2012 Tour of Portugal Results - Stage 3

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Portugal Results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Vila Nova de Cerveira to Fafe (176.1 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 César FONTE POR EFG 4:21:32
2 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SAU +0
3 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL +4
4 Enzo MOYANO ARG CJR +9
5 Darren LILL RSA BNT +11
6 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS TIK +19
7 Eloy RUIZ PINTO ESP ACG +19
8 Bruno SARAIVA POR POR +22
9 Aritz Bagües ESP ORB +27
10 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +1:07
11 Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO POR EFG +1:07
12 Hugo SABIDO POR LAR +1:07
13 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO POR LAR +1:07
14 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA POR EFG +1:10
15 Fabricio FERRARI URU CJR +1:10
16 Rafael SILVA POR POR +1:10
17 Alejandro Marque PORTO ESP PRT +1:10
18 Jose Luis CANO ESP ACG +1:10
19 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ACG +1:10
20 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +1:10
21 Helder OLIVEIRA POR BOA +1:10
22 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA POR EFG +1:10
23 Ricardo MESTRE POR PRT +1:10
24 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP CJR +1:10
25 Mikhail ANTONOV RUS LOK +1:10
26 Joao CABREIRA POR BOA +1:10
27 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +1:10
28 Nelson VICTORINO POR PRT +1:10
29 Sergey BELYKH RUS LOK +1:10
30 Antonio CARVALHO POR POR +1:10
31 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP BOA +1:10
32 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP ORB +1:10
33 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO POR LAR +1:10
34 Marcio BARBOSA POR LAR +1:10
35 José GONÇALVES POR BOA +1:10
36 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA POR BOA +1:10
37 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ COL COL +1:10
38 David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ ESP EFG +1:10
39 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +1:10
40 Roman OSUNA MONTES ESP ACG +1:10
41 Andrés VIGIL VIDAL ESP ACG +1:10
42 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO COL COL +1:10
43 Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES POR PRT +1:10
44 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR LAR +1:10
45 Nuno RIBEIRO POR EFG +1:10
46 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA UHC +1:10
47 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP CJR +1:10
48 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +1:10
49 Ricardo VILELA POR EFG +1:10
50 Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM POR EFG +1:10
51 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO POR EFG +1:10
52 Moises DUENAS NEVADO ESP BUR +1:10
53 Rui VINHAS POR POR +1:10
54 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS POR LAR +1:10
55 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +1:10
56 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS TIK +1:10
57 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +1:10
58 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +1:10
59 Freqalsi ABRHA ERI MTN +1:10
60 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP ORB +1:10
61 Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU +1:10
62 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +1:10
63 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA POR LAR +1:10
64 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO POR BUR +1:10
65 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO POR PRT +1:10
66 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +1:10
67 Evgeny SHALUNOV RUS LOK +1:10
68 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA COL COL +1:10
69 Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA ESP ACG +1:10
70 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +1:10
71 Celio Cristiano SOUSA POR BOA +1:10
72 Henrique CASIMIRO POR PRT +1:10
73 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS TIK +1:10
74 André DOMINGOS POR BOA +1:10
75 Herman FOUCHE RSA BNT +1:10
76 Mikel bizkarra ESP ORB +1:10
77 Jason BAKKE RSA BNT +1:10
78 Micael ISIDORO POR POR +1:10
79 Tomas Swift METCALFE GBR PRT +1:24
80 Jacobus VENTER RSA MTN +1:24
81 Tiago FIORILLI BRA FUN +1:24
82 Maxim POKIDOV RUS TIK +1:24
83 Ian MCLEOD RSA BNT +1:24
84 Antonio CABELLO BAENA ESP ACG +1:24
85 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP CJR +1:24
86 Luis MAS BONET ESP BUR +1:24
87 Yelko GOMEZ PAN CJR +1:30
88 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS LOK +1:30
89 Johann RABIE RSA BNT +1:30
90 Nicolas CAPDEPUY FRA BUR +1:30
91 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH MTN +1:33
92 Dmitry SOKOLOV RUS LOK +1:46
93 Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ ESP BUR +1:46
94 Dmitriy KOSYAKOV RUS TIK +1:46
95 Alexey KUNSHIN RUS LOK +1:46
96 Kai REUS NED UHC +1:46
