68 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +8:58
69 Kevin DE JONGHE BEL TSV +9:07
70 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +9:28
71 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +9:28
72 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +9:30
73 Arnaud GERARD FRA FDJ +10:00
74 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE BEL TSV +10:00
75 Aritz Bagües ESP ORB +10:53
76 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SAU +11:39
77 Paul POUX FRA SAU +11:39
78 Jérémie GALLAND FRA SAU +12:46
79 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +12:50
80 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TSV +13:05
81 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +13:10
82 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP ACG +13:10
83 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +13:10
84 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +13:10
85 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +13:12
86 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +13:12
87 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +14:23
88 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +14:23
89 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP ORB +14:23
90 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA ESP ORB +14:23
91 Danny PATE USA SKY +14:23
92 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +14:28
93 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +14:28
94 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +14:35
95 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +14:35
96 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO COL COL +15:27
97 Alessandro DONATI ITA ASA +16:16
98 Preben VAN HECKE BEL TSV +16:58
99 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +16:58
100 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +16:58
101 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +16:58
102 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +16:58
103 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +16:58
104 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +17:15
105 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +17:49
106 Cheng JI CHN ARG +17:49
107 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +17:49
108 Luis MAS BONET ESP BUR +21:18
109 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +21:21
110 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +21:21
111 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO POR BUR +21:21
112 Aritz ETXEBARRIA ESP ORB +21:21
113 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP ORB +21:23
114 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +21:23
115 Manuel ANTON ESP BUR +21:28
116 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE ESP AND +21:33
117 Jos VAN EMDEN NED RAB +21:35
118 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +21:35
119 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +22:19
120 Stijn NEIRYNCK BEL TSV +22:33
DNF Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT  
DNF Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT  
DNF Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT  
DNF Juraj SAGAN SVK LIQ  
DNF Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE  
DNF Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE  
DNF Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ  
DNF Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ  
DNF Coen VERMELTFOORT NED RAB  
DNF Ben SWIFT GBR SKY  
DNF Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY  
DNF Davide MARTINELLI ITA SKY  
DNF Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG  
DNF Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA AND  
DNF Jonathan MONSALVE VEN AND  
DNF Cyril BESSY FRA SAU  
DNF Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU  
DNF Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV  
DNF Efren CARAZO ESP BUR  
DNF Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR  
DNF Xabier ZABALO IMAZ ESP ORB  
DNF Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP ORB  

 

General Classification after Stage 5 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 18:14:12
2 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +10
3 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia COL +16
4 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND +50
5 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +58
6 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +1:03
7 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +1:09
8 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +1:28
9 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +1:29
10 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +1:43
11 Stefano GARZELLI Italy ASA +2:00
12 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +2:31
13 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +2:42
14 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +2:52
15 Riccardo CHIARINI Italy AND +3:01
16 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +3:04
17 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +3:16
18 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +3:20
19 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain MOV +3:46
20 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +3:51
21 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +4:29
22 Sander ARMEE Belgium TSV +4:32
23 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +4:37
24 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +5:02
25 Danilo DI LUCA Italy ASA +5:08
26 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +5:17
27 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +5:26
28 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Spain BUR +5:32
29 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA Colombia COL +5:43
30 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +5:50
31 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +5:52
32 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +6:10
33 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +6:25
34 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +6:58
35 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +6:59
36 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +7:24
37 David LELAY France SAU +7:27
38 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +7:40
39 Francesco REDA Italy ASA +7:57
40 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +8:11
41 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +8:18
42 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +8:37
43 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +8:38
44 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +8:40
45 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +8:44
46 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +9:03
47 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +9:56
48 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain BUR +9:58
49 Fabio TABORRE Italy ASA +10:11
50 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ASA +10:15
51 Pieter SERRY Belgium TSV +10:20
52 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +10:26
53 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO Colombia COL +10:57
54 Romain SICARD France EUS +10:59
55 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +11:07
56 Massimo CODOL Italy ASA +11:11
57 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO Colombia COL +11:29
58 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +12:41
59 Arnaud GERARD France FDJ +12:42
60 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE Belgium TSV +12:49
61 Fabricio FERRARI Uruguay CJR +12:53
62 Jérémie GALLAND France SAU +12:54
63 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +13:04
64 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +13:13
65 Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC Croatia ASA +13:24
66 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +13:35
67 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +13:39
68 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +14:28
69 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +15:08
70 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +15:33
71 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +16:29
72 Fabio FELLINE Italy AND +16:31
73 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +16:37
74 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +16:38
75 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain ORB +16:40
76 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +16:46
77 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +16:58
78 Mikel bizkarra Spain ORB +18:05
79 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +18:28
80 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +20:08
81 Kevin DE JONGHE Belgium TSV +20:48
82 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +20:48
83 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain ACG +21:19
84 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +21:26
85 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TSV +21:26
86 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +21:42
87 Antonio SANTORO Italy AND +22:02
88 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +23:07
89 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +23:14
90 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +24:02
91 Preben VAN HECKE Belgium TSV +24:34
92 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +24:56
93 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +24:57
94 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +25:12
95 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +25:47
96 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO Colombia COL +27:13
97 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +27:32
98 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +27:32
99 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SAU +27:32
100 Danny PATE United States SKY +27:34
101 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +27:49
102 Aritz Bagües Spain ORB +27:58
103 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +28:19
104 Alessandro DONATI Italy ASA +29:00
105 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +30:27
106 David BELDA GARCIA Spain BUR +30:54
107 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA Spain ORB +30:59
108 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +31:05
109 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain ORB +31:07
110 Manuel ANTON Spain BUR +31:10
111 Luis MAS BONET Spain BUR +32:02
112 Paul POUX France SAU +32:29
113 Aritz ETXEBARRIA Spain ORB +33:01
114 Cheng JI China ARG +33:50
115 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +33:56
116 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands RAB +34:24
117 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE Spain AND +35:58
118 Stijn NEIRYNCK Belgium TSV +36:48
119 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +37:13
120 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Portugal BUR +38:01