2012 USA Pro Cycling Challenge/Colorado Results - Stage 1

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 USA Pro Challenge Results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Durango to Telluride (202.2 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 4:42:48
2 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA TT1 +0
3 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +0
4 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA XRG +0
5 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS UHC +0
6 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +0
7 Kiel REIJNEN USA TT1 +0
8 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPT +0
9 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +0
10 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES COL EPM +0
11 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +0
12 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +0
13 Francisco Jarley COLORADO HERNANDEZ COL EPM +0
14 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPT +0
15 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU COL EPM +0
16 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPT +0
17 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
18 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +0
19 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +0
20 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +0
21 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ COL EPM +0
22 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +0
23 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL XRG +0
24 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS RVL +0
25 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA COL EPM +0
26 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT +0
27 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +0
28 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +0
29 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL EPM +0
30 Artem OVECHKIN RUS RVL +0
31 Javier Eduardo GOMEZ PINEDA COL EPM +0
32 Cameron WURF AUS CSS +0
33 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +0
34 Ivan ROVNY RUS RVL +0
35 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS RVL +0
36 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +0
37 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +0
38 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +0
39 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +0
40 George BENNETT NZL RNT +0
41 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +0
42 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +0
43 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +0
44 Peter STETINA USA GRS +0
45 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +0
46 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +0
47 Alex HOWES USA GRS +0
48 Freddy Orlando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ COL EPM +0
49 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +0
50 Michael CREED USA OPT +0
51 Julian KYER USA BPC +0
52 Joe DOMBROSKI USA BLS +0
53 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +0
54 Benjamin KING USA RNT +0
55 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +0
56 Gang XU CHN CSS +0
57 Carter JONES USA BPC +0
58 Edward KING USA LIQ +32
59 Andrew BAJADALI USA OPT +39
60 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +1:01
61 Christopher JONES USA UHC +1:01
62 Marsh COOPER CAN OPT +1:06
63 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +1:46
64 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +2:25
65 Matt COOKE USA XRG +6:48
66 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +12:43
67 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +12:43
68 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +12:43
69 Serghei TVETCOV MDA XRG +12:43
70 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +12:43
71 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL OPQ +12:43
72 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +12:43
73 Alexander MIRONOV RUS RVL +12:43
74 Daniel SUMMERHILL USA UHC +12:43
75 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY KAZ AST +12:43
76 Fabio ARU ITA AST +12:43
77 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +12:43
78 Jeroen HOORNE BEL OPQ +12:43
79 Julien EL FARES FRA TT1 +12:43
80 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +12:43
81 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPT +12:43
82 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +12:43
83 Georg PREIDLER AUT TT1 +12:43
84 Joey ROSSKOPF USA TT1 +12:43
85 Pengda JIAO CHN CSS +12:43
86 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TT1 +12:43
87 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +15:22
88 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +15:22
89 Hugo HOULE CAN SPI +15:22
90 Morgan SCHMITT USA XRG +15:22
91 Connor OLEARY USA BLS +15:22
92 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +15:22
93 Biao LIU CHN CSS +15:22
94 James ORAM NZL BLS +15:22
95 Sam JOHNSON USA XRG +15:22
96 William CLARKE AUS CSS +15:22
97 Patrick BEVIN NZL BPC +15:22
98 Alexander EFIMKIN RUS TT1 +15:22
99 Noe GIANETTI SUI XRG +15:22
100 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +15:22
101 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +15:22
102 Sergey KLIMOV RUS RVL +15:22
103 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA BPC +15:22
104 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +15:22
105 Joshua ATKINS NZL BLS +15:22
106 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +15:22
107 Rubens BERTOGLIATI SUI TT1 +15:22
108 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +15:22
109 Ryan ROTH CAN SPI +15:22
110 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +15:22
111 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +15:22
112 Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES RUS RVL +15:22
113 Karl MENZIES AUS UHC +15:22
114 Joseph SCHMALZ USA BPC +15:22
115 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +15:22
116 Sebastian SALAS CAN OPT +15:22
117 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +23:57
DNF Francesco CHICCHI ITA OPQ  
DNF Matvey ZUBOV RUS RVL  
DNF David BOILY CAN SPI  
DNF Flavio DE LUNA MEX SPI  
DNF Zachary BELL CAN SPI  
DNF Charles AVIS USA BLS  
DNF Kirk CARLSEN USA XRG  