97 Jani TEWELDE WELDEGABER ERI MTN +1:55
98 Igor BOEV RUS TIK +2:07
99 Magno Prado NAZARET BRA FUN +2:12
100 Christophe LABORIE FRA SAU +2:14
101 Sergey SHILOV RUS LOK +2:14
102 Alexander RIABKIN RUS CJR +2:14
103 Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA ESP ACG +2:14
104 Joao PEREIRA POR PRT +2:14
105 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI ESP ORB +2:14
106 Manuel ANTON ESP BUR +2:40
107 Alexandr PRISHPETNYY RUS TIK +2:44
108 Cyril BESSY FRA SAU +2:44
109 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO COL COL +2:58
110 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR +3:01
111 Rafael Ferreira REIS POR POR +3:01
112 André MOURATO POR POR +3:01
113 Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER RSA BNT +3:01
114 Boy VAN POPPEL NED UHC +3:12
115 Otavio Didier BULGARELLI BRA FUN +3:29
116 Pavel PTASHKIN RUS LOK +3:56
117 Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA POR PRT +4:19
118 David BELDA GARCIA ESP BUR +5:01
119 Ricardo FERREIRA POR POR +5:16
120 Pedro PAULINHO POR POR +5:16
121 Dennis VAN NIEKERK RSA MTN +5:16
122 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP ORB +1:10
123 José AGUILAR VEGA ESP ACG +6:35
124 Kirill SVESHNIKOV RUS LOK +7:11
125 Tesfay ABRHAHA HABTEMARIAM ERI MTN +10:44
126 Meran RUSSAN ERI MTN +10:44
127 Roberto Pinheiro SILVA BRA FUN +11:12
128 Gregolry PANIZO BRA FUN +11:12
129 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ ESP ORB +12:12
130 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +12:12
131 João CORREIA POR LAR +14:34
132 Luis AFONSO POR LAR +14:34
133 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ ESP BOA +14:34
134 Luthando KAKA RSA BNT +14:34
135 Stefan IHLENFELDT RSA BNT +14:34
136 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR +14:34
137 Oscar SANTAMARIA MUNOZ ESP BUR +14:34
138 Paul POUX FRA SAU +14:34
139 Hendrik KRUGER RSA BNT +14:34
140 Jason MCCARTNEY USA UHC +14:34
141 Bradley WHITE USA UHC +14:34
142 Aritz ETXEBARRIA ESP ORB +14:34
143 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR ESP ORB +14:34
144 Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO BRA FUN +29:37
145 Hector Fabian AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS URU FUN +29:37
146 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES COL COL +29:37
147 Dmitriy MOKROV RUS TIK +29:37

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa UHC 14:33:38
2 César FONTE Portugal EFG +17
3 Hugo SABIDO Portugal LAR +33
4 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Portugal LAR +1:08
5 José GONÇALVES Portugal BOA +1:15
6 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain CJR +1:16
7 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +1:17
8 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Portugal EFG +1:19
9 Brice FEILLU France SAU +1:20
10 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA Portugal LAR +1:20
11 Alejandro Marque PORTO Spain PRT +1:22
12 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA Portugal BOA +1:23
13 Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO Portugal EFG +1:23
14 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ACG +1:24
15 Ricardo VILELA Portugal EFG +1:24
16 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +1:24
17 David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ Spain EFG +1:24
18 Ricardo MESTRE Portugal PRT +1:24
19 Marcio BARBOSA Portugal LAR +1:26
20 Nuno RIBEIRO Portugal EFG +1:26
21 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +1:26
22 Joao CABREIRA Portugal BOA +1:26
23 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain CJR +1:26
24 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA Portugal EFG +1:27
25 Helder OLIVEIRA Portugal BOA +1:27
26 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS Portugal LAR +1:29
27 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +1:30
28 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO Portugal PRT +1:30
29 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO Portugal LAR +1:30
30 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Spain BUR +1:31
31 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +1:32
32 Nelson VICTORINO Portugal PRT +1:35
33 Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM Portugal EFG +3:32
34 Darren LILL South Africa BNT +4:34
35 Eloy RUIZ PINTO Spain ACG +4:41
36 Aritz Bagües Spain ORB +4:53
37 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +5:12
38 Bruno SARAIVA Portugal POR +5:25
39 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO Portugal EFG +5:28
40 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Spain BOA +5:30
41 Jason BAKKE South Africa BNT +5:31
42 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal LAR +5:31
43 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +5:34
44 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain ORB +5:34
45 Celio Cristiano SOUSA Portugal BOA +5:34
46 André DOMINGOS Portugal BOA +5:35
47 Fabricio FERRARI Uruguay CJR +5:35
48 Andrés VIGIL VIDAL Spain ACG +5:36
