2012 Tour of Portugal Results - Stage 1

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Portugal Results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Termas de Monfortinho to Oliveira do Hospital (200.8 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA UHC 5:15:04
2 Hugo SABIDO POR LAR +40
3 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO POR LAR +1:05
4 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP CJR +1:05
5 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +1:05
6 Nuno RIBEIRO POR EFG +1:05
7 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +1:05
8 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA POR EFG +1:09
9 Helder OLIVEIRA POR BOA +1:09
10 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ACG +1:09
11 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS POR LAR +1:09
12 Nelson VICTORINO POR PRT +1:09
13 Alejandro Marque PORTO ESP PRT +1:09
14 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA POR BOA +1:09
15 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +1:09
16 David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ ESP EFG +1:09
17 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO POR LAR +1:09
18 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +1:09
19 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA POR EFG +1:09
20 José GONÇALVES POR BOA +1:09
21 Ricardo MESTRE POR PRT +1:09
22 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP CJR +1:09
23 Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO POR EFG +1:09
24 Joao CABREIRA POR BOA +1:09
25 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +1:09
26 Moises DUENAS NEVADO ESP BUR +1:09
27 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO POR PRT +1:09
28 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA POR LAR +1:09
29 Ricardo VILELA POR EFG +1:09
30 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +1:09
31 Marcio BARBOSA POR LAR +1:09
32 César FONTE POR EFG +1:22
33 Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM POR EFG +3:12
34 Micael ISIDORO POR   +5:17
35 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA COL COL +5:17
36 Roman OSUNA MONTES ESP ACG +5:17
37 Johann RABIE RSA BNT +5:17
38 Eloy RUIZ PINTO ESP ACG +5:17
39 Jason BAKKE RSA BNT +5:17
40 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH MTN +5:17
41 Nicolas CAPDEPUY FRA BUR +5:17
42 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO POR EFG +5:17
43 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ COL COL +5:17
44 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS LOK +5:17
45 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ ESP ORB +5:17
46 Rui VINHAS POR   +5:17
47 Aritz Bagües ESP ORB +5:17
48 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +5:17
49 André DOMINGOS POR BOA +5:17
50 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP ORB +5:17
51 Andrés VIGIL VIDAL ESP ACG +5:17
52 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +5:17
53 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS TIK +5:17
54 Sergey BELYKH RUS LOK +5:17
55 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO POR BUR +5:17
56 Mikel bizkarra ESP ORB +5:17
57 Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA ESP ACG +5:17
58 Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES POR PRT +5:17
59 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +5:17
60 Kai REUS NED UHC +5:17
61 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP BOA +5:17
62 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS TIK +5:17
63 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR +5:17
64 Dennis VAN NIEKERK RSA MTN +5:17
65 Boy VAN POPPEL NED UHC +5:17
66 Celio Cristiano SOUSA POR BOA +5:17
67 Jacobus VENTER RSA MTN +5:17
68 Sergey SHILOV RUS LOK +5:17
69 Cyril BESSY FRA SAU +5:17
70 Darren LILL RSA BNT +5:17
71 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP CJR +5:17
72 Alexander RIABKIN RUS CJR +5:17
73 Fabricio FERRARI URU CJR +5:17
74 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR LAR +5:17
75 Yelko GOMEZ PAN CJR +5:17
76 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR +5:17
77 Freqalsi ABRHA ERI MTN +5:34
78 Bruno SARAIVA POR CCD +5:48
79 Meran RUSSAN ERI MTN +6:23
80 José AGUILAR VEGA ESP ACG +6:23
81 Herman FOUCHE RSA BNT +6:23
82 Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ ESP BUR +6:23
83 Alexandr PRISHPETNYY RUS TIK +7:15
84 Rafael Ferreira REIS POR   +7:51
85 Ricardo FERREIRA POR   +7:51
86 Rafael SILVA POR   +7:51
87 Luis AFONSO POR LAR +7:51
88 André MOURATO POR   +7:51
89 Tiago FIORILLI BRA FUN +7:51
90 Antonio CARVALHO POR   +7:51
91 Pedro PAULINHO POR   +7:51
92 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL +7:51
93 Enzo MOYANO ARG CJR +7:51
94 Maxim POKIDOV RUS TIK +7:51
95 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP ORB +7:51
96 Luis MAS BONET ESP BUR +7:55
97 Jose Luis CANO ESP ACG +7:57
98 David BELDA GARCIA ESP BUR +11:06
99 Alexey KUNSHIN RUS LOK +14:01
100 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO COL COL +14:55