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS 4:42:48
2 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy TT1 +0
3 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +0
4 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States XRG +0
5 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia UHC +0
6 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +0
7 Kiel REIJNEN United States TT1 +0
8 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPT +0
9 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +0
10 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES Colombia EPM +0
11 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +0
12 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +0
13 Francisco Jarley COLORADO HERNANDEZ Colombia EPM +0
14 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPT +0
15 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU Colombia EPM +0
16 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPT +0
17 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +0
18 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +0
19 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +0
20 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +0
21 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Colombia EPM +0
22 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +0
23 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia XRG +0
24 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia RVL +0
25 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA Colombia EPM +0
26 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark RNT +0
27 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +0
28 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +0
29 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia EPM +0
30 Artem OVECHKIN Russia RVL +0
31 Javier Eduardo GOMEZ PINEDA Colombia EPM +0
32 Cameron WURF Australia CSS +0
33 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +0
34 Ivan ROVNY Russia RVL +0
35 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +0
36 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +0
37 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +0
38 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +0
39 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +0
40 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +0
41 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +0
42 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +0
43 Peter STETINA United States GRS +0
44 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +0
45 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +0
46 Alex HOWES United States GRS +0
47 Freddy Orlando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ Colombia EPM +0
48 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +0
49 Michael CREED United States OPT +0
50 Julian KYER United States BPC +0
51 Joe DOMBROSKI United States BLS +0
52 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +0
53 Benjamin KING United States RNT +0
54 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +0
55 Gang XU China CSS +0
56 Carter JONES United States BPC +0
57 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia RVL +10
58 Edward KING United States LIQ +32
59 Andrew BAJADALI United States OPT +39
60 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +1:01
61 Christopher JONES United States UHC +1:01
62 Marsh COOPER Canada OPT +1:06
63 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +1:46
64 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +2:25
65 Matt COOKE United States XRG +6:48
66 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +12:43
67 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +12:43
68 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +12:43
69 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova XRG +12:43
70 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +12:43
71 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland OPQ +12:43
72 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +12:43
73 Alexander MIRONOV Russia RVL +12:43
74 Daniel SUMMERHILL United States UHC +12:43
75 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY Kazakhstan AST +12:43
76 Fabio ARU Italy AST +12:43
77 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +12:43
78 Jeroen HOORNE Belgium OPQ +12:43
79 Julien EL FARES France TT1 +12:43
80 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +12:43
81 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPT +12:43
82 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +12:43
83 Georg PREIDLER Austria TT1 +12:43
84 Joey ROSSKOPF United States TT1 +12:43
85 Pengda JIAO China CSS +12:43
86 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TT1 +12:43
87 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +15:22
88 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +15:22
89 Hugo HOULE Canada SPI +15:22
90 Morgan SCHMITT United States XRG +15:22
91 Connor OLEARY United States BLS +15:22
92 Matthias FRIEDEMANN Germany CSS +15:22
93 Biao LIU China CSS +15:22
94 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +15:22
95 Sam JOHNSON United States XRG +15:22
96 William CLARKE Australia CSS +15:22
97 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand BPC +15:22
98 Alexander EFIMKIN Russia TT1 +15:22
99 Noe GIANETTI Switzerland XRG +15:22
100 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +15:22
101 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +15:22
102 Sergey KLIMOV Russia RVL +15:22
103 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States BPC +15:22
104 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +15:22
105 Joshua ATKINS New Zealand BLS +15:22
106 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +15:22
107 Rubens BERTOGLIATI Switzerland TT1 +15:22
108 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +15:22
109 Ryan ROTH Canada SPI +15:22
110 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +15:22
111 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +15:22
112 Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES Russia RVL +15:22
113 Karl MENZIES Australia UHC +15:22
114 Joseph SCHMALZ United States BPC +15:22
115 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +15:22
116 Sebastian SALAS Canada OPT +15:22
117 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +23:57