49 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +5:36
50 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ Colombia COL +5:36
51 Roman OSUNA MONTES Spain ACG +5:37
52 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia TIK +5:37
53 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Portugal BUR +5:38
54 Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES Portugal PRT +5:40
55 Sergey BELYKH Russia LOK +5:40
56 Rui VINHAS Portugal POR +5:40
57 Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA Spain ACG +5:41
58 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA Colombia COL +5:43
59 Jacobus VENTER South Africa MTN +5:44
60 Micael ISIDORO Portugal POR +5:46
61 Yelko GOMEZ Panama CJR +5:49
62 Johann RABIE South Africa BNT +5:54
63 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia LOK +5:57
64 Nicolas CAPDEPUY France BUR +5:59
65 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO Spain CJR +6:01
66 Kai REUS Netherlands UHC +6:07
67 Herman FOUCHE South Africa BNT +6:42
68 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL +6:54
69 Cyril BESSY France SAU +7:05
70 Enzo MOYANO Argentina CJR +7:07
71 Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ Spain BUR +7:26
72 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands UHC +7:36
73 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR +7:37
74 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain ORB +8:10
75 Jose Luis CANO Spain ACG +8:12
76 Antonio CARVALHO Portugal POR +8:12
77 Maxim POKIDOV Russia TIK +8:17
78 Rafael SILVA Portugal POR +8:18
79 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia TIK +8:19
80 Luis MAS BONET Spain BUR +8:57
81 Alexandr PRISHPETNYY Russia TIK +9:11
82 Dennis VAN NIEKERK South Africa MTN +9:49
83 Rafael Ferreira REIS Portugal POR +9:51
84 André MOURATO Portugal POR +9:59
85 Freqalsi ABRHA Eritrea MTN +10:11
86 Alexander RIABKIN Russia CJR +10:13
87 Mikel bizkarra Spain ORB +10:24
88 José AGUILAR VEGA Spain ACG +12:08
89 Pedro PAULINHO Portugal POR +12:14
90 Ricardo FERREIRA Portugal POR +12:17
91 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SAU +13:56
92 Sergey SHILOV Russia LOK +14:12
93 Alexey KUNSHIN Russia LOK +15:04
94 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +15:06
95 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia TIK +15:09
96 Stéphane POULHIES France SAU +15:09
97 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO Colombia COL +15:13
98 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +15:13
99 Mikhail ANTONOV Russia LOK +15:13
100 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain ORB +15:16
101 Tomas Swift METCALFE Great Britain PRT +15:33
102 Antonio CABELLO BAENA Spain ACG +15:33
103 Ian MCLEOD South Africa BNT +15:37
104 Dmitry SOKOLOV Russia LOK +15:39
105 Henrique CASIMIRO Portugal PRT +15:57
106 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia MTN +16:09
107 Christophe LABORIE France SAU +16:17
108 Meran RUSSAN Eritrea MTN +16:18
109 Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA Spain ACG +16:25
110 Dmitriy KOSYAKOV Russia TIK +16:36
111 Magno Prado NAZARET Brazil FUN +16:54
112 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO Colombia COL +16:54
113 Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER South Africa BNT +17:01
114 Joao PEREIRA Portugal PRT +17:06
115 Manuel ANTON Spain BUR +17:29
116 Otavio Didier BULGARELLI Brazil FUN +17:42
117 Pavel PTASHKIN Russia LOK +18:14
118 Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA Portugal PRT +18:57
119 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Spain ORB +20:23
120 Tiago FIORILLI Brazil FUN +21:21
121 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ Spain ORB +21:23
122 Luis AFONSO Portugal LAR +21:39
123 Igor BOEV Russia TIK +23:13
124 Kirill SVESHNIKOV Russia LOK +24:42
125 Tesfay ABRHAHA HABTEMARIAM Eritrea MTN +24:48
126 Roberto Pinheiro SILVA Brazil FUN +25:53
127 Jani TEWELDE WELDEGABER Eritrea MTN +26:57
128 David BELDA GARCIA Spain BUR +27:45
129 Evgeny SHALUNOV Russia LOK +28:26
130 João CORREIA Portugal LAR +28:35
131 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ Spain BOA +28:38
132 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR Spain ORB +28:43
133 Pablo TORRES MUINO Spain BUR +28:44
134 Paul POUX France SAU +32:57
135 Gregolry PANIZO Brazil FUN +33:08
136 Aritz ETXEBARRIA Spain ORB +36:15
137 Oscar SANTAMARIA MUNOZ Spain BUR +37:10
138 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +38:40
139 Bradley WHITE United States UHC +40:58
140 Jason MCCARTNEY United States UHC +41:05
141 Hendrik KRUGER South Africa BNT +41:08
142 Stefan IHLENFELDT South Africa BNT +41:53
143 Luthando KAKA South Africa BNT +41:55
144 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Colombia COL +44:27
145 Dmitriy MOKROV Russia TIK +52:04
146 Hector Fabian AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS Uruguay FUN +1:00:21
147 Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO Brazil FUN +1:00:21