101 Tesfay ABRHAHA HABTEMARIAM ERI MTN +14:55
102 Jani TEWELDE WELDEGABER ERI MTN +14:55
103 Otavio Didier BULGARELLI BRA FUN +14:55
104 Hendrik KRUGER RSA BNT +14:55
105 Tomas Swift METCALFE GBR PRT +14:55
106 Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA ESP ACG +14:55
107 Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER RSA BNT +14:55
108 Antonio CABELLO BAENA ESP ACG +14:55
109 Ian MCLEOD RSA BNT +14:55
110 Paul POUX FRA SAU +14:55
111 Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU +14:55
112 João CORREIA POR LAR +14:55
113 Christophe LABORIE FRA SAU +14:55
114 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +14:55
115 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ ESP BOA +14:55
116 Bradley WHITE USA UHC +14:55
117 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP ORB +14:55
118 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR ESP ORB +14:55
119 Jason MCCARTNEY USA UHC +14:55
120 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO COL COL +14:55
121 Pavel PTASHKIN RUS LOK +14:55
122 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +14:55
123 Dmitry SOKOLOV RUS LOK +14:55
124 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS TIK +14:55
125 Mikhail ANTONOV RUS LOK +14:55
126 Aritz ETXEBARRIA ESP ORB +14:55
127 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SAU +14:55
128 Kirill SVESHNIKOV RUS LOK +14:55
129 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +14:55
130 Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA POR PRT +15:39
131 Roberto Pinheiro SILVA BRA FUN +15:39
132 Luthando KAKA RSA BNT +15:39
133 Henrique CASIMIRO POR PRT +15:39
134 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES COL COL +15:39
135 Joao PEREIRA POR PRT +15:39
136 Dmitriy KOSYAKOV RUS TIK +15:39
137 Stefan IHLENFELDT RSA BNT +15:39
138 Dmitriy MOKROV RUS TIK +15:39
139 Manuel ANTON ESP BUR +15:39
140 Oscar SANTAMARIA MUNOZ ESP BUR +15:39
141 Evgeny SHALUNOV RUS LOK +15:39
142 Magno Prado NAZARET BRA FUN +15:39
143 Gregolry PANIZO BRA FUN +19:01
144 Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO BRA FUN +19:01
145 Hector Fabian AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS URU FUN +19:01
146 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI ESP ORB +19:01
147 Igor BOEV RUS TIK +21:57
DNF Bruno Antero LIMA POR BOA  
DNF Hilton CLARKE AUS UHC  

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa UHC 5:17:48
2 Hugo SABIDO Portugal LAR +36
3 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Portugal LAR +1:11
4 José GONÇALVES Portugal BOA +1:15
5 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain CJR +1:16
6 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +1:17
7 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Portugal EFG +1:19
8 Brice FEILLU France SAU +1:20
9 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA Portugal LAR +1:20
10 Alejandro Marque PORTO Spain PRT +1:22
11 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA Portugal BOA +1:23
12 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ACG +1:24
13 Ricardo VILELA Portugal EFG +1:24
14 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +1:24
15 David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ Spain EFG +1:24
16 Ricardo MESTRE Portugal PRT +1:24
17 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +1:26
18 Marcio BARBOSA Portugal LAR +1:26
19 Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO Portugal EFG +1:26
20 Joao CABREIRA Portugal BOA +1:26
21 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain CJR +1:26
22 Nuno RIBEIRO Portugal EFG +1:26
23 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA Portugal EFG +1:27
24 Helder OLIVEIRA Portugal BOA +1:27
25 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS Portugal LAR +1:29
26 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +1:30
27 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO Portugal PRT +1:30
28 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO Portugal LAR +1:30
29 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Spain BUR +1:31
30 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +1:32
31 Nelson VICTORINO Portugal PRT +1:35
32 César FONTE Portugal EFG +1:41
33 Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM Portugal EFG +3:32
34 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +5:21
35 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO Portugal EFG +5:28
36 Yelko GOMEZ Panama CJR +5:29
37 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia MTN +5:29
38 Jacobus VENTER South Africa MTN +5:30
39 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Spain BOA +5:30
40 Jason BAKKE South Africa BNT +5:31
41 Kai REUS Netherlands UHC +5:31
42 Sergey SHILOV Russia LOK +5:31
43 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal LAR +5:31
44 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ Spain ORB +5:32
45 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia TIK +5:33
46 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +5:34
47 Johann RABIE South Africa BNT +5:34
48 Cyril BESSY France SAU +5:34
49 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain ORB +5:34
50 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands UHC +5:34
51 Celio Cristiano SOUSA Portugal BOA +5:34
52 Pablo TORRES MUINO Spain BUR +5:35
53 Eloy RUIZ PINTO Spain ACG +5:35
54 Darren LILL South Africa BNT +5:35
55 Fabricio FERRARI Uruguay CJR +5:35
56 Aritz Bagües Spain ORB +5:36
57 André DOMINGOS Portugal BOA +5:36
58 Andrés VIGIL VIDAL Spain ACG +5:36
59 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +5:36
60 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ Colombia COL +5:36
61 Roman OSUNA MONTES Spain ACG +5:37
62 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia TIK +5:37
63 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia LOK +5:37
64 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Portugal BUR +5:38
65 Alexander RIABKIN Russia CJR +5:39
66 Nicolas CAPDEPUY France BUR +5:39
67 Mikel bizkarra Spain ORB +5:39
68 Sergey BELYKH Russia LOK +5:40
69 Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES Portugal PRT +5:40
70 Rui VINHAS Portugal   +5:40
71 Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA Spain ACG +5:41
72 Dennis VAN NIEKERK South Africa MTN +5:43
73 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA Colombia COL +5:43
74 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR +5:46
75 Micael ISIDORO Portugal   +5:46
76 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO Spain CJR +5:47
77 Freqalsi ABRHA Eritrea MTN +5:49
78 Bruno SARAIVA Portugal CCD +6:13
79 Herman FOUCHE South Africa BNT +6:42
80 José AGUILAR VEGA Spain ACG +6:43
81 Meran RUSSAN Eritrea MTN +6:44
82 Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ Spain BUR +6:50
83 Alexandr PRISHPETNYY Russia TIK +7:37
84 Rafael Ferreira REIS Portugal   +8:00
85 Maxim POKIDOV Russia TIK +8:03
86 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL +8:04
87 André MOURATO Portugal   +8:08
88 Pedro PAULINHO Portugal   +8:08
89 Enzo MOYANO Argentina CJR +8:08
90 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain ORB +8:10
91 Ricardo FERREIRA Portugal   +8:11
92 Tiago FIORILLI Brazil FUN +8:11
93 Jose Luis CANO Spain ACG +8:12
94 Antonio CARVALHO Portugal   +8:12
95 Luis AFONSO Portugal LAR +8:15
96 Rafael SILVA Portugal   +8:18
97 Luis MAS BONET Spain BUR +8:45
98 David BELDA GARCIA Spain BUR +11:27
99 Alexey KUNSHIN Russia LOK +14:28
100 Dmitry SOKOLOV Russia LOK +15:03
101 Bradley WHITE United States UHC +15:06
102 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO Colombia COL +15:06
103 Kirill SVESHNIKOV Russia LOK +15:08
104 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia TIK +15:09
105 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +15:10
106 Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER South Africa BNT +15:10
107 João CORREIA Portugal LAR +15:11
108 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SAU +15:12
109 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO Colombia COL +15:13
110 Stéphane POULHIES France SAU +15:13
111 Jason MCCARTNEY United States UHC +15:13
112 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +15:13
113 Christophe LABORIE France SAU +15:13
114 Mikhail ANTONOV Russia LOK +15:13
115 Aritz ETXEBARRIA Spain ORB +15:14
116 Tesfay ABRHAHA HABTEMARIAM Eritrea MTN +15:14
117 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +15:16
118 Hendrik KRUGER South Africa BNT +15:16
119 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain ORB +15:16
120 Jani TEWELDE WELDEGABER Eritrea MTN +15:17
121 Tomas Swift METCALFE Great Britain PRT +15:19
122 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR Spain ORB +15:19
123 Antonio CABELLO BAENA Spain ACG +15:19
124 Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA Spain ACG +15:21
125 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ Spain BOA +15:21
126 Otavio Didier BULGARELLI Brazil FUN +15:23
127 Ian MCLEOD South Africa BNT +15:23
128 Pavel PTASHKIN Russia LOK +15:28
129 Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA Portugal PRT +15:48
130 Magno Prado NAZARET Brazil FUN +15:52
131 Roberto Pinheiro SILVA Brazil FUN +15:54
132 Henrique CASIMIRO Portugal PRT +15:57
133 Evgeny SHALUNOV Russia LOK +15:58
134 Manuel ANTON Spain BUR +15:59
135 Dmitriy KOSYAKOV Russia TIK +16:00
136 Dmitriy MOKROV Russia TIK +16:00
137 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Colombia COL +16:00
138 Stefan IHLENFELDT South Africa BNT +16:01
139 Joao PEREIRA Portugal PRT +16:02
140 Luthando KAKA South Africa BNT +16:03
141 Oscar SANTAMARIA MUNOZ Spain BUR +16:09
142 Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO Brazil FUN +19:18
143 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Spain ORB +19:19
144 Hector Fabian AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS Uruguay FUN +19:26
145 Gregolry PANIZO Brazil FUN +19:28
146 Paul POUX France SAU +19:33
147 Igor BOEV Russia TIK +22